LCC Projects Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 58% YoY to ₹77 Cr; Order Book Stands at ₹8,154 Cr
LCC Projects released its Q2 & H1 FY27 investor presentation, reporting consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹885.7 crore (₹8,857 million), up 34% YoY. Net profit (PAT) for the quarter rose 58% YoY to ₹77.0 crore (₹770 million) with an expanded PAT margin of 8.6%. The company's total order book stood at ₹8,154 crore (₹81,540 million) as of September 30, 2026, alongside an L1 position of ₹1,582.8 crore. However, cash flow from operations for H1 FY27 was negative at -₹116.0 crore due to working capital changes.
high confidence
What changedCompany published detailed operational metrics and financial results for Q2/H1 FY27 following its recent listing and fresh issue fundraise.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong top-line and bottom-line momentum in irrigation and water supply EPC, supported by an order book providing over two years of revenue visibility.
📅 Short termStrong execution growth of 34% despite monsoon disruptions and margin expansion are likely to be viewed favourably by the market in the near term.
📈 Long termA robust ₹8,154 crore order book and reduced leverage (D/E improved to 0.70x post-IPO) position the company well for sustained multi-year execution in infrastructure segments.
⚠ Risk flags
Negative operating cash flow (-₹116 crore in H1 FY27) due to working capital blockage
High trade receivables increasing from ₹455.8 crore in March 2026 to ₹673.7 crore in September 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track conversion rates of the ₹1,582.8 crore L1 pipeline into firm contracts and monitor whether operating cash flows turn positive in H2 FY27 as working capital cycles normalize.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures,
short/long-term view and what to watch.
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
Q2 FY27 Net Profit Dips 11.7% to ₹16.39 Cr Despite 56.6% Revenue Growth to ₹227.13 Cr
RBZ Jewellers reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹227.13 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 56.6% YoY growth compared to ₹145.08 crore in Q2 FY26. However, net profit for the quarter slipped 11.7% YoY to ₹16.39 crore (down from ₹18.56 crore), pressured by higher operating and finance costs. Half-year revenue reached ₹345.52 crore with a net profit of ₹25.48 crore. Inventories surged to ₹523.08 crore from ₹335.67 crore in March 2026, driven by higher working capital needs, leading to negative operating cash flows of ₹46.70 crore for H1.
high confidence
What changedRBZ Jewellers released its unaudited standalone financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27, along with reconstituting its Audit, NRC, and Stakeholder Relationship Committees.
Why it mattersWhile top-line growth remains strong (+56.6% YoY), profit margins contracted due to higher finance and input costs, with heavy inventory buildup consuming significant operational cash flow.
📅 Short termMarket may react cautiously as top-line outperformance is offset by margin contraction and higher borrowing costs ahead of the festive season.
📈 Long termExpansion into new retail stores (such as Surat) needs to deliver better margin profiles to offset the capital-intensive nature of elevated gold inventories.
⚠ Risk flags
Negative operating cash flow (-₹46.70 cr in H1) driven by high working capital absorption
Rising finance costs (more than doubled YoY in Q2 to ₹5.54 cr)
Significant inventory buildup exposing the firm to gold price volatility
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming Q3 festive-wedding season sales execution to evaluate inventory unwinding and margin recovery, alongside monitoring interest burden from rising borrowings.
Ester Industries Limited submitted its standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Note 5 highlights that on May 12, 2026, the company allotted 67,08,851 equity shares at Rs 158 per share upon conversion of preferential warrants, raising Rs 105.99 Cr (Rs 10,599.98 lacs). This expanded the paid-up equity capital from Rs 48.79 Cr to Rs 52.15 Cr as of September 30, 2026, while Rs 3.25 Cr from unexercised warrants was forfeited. Cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs 32.25 Cr (Rs 3,224.81 lacs) at the end of the six-month period.
high confidence
What changedEster Industries announced the board approval of its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results and formalized the equity expansion resulting from Rs 105.99 Cr of warrant conversions.
Why it mattersThe warrant conversion injected Rs 105.99 Cr of equity capital (approx. 16.5% of current market cap), providing balance sheet support amidst volatile film margins and capex commitments.
Warrant conversion proceeds: Rs 10,599.98 lacsWarrant proceeds vs Market Cap: ~16.5%Shares allotted on conversion: 67,08,851New paid-up equity capital: Rs 5,214.75 lacsAmount forfeited on unexercised warrants: Rs 325 lacsClosing Cash and Cash Equivalents: Rs 3,224.81 lacs
📅 Short termMarket focus will shift to top-line and operating profit margins achieved during the quarter, especially in the Specialty Polymers division relative to historical performance.
📈 Long termStructural improvement depends on the recovery of BOPET film margins and successful commissioning/scaling of sustainable polyester production via the ELITe JV project.
⚠ Risk flags
Equity dilution from warrant conversion increasing share count to 10.43 crore shares
Pricing pressures in standard packaging films due to raw material volatility and imports
👀 What to Watch
Monitor detailed segment-wise operational performance across Polyester films and Specialty polymers, alongside ramp-up and export execution at the ELITe JV project.
SBI Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises to ₹23,038 Cr Standalone; Consolidated PAT at ₹25,741 Cr
State Bank of India reported standalone Net Profit of ₹23,037.95 crore for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, up 14.3% YoY compared to ₹20,159.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated PAT for the quarter reached ₹25,741.47 crore compared to ₹21,504.49 crore in the prior year period. Asset quality improved steadily, with Gross NPA ratio easing to 1.39% from 1.73% YoY and Net NPA declining to 0.36% from 0.42% YoY. Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III) stood robust at 16.09% with CET-1 at 13.34%.
high confidence
What changedSBI reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results showing double-digit bottom-line growth and asset quality improvement.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued balance sheet strengthening, lower provisioning costs, and expanding capital buffers for India's largest lender.
Standalone Net Profit (Q2): ₹23,037.95 crConsolidated Net Profit (Q2): ₹25,741.47 crGross NPA Ratio: 1.39%Net NPA Ratio: 0.36%Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III): 16.09%
📅 Short termStable to positive sentiment driven by declining credit costs, low net NPA levels (0.36%), and resilient earnings.
📈 Long termSolid capital position (16.09% CAR) and healthy return ratios maintain SBI's market dominance and growth capability.
⚠ Risk flags
Potential NIM compression in a declining interest rate cycle
Pressure on operating expenses
👀 What to Watch
Track net interest margin trends in upcoming quarters and credit growth momentum in the Retail and SME segments against macroeconomic interest rate shifts.
RPPL Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue Up 19% YoY to ₹102.90 Cr, PAT Rises 9.5% to ₹5.03 Cr
Rajshree Polypack reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹102.90 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 19.1% YoY compared to ₹86.43 Cr in Q2 FY26, though flat sequentially against ₹102.91 Cr in Q1 FY27. Consolidated PAT for the quarter rose 9.5% YoY to ₹5.03 Cr from ₹4.60 Cr in Q2 FY26, but declined 30.7% QoQ from ₹7.26 Cr. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹205.81 Cr with a net profit of ₹12.29 Cr. A flood at the Olive Ecopak JV facility caused ₹3.10 Cr in damage, booked as an exceptional item in the JV results, with insurance claims pending.
high confidence
What changedRajshree Polypack reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 results alongside disclosure of flood damage at its JV unit.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained top-line scale above ₹100 Cr per quarter, though sequential margins softened due to higher raw material consumption expenses.
📅 Short termSequential PAT decline of ~31% may temper market sentiment despite healthy 19% YoY top-line growth.
📈 Long termStrong operational cash generation and consistent ~₹100 Cr quarterly run-rate position the company well as newer capacity ramps up.
⚠ Risk flags
Raw material costs increased significantly to ₹70.62 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹62.32 Cr in Q1 FY27
Olive Ecopak JV operational disruption and pending insurance claim settlement
👀 What to Watch
Track the settlement of the pending insurance claim for Olive Ecopak JV and monitor gross margin trends given rising raw material costs.
Punjab Chemicals Q2 FY27 Net Profit Drops 20% YoY to Rs 13.89 Cr Despite 29% Revenue Growth
Punjab Chemicals reported standalone revenue from operations of Rs 326.51 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), up 28.7% YoY from Rs 253.76 Cr, but down 5.8% QoQ. Standalone net profit declined 20.1% YoY to Rs 13.89 Cr from Rs 17.39 Cr in Q2 FY26, impacted by higher input costs and finance expenses. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow turned significantly negative to -Rs 99.40 Cr, primarily driven by a sharp rise in trade receivables to Rs 456.58 Cr.
high confidence
What changedPunjab Chemicals approved its Q2 FY27 unaudited financial results, extension of MD remuneration, and cancellation of 15,033 unsubscribed equity shares via postal ballot.
Why it mattersWhile topline growth remains robust, margins contracted sharply due to raw material inflation, and substantial cash is tied up in working capital with total borrowings rising above Rs 284 Cr.
📅 Short termMargin contraction and negative operating cash flow are likely to weigh on sentiment in the near term despite revenue expansion.
📈 Long termPerformance will hinge on the company's CRAMS segment visibility, recovery in pricing power against Chinese competitors, and disciplined working capital management.
⚠ Risk flags
Sharp increase in trade receivables from Rs 203.6 Cr to Rs 456.6 Cr in six months
Negative operating cash flow (-Rs 99.4 Cr in H1 FY27)
Rising debt with short-term borrowings jumping to Rs 212.8 Cr from Rs 105.0 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Track working capital normalization and receivable collections over the next two quarters, as operating cash flow saw severe blockage.
Kopran Reports H1 FY27 Net Profit Before Tax of ₹14.70 Cr vs Loss in H1 FY26
Kopran Limited announced its financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. For H1 FY27, consolidated net profit before tax swung positive to ₹14.70 Cr compared to a loss of ₹1.74 Cr in H1 FY26. However, consolidated operating cash flow deteriorated to negative ₹2.29 Cr against ₹55.39 Cr in the prior period, largely impacted by an inventory buildup of ₹57.61 Cr. Financing activities saw net inflows of ₹34.50 Cr, driven primarily by short-term borrowings of ₹35.95 Cr.
high confidence
What changedKopran approved and released its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and limited review reports for Q2/H1 ended September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersThe business returned to pre-tax profitability for the half year, but negative operating cash flow and increased short-term leverage raise working capital management concerns.
📅 Short termMarket response will likely balance the turnaround in pre-tax profits against weak operating cash flow generation caused by working capital blockages.
📈 Long termLimited; structural trajectory depends on long-term API margin stabilization, amalgamation of Kopran Laboratories, and efficient working capital cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
Negative operating cash flow due to substantial inventory buildup of ₹57.61 Cr
Increased reliance on short-term debt borrowings
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarterly reports to evaluate whether inventory build-ups convert to cash collections and if operating margins remain resilient amidst high debt servicing costs.
Eicher Motors Unveils Himalayan 750 & Continental GT 750 at EICMA 2026; Prices From €7,390
Eicher Motors' Royal Enfield division announced major product launches at EICMA 2026, marking its entry into the 750cc segment with the all-new 743cc twin-engine platform. The flagship Himalayan 750 was launched at introductory prices starting at €7,390 in Italy and £6,999 in the UK (up to €9,290 / £8,699 for the top-end variant). The company also unveiled the Continental GT 750, showcased the Flying Flea S6 electric scrambler planned for summer 2027, and revealed a limited 100-unit Shotgun 650 drop. These launches expand Royal Enfield's reach above its traditional 350cc-650cc range into higher-margin mid-weight categories across its international footprint of 1,212 stores in 80+ countries.
high confidence
What changedRoyal Enfield officially entered the 750cc motorcycle segment by launching the Himalayan 750 and unveiling the Continental GT 750.
Why it mattersExpands Royal Enfield's portfolio into higher displacement and premium pricing tiers, strengthening export competitiveness and average selling prices (ASPs).
Engine displacement: 743ccPeak torque: 63 Nm at 5,000 RPMIntroductory base price (Italy): €7390Introductory base price (UK): £6999Flying Flea S6 launch timeline: summer 2027Shotgun 650 limited run: 100 motorcycles
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver from global media reception at EICMA 2026; near-term volume impact depends on commercial dispatch timelines.
📈 Long termStructurally positions Royal Enfield to capture higher-margin market share in developed international markets against established 700cc-900cc mid-weight rivals.
⚠ Risk flags
Competitive response from established global OEMs in the 650cc-900cc ADV segment
Adoption rate and market acceptance of premium pricing points in key export geographies
👀 What to Watch
Track initial booking trends, European market delivery timelines, and the domestic India launch date and pricing strategy for the Himalayan 750.
Deep Industries H1 FY27 Net Profit Up 28.2% YoY to ₹170.37 Cr; Order Book at ₹3,089 Cr
Deep Industries reported a 28.2% YoY increase in consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 to ₹170.37 Cr, backed by a 35.2% YoY rise in total income to ₹615.62 Cr. For Q2 FY27, operating revenue grew 33.7% YoY to ₹295.43 Cr, while PAT increased 14.0% YoY to ₹81.22 Cr. The company highlighted its highest-ever H1 operating cash flow of ₹154.72 Cr (up 35.4% YoY) and maintained a robust order book of approximately ₹3,089 Cr, representing over 3.1x TTM revenue.
high confidence
What changedDeep Industries published its consolidated financial performance press release for Q2 and H1 FY27, detailing record revenue, profits, and cash generation.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued strong execution with revenue growth in line with management's 35-38% target, while the ₹3,089 Cr order book offers solid medium-term revenue visibility.
H1 FY27 PAT: ₹170.37 CrH1 FY27 Total Income: ₹615.62 CrQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹81.22 CrOrder Book: ₹3089 croreOrder book vs TTM revenue: ~318%
📅 Short termLikely positive market sentiment given strong revenue and profit growth alongside healthy operational cash flow generation of ₹154.72 Cr.
📈 Long termStrong structural positioning across >70% of the post-exploration oil and gas service value chain, supported by sticky charter-hire contracts and multi-year order visibility.
⚠ Risk flags
EBITDA margin contraction in Q2 FY27 (EBITDA up 9.9% vs revenue up 33.7%)
High client concentration with ONGC accounting for a major share of business
👀 What to Watch
Track conversion timelines across the ₹3,089 Cr order book and monitor EBITDA margin trends, as Q2 FY27 EBITDA growth (9.9%) lagged revenue growth (33.7%).
Hero MotoCorp H1 Revenue Up 28%, Announces ₹700 Cr Global Parts Center & EV Expansion
Hero MotoCorp released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript following strong H1 performance, reporting 28% YoY revenue growth and 16% YoY PAT growth. The company announced a ₹700 crore investment in Global Parts Center 2.0 (representing ~1.4% of TTM revenue of ₹50,810 crore) to double parts handling capacity. EV volumes via the VIDA brand rose 105% YoY in retail, with EV monthly production capacity expanded to 30,000 units in September and targeting over 80,000 units by Q2 next fiscal. Additionally, management confirmed an October 1 price hike of ~₹1,000 per unit across models.
high confidence
What changedFiling of the formal Q2 FY27 earnings conference call transcript outlining operational highlights and strategic capex plans.
Why it mattersDemonstrates market share resilience in core ICE segments, aggressive scaling in EV capacity, and investment in the higher-margin spare parts business.
GPC 2.0 Capex: over INR700 croresGPC Capex vs TTM Revenue: ~1.38%H1 Revenue Growth: 28% Y-o-YVIDA EV Retail Growth: 105% year-on-yearOctober Price Hike: around INR1,000 per unit
📅 Short termPost-earnings clarity reinforces festive demand strength (mid to high single-digit growth expected) and margin support from the October price increase.
📈 Long termDoubling parts handling capacity and targeting 80,000 units/month EV capacity strengthens diversification beyond entry-level ICE motorcycles.
⚠ Risk flags
Slow adoption and traction in the premium motorcycle segment despite recent launches
Logistical and demand disruptions in key export markets such as Latin America
👀 What to Watch
Monitor festival season retail volumes, the pace of capacity ramp-up in the VIDA EV portfolio to 45,000 units/month, and premium market share gains via the 150+ Premia retail network.
Q2 PAT Surges 226% YoY to ₹47.8 Cr; Rajat Mishra Appointed Chief Business Officer
Prince Pipes announced strong Q2 FY27 results alongside a key management transition. Revenue from operations rose 38% YoY to ₹820.81 crore (Rs 8,208.14 million) compared to ₹594.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit after tax expanded 226% YoY to ₹47.76 crore from ₹14.63 crore, with diluted EPS rising to ₹4.32 from ₹1.32. Concurrently, the Board appointed Rajat Mishra (ex-Astral, Ashirvad) as Chief Business Officer effective November 3, 2026, succeeding retiring CMO Ashok Mehra.
high confidence
What changedReported strong Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings; onboarded Rajat Mishra as CBO to replace retiring CMO Ashok Mehra.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust operational leverage and margin recovery following weak prior quarters, while adding an experienced industry veteran from peers Astral and Ashirvad.
Q2 Revenue from Operations: Rs 8,208.14 millionQ2 Profit After Tax: Rs 477.64 millionQ2 Diluted EPS: Rs 4.32H1 PAT: Rs 815.12 millionCBO Appointment Date: November 03, 2026
📅 Short termStrong sequential and YoY quarterly performance is likely to be received positively by market participants.
📈 Long termSenior leadership addition with deep piping sector experience (Astral, Ashirvad) could aid market share expansion in targeted South and East regions.
⚠ Risk flags
Raw material (PVC) price volatility affecting inventory and margins
Execution of senior leadership transition in sales/marketing
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming earnings call for management commentary on PVC price trends, operating margins, and volume guidance for H2 FY27.
Standard Industries Reports Q2 FY27 Standalone Net Loss of ₹6.53 Cr as Revenue Falls to ₹6.13 Cr
Standard Industries approved its Q2 FY27 (period ended September 30, 2026) financial results, reporting standalone revenue from operations of ₹612.88 lakhs compared to ₹18,967.46 lakhs in the previous quarter (which was boosted by property division sales). The company posted a standalone net loss of ₹653.02 lakhs for the quarter, compared to a profit of ₹7,963.45 lakhs in Q1. For the half-year (H1 FY27), standalone net profit stood at ₹7,310.43 lakhs driven entirely by Q1 property monetisation. Additionally, the auditor highlighted an emphasis of matter regarding an unprovided equity investment of ₹5,969.82 lakhs in subsidiary Standard Salt Works Limited.
high confidence
What changedCompany reported a return to operational losses in Q2 FY27 after a sharp drop in revenues following large one-time real estate assignment gains in Q1.
Why it mattersDemonstrates that core trading operations remain unprofitable on a recurring basis, making company earnings highly dependent on lumpy asset monetisation.
Q2 Standalone Revenue: ₹612.88 lakhsQ2 Standalone Net Loss: ₹(653.02) lakhsH1 Standalone Net Profit: ₹7,310.43 lakhsAuditor Emphasis Investment in Subsidiary: ₹5,969.82 lakhsDevelopment Rights Consideration Executed: ₹169,51,41,225
📅 Short termQuarterly operating losses could dampen sentiment following the strong profit optically posted in Q1 FY27.
📈 Long termLong-term value remains tied to asset liquidations, realization of real estate consideration, and legal resolution of contingent electricity duty liabilities.
⚠ Risk flags
Unimpaired ₹59.7 Cr investment in subsidiary Standard Salt Works flagged by auditor
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution and cash inflow schedule of the ₹169.51 Cr development rights assignment, as well as the Supreme Court review petition outcome concerning the ₹1,375.74 lakhs electricity duty liability.
Share India Completes Amalgamation of Silverleaf Capital Services Effective Nov 3, 2026
Share India Securities Limited announced that its Scheme of Amalgamation with Silverleaf Capital Services Private Limited has become effective as of November 3, 2026, following the filing of e-Form INC-28 with the Registrar of Companies. Silverleaf Capital stands dissolved without winding up, with the merger deemed effective from the appointed date of April 1, 2026. This formalizes a key pipeline acquisition previously highlighted in the company's growth strategy to support algo trading and business expansion. Financial consideration and share-swap details were not disclosed in this specific filing.
high confidence
What changedThe merger of Silverleaf Capital Services into Share India Securities is formally complete and legally effective from November 3, 2026.
Why it mattersSilverleaf's formal absorption brings its capabilities and client base into Share India, fulfilling a core strategic expansion pillar and combining operations from the retrospective appointed date of April 1, 2026.
Effective Date: November 03, 2026Appointed Date: April 01, 2026Previous Disclosure Date: October 27, 2026Deal consideration: not disclosed
📅 Short termAdministrative completion of the merger eliminates legal overhang; watch for disclosure on share issuances or balance sheet integration adjustments.
📈 Long termSupports Share India's long-term strategic diversification into specialized trading and fee-based revenue, expanding beyond traditional retail broking.
⚠ Risk flags
Financial integration and cost realization timelines
Lack of transaction valuation details in the filing
👀 What to Watch
Track upcoming quarterly results to observe the financial consolidation of Silverleaf from the April 1, 2026 appointed date and check for any share capital changes from merger consideration.
CRISIL Reaffirms Ratings at 'A-/Stable/A2+'; Rated Bank Facilities Enhanced to ₹675 Cr
CRISIL Ratings has reaffirmed Advait Energy Transitions Limited's bank loan ratings at 'CRISIL A-/Stable' for long-term and 'CRISIL A2+' for short-term facilities, while enhancing the total rated quantum from ₹405 crore to ₹675 crore. The rationale highlights an order book of ₹1,447 crore as of August 31, 2026 (1.87x TTM revenue), providing 15-18 months of revenue visibility, and FY26 operating revenue of ₹714.80 crore. CRISIL expects 10-12% medium-term revenue growth and notes planned capex of ₹210 crore (₹140 crore for BESS and ₹70 crore for a gigafactory). However, operations remain working-capital intensive with gross current assets at 222 days as of March 31, 2026.
high confidence
What changedCRISIL expanded Advait's rated bank facility limit to ₹675 crore from ₹405 crore while reaffirming the rating at A-/Stable/A2+.
Why it mattersHigher sanctioned rated limits support funding for the company's ₹1,447 crore order book and planned ₹210 crore capex, while stable credit ratings keep borrowing costs contained.
Enhanced Rated Bank Facilities: Rs. 675 CrorePrevious Rated Bank Facilities: Rs. 405 CroreOrder Book (as of Aug 2026): Rs 1,447 croreOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~187%Planned Capex: Rs 210 crorePlanned Capex vs Net Worth: ~73%
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive; reassures markets of borrowing headroom and institutional lender confidence without changing the underlying rating tier.
📈 Long termStrong revenue visibility backed by a ₹1,447 crore order book; long-term trajectory depends on timely execution of the ₹210 crore BESS and gigafactory capex without excessive debt leverage.
⚠ Risk flags
Working capital intensive operations with gross current assets at 222 days and receivables at 121 days
Execution and cost overrun risks on ₹210 crore capex expected to push gearing towards 0.7x
Competitive tender-based EPC business model
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution and debt addition for the ₹210 crore capex pipeline, as well as working capital moderation from the current 222 GCA days in forthcoming quarterly results.
Alkem Laboratories Appoints Dr. Amrut Naik as CEO and KMP Effective November 11, 2026
Alkem Laboratories has announced the appointment of Dr. Amrut Naik as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Key Managerial Personnel, effective November 11, 2026. Dr. Naik brings over 26 years of global pharmaceutical experience spanning branded formulations, generics, APIs, and biologics. He takes leadership at a company with TTM revenue of ₹15,081 Cr and a market cap of ₹62,437 Cr, where international expansion and chronic therapy growth are strategic priorities. The appointment follows recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and approval by the Board on November 03, 2026.
high confidence
What changedAlkem Laboratories has appointed Dr. Amrut Naik as its new Chief Executive Officer and Key Managerial Personnel effective November 11, 2026.
Why it mattersA CEO transition at a ₹62,437 Cr market cap pharma firm sets future capital allocation, international market expansion, and domestic acute-to-chronic growth strategy.
Effective date of appointment: November 11, 2026CEO industry experience: 26+ yearsTTM Revenue context: ₹15,081 Cr
📅 Short termNeutral market impact expected in the near term as the leadership transition takes effect on November 11, 2026.
📈 Long termDr. Naik's 26+ years of experience across specialty, biologics, and global businesses will be critical in driving Alkem's goal of expanding international revenues beyond 30% and scaling the Enzene CDMO business.
⚠ Risk flags
Execution and strategy transition risk typical of top-level leadership changes
Continued pricing pressure in US generics and NLEM price controls in domestic acute segment
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming quarterly earnings commentary post-November 11, 2026, for insights into Dr. Naik's strategic roadmap, specifically regarding US CDMO scaling and domestic chronic portfolio growth.
OneSource Reaffirms FY28 Outlook: Targets $400M Revenue and $160M EBITDA; Q2 Revenue Up 37% YoY
OneSource Specialty Pharma released the transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call held on October 27, 2026. The company reported quarterly revenue exceeding ₹5 billion (₹500 crore), up 37% YoY and 15% QoQ, with EBITDA growing 53% YoY and margins expanding over 400 bps to 32%. Growth was driven by the operationalization of its second DDC cartridge line in September, which doubled sterile production days. Management reaffirmed its long-term FY28 outlook of $400 million in revenue and $160 million in EBITDA, targeting high 20s ROCE by FY28.
high confidence
What changedSubmission of the Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript detailing operational progress on DDC line expansions and commercial product launches.
Why it mattersProvides visibility on capacity additions (Line 2 commercial, Line 3 pending) and confirms that FY28 financial targets ($400M revenue / $160M EBITDA) remain on track.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: more than INR 5 billionQ2 FY27 Revenue Growth YoY: 37%Q2 FY27 EBITDA Margin: 32%FY28 Revenue Target: $400 millionFY28 EBITDA Target: $160 million
📅 Short termPositive operational sentiment given margin expansion to 32% and Line 2 commercialization, though earnings transcript details were largely previously shared in result releases.
📈 Long termDoubling sterile capacity via Line 2 and commissioning Line 3 will be structural drivers to achieve the targeted $400M revenue run-rate by FY28.
Execution and qualification risks for European vendor equipment before FY28
👀 What to Watch
Monitor qualification progress of Line 3 ahead of FY28 commercialization and track commercial semaglutide ramp-ups across Canada and Saudi Arabia.
Prince Pipes Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 220% YoY to ₹48 Cr; Revenue Up 38% to ₹821 Cr
Prince Pipes released its Q2 & H1 FY27 investor presentation, reporting a 38% YoY increase in Q2 revenue to ₹821 Cr and a 220% surge in PAT to ₹48 Cr. EBITDA for the quarter grew 82% YoY to ₹100 Cr with margins expanding to 12% compared to 9% in Q2 FY26. Sales volume rose 22% YoY to 52,080 MT for the quarter, reflecting strong demand and operational leverage. For H1 FY27, revenues reached ₹1,430 Cr (up 22%) with net profit at ₹82 Cr (up 310%).
high confidence
What changedCompany published its Q2 and H1 FY27 operational and financial performance update via an investor presentation.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sharp volume growth (+22%) and operating leverage recovery, reversing past margin compression despite volatile industry conditions.
📅 Short termStrong quarterly performance and volume expansion could improve near-term market sentiment after a subdued prior-year base.
📈 Long termCapacity additions across Eastern and Southern India and entry into Bathware provide long-term runway, though margin sustainability remains tied to PVC polymer price cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
CRISIL credit rating outlook noted as 'NEGATIVE'
Susceptibility to raw material (PVC) price volatility affecting margins
👀 What to Watch
Track whether EBITDA margins sustain at 12% in the second half of FY27 and monitor PVC raw material price trends and working capital days.
Q2 FY27 Net Loss at ₹25.75 Lakhs as Revenue Drops to ₹20.67 Lakhs
Premium Capital Market & Investments reported a sharp decline in Q2 FY27 total revenue to ₹20.67 lakhs compared to ₹404.44 lakhs in Q1 FY27 and ₹314.06 lakhs in Q2 FY26. The company posted a net loss of ₹25.75 lakhs for the quarter against a profit of ₹7.19 lakhs in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.24 lakhs in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, net loss stood at ₹18.56 lakhs on total income of ₹425.10 lakhs. Negative net worth persisted with reserves and surplus standing at -₹758.19 lakhs against an equity base of ₹655.37 lakhs as of September 30, 2026.
high confidence
What changedPremium Capital Market & Investments disclosed its unaudited standalone financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27.
Why it mattersRevenue saw an over 90% sequential drop leading to operational losses and further erosion of equity reserves in a micro-cap NBFC.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: 20.67 lakhsQ2 FY27 Net Profit / (Loss): -25.75 lakhsQ1 FY27 Revenue: 404.44 lakhsH1 FY27 Net Loss: -18.56 lakhsReserves and Surplus: -758.19 lakhs
📅 Short termWeak sequential performance is likely to dampen near-term sentiment on the stock.
📈 Long termLimited growth potential until revenue volatility subsides and the capital base is restructured out of negative net worth.
⚠ Risk flags
Severe quarter-on-quarter revenue volatility
Eroded equity with negative reserves of ₹758.19 lakhs
Low cash and cash equivalents of ₹2.29 lakhs
👀 What to Watch
Track whether the company can stabilize quarterly operating revenues and address the negative net worth given persistent accumulated losses.
Deep Industries Q2 Standalone Revenue Up 18.7% YoY to ₹213 Cr; H1 Operating Cash Flow at ₹154.7 Cr
Deep Industries reported its Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) standalone revenue from operations of ₹213.01 crore, up 18.7% YoY from ₹179.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 24.0% QoQ from ₹171.78 crore. Standalone Profit Before Tax before exceptional items rose 15.4% YoY to ₹77.60 crore compared to ₹67.24 crore a year ago. For H1 FY27, consolidated cash flow from operations stood at ₹154.72 crore compared to ₹114.29 crore in H1 FY26. Additionally, the Board appointed Ms. Nishtha Patel as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective November 3, 2026.
high confidence
What changedDeep Industries declared its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results and appointed a new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained revenue and operating cash flow growth, supporting management's target to expand services across integrated gas processing and rig contracts.
Bajaj Finserv Q2 FY27: Consolidated PAT Up 25.4% YoY to ₹5,952 Cr; Revenue Up 16.7%
Bajaj Finserv reported a 16.7% YoY increase in consolidated total revenue to ₹43,416 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹37,215 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated PAT grew 25.4% YoY to ₹5,952 crore, with PAT attributable to owners rising 22.9% to ₹2,758 crore. Subsidiary Bajaj Finance delivered strong performance with PAT expanding 28.5% YoY to ₹6,267 crore and AUM growing 26.5% to ₹5,84,624 crore. Bajaj Life reported VNB growth of 39.6% to ₹512 crore with margins expanding to 21.6%, while Bajaj General PAT fell 18.8% to ₹420 crore due to NATCAT claims and volatile equity markets.
high confidence
What changedBajaj Finserv released its comprehensive Q2 FY27 investor presentation detailing quarterly operational and financial metrics across lending, insurance, and emerging businesses.
Why it mattersProvides granular operational health metrics across major subsidiaries; lending businesses continue robust growth while life insurance expands margins, offsetting short-term claims pressure in general insurance.
Consolidated Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹ 43,416 CrConsolidated PAT (Q2 FY27): ₹ 5,952 CrBajaj Finance AUM: ₹ 584,624 CrBajaj Life VNB Margin: 21.6%Bajaj General Combined Ratio: 104.5%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should be supported by strong core lending growth and life insurance VNB margin expansion, despite underwriting headwinds in general insurance.
📈 Long termSolid diversified franchise positioning across retail finance, housing, life, and general insurance; upcoming IFRS 17 adoption in April 2027 expected to provide accounting tailwinds for life insurance.
⚠ Risk flags
Underwriting pressure in General Insurance with combined ratio elevated at 104.5%
Losses in emerging digital/health subsidiaries (Bajaj Finserv Health loss of ₹58 Cr in Q2 FY27)
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming launch of retail insurance distribution with IndusInd Bank in Q3 FY27, credit costs at Bajaj Finance, and underwriting profitability recovery in Bajaj General.
Sodhani Capital Reports H1 FY27 Balance Sheet; PBT at ₹116.72 Lakh, IPO Deployment at ₹7.51 Cr
Sodhani Capital Ltd declared its unaudited financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, reporting a profit before tax of ₹116.72 lakh in its cash flow statement. Total assets expanded to ₹1,950.87 lakh from ₹1,805.15 lakh as of March 31, 2026. The company generated ₹150.84 lakh in operating cash flow during H1. Out of total IPO proceeds of ₹8.62 crore, the company has deployed ₹7.51 crore (87%), retaining ₹1.11 crore in fixed deposits with Kotak Mahindra Bank.
medium confidence
What changedSodhani Capital reported its H1 FY27 balance sheet, cash flows, and IPO fund utilization details following board approval.
Why it mattersDemonstrates steady asset accumulation and confirms that the bulk of capital raised (87%) has been operationalized into infrastructure, including a ₹5.01 crore Mumbai office acquisition.
📅 Short termNeutral reaction expected as the company reported steady balance sheet progression with ongoing deployment of IPO proceeds.
📈 Long termExpansion into Mumbai and operational investments in digital infrastructure provide scale potential for its financial products distribution business.
⚠ Risk flags
Single-segment business concentration
Detailed P&L revenue breakdown not readable in filing extract
👀 What to Watch
Track the utilization of the remaining ₹1.11 crore IPO proceeds towards brand visibility and IT, alongside operational scaling from the newly acquired Mumbai premises.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: