Essar Shipping LimitedESSARSHPNGCorporate

Shipping Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹16.17
MCap ₹336 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+100.0% YoY
₹-4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+86.7% YoY
—
OPM % · Mar 2026
₹-36 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-376.9% YoY
₹-1.72
EPS · Mar 2026
-377.4% YoY

📝 Essar Shipping Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Essar Shipping Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 100.0% from ₹-143 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 100.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹36 crore, against a net profit of ₹13 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.72.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Essar Shipping Limited posted revenue of ₹2 crore, a decline of 83.5% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹112 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2 crore with a net loss of ₹112 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹16.17, ESSARSHPNG has a market capitalisation of ₹336 crore.

Within the Shipping industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 26.22% of Essar Shipping Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹336 Cr
Current Price ?
₹16.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
50.20
P/B ?
-0.16
P/S ?
193.19
P/FCF ?
-1.90
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,951 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-119.26
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
OPM ?
-940.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-112 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-5.41
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
5.4%
ROA ?
-35.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-36 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
100.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-376.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-69%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-67%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-20%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,615 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.78
Interest Coverage ?
-0.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.75%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-21.2%
Return 6 months ?
-41.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 14151143331483-1432000 +100.0% -100.0%
Operating Profit 7103-21-17-32-9-6-8-30-5-3-4-4 +86.7% +10.3%
Other Income 49143886239677706448017-4 -106.2% -124.1%
Interest 32-44111016452928232116183328 +33.3% -15.4%
Depreciation 134111111000000000 — -100.0%
Profit Before Tax 1,32337826-37-41-53-35642391327-16-88-36 -376.9% +59.2%
Net Profit 1,34636526-36-41-53-35642401327-16-88-36 -376.9% +59.2%
EPS 65.0317.621.26-1.73-2.00-3.11-1.6731.041.920.621.32-0.76-4.26-1.72 -377.4% +59.6%
OPM % 47.8% 65.4% 23.1% -490.6% -640.7% -1066.7% -348.0% -4.1% -266.7% 21.0% -279.3% -31800.0% -11150.0% — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹11 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -83.5%
Operating Profit ₹-53 Cr ₹-16 Cr ₹-16 Cr +69.0%
OPM % -501.33% -940.23% -940.23% -87.5%
NPM % 6,266.32% -6,464.94% -6,464.94% -203.2%
Other Income ₹820 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹60 Cr -92.6%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +210.5%
Interest ₹101 Cr ₹94 Cr ₹94 Cr -6.5%
EBIT ₹-53 Cr ₹-17 Cr ₹-17 Cr +68.0%
PBT ₹659 Cr ₹-112 Cr ₹-112 Cr -117.1%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹660 Cr ₹-112 Cr ₹-112 Cr -117.0%
EPS ₹31.91 ₹-5.42 ₹-5.42 -117.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹2 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +75.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹-0 Cr ₹-62 Cr ₹-62 Cr -22677.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 207207207207 +0.0%
Reserves -2,949-3,014-2,587-2,280 +11.9%
Borrowings 2,7042,6421,6311,615 -1.0%
Other Liabilities 1,0851,0761,048775 -26.0%
Total Liabilities 1,047911300317 +5.7%
Fixed Assets 58262744 +63.0%
CWIP 00180228 +26.7%
Investments 38000 —
Other Assets 9518859245 -51.1%
Total Assets 1,047911300317 +5.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 514-46531-130 -124.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 463111-33527 +108.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -969-71-211-212 -0.5%
Net Cash Flow 7-6-15-315 -2000.0%
Free Cash Flow 560-47351-177 -150.4%
CFO/OP 1,465%71%-1,081%820% +175.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 79337538262 -51.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 79337538262 -51.3%
Working Capital Days -14,147-37,890-42,427-168,511 -297.2%
ROCE % —-208%—— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.75%73.75%73.75%73.75% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,31,3051,30,9561,29,7531,28,307 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Shipping · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHREEJISPG Shreeji Shipping ₹817.55 13,319 82.1 757 159 28.4% 21.1% — — 29.6% 19.0%
2 SEAMECLTD Seamec ₹1,616.10 4,123 16.8 984 243 39.0% 24.7% 46.1% 109.2% 40.7% 2.0%
3 ABSMARINE ABS Marine ₹329.00 808 10.1 319 80 46.7% 25.1% — — 83.0% 157.9%
4 TRANSWORLD TRANSWORLD SHIPPING ₹165.00 362 — 465 -34 -5.9% -7.4% -6.2% -322.4% 8.0% 477.8%
5 SADHAV Sadhav Shipping ₹216.20 349 — — — — — — — — —
6 ESSARSHPNG Essar Shipping ₹15.53 323 — 2 -112 -940.2% -6464.9% -83.5% -117.0% 100.0% -376.9%
7 501848 Garware Offshore ₹71.70 123 — 43 -10 30.4% -23.7% 9.0% -354.8% 177.3% -50.9%
8 501833 Chowgule Steamships ₹31.48 79 n/m 3 0 -34.1% 6.7% -15.7% -110.9% -0.9% 127.9%
9 519413 Datiware Mari. ₹9.95 30 — 0 -0 44.9% -67.7% 0.0% -2.2% 225.0% 75.5%
10 526508 Shahi Shipping ₹23.42 16 — 6 -2 -22.3% -40.5% -38.9% 49.0% -49.7% -142.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Essar Shipping Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Essar Shipping Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 100.0% from ₹-143 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 100.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Essar Shipping Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹36 crore, against a net profit of ₹13 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.72.
What is ESSARSHPNG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹16.17, ESSARSHPNG has a market capitalisation of ₹336 crore.
Who owns Essar Shipping Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 26.22% of Essar Shipping Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI