PB Fintech IPO

PB Fintech Limited (POLICYBZR) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 15 November 2021.

Listed 15 Nov Subscribed 16.6x Listing gain +17.4%

Issue details

Price band
₹940–980
Issue price
₹980
Lot size
15 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,700
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,91,100)
Issue size
₹6,224 Cr
Face value
₹2
Bidding
01 Nov – 03 Nov 2021
Listing
15 Nov 2021
Retail quota
10% (75% QIB issue)
Registrar
Link Intime India Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹1,150
+17.4% vs issue price ₹980
Day's high
₹1,249
+27.4% · low ₹1,149 (+17.2%)
Day's close
₹1,202
+22.7% · traded ₹4,333 Cr

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +10.9% (likely range -9% to +19%), day's high +17.8%, chance of a gain 97%. Actual: +17.4% at the open, +27.4% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 1,93,29,62148,10,22,745 24.9x
NII (HNI) total 91,09,5397,12,43,700 7.82x
Retail 60,73,0262,01,17,655 3.31x
Total 3,45,12,18657,23,84,100 16.6x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 03 Nov 2021, 05:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 3% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to PB Fintech's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Bandhan BankMar 2018 38.7x13.9x 1.20x14.6x ₹4,473 Cr +33.1%+33.1%
Larsen & Toubro InfotechJul 2016 19.9x10.8x 7.39x11.7x ₹1,242 Cr -6.1%0.0%
Future Supply Chain SolutionsDec 2017 12.4x11.2x 3.28x7.56x ₹650 Cr 0.0%+5.3%
Aptus Value Housing Finance IndiaAug 2021 32.4x33.9x 1.35x17.2x ₹2,780 Cr -5.7%+0.5%
Newgen Software TechnologiesJan 2018 15.6x5.52x 5.18x8.25x ₹428 Cr +3.7%+8.9%
CarTrade TechAug 2021 35.4x41.0x 2.75x20.3x ₹2,999 Cr -1.1%0.0%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Citigroup Global Markets India 35+14.2%63%
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Morgan Stanley India Company 24+13.9%67%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
IIFL Securities 94+19.3%71%
Jefferies India 26+19.5%81%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the PB Fintech IPO price band and lot size? ₹940–980 per share, with a lot of 15 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,700.

How many times has it been subscribed? 16.6x overall: QIB 24.9x, NII 7.82x, retail 3.31x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹1,150, +17.4% against the issue price of ₹980, and closed its first day +22.7%.

Other IPOs of 2021

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI