Best Agrolife LimitedBESTAGROCorporate

Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹16.47
MCap ₹584 Cr · P/E 19.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹396 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+4.0% YoY
₹78 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+69.0% YoY
19.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+62.0% YoY
₹41 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+103.2% YoY
₹1.15
EPS · Jun 2026
+105.4% YoY

📝 Best Agrolife Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Best Agrolife Limited reported revenue of ₹396 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.0% from ₹381 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 154.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 103.2% year-on-year to ₹41 crore, from ₹20 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹78 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.6%, compared with 12.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Best Agrolife Limited posted revenue of ₹1,257 crore, a decline of 30.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹9 crore (down 87.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,272 crore with a net profit of ₹30 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹16.47, BESTAGRO has a market capitalisation of ₹584 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.7.

Within the Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.13%, public shareholders 41.89% of Best Agrolife Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹584 Cr
Current Price ?
₹16.5
P/E ?
19.70above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
0.76
P/S ?
0.46
P/FCF ?
6.42
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,026 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.73
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
9.1%
Dividend Yield ?
1.20%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,272 Cr
OPM ?
10.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹30 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.84
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
3.9%
ROA ?
1.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹396 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹41 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
103.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-64%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-25%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹442 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.58
Interest Coverage ?
1.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.44%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.6%
Return 6 months ?
-13.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 328254612734312135519747274274381517203156396 +4.0% +154.0%
Operating Profit 5871304415-6755147-6446784-2778 +69.0% +387.9%
Other Income 114-22131014-2112 -55.0% +80.0%
Interest 101312111315161616171413151215 +7.4% +25.3%
Depreciation 6772411101011121010101010 -2.2% -2.2%
Profit Before Tax 43-1211530-0-9232121-33-242652-20-4855 +110.4% +214.0%
Net Profit 31-89022-0-722195-24-222039-13-3741 +103.2% +209.9%
EPS 12.95-0.242.559.38-0.01-2.040.6040.03-0.68-0.620.561.10-0.36-1.051.15 +105.4% +209.5%
OPM % 17.7% 2.8% 21.2% 6.0% 4.8% -49.6% 10.6% 19.7% -2.2% 1.5% 12.1% 15.1% 2.0% -17.3% 19.6% +62.0% +213.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,814 Cr ₹1,257 Cr ₹1,272 Cr -30.7%
Operating Profit ₹200 Cr ₹101 Cr ₹133 Cr -49.5%
OPM % 11.03% 8.04% 10.43% -27.1%
NPM % 3.84% 0.72% 2.33% -81.3%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr -20.3%
Depreciation ₹43 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹40 Cr -7.9%
Interest ₹65 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹55 Cr -17.5%
EBIT ₹157 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹93 Cr -61.1%
PBT ₹96 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹39 Cr -89.6%
Tax ₹27 Cr — ₹14 Cr —
Net Profit ₹70 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹30 Cr -87.1%
EPS ₹39.33 ₹0.25 ₹0.84 -99.4%
Material Cost ₹529 Cr — ₹311 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹29 Cr — ₹25 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242435 +45.8%
Reserves 504623734733 -0.1%
Borrowings 568637478442 -7.5%
Other Liabilities 380729713475 -33.4%
Total Liabilities 1,4752,0131,9491,686 -13.5%
Fixed Assets 203362374351 -6.1%
CWIP 141511 +0.0%
Investments 0011 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,2581,6361,5731,333 -15.3%
Total Assets 1,4752,0131,9491,686 -13.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1803622897 -57.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -19-63-291 +103.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 248-1-199-96 +51.8%
Net Cash Flow 49-29-02 —
Free Cash Flow -218-1020891 -56.2%
CFO/OP -32%33%123%117% -4.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 7391113142 +25.7%
Inventory Days 391864577271 -53.0%
Days Payable 167521404133 -67.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 297434286281 -1.7%
Working Capital Days 474364103 +60.9%
ROCE % 34%16%13%5% -61.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.44%50.44%50.44%50.44%50.44% +0.0%
FIIs 5.75%5.75%5.63%5.53%5.53% +0.0%
DIIs 2.74%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.13% +0.9%
Public 41.05%41.70%41.82%41.94%41.89% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 36,63037,18138,18068,25470,411 +3.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem ₹725.00 6,541 10.4 5,357 626 19.5% 11.7% 21.9% 123.7% 9.0% -38.4%
2 DHANUKA Dhanuka Agritech ₹961.85 4,288 16.4 1,978 265 19.6% 13.4% -24.5% -36.2% -7.9% -27.3%
3 RALLIS Rallis India ₹198.12 3,853 — — — — — 7.2% -28.4% — —
4 NACLIND NACL Industries ₹136.70 3,202 279.0 1,519 12 7.0% 0.8% 28.3% 105.0% -14.5% 59.8%
5 BHAGCHEM Bhagiradha Chemicals ₹244.25 3,167 115.2 607 28 13.0% 4.5% 21.7% 31.1% 57.6% 235.0%
6 BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan ₹1,157.40 1,924 13.4 1,203 143 14.6% 11.9% 5.9% 3.3% -10.4% -6.1%
7 INSECTICID Insecticides (India) ₹608.95 1,772 14.2 2,060 125 10.1% 6.1% 7.0% -1.2% -11.5% -24.5%
8 IPL India Pesticides ₹134.99 1,555 14.4 1,033 108 15.9% 10.5% 27.5% 44.4% -8.5% -34.8%
9 ASTEC Astec LifeSciences ₹696.90 1,553 — 441 -67 1.3% -15.1% 17.5% 39.9% -8.3% 43.4%
10 MOL Meghmani Organics ₹57.90 1,472 22.9 2,103 64 9.9% 3.1% 4.5% 371.1% -11.5% 280.0%
11 PUNJABCHEM Punjab Chemicals ₹1,037.20 1,272 19.4 1,058 65 11.8% 6.2% 14.4% 64.3% 8.7% 7.0%
12 EXCELINDUS Excel Industries ₹966.80 1,215 17.0 1,079 71 10.2% 6.6% 11.9% -12.0% -5.1% -12.7%
13 DHARMAJ Dharmaj Crop ₹269.40 910 15.1 1,155 60 9.3% 5.2% 22.5% 91.4% 4.6% 16.8%
14 BESTAGRO Best Agrolife ₹18.99 674 22.6 1,272 30 10.4% 2.3% -30.7% -87.1% 4.0% 103.2%
15 HERANBA Heranba Industries ₹167.20 669 — 1,525 -77 5.7% -5.0% 13.1% -3549.1% -15.3% 11.2%
16 SHIVALIK Shivalik Rasayan ₹350.80 562 38.3 375 20 12.3% 5.2% 18.0% -12.0% 7.9% 59.5%
17 SIKKO Sikko Industries ₹5.85 256 41.9 65 6 12.0% 9.4% 2.3% 109.7% -2.3% 43.4%
18 CLSL Crop Life ₹48.35 83 12.6 207 7 8.2% 3.4% — — -7.4% 33.3%
19 ARISTO Aristo Bio-Tech ₹89.15 61 8.5 363 7 4.4% 1.9% — — 2.9% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Best Agrolife Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Best Agrolife Limited reported revenue of ₹396 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.0% from ₹381 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 154.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Best Agrolife Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 103.2% year-on-year to ₹41 crore, from ₹20 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.15.
What is BESTAGRO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹16.47, BESTAGRO has a market capitalisation of ₹584 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.7.
Who owns Best Agrolife Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.13%, public shareholders 41.89% of Best Agrolife Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI