Ashoka Metcast LimitedASHOKAMETCorporate

Trading - Metals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹15.43
MCap ₹39 Cr · P/E 3.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-25.3% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-241.4% YoY
-18.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-290.5% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+186.2% YoY
₹1.29
EPS · Jun 2026
+186.7% YoY

📝 Ashoka Metcast Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Ashoka Metcast Limited reported revenue of ₹4 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 25.3% from ₹5 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 60.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 186.2% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.29.

Operating profit stood at ₹-1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -18.1%, compared with 9.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Ashoka Metcast Limited posted revenue of ₹28 crore, a decline of 28.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹11 crore (up 47.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹26 crore with a net profit of ₹13 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹15.43, ASHOKAMET has a market capitalisation of ₹39 crore and a trailing P/E of about 3.0.

Within the Trading - Metals industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 9 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 53.64%, public shareholders 46.35% of Ashoka Metcast Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹39 Cr
Current Price ?
₹15.4
P/E ?
2.99below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
0.32
P/S ?
1.47
P/FCF ?
-1.75
Enterprise Value ?
₹97 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.45
PEG ?
0.06
Earnings Yield ?
4.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹26 Cr
OPM ?
19.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹13 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.16
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
10.6%
ROA ?
6.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-25.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
186.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
50%
Profit growth (5y) ?
135%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹58 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.48
Interest Coverage ?
3.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
53.64%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
7.4%
Return 6 months ?
-7.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 19146739111476557104 -25.3% -60.7%
Operating Profit 21005142-31122-1 -241.4% -130.5%
Other Income 00001111413335 +306.1% +67.1%
Interest 00-001010000000 -14.6% +4.0%
Depreciation 00000000-000000 +18.5% -55.6%
Profit Before Tax 21005242013543 +202.1% -24.1%
Net Profit 11004232113423 +186.2% +45.7%
EPS 0.500.280.140.151.430.611.390.720.220.451.181.800.891.29 +186.7% +44.9%
OPM % 9.7% 8.6% 3.7% 6.5% 13.0% 7.8% 26.9% 31.5% -48.8% 9.5% 21.5% 36.5% 23.3% -18.1% -290.5% -177.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹39 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹26 Cr -28.9%
Operating Profit ₹4 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹5 Cr +74.0%
OPM % 9.57% 23.43% 19.89% +144.8%
NPM % 18.81% 38.99% 49.03% +107.3%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹13 Cr +49.2%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +32.8%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -7.7%
EBIT ₹3 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹4 Cr +82.5%
PBT ₹8 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹16 Cr +73.2%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹7 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr +47.3%
EPS ₹2.94 ₹4.32 ₹5.16 +46.9%
Material Cost — — ₹5 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 25252525 +0.0%
Reserves 76808697 +12.8%
Borrowings 16161558 +286.7%
Other Liabilities 16181629 +81.2%
Total Liabilities 133138143208 +45.5%
Fixed Assets 9171716 -5.9%
CWIP 0026 +200.0%
Investments 5101110 -9.1%
Other Assets 120111114176 +54.4%
Total Assets 133138143208 +45.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -4616-6-17 -183.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -5-13-21 +150.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 53-2817 +112.5%
Net Cash Flow 10-11 +200.0%
Free Cash Flow -477-8-22 -175.0%
CFO/OP -1,039%248%-143%-215% -50.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 207145245364 +48.6%
Inventory Days 2722354641,159 +149.8%
Days Payable 503259155 +162.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4293486511,369 +110.3%
Working Capital Days 5793857741,269 +64.0%
ROCE % 5%5%4%9% +125.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 53.64%53.64%53.64%53.64% +0.0%
Public 46.34%46.35%46.35%46.35% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 18,80418,50517,91317,402 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Trading - Metals · 9 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LLOYDSENT Lloyds Enterprises ₹67.56 10,313 36.5 2,029 279 10.4% 13.7% 17.8% 238.8% 70.1% -55.8%
2 SGMART SG Mart ₹782.35 9,863 108.2 5,659 91 1.9% 1.6% 0.2% -7.1% 11.5% 16.1%
3 BMWVENTLTD BMW Ventures ₹51.80 449 11.2 2,403 41 3.5% 1.7% — — 25.5% 32.2%
4 506180 Emergent Industrial ₹99.22 192 29.9 555 2 0.7% 0.3% -45.8% -66.3% 230.0% 56.7%
5 512165 Abans Enterprises ₹26.48 188 5.8 14,419 32 0.2% 0.2% 260.7% -79.0% 39.3% 598.5%
6 505693 La Tim ₹13.74 138 19.6 440 9 4.1% 2.1% — — 56.8% 58.7%
7 ASHOKAMET Ashoka Metcast ₹17.20 43 3.3 26 13 19.9% 49.0% -28.9% 47.3% -25.3% 186.2%
8 531667 RR MetalMakers ₹65.89 42 — 102 -2 -1.4% -2.3% 67.1% -138.7% 71.4% -234.9%
9 539011 Chennai Ferrous ₹121.55 26 12.9 132 3 0.9% 2.6% -40.6% -15.2% -89.8% 942.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ashoka Metcast Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ashoka Metcast Limited reported revenue of ₹4 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 25.3% from ₹5 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 60.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Ashoka Metcast Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 186.2% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.29.
What is ASHOKAMET's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹15.43, ASHOKAMET has a market capitalisation of ₹39 crore and a trailing P/E of about 3.0.
Who owns Ashoka Metcast Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 53.64%, public shareholders 46.35% of Ashoka Metcast Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI