Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection LimitedPUNJABCHEMCorporate

Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹999.30
MCap ₹1,225 Cr · P/E 19.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹346 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+8.7% YoY
₹41 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+19.7% YoY
11.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY
₹18.07
EPS · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY

📝 Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited reported revenue of ₹346 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.7% from ₹319 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 67.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 10.3% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹20 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.07.

Operating profit stood at ₹41 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.8%, compared with 10.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited posted revenue of ₹1,025 crore, a growth of 14.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹61 crore (up 54.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,053 crore with a net profit of ₹64 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹999.30, PUNJABCHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹1,225 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.3.

Within the Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.24%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.66%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.74%, public shareholders 53.37% of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,225 Cr
Current Price ?
₹999.3
P/E ?
19.29above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
2.77
P/S ?
1.16
P/FCF ?
22.69
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,379 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.29
PEG ?
19.29
Earnings Yield ?
6.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.30%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,053 Cr
OPM ?
11.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹64 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹51.79
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
14.3%
ROA ?
7.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹346 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
8.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
10.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹154 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.35
Interest Coverage ?
5.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.24%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.02%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.7%
Return 6 months ?
-6.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 195280241213196242242214201319254246207346 +8.7% +67.3%
Operating Profit 2137352514282620253425292741 +19.7% +53.1%
Other Income 10211020036221 -79.8% -71.8%
Interest 64754454544454 +4.1% -17.8%
Depreciation 55656666667797 +12.5% -16.1%
Profit Before Tax 10292416418169102721191530 +11.4% +94.8%
Net Profit 322181231412772017141022 +10.3% +121.9%
EPS 2.4017.5914.589.582.6711.019.925.426.0816.3814.1811.418.1418.07 +10.3% +122.0%
OPM % 10.8% 13.4% 14.5% 11.9% 7.0% 11.5% 10.6% 9.2% 12.4% 10.7% 10.0% 12.0% 12.9% 11.8% +10.3% -8.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹898 Cr ₹1,025 Cr ₹1,053 Cr +14.1%
Operating Profit ₹98 Cr ₹115 Cr ₹122 Cr +17.9%
OPM % 10.90% 11.26% 11.60% +3.3%
NPM % 4.43% 5.99% 6.03% +35.2%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹11 Cr +443.8%
Depreciation ₹25 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹29 Cr +13.6%
Interest ₹18 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹17 Cr -5.7%
EBIT ₹73 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹93 Cr +19.3%
PBT ₹54 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹85 Cr +53.0%
Tax ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹16 Cr +9.0%
Net Profit ₹40 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹64 Cr +54.5%
EPS ₹32.43 ₹50.11 ₹51.80 +54.5%
Material Cost ₹590 Cr ₹470 Cr ₹495 Cr -20.5%
Employee Cost ₹95 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹85 Cr -20.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹4 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr -149.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121212 +0.0%
Reserves 286336372431 +15.9%
Borrowings 94123168154 -8.3%
Other Liabilities 242197282264 -6.4%
Total Liabilities 634669835861 +3.1%
Fixed Assets 222236251274 +9.2%
CWIP 20121417 +21.4%
Investments 28418 +350.0%
Other Assets 390413565551 -2.5%
Total Assets 634669835861 +3.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 57292399 +330.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -36-36-28-60 -114.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -20512-44 -466.7%
Net Cash Flow 1-17-5 -171.4%
Free Cash Flow 21-2-854 +775.0%
CFO/OP 75%49%34%103% +202.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 528110272 -29.4%
Inventory Days 9785151145 -4.0%
Days Payable 7975136102 -25.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 7091117116 -0.9%
Working Capital Days 45567259 -18.1%
ROCE % 29%21%15%18% +20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.22%39.22%39.22%39.24%39.24% +0.0%
FIIs 2.99%3.02%3.01%3.01%6.66% +121.3%
DIIs 0.55%0.56%0.56%0.62%0.74% +19.4%
Public 57.25%57.20%57.20%57.14%53.37% -6.6%
No. of Shareholders 20,20520,64119,45019,29919,437 +0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem ₹725.00 6,541 10.4 5,357 626 19.5% 11.7% 21.9% 123.7% 9.0% -38.4%
2 DHANUKA Dhanuka Agritech ₹961.85 4,288 16.4 1,978 265 19.6% 13.4% -24.5% -36.2% -7.9% -27.3%
3 RALLIS Rallis India ₹198.12 3,853 — — — — — 7.2% -28.4% — —
4 NACLIND NACL Industries ₹136.70 3,202 279.0 1,519 12 7.0% 0.8% 28.3% 105.0% -14.5% 59.8%
5 BHAGCHEM Bhagiradha Chemicals ₹244.25 3,167 115.2 607 28 13.0% 4.5% 21.7% 31.1% 57.6% 235.0%
6 BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan ₹1,157.40 1,924 13.4 1,203 143 14.6% 11.9% 5.9% 3.3% -10.4% -6.1%
7 INSECTICID Insecticides (India) ₹608.95 1,772 14.2 2,060 125 10.1% 6.1% 7.0% -1.2% -11.5% -24.5%
8 IPL India Pesticides ₹134.99 1,555 14.4 1,033 108 15.9% 10.5% 27.5% 44.4% -8.5% -34.8%
9 ASTEC Astec LifeSciences ₹696.90 1,553 — 441 -67 1.3% -15.1% 17.5% 39.9% -8.3% 43.4%
10 MOL Meghmani Organics ₹57.90 1,472 22.9 2,103 64 9.9% 3.1% 4.5% 371.1% -11.5% 280.0%
11 PUNJABCHEM Punjab Chemicals ₹1,037.20 1,272 19.4 1,058 65 11.8% 6.2% 14.4% 64.3% 8.7% 7.0%
12 EXCELINDUS Excel Industries ₹966.80 1,215 17.0 1,079 71 10.2% 6.6% 11.9% -12.0% -5.1% -12.7%
13 DHARMAJ Dharmaj Crop ₹269.40 910 15.1 1,155 60 9.3% 5.2% 22.5% 91.4% 4.6% 16.8%
14 BESTAGRO Best Agrolife ₹18.99 674 22.6 1,272 30 10.4% 2.3% -30.7% -87.1% 4.0% 103.2%
15 HERANBA Heranba Industries ₹167.20 669 — 1,525 -77 5.7% -5.0% 13.1% -3549.1% -15.3% 11.2%
16 SHIVALIK Shivalik Rasayan ₹350.80 562 38.3 375 20 12.3% 5.2% 18.0% -12.0% 7.9% 59.5%
17 SIKKO Sikko Industries ₹5.85 256 41.9 65 6 12.0% 9.4% 2.3% 109.7% -2.3% 43.4%
18 CLSL Crop Life ₹48.35 83 12.6 207 7 8.2% 3.4% — — -7.4% 33.3%
19 ARISTO Aristo Bio-Tech ₹89.15 61 8.5 363 7 4.4% 1.9% — — 2.9% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited reported revenue of ₹346 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 8.7% from ₹319 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 67.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 10.3% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹20 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.07.
What is PUNJABCHEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹999.30, PUNJABCHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹1,225 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.3.
Who owns Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.24%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.66%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.74%, public shareholders 53.37% of Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI