Quest Laboratories LimitedQUESTLABCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations Latest results: Mar 2026 8 quarters of data
₹94.00
MCap ₹154 Cr · P/E 9.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹32 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-30.2% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+411.1% YoY
12.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+652.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+47.9% YoY
₹1.75
EPS · Mar 2026
+48.3% YoY

📝 Quest Laboratories Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Quest Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 30.2% from ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.8% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 47.9% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.75.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.8%, compared with 1.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Quest Laboratories Limited posted revenue of ₹150 crore, a growth of 25.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹16 crore (up 34.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹150 crore with a net profit of ₹16 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹94.00, QUESTLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹154 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.4.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations industry, it is the 15th-largest of the 20 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 66.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.61%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.04%, public shareholders 30.56% of Quest Laboratories Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹154 Cr
Current Price ?
₹94.0
P/E ?
9.35below ind
Industry P/E ?
21.30
P/B ?
1.60
P/S ?
1.03
P/FCF ?
-9.63
Enterprise Value ?
₹162 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.51
PEG ?
0.21
Earnings Yield ?
11.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹150 Cr
OPM ?
12.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹16 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹10.05
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
17.2%
ROA ?
14.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-30.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
47.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
30%
Profit growth (3y) ?
44%
Profit growth (5y) ?
87%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹8 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
11.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.78%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.57%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.5%
Return 6 months ?
-26.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1543154661263132 -30.2% +5.8%
Operating Profit 211115374 +411.1% -40.1%
Other Income 0103311-1 -138.4% -329.1%
Interest 01000100 -56.8% -66.2%
Depreciation 00000000 +10.5% +2.5%
Profit Before Tax 211147472 -32.8% -63.8%
Net Profit 18126443 +47.9% -28.7%
EPS 0.904.890.481.183.392.452.461.75 +48.3% -28.9%
OPM % 11.7% 26.7% 4.4% 1.7% 7.5% 13.2% 22.6% 12.8% +652.9% -43.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹119 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹150 Cr +25.8%
Operating Profit ₹15 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹19 Cr +30.3%
OPM % 12.26% 12.70% 12.70% +3.6%
NPM % 10.24% 10.99% 10.99% +7.3%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -12.9%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +21.6%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +55.5%
EBIT ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr +30.8%
PBT ₹17 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹21 Cr +17.6%
Tax ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +33.0%
Net Profit ₹12 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +34.9%
EPS ₹7.45 ₹10.05 ₹10.05 +34.9%
Material Cost ₹25 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹82 Cr +228.6%
Employee Cost ₹2 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +93.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1121616 +0.0%
Reserves 14176580 +23.1%
Borrowings 45308 -73.3%
Other Liabilities 2827106 -40.0%
Total Liabilities 4761122111 -9.0%
Fixed Assets 10101215 +25.0%
CWIP 0001 —
Investments 075216 -69.2%
Other Assets 37445879 +36.2%
Total Assets 4761122111 -9.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 43-23-11 +52.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -4-5-4435 +179.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 0267-24 -135.8%
Net Cash Flow 00-0-0 —
Free Cash Flow 12-27-16 +40.7%
CFO/OP 72%46%-120%-34% +71.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 118108105118 +12.4%
Inventory Days 9711399163 +64.6%
Days Payable 2151442624 -7.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 177178258 +44.9%
Working Capital Days 275872258 +258.3%
ROCE % 47%57%27%18% -33.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.21%66.78%66.78%66.78% +0.0%
FIIs 0.95%0.93%0.61%0.61% +0.0%
DIIs 2.07%1.39%1.37%2.04% +48.9%
Public 30.77%30.89%31.24%30.56% -2.2%
No. of Shareholders 1,0011,0841,017911 -10.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations · 20 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHILPAMED Shilpa Medicare ₹1,032.00 20,184 67.5 1,683 297 28.4% 17.7% 47.7% 454.9% 44.9% 115.2%
2 MARKSANS Marksans Pharma ₹332.50 15,068 29.1 3,171 521 22.5% 16.4% 12.5% 9.7% 35.6% 174.8%
3 BLISSGVS Bliss GVS ₹680.50 7,236 52.9 1,005 142 19.7% 14.1% 14.4% 48.7% 37.6% 15.8%
4 JSLL Jeena Sikho ₹507.55 6,309 26.7 852 236 42.6% 27.7% 17.1% 85.5% 28.8% 28.0%
5 SENORES Senores Pharmaceuticals ₹1,327.50 6,114 46.6 692 131 29.5% 19.0% 63.0% 108.7% 30.6% 43.8%
6 WINDLAS Windlas Biotech ₹1,129.50 2,331 35.7 942 66 11.1% 7.1% 18.9% 9.0% 18.1% -0.1%
7 VENUSREM Venus Remedies ₹1,651.10 2,210 19.0 811 117 20.4% 14.4% 17.9% 127.9% 35.6% 139.3%
8 SYNCOMF Syncom Formulations ₹23.44 2,203 1.3 12,547 1,729 15.2% 13.8% 2566.9% 3386.8% 7.4% 57.7%
9 HESTERBIO Hester Biosciences ₹2,187.90 1,861 13.6 318 137 30.8% 43.0% 4.7% 101.2% -8.4% 460.8%
10 AMRUTANJAN Amrutanjan Health ₹489.00 1,413 26.2 512 54 14.4% 10.5% 11.0% 1.3% 9.5% -45.4%
11 LINCOLN Lincoln Pharmaceuticals ₹601.50 1,205 12.5 694 97 14.6% 14.0% 7.6% 7.2% 15.1% 30.9%
12 BAFNAPH Bafna Pharmaceuticals ₹301.45 713 91.6 143 8 8.2% 5.5% 3.3% 166.8% -23.2% -97.8%
13 KILITCH Kilitch Drugs ₹198.00 692 16.1 237 29 15.3% 12.3% 18.7% 20.1% 4.0% -13.0%
14 MEDICAMEQ Medicamen Biotech ₹323.80 439 1.3 9,516 381 10.1% 4.0% 5751.8% 3308.0% 11.3% 15.3%
15 QUESTLAB Quest Laboratories ₹137.50 225 13.7 150 16 12.7% 11.0% 25.8% 34.9% -30.2% 47.9%
16 JFLLIFE Jfl Life ₹51.05 168 24.7 131 7 9.1% 5.2% 60.2% 53.1% -4.2% 48.5%
17 ZENITHDRUG Zenith ₹78.45 135 41.7 171 4 7.0% 2.3% — — 40.9% 100.0%
18 ALPA Alpa Laboratories ₹62.32 131 29.6 111 4 1.7% 4.0% -5.9% -22.5% 25.2% -91.7%
19 MEDIORG Medicamen ₹101.45 119 — 22 -3 -12.9% -14.0% — — -77.5% -383.0%
20 BIOFILCHEM Biofil Chemicals ₹33.13 54 110.4 34 0 2.3% 1.4% -15.0% 405.5% 92.1% -95.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Quest Laboratories Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Quest Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 30.2% from ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.8% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Quest Laboratories Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 47.9% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.75.
What is QUESTLAB's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹94.00, QUESTLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹154 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.4.
Who owns Quest Laboratories Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 66.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.61%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.04%, public shareholders 30.56% of Quest Laboratories Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI