Star Health and Allied Insurance Company IPO

Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited (STARHEALTH) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 10 December 2021.

Listed 10 Dec Subscribed 0.79x Listing gain -6.1%

Issue details

Price band
₹870–900
Issue price
₹900
Lot size
16 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,400
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,87,200)
Issue size
—
Face value
₹10
Bidding
30 Nov – 02 Dec 2021
Listing
10 Dec 2021
Retail quota
—
Registrar
KFin Technologies Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹845
-6.1% vs issue price ₹900
Day's high
₹940
+4.4% · low ₹828 (-8.0%)
Day's close
₹907
+0.8% · traded ₹1,208 Cr

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain -3.5% (likely range -12% to +8%), day's high +0.6%, chance of a gain 3%. Actual: -6.1% at the open, +4.4% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) —— 1.03x
NII (HNI) total —— 0.19x
Retail —— 1.10x
Employees —— 0.10x
Total —— 0.79x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 19% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Star Health and Allied Insurance Company's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Mishra Dhatu NigamMar 2018 1.96x0.12x 0.72x1.21x ₹755 Cr -3.3%+1.1%
Antony Waste Handling CellDec 2020 0.89x0.26x 0.38x0.50x ₹217 Cr +38.4%+55.5%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & EngineersOct 2018 1.81x0.31x 0.24x1.02x ₹598 Cr -13.1%-7.6%
Aster DM HealthcareFeb 2018 2.10x0.55x 1.18x1.31x ₹1,010 Cr -3.7%-1.1%
HealthCare Global EnterprisesMar 2016 2.36x0.43x 0.83x1.56x ₹650 Cr -3.6%-2.8%
Bharat DynamicsMar 2018 1.50x0.50x 1.41x1.30x ₹1,667 Cr -13.6%-5.9%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
BofA Securities India 18+30.6%72%
Citigroup Global Markets India 35+14.2%63%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
CLSA India 10+23.5%70%
Credit Suisse Securities (India) 11+15.6%82%
Jefferies India 26+19.5%81%
Ambit 13+24.3%69%
DAM Capital Advisors 37+13.6%59%
IIFL Securities 94+19.3%71%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Star Health and Allied Insurance Company IPO price band and lot size? ₹870–900 per share, with a lot of 16 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,400.

How many times has it been subscribed? 0.79x overall: QIB 1.03x, NII 0.19x, retail 1.10x, employees 0.10x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹845, -6.1% against the issue price of ₹900, and closed its first day +0.8%.

Other IPOs of 2021

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI