Gujarat Gas LimitedGUJGASLTDCorporate

Utilities Utilities - Regulated Gas Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹247.70
MCap ₹23,240 Cr · P/E 16.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹5,765 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+34.4% YoY
₹782 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+74.0% YoY
13.6%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+29.5% YoY
₹521 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+81.4% YoY
₹7.56
EPS · Mar 2026
+81.3% YoY

📝 Gujarat Gas Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Gujarat Gas Limited reported revenue of ₹5,765 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 34.4% from ₹4,289 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 49.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 81.4% year-on-year to ₹521 crore, from ₹287 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.56.

Operating profit stood at ₹782 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.6%, compared with 10.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gujarat Gas Limited posted revenue of ₹17,674 crore, a growth of 2.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,394 crore (up 21.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹17,674 crore with a net profit of ₹1,394 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹247.70, GUJGASLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹23,240 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.7.

Within the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 6 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of May 2026, promoters held 38.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 24.64%, the government 7.29%, public shareholders 18.57% of Gujarat Gas Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 60.89% to 38.94% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹23,240 Cr
Current Price ?
₹247.7
P/E ?
16.67above ind
Industry P/E ?
14.70
P/B ?
1.26
P/S ?
1.31
P/FCF ?
14.69
Enterprise Value ?
₹23,410 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.66
PEG ?
1.11
Earnings Yield ?
7.1%
Dividend Yield ?
2.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹17,674 Cr
OPM ?
12.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,394 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.86
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
7.5%
ROA ?
6.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹5,765 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹521 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
34.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
81.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
19%
Profit growth (3y) ?
15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹170 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
47.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
38.94%
Change in promoter holding ?
-21.95%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-37.6%
Return 6 months ?
-40.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,8214,0743,9243,9914,0844,2944,6153,9494,3334,2894,0653,9793,8655,765 +34.4% +49.2%
Operating Profit 582560388497401591536514380450520447447782 +74.0% +74.8%
Other Income 3232243023313939597459735598 +31.8% +79.5%
Interest 867877889788910 +34.4% +14.7%
Depreciation 109109115118120121123130129129131134135144 +12.0% +6.5%
Profit Before Tax 497477289401296550443415300388440378358726 +87.2% +102.8%
Net Profit 371369215298220410330307222287327281266521 +81.4% +96.2%
EPS 5.395.363.124.333.205.954.794.463.224.174.754.083.867.56 +81.3% +95.9%
OPM % 15.2% 13.8% 9.9% 12.4% 9.8% 13.8% 11.6% 13.0% 8.8% 10.5% 12.8% 11.2% 11.6% 13.6% +29.5% +17.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹17,185 Cr ₹17,674 Cr ₹17,674 Cr +2.8%
Operating Profit ₹1,880 Cr ₹2,196 Cr ₹2,196 Cr +16.8%
OPM % 10.94% 12.43% 12.43% +13.6%
NPM % 6.67% 7.89% 7.89% +18.3%
Other Income ₹210 Cr ₹285 Cr ₹285 Cr +35.8%
Depreciation ₹511 Cr ₹545 Cr ₹545 Cr +6.7%
Interest ₹32 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr +7.1%
EBIT ₹1,369 Cr ₹1,652 Cr ₹1,652 Cr +20.6%
PBT ₹1,547 Cr ₹1,902 Cr ₹1,902 Cr +23.0%
Tax ₹401 Cr ₹302 Cr ₹302 Cr -24.6%
Net Profit ₹1,146 Cr ₹1,394 Cr ₹1,394 Cr +21.7%
EPS ₹16.64 ₹20.25 ₹20.25 +21.7%
Material Cost ₹13,220 Cr ₹8,851 Cr ₹8,851 Cr -33.1%
Employee Cost ₹189 Cr ₹148 Cr ₹148 Cr -22.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 138138138188 +36.2%
Reserves 6,8587,5528,31618,329 +120.4%
Borrowings 152150150170 +13.3%
Other Liabilities 3,7473,8194,0114,709 +17.4%
Total Liabilities 10,89511,65812,61523,396 +85.5%
Fixed Assets 7,3387,7638,2088,819 +7.4%
CWIP 983918839829 -1.2%
Investments 301351362,275 +1572.8%
Other Assets 2,5442,8423,43311,474 +234.2%
Total Assets 10,89511,65812,61523,396 +85.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,3781,6341,8062,407 +33.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,041-879-1,921-1,955 -1.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -678-514-474-268 +43.5%
Net Cash Flow 658241-589185 +131.4%
Free Cash Flow 1,2927971,0551,582 +50.0%
CFO/OP 117%103%111%87% -21.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 22242326 +13.0%
Inventory Days ———19 —
Days Payable ———32 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 22242314 -39.1%
Working Capital Days -33-35-862 +875.0%
ROCE % 31%21%20%23% +15.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026May 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.89%60.89%60.89%38.94% -36.0%
FIIs 3.70%3.82%3.98%10.57% +165.6%
DIIs 14.97%15.06%14.76%24.64% +66.9%
Government 7.01%7.01%7.01%7.29% +4.0%
Public 13.41%13.23%13.35%18.57% +39.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,69,5701,66,4501,73,9193,27,682 +88.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Utilities - Regulated Gas · 6 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GAIL GAIL (India) ₹173.62 114,157 11.6 147,485 9,870 10.1% 6.7% -0.3% -39.2% 16.7% 96.1%
2 ATGL Adani Total ₹595.45 65,488 103.6 6,679 632 17.5% 9.5% 15.9% 0.1% 27.3% -14.2%
3 GUJGASLTD Gujarat Gas ₹327.05 30,685 21.9 17,701 1,026 11.4% 5.8% 3.0% -10.6% 35.0% -47.2%
4 IGL Indraprastha Gas ₹151.75 21,245 15.6 18,141 1,354 9.0% 7.5% 5.8% -6.5% 16.6% -44.4%
5 GSPL Gujarat State ₹277.00 15,629 14.9 16,696 1,585 15.1% 9.5% -29.9% -24.7% -6.2% 13.1%
6 STEAMHOUSE Steamhouse India ₹128.50 — — — — — — — — 13.8% 83.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gujarat Gas Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Gujarat Gas Limited reported revenue of ₹5,765 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 34.4% from ₹4,289 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 49.2% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Gujarat Gas Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 81.4% year-on-year to ₹521 crore, from ₹287 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.56.
What is GUJGASLTD's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹247.70, GUJGASLTD has a market capitalisation of ₹23,240 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.7.
Who owns Gujarat Gas Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of May 2026, promoters held 38.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 24.64%, the government 7.29%, public shareholders 18.57% of Gujarat Gas Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI