SPL Industries LimitedSPLILCorporate

Trading - Textile Products Latest results: Mar 2008 4 quarters of data
₹27.62
MCap ₹81 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹94 Cr
Sales · Mar 2008
+44.8% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2008
-114.2% YoY
-1.1%
OPM % · Mar 2008
-109.6% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2008
+350.0% YoY
₹0.12
EPS · Mar 2008
+300.0% YoY

📝 SPL Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2008 (Q4 FY08)

SPL Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹94 crore for the quarter ended March 2008 (Q4 FY08), up 44.8% from ₹65 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 37.8% sequentially over the December 2007 quarter.

Net profit rose 350.0% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.12.

Operating profit stood at ₹-1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -1.1%, compared with 11.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹27.62, SPLIL has a market capitalisation of ₹81 crore.

Within the Trading - Textile Products industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.13%, the government 0.32%, public shareholders 24.70% of SPL Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹81 Cr
Current Price ?
₹27.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
16.50
P/B ?
0.38
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
-1.87
Enterprise Value ?
₹81 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
3.7%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹94 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
44.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
350.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-20%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.12%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.5%
Return 6 months ?
-13.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (4 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2006Mar 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 49656894 +44.8% +37.8%
Operating Profit 675-1 -114.2% -119.8%
Other Income 1017 +1700.0% +974.2%
Interest 2333 -17.6% +8.5%
Depreciation 2322 -36.0% -29.5%
Profit Before Tax 3211 -38.0% +8.6%
Net Profit 2010 +350.0% -50.7%
EPS 0.770.030.250.12 +300.0% -52.0%
OPM % 13.0% 11.5% 7.8% -1.1% -109.6% -114.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 29.0029.0029.0029.00 +0.0%
Reserves 158.45170.17179.95187.05 +3.9%
Borrowings 10.660.000.000.00 —
Other Liabilities 10.998.9913.1819.04 +44.5%
Total Liabilities 209.10208.16222.13235.09 +5.8%
Fixed Assets 48.7059.7257.2296.64 +68.9%
CWIP 11.280.000.000.00 —
Investments 45.5257.52105.5988.20 -16.5%
Other Assets 103.6090.9259.3250.25 -15.3%
Total Assets 209.10208.16222.13235.09 +5.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 14.007.1520.7014.41 -30.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -25.793.75-20.81-14.23 +31.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 4.78-10.74-0.11-0.02 +81.8%
Net Cash Flow -7.010.16-0.220.16 +172.7%
Free Cash Flow 0.364.2920.16-43.38 -315.2%
CFO/OP 93%123%537%-177% -133.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 38.0764.6460.1185.40 +42.1%
Inventory Days 5.973.524.229.47 +124.4%
Days Payable 9.469.3211.67105.55 +804.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 34.5858.8552.67-10.69 -120.3%
Working Capital Days 26.1863.3260.24378.91 +529.0%
ROCE % 18.66%7.33%4.55%3.68% -19.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.97%74.97%74.88%74.85%74.85% +0.0%
FIIs 0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13% +0.0%
Government 0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32% +0.0%
Public 24.58%24.58%24.67%24.69%24.70% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 14,51714,39614,15713,89213,771 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Trading - Textile Products · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PDSL PDS ₹356.55 5,036 41.2 13,554 186 3.2% 1.4% 4.2% -25.1% 14.8% 42.7%
2 533108 Bhilwara Technical ₹42.00 245 — 28 -7 -57.9% -26.3% 200.0% -257.1% 21.7% —
3 LEMERITE Le Merite ₹18.52 232 34.2 451 7 1.3% 1.5% — — -18.7% -206.4%
4 539562 Aarnav Fashions ₹30.86 123 14.3 452 9 6.6% 2.0% 22.0% 1.2% -10.9% -11.1%
5 SPLIL SPL Industries ₹29.30 86 10.3 72 8 -9.8% 11.4% -50.1% -28.0% 16.6% 134.1%
6 542721 Anand Rayons ₹44.49 83 8.8 453 11 2.5% 2.4% 38.0% 109.2% 25.8% 96.5%
7 HEADSUP Heads UP ₹6.75 15 — 17 -0 -8.9% -0.2% 1115.5% -102.1% 120.5% -382.7%
8 521222 Sanblue ₹52.83 15 125.8 4 0 -6.7% 4.8% 89.8% -42.4% 340.0% 28.6%
9 542206 Nivaka Fashions ₹4.08 7 — 0 -5 -2500.0% -2894.4% -90.2% -942.0% -97.0% -1604.2%
10 AARNAV Aarnav Fashions ₹35.00 — 16.2 452 9 6.6% 2.0% 68.5% 31.9% -10.9% -11.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was SPL Industries Limited's revenue in Q4 FY08?
SPL Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹94 crore for the quarter ended March 2008 (Q4 FY08), up 44.8% from ₹65 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 37.8% sequentially over the December 2007 quarter.
What was SPL Industries Limited's net profit in Q4 FY08?
Net profit rose 350.0% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹0 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.12.
What is SPLIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹27.62, SPLIL has a market capitalisation of ₹81 crore.
Who owns SPL Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.13%, the government 0.32%, public shareholders 24.70% of SPL Industries Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI