Anjani Portland Cement LimitedAPCLCorporate

Cement - South India Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹90.00
MCap ₹264 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹43 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-63.1% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-87.2% YoY
3.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-65.7% YoY
₹-4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-238.1% YoY
₹-1.27
EPS · Jun 2026
-238.0% YoY

📝 Anjani Portland Cement Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Anjani Portland Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹43 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 63.1% from ₹116 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹4 crore, against a net profit of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.27.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 3.4%, compared with 9.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Anjani Portland Cement Limited posted revenue of ₹310 crore, a decline of 17.0% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹104 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹237 crore with a net loss of ₹110 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹90.00, APCL has a market capitalisation of ₹264 crore.

Within the Cement - South India industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 8 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 24.89% of Anjani Portland Cement Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹264 Cr
Current Price ?
₹90.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
11.70
P/B ?
0.97
P/S ?
1.12
P/FCF ?
-15.55
Enterprise Value ?
₹461 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-225.06
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-2.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹237 Cr
OPM ?
-0.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-110 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-37.58
ROCE ?
0.0%
ROE ?
-40.4%
ROA ?
-19.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹43 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-63.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-238.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹197 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.72
Interest Coverage ?
0.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.3%
Return 6 months ?
-22.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 10996111101119128976883126116103454643 -63.1% -6.7%
Operating Profit 7875850-40-011-1-421 -87.2% -2.7%
Other Income 00000-0001000000 +0.0% -44.4%
Interest 867777777777733 -51.2% +5.5%
Depreciation 444544444322222 -13.0% -1.8%
Profit Before Tax -4-2-3-7-3-6-11-16-10-113-9-94-3-4 -240.7% -6.9%
Net Profit -4-2-2-6-1-2-10-15-9-03-9-94-4-4 -238.1% -6.3%
EPS -1.54-0.50-0.82-2.54-0.42-0.55-3.43-5.11-3.15-0.170.92-3.18-31.93-1.19-1.27 -238.0% -6.7%
OPM % 6.8% 8.7% 6.6% 4.5% 6.8% 3.9% 0.3% -6.6% 0.6% -0.4% 9.9% -0.5% -9.9% 3.3% 3.4% -65.7% +3.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹373 Cr ₹310 Cr ₹237 Cr -17.0%
Operating Profit ₹-4 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹-2 Cr +290.1%
OPM % -1.11% 2.55% -0.86% +329.7%
NPM % -9.32% -33.52% -46.55% -259.7%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -78.9%
Depreciation ₹16 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr -54.3%
Interest ₹28 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹21 Cr -11.4%
EBIT ₹-20 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-9 Cr +103.3%
PBT ₹-47 Cr ₹-104 Cr ₹-110 Cr -122.4%
Tax ₹-12 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr +101.7%
Net Profit ₹-35 Cr ₹-104 Cr ₹-110 Cr -198.5%
EPS ₹-11.86 ₹-35.38 ₹-37.57 -198.3%
Material Cost ₹124 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹99 Cr -2.3%
Employee Cost ₹23 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹15 Cr -26.3%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-80 Cr ₹-80 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 29292929 +0.0%
Reserves 394382347244 -29.7%
Borrowings 376361388197 -49.2%
Other Liabilities 14015415491 -40.9%
Total Liabilities 939926918561 -38.9%
Fixed Assets 174158143144 +0.7%
CWIP 0370 -100.0%
Investments 687687687353 -48.6%
Other Assets 77798264 -22.0%
Total Assets 939926918561 -38.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7440-15 —
Cash from Investing Activity -5-3-4252 +6400.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -11-392-237 -11950.0%
Net Cash Flow -82-2-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 441-4-17 -325.0%
CFO/OP 40%175%-3%-189% -6200.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1820226 -72.7%
Inventory Days 178806771 +6.0%
Days Payable 13110715091 -39.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 66-7-61-15 +75.4%
Working Capital Days -58-57-100-34 +66.0%
ROCE % 1%1%-2%0% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%—— —
DIIs 0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11% +0.0%
Public 24.87%24.87%24.89%24.89%24.89%24.89% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 15,73115,35514,86414,46614,33214,168 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Cement - South India · 8 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIENTCEM Orient Cement ₹120.03 2,466 11.8 2,530 209 20.0% 8.3% 3.1% 270.3% -30.3% -62.4%
2 KCP KCP ₹160.82 2,073 12.4 2,679 242 11.1% 9.1% 1.9% 9.4% 15.2% -37.9%
3 SAGCEM Sagar Cements ₹142.00 1,856 — 2,650 -1 11.0% -0.0% 17.4% 99.7% 19.6% 237.0%
4 NCLIND NCL Industries ₹177.32 802 8.4 1,426 95 13.1% 6.7% 1.2% 276.7% 4.5% 500.0%
5 DECCANCE Deccan Cements ₹570.00 798 135.4 704 6 9.3% 0.8% 20.6% 279.6% 45.7% -148.1%
6 ACL Andhra Cements ₹42.86 395 — 485 -73 2.8% -15.0% 62.3% 56.2% 42.2% -19.8%
7 APCL Anjani Portland ₹98.00 288 — 405 -33 5.5% -8.1% 5.9% 67.6% -35.7% -184.1%
8 KAKATCEM Kakatiya Cement ₹108.95 85 — 71 -27 -33.8% -38.2% -11.6% -80.8% -29.8% -97.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Anjani Portland Cement Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Anjani Portland Cement Limited reported revenue of ₹43 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 63.1% from ₹116 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Anjani Portland Cement Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹4 crore, against a net profit of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.27.
What is APCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹90.00, APCL has a market capitalisation of ₹264 crore.
Who owns Anjani Portland Cement Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 24.89% of Anjani Portland Cement Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI