📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
395 analysed today
FollowTelegram
395
Today
149,796
All-time analysed
42,945
Positive
6,666
Negative
91,495
Neutral
8,622
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
210 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
24.1% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Paramount Integration Nears Completion
Medi Assist reported a 24.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹236.5 Cr for Q1 FY27, driven by a 37.6% market share in the group TPA segment. While EBITDA grew 14.3% to ₹48 Cr, margins contracted by 175 bps to 20.3% due to the ongoing integration of Paramount. The company has successfully transitioned to a debt-free status and signed seven contracts for its AI technology stack, which now contributes 3.3% of total revenue. International revenue saw a slight decline of 5.2% YoY to ₹10.1 Cr, but the company increased its stake in Mayfair to 91.75% to lead global expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCompletion of the Paramount operational integration and the shift from AI investment to monetization with seven active insurer contracts.
Why it mattersThe transition from a pure TPA administrator to a technology-platform partner (SaaS) and international player (Mayfair) is intended to drive margin accretion and reduce dependency on the domestic TPA market.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹236.5 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 24.1%EBITDA Margin: 20.3%Debt Position: Debt-FreeQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 26.1%Mayfair Ownership: 91.75%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment expected due to strong top-line growth and debt reduction, though investors will note the 175 bps margin compression during the integration phase.
📈 Long termStructural shift towards a platform-based model (AI/SaaS) and international expansion provides a path for margin expansion beyond traditional TPA services over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin dilution from acquisitions (175 bps impact)
- Retention risk during portfolio rationalization (90.2% retention)
- Volatility in international revenue (-5.2% YoY)
Key Highlights
Operating revenue increased 24.1% YoY to ₹236.5 Cr, representing ~26% of TTM revenue.
Group TPA market share expanded by 440 bps YoY to reach 37.6%.
Technology revenue grew 55.5% YoY to ₹7.8 Cr, now contributing 3.3% of total revenue.
Company achieved debt-free status, improving from a debt of ₹148.3 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Paramount integration reached logical closure with 95%+ of group claims migrated to the MAtrix platform.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the recovery of EBITDA margins toward the historical 22-23% range as Paramount integration costs subside and high-margin AI/SaaS revenue scales in upcoming quarters.
24.9% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; EBITDA Margins Recover to 20.3% as Integration Nears Completion
Medi Assist reported a strong Q1 FY27 with total income rising 24.9% YoY to ₹247.0 Cr, driven by a 440 bps expansion in Group TPA market share to 37.6%. EBITDA margins improved to 20.3% from a Q2 FY26 trough of 17.1%, though they remain below the 22.0% level of Q1 FY26 due to acquisition integration costs. The company remains debt-free with a robust free cash position of ₹245.5 Cr. Notably, high-margin Tech/SaaS revenues grew 55.5% YoY, now contributing 3.3% of total revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedQ1 FY27 results indicate a successful turnaround in margins (up 320 bps from the Q2 FY26 low) and significant momentum in the AI-led platform business.
Why it mattersThe results validate the company's acquisition-led growth strategy and its transition toward a higher-margin technology provider, reducing reliance on pure TPA labor-intensive operations.
Total Income (Q1 FY27): ₹247.0 CrEBITDA Margin: 20.3%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 27.3%Free Cash Position: ₹245.5 CrTech Revenue Growth: 55.5%Group Market Share: 37.6%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the margin recovery and strong top-line growth, showing resilience despite integration headwinds.
📈 Long termStructural shift towards a hybrid TPA-SaaS model and international expansion (Mayfair) provides a pathway for sustained double-digit growth and margin improvement.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low promoter holding (4.61%)
- Volatility in international travel impacting Mayfair revenue
- Execution risk in final 5-20% of Paramount migration
Key Highlights
Total Income grew 24.9% YoY to ₹247.0 Cr, accounting for approximately 27% of TTM revenue.
Group market share increased to 37.6%, up 440 bps YoY, managing ₹8,454 Cr in premiums.
Tech/SaaS revenue surged 55.5% YoY to ₹7.8 Cr, with 7 insurers now contracted for AI capabilities.
Paramount integration is 95%+ complete for Group claims, with full migration targeted by Q2 FY27.
Free cash position stands at ₹245.5 Cr with zero debt, supporting international expansion in Thailand and UAE.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the final completion of Paramount integration in Q2 FY27 and whether EBITDA margins can return to the historical 22-23% range. Monitor the scaling of the SaaS business and international revenue, which are key to long-term margin expansion.
Medi Assist Appoints Gaurav Bhatnagar as Chief TPA Officer and Senior Managerial Personnel
Medi Assist Healthcare Services has appointed Mr. Gaurav Bhatnagar as Senior Managerial Personnel (SMP) and Chief TPA Officer of its subsidiary, effective August 08, 2026. Mr. Bhatnagar brings over 18 years of global experience from firms like Amazon, Coupang, and Permira, specializing in tech-led transformation and SaaS. This leadership addition is significant as the company seeks to integrate recent acquisitions and scale its SaaS technology business, which currently contributes 2.2% of H1 FY26 revenue. The company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹906 Cr with an operating margin of 19.3%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMedi Assist has strengthened its senior leadership team by appointing a new Chief TPA Officer with significant global technology and private equity experience.
Why it mattersThe appointment is crucial for driving the company's strategy of tech-led transformation and scaling its high-margin SaaS business, which is essential for long-term margin expansion beyond the current 19.3%.
Experience of appointee: 18+ yearsEffective date: August 08, 2026TTM Revenue: ₹906 CrSaaS Revenue Contribution (H1 FY26): 2.2%Target EBITDA Margin (Paramount): 22-23%
📅 Short termThe market may view the addition of high-caliber global talent positively, though immediate impact on financials will be limited.
📈 Long termIf successful, the new leadership could accelerate the shift toward a higher-margin SaaS-based model and improve the efficiency of the core TPA business.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in integrating global tech practices into the Indian TPA landscape
- Retention of key personnel during integration phases
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Gaurav Bhatnagar as SMP and Chief TPA Officer effective August 08, 2026
Appointee brings 18+ years of global experience in SaaS, private equity, and tech-led transformation
Previous experience includes Senior VP at Permira and leadership roles at Amazon Europe and Coupang
Company targeting EBITDA margins of 22-23% through integration of Paramount acquisition
SaaS technology services currently contribute 2.2% to H1 FY26 revenue
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of tech-led initiatives and the integration of the Paramount acquisition under the new leadership to see if EBITDA margins improve toward the 22-23% target.
Dr. Vikram Jit Singh Chhatwal transitions to Non-Executive Chairman at Medi Assist
Dr. Vikram Jit Singh Chhatwal has transitioned from Whole-time Director to Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director and Chairman, effective August 08, 2026. This move is intended to separate the roles of Chairman and executive management to enhance governance and succession planning. Consequently, Dr. Chhatwal ceases to be a Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) of the company. Given the company's low promoter holding of 4.61%, this formalization of leadership structure is a notable governance step for the Rs 2,700 Cr market cap firm.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDr. Vikram Jit Singh Chhatwal moved from an active executive role (Whole-time Director) to a non-executive oversight role as Chairman.
Why it mattersSeparating board leadership from executive management is a standard corporate governance practice that can improve oversight, especially in professionally managed firms with low promoter skin-in-the-game.
Effective Date: August 08, 2026Promoter Holding: 4.61%TTM Revenue: Rs 906 CrMarket Cap: Rs 2700 Cr
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a routine governance adjustment; no immediate impact on operations is expected.
📈 Long termStrengthens the governance framework and clarifies the succession path, which is vital for maintaining the company's leadership position in the TPA market.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low promoter holding (4.61%) increases reliance on professional management stability
Key Highlights
Transition from Whole-time Director to Non-Executive Chairman effective August 08, 2026
Cessation as Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) as of the same date
Board meeting for the decision concluded within 75 minutes (1:45 PM to 3:00 PM)
Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 906 Cr and OPM of 19.3% for FY26
Promoter holding remains low at 4.61% as of June 2026
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the formalization of the new executive leadership team and any potential impact on the integration of recent acquisitions like Paramount, which currently impacts EBITDA by 150 bps.
₹2 Final Dividend: Medi Assist Sets September 11, 2026, as Record Date
Medi Assist Healthcare Services has fixed September 11, 2026, as the record date for its final dividend of ₹2 per equity share for FY 2025-26. This dividend represents a 40% payout on the face value of ₹5 and follows the recommendation made by the board on May 09, 2026. Based on the current market cap, the total estimated payout is approximately ₹14.8 crore, which is about 16.6% of the company's TTM PAT of ₹89 crore. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 24, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has established the specific timeline (Record Date and AGM Date) for the payment of the previously recommended final dividend for FY26.
Why it mattersWhile the dividend yield is modest at approximately 0.55%, it confirms the company's commitment to returning a portion of its ₹89 crore TTM profit to shareholders while maintaining a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01.
Dividend per share: ₹2Face Value: ₹5Record Date: September 11, 2026Dividend Yield: ~0.55%Estimated Payout vs TTM PAT: ~16.6%
📅 Short termThe stock may see minor price adjustments around the ex-dividend date, though the impact is expected to be limited given the low yield.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact; the dividend reflects a routine capital allocation strategy within a growth-focused TPA and SaaS business model.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹2 per equity share recommended for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Record date for determining shareholder entitlement is fixed as Friday, September 11, 2026.
26th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Thursday, September 24, 2026.
Dividend to be paid within 30 days from the date of declaration at the AGM.
👀 What to Watch
Investors seeking the dividend must hold the shares before the ex-dividend date (typically one business day before the record date). Monitor the AGM for management commentary on the integration of the Paramount acquisition and SaaS revenue growth.
₹2 Dividend Declared; Medi Assist Standalone Q1 PAT Rises 64% YoY to ₹13.15 Cr
Medi Assist reported a strong standalone performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue growing 35% YoY to ₹58.98 cr and PAT increasing 64% to ₹13.15 cr. The board declared a final dividend of ₹2 per share (Record Date: Sept 11, 2026). Structurally, the company is professionalizing its board as Dr. Vikram Jit Singh Chhatwal transitions from Whole-Time Director to Non-Executive Chairman. However, the auditor's report includes an 'Emphasis of Matter' regarding an Enforcement Directorate (ED) search at a subsidiary and ongoing IRDAI queries regarding the Paramount merger.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned its Chairman to a non-executive role and increased its stake in its international subsidiary, Mayfair We Care.
Why it mattersThe management shift aligns with governance best practices by separating the Chairman and executive roles, while the Mayfair acquisition supports the strategy to expand international benefits administration.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹58.98 crStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹13.15 crFinal Dividend: ₹2 per shareMayfair Stake Increase: 31.75%Exceptional Provision: ₹7.1 crDividend Yield (at ₹364.9): 0.55%
📅 Short termThe strong standalone earnings and dividend announcement are positive, but the stock may face volatility due to the ED search disclosure and pending IRDAI merger clarifications.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful integration of Paramount and the growth of the SaaS and international business segments, which currently represent a small but high-margin portion of revenue.
⚠ Risk flags
- Enforcement Directorate (ED) search and seizure at a subsidiary
- IRDAI regulatory queries regarding the Paramount merger
- ₹7.1 cr provision for doubtful customer advances
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 increased 35% YoY to ₹58.98 cr from ₹43.70 cr.
Standalone PAT grew 64% YoY to ₹13.15 cr compared to ₹8.02 cr in the previous year's quarter.
Final dividend of ₹2 per equity share (40% of face value) announced with a record date of September 11, 2026.
Completed acquisition of an additional 31.75% equity stake in Mayfair We Care Limited effective July 1, 2026.
Recognized an exceptional item of ₹7.1 cr as a provision for net advances paid to a customer where recovery discussions are ongoing.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the regulatory progress of the Paramount merger following IRDAI's request for clarifications and watch for any material developments regarding the ED search at the subsidiary.
Rs 2 Dividend Declared; Standalone Q1 PAT Grows 64% YoY to Rs 13.15 Cr
Medi Assist reported a strong standalone performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue rising 35% YoY to Rs 58.98 cr and PAT increasing 64% to Rs 13.15 cr. The board recommended a final dividend of Rs 2 per share (40% of face value) with a record date of September 11, 2026. Structurally, the company completed the acquisition of an additional 31.75% stake in Mayfair We Care for approximately Rs 7.57 cr. However, investors should note regulatory headwinds, including an ED search at a subsidiary and IRDAI queries regarding the Paramount TPA merger.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned its founder to a non-executive role, declared its final dividend for FY26, and consolidated its holding in the international Mayfair business.
Why it mattersThe management shift aligns with professional governance standards, while the Mayfair acquisition supports the strategy to expand high-margin international and SaaS revenue streams.
Standalone Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 58.98 crStandalone PAT (Q1 FY27): Rs 13.15 crFinal Dividend per share: Rs 2Mayfair Stake Acquired: 31.75%Mayfair Acquisition Cost: Rs 7.57 crDividend Record Date: September 11, 2026
📅 Short termThe strong standalone earnings and dividend announcement are positive, but the stock may face volatility due to the 'Emphasis of Matter' regarding the ED search and pending IRDAI merger approvals.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful integration of Paramount TPA and the ability to scale the SaaS technology business beyond its current 2.2% revenue contribution.
⚠ Risk flags
- Ongoing Enforcement Directorate (ED) search and seizure at a wholly owned subsidiary
- IRDAI regulatory queries pending regarding the Paramount TPA merger
- High customer concentration risk (policy to monitor clients >25% revenue)
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from operations grew 35% YoY to Rs 58.98 cr in Q1 FY27.
Standalone Net Profit increased 64% YoY to Rs 13.15 cr from Rs 8.02 cr in the previous year's quarter.
Final dividend of Rs 2 per equity share announced, representing 40% of the Rs 5 face value.
Completed acquisition of 31.75% additional stake in Mayfair We Care Limited for a total of Rs 7.57 cr.
Dr. Vikram Jit Singh Chhatwal transitioned from Whole-Time Director to Non-Executive Chairman effective August 08, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the resolution of IRDAI's clarifications regarding the Paramount TPA merger and any further disclosures related to the Enforcement Directorate's search and seizure operations at the subsidiary.
₹106 Cr Buyback Announced at Max Price of ₹478.50 via Open Market
SIS Limited has issued a public announcement for a share buyback of up to ₹106.00 Crores through the open market route. The maximum buyback price is set at ₹478.50 per share, which is approximately a 10% premium over the current market price of ₹434.9. The company is committed to utilizing at least 75% of the maximum buyback size (₹79.5 Crores). This move represents about 9.8% of the company's net worth and 1.7% of its current market capitalization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formally initiated the public announcement phase of its ₹106 Cr share buyback following board approval on August 5, 2026.
Why it mattersThis capital allocation decision signals management's view that the stock is undervalued and aims to improve shareholder returns by reducing the total equity base, which can marginally boost EPS and RoE.
Maximum Buyback Size: ₹106.00 CroresMaximum Buyback Price: ₹478.50Buyback vs Market Cap: ~1.7%Buyback vs Net Worth: ~9.8%Minimum Buyback Size: ₹79.5 Crores
📅 Short termThe open market purchases by the company may provide a price floor and support the stock price in the coming weeks as the buyback commences.
📈 Long termWhile the buyback size is relatively small compared to the market cap, the reduction in share count is a positive step for long-term capital efficiency and EPS accretion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Open market buybacks do not guarantee the purchase of the maximum number of shares if the market price exceeds the maximum buyback price
- Potential for lower liquidity in the stock during the buyback period
Key Highlights
Maximum buyback size of ₹106.00 Crores excluding transaction costs
Maximum buyback price set at ₹478.50 per equity share
Indicative maximum of 22,15,256 equity shares to be repurchased
Minimum buyback size of ₹79.5 Crores (75% of maximum size) is mandatory
Buyback represents 9.99% of standalone paid-up capital and free reserves as of March 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the daily buyback disclosures on the stock exchanges to track the execution pace and the average price at which the company is repurchasing shares.
Medi Assist Appoints Gaurav Bhatnagar as Chief TPA Officer to Drive Operational Growth
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited has appointed Gaurav Bhatnagar as Chief TPA Officer to lead its core Third Party Administration (TPA) business. Bhatnagar brings over 18 years of experience from global firms including Coupang, Permira, and Amazon, with a focus on scaling technology-enabled services and operational transformation. This leadership addition is strategic as the company aims to integrate recent acquisitions and return to EBITDA margins of 22-23%. Given the company's TTM revenue of ₹906 Cr, this role is pivotal for maintaining its leadership position in the Indian health benefits administration market.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMedi Assist has added a new senior executive, Gaurav Bhatnagar, to lead its primary TPA business segment, reporting directly to the CEO.
Why it mattersThe TPA business is the company's core revenue driver; bringing in a leader with global experience in high-volume operations and SaaS is critical for scaling and improving margins in a competitive, low-pricing-power environment.
Experience of new Chief TPA Officer: 18+ yearsTTM Revenue: ₹906 CrTarget EBITDA Margin: 22-23%SaaS Revenue Contribution (H1 FY26): 2.2%Promoter Holding (Jun 2026): 4.61%
📅 Short termThe appointment is likely to be viewed positively by the market as a sign of institutional strengthening, though immediate financial impact will be limited.
📈 Long termIf successful, the new leadership could accelerate the adoption of AI and SaaS tools, potentially re-rating the business by improving operating margins and reducing dependency on labor-intensive TPA processes.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in integrating large acquisitions like Paramount
- High dependency on the TPA segment for revenue
Key Highlights
Appointment of Gaurav Bhatnagar as Chief TPA Officer effective August 6, 2026
Bhatnagar brings 18+ years of experience in commercial operations and scaling public/private equity-backed businesses
Previous roles include leadership at Coupang Advertising (Seoul), Permira (Private Equity), and Amazon Europe
Focus will be on driving operational excellence for the core TPA business which underpins the ₹906 Cr TTM revenue
Strategic alignment with the company's goal to increase SaaS technology revenue, currently at 2.2% of H1 FY26 revenue
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly results for improvements in operational efficiency and progress toward the 22-23% EBITDA margin target following the integration of Paramount.
EUR 81.00/Share: Persistent Launches Public Takeover Offer for Nagarro SE
Persistent Systems has officially launched a voluntary public takeover offer to acquire all shares of Nagarro SE at EUR 81.00 per share in cash. This price represents a significant 140% premium to the pre-announcement closing price on June 25, 2026. The company has already secured a ~22% stake from Nagarro's largest shareholder and targets a minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus one share. The transaction, which aims to create a global AI-led digital engineering powerhouse, is expected to close by the end of Q1 CY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent has transitioned from a proposal to a formal, regulator-authorized public takeover offer with a defined timeline and cash price for Nagarro SE.
Why it mattersThis is a transformative acquisition for Persistent, significantly expanding its European footprint and digital engineering scale to accelerate its goal of reaching a $2 billion revenue run rate.
Offer Price per Share: EUR 81.00Premium to June 25 Closing: ~140%Stake Already Secured: ~22%Minimum Acceptance Threshold: 50% + 1 shareExpected Closing Date: End of Q1 CY27
📅 Short termThe market will likely focus on the high acquisition premium and the funding requirements, though the support from Nagarro's board provides execution confidence.
📈 Long termIf successful, this acquisition structurally changes Persistent's scale and geographic mix, potentially re-rating the stock as it competes more directly with large-cap IT peers.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High acquisition premium
- Integration risk of a large global workforce
- Regulatory approval hurdles across multiple jurisdictions
Key Highlights
Offer price of EUR 81.00 per share represents a ~140% premium to the June 25, 2026 closing price.
Persistent has already secured a ~22% stake through a binding agreement with Nagarro's largest shareholder.
Minimum acceptance threshold is set at 50% plus one share of all outstanding Nagarro shares.
The initial six-week acceptance period runs from August 6, 2026, to September 17, 2026.
Transaction closure is targeted by the end of Q1 CY27, following regulatory approvals.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the acceptance levels during the tender period ending September 17, 2026, and watch for updates on the financing costs for this multi-billion dollar acquisition relative to Persistent's Rs 6,710 Cr net worth.
29.7% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; SIS Announces 5th Share Buyback
SIS Limited reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue rising 29.7% YoY to ₹4,603.6 Cr, driven by a 37.3% surge in the India Security segment. EBITDA grew 36.2% YoY to ₹207.1 Cr, although PAT growth was more tempered at 9.4% (₹101.7 Cr) due to lower margins in the international business. The company also announced its 5th share buyback via the open market route, scheduled to begin next week. Leverage remains controlled with a Net Debt/EBITDA of 1.05x, despite a slight increase from 0.99x in March 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSIS delivered a significant top-line beat with nearly 30% revenue growth and initiated its 5th buyback program since IPO.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong market share gains in the organized security sector in India and a commitment to returning cash to shareholders despite a slight increase in leverage.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹4,603.6 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 29.7%EBITDA Margin: 4.5%Net Debt/EBITDA: 1.05xDSO (Days Sales Outstanding): 66 days
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the high revenue growth and the immediate support provided by the upcoming open market buyback.
📈 Long termThe company is successfully scaling its India operations and facility management; long-term value depends on margin expansion through technology and managing high attrition rates.
⚠ Risk flags
- High historical attrition rates (39%)
- Slightly increasing leverage (Net Debt/EBITDA up to 1.05x)
- Low PAT margins at 2.2%
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 29.7% YoY to ₹4,603.6 Cr, representing ~28.8% of TTM revenue.
Security Solutions India revenue jumped 37.3% YoY to ₹2,004.1 Cr with stable 5.1% EBITDA margins.
EBITDA increased 36.2% YoY to ₹207.1 Cr, with overall margins at 4.5%.
Net Debt to EBITDA ratio stood at 1.05x as of June 2026, compared to 0.99x in March 2026.
Total capital returned to shareholders since IPO will exceed ₹700 Cr including the upcoming buyback.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the open market buyback starting next week and observe if the strong top-line momentum in India Security can be sustained alongside margin improvement in the International segment.
₹106 Cr Buyback Approved at ₹478.50; Q1 FY27 Revenue Surges 30% YoY to ₹4,604 Cr
SIS Limited has approved an open-market buyback of up to ₹106 crore at a maximum price of ₹478.50 per share, representing an 11.1% premium to the current price. Alongside this, the company reported robust Q1 FY27 results with consolidated revenue growing 30% YoY to ₹4,604 crore and EBITDA rising 36% to ₹207 crore. The buyback size is capped at 9.99% of standalone net worth and free reserves, with promoters (71.86% stake) ineligible to participate. Management highlighted that FY27 is expected to be an 'inflection year' following labor code implementations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a fresh shareholder return program via a ₹106 crore buyback and reported a significant acceleration in quarterly revenue growth to 30%.
Why it mattersThe buyback signals management's confidence in the company's valuation and cash flow, while the strong Q1 performance suggests market share gains in the organized security and facility management sectors.
Maximum Buyback Price: ₹478.50Maximum Buyback Size: ₹106.00 CrBuyback vs Market Cap: ~1.72%Q1 FY27 Revenue Growth (YoY): 30%Net Debt to EBITDA: 1.05xPromoter Holding: 71.86%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the buyback premium and the strong double-digit growth in revenue and EBITDA reported for Q1.
📈 Long termThe company is positioning for structural growth through technology-driven security solutions and integrated facility management, aiming for higher margins and deeper market penetration.
⚠ Risk flags
- High attrition rates (39% in FY24) remain a challenge for recruitment and service delivery
- Open market buyback route does not guarantee the maximum price to all shareholders
- Slight increase in Net Debt/EBITDA from 0.99x to 1.05x in the current quarter
Key Highlights
Maximum buyback price set at ₹478.50 per share, an 11.1% premium over the current market price of ₹430.6
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 30% YoY to ₹4,604 crore, driven by 37.3% growth in India Security Solutions
Buyback offer size of ₹106 crore represents 9.99% of standalone paid-up capital and free reserves
EBITDA for the quarter increased 36% YoY to ₹207 crore, with ROCE standing at 16.7%
Security Solutions International segment recorded 31% YoY revenue growth, reaching ₹1,981.9 crore
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the buyback execution starting next week and observe if the 30% revenue growth momentum is maintained alongside margin stability in the upcoming quarters.
₹106 Cr Buyback Approved as Q1 FY27 Revenue Surges 30% YoY to ₹4,604 Cr
SIS Limited reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 30% YoY to ₹4,604 cr, driven by a 37.3% jump in the India Security segment. EBITDA grew faster at 36% YoY to ₹207 cr, though PAT growth was more tempered at 9% YoY (₹102 cr). The Board also approved an open-market buyback of up to ₹106 cr at a maximum price of ₹478.50 per share, representing approximately 1.57% of the total equity capital. The buyback size is approximately 1.72% of the current market capitalization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSIS has reported strong double-digit growth across all segments and initiated a capital return program via an open-market buyback.
Why it mattersThe 30% revenue growth indicates significant market share gains in the security and facility management sectors, while the buyback signals management's confidence in the company's valuation.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹4,604 crYoY Revenue Growth: 30%Maximum Buyback Price: ₹478.50Buyback Size vs Market Cap: ~1.72%Net Debt/EBITDA: 1.05xROCE: 16.7%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong top-line growth and the buyback price which is at a premium to the current market price.
📈 Long termThe company is successfully scaling its India and International operations; however, the long-term focus remains on improving PAT margins and managing high attrition rates.
⚠ Risk flags
- PAT growth (9%) significantly lags revenue growth (30%)
- Slight increase in Net Debt/EBITDA leverage
- High historical attrition rates (39%) in the industry
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue reached ₹4,604 cr in Q1 FY27, a 30% increase over Q1 FY26.
EBITDA grew 36% YoY to ₹207 cr, with Security Solutions India contributing ₹102.5 cr.
Approved buyback of up to 22,15,256 shares at a maximum price of ₹478.50 per share.
Security Solutions India segment revenue grew 37.3% YoY to ₹2,004.1 cr.
Net Debt to EBITDA ratio stood at 1.05x as of June 2026, compared to 0.99x in March 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the commencement of the open-market buyback next week and monitor if the company can translate high revenue growth into higher PAT margins in upcoming quarters.
₹40 Total Dividend Approved; Shareholders Back Subsidiary Guarantees for German BidCo
Persistent Systems shareholders approved all 12 resolutions at the 36th AGM, including a total dividend of ₹40 per share for FY26 (₹22 interim + ₹18 final). Crucially, shareholders authorized the company to provide corporate guarantees and create security for loans taken by Galaxy Germany Holding SE, a wholly-owned subsidiary designated as a 'BidCo'. Dr. Anand Deshpande was reappointed as Chairman and Managing Director with 99.6% of votes in favor. The meeting saw a high institutional turnout with 91.2% of institutional shares polled.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally ratified the FY26 financial results and the final dividend payment, while providing the board with the mandate to financially support its German subsidiary's debt requirements.
Why it mattersThe approval for guarantees to a German 'BidCo' aligns with Persistent's stated strategy of 'tuck-in' acquisitions to reach its $2 billion revenue target. It provides the necessary legal and financial framework for inorganic expansion in the European market.
Total Dividend FY26: ₹40 per shareFinal Dividend: ₹18 per shareDividend Yield (Approx): 0.73%Institutional Voting Turnout: 91.23%CMD Reappointment Approval: 99.61%
📅 Short termThe confirmation of the final dividend is a routine positive; the stock may see minor support as the payment timeline is finalized.
📈 Long termThe structural approval for subsidiary guarantees is significant as it facilitates the company's M&A pipeline, which is a core pillar of its growth strategy to scale BFSI and HLS verticals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential increase in contingent liabilities due to corporate guarantees for the German subsidiary.
Key Highlights
Total dividend of ₹40 per share approved for FY26, consisting of ₹22 interim and ₹18 final dividend.
Shareholders approved corporate guarantees and security creation for Galaxy Germany Holding SE (BidCo).
Dr. Anand Deshpande reappointed as Chairman and Managing Director with 99.61% favorable votes.
Material related party transactions approved with 99.85% of the non-promoter votes cast.
Overall voting participation stood at 81.55% of the total 15.77 crore shares.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor upcoming disclosures regarding the specific acquisition or project involving 'Galaxy Germany Holding SE', as the 'BidCo' designation and approved guarantees suggest imminent capital deployment.
Persistent Shareholders Approve Nagarro SE Acquisition; Offer Document Sent to Bafin
Persistent Systems shareholders have formally approved the voluntary public takeover offer for Nagarro SE at the AGM held on August 3, 2026. The acquisition will be executed through its subsidiary, Galaxy Germany Holding SE, and includes the approval of related financing arrangements and corporate guarantees. The formal offer document has been submitted to the German Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (Bafin) for review. This transaction is a key step in Persistent's strategy to reach a $2 billion revenue run rate, up from its current $1.6 billion annualized level.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have provided the necessary legal and corporate mandate for Persistent to proceed with the acquisition of Nagarro SE and its associated financing.
Why it mattersThis is a major scale-up move that could significantly bridge the gap to the company's $2 billion revenue target and provide a substantial footprint in the European digital engineering market.
AGM Approval Date: August 3, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrTarget Revenue Run Rate: $2 billionCurrent Annualized Revenue: $1.6 billionEmployee Base: 28,500+
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the internal shareholder hurdle is cleared; however, the stock may remain sensitive to the final acquisition price and regulatory timelines in Germany.
📈 Long termIf successful, this acquisition structurally transforms Persistent into a larger global player with enhanced AI and digital engineering capabilities across North America and Europe.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory approval from Bafin
- Nagarro shareholder acceptance rate
- Integration of global operations
- Financing costs for cash offer
Key Highlights
Shareholders approved the Nagarro SE acquisition and financing at the AGM on August 3, 2026
Offer document submitted to Bafin for review as of August 4, 2026, prior to launching the acceptance period
Company currently operates with over 28,500 employees across 21 countries
Strategic goal to reach a $2 billion revenue run rate from the current $1.6 billion annualized
Acquisition to be executed via subsidiary Galaxy Germany Holding SE as a cash offer
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the approval timeline from Bafin (German regulator) and the subsequent acceptance period for Nagarro shareholders. Investors should watch for the final offer price and the impact of financing costs on Persistent's low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06.
₹40 Total Dividend and Nagarro SE Acquisition Approved by Persistent Systems Shareholders
Persistent Systems shareholders have approved all 12 resolutions at the 36th AGM, most notably the acquisition of Nagarro SE through its German subsidiary. A final dividend of ₹18 per share was confirmed, bringing the total FY26 payout to ₹40 per share (800% of face value). Shareholders also authorized the company to provide corporate guarantees and create charges on assets to secure loans for the acquisition. The reappointment of Dr. Anand Deshpande as Chairman and Managing Director was also ratified with a significant majority.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally authorized the strategic acquisition of Nagarro SE and the necessary financing framework, including corporate guarantees.
Why it mattersThe Nagarro acquisition is a critical component of Persistent's strategy to reach a $2 billion revenue run rate from its current ~$1.6 billion level. The approval of financing measures allows the company to utilize its balance sheet for this large-scale expansion.
Total FY26 Dividend: ₹40 per shareFinal Dividend: ₹18 per shareAcquisition Approval Majority: 99.90%TTM Revenue: ₹14,749 CrMarket Cap: ₹86,048 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the removal of shareholder approval uncertainty clears the path for the Nagarro deal and confirms the ₹18/share final dividend payout.
📈 Long termThe acquisition of Nagarro SE represents a significant structural expansion that could materially alter the company's revenue profile and market positioning in the global IT services landscape.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risk associated with a large-scale international acquisition
- Potential margin pressure from increased debt servicing and depreciation
Key Highlights
Approval granted for the acquisition of Nagarro SE via wholly-owned subsidiary Galaxy Germany Holding SE
Total dividend of ₹40 per share for FY26 approved, comprising ₹22 interim and ₹18 final dividend
Resolution for creating security/charges for acquisition loans passed with 99.90% majority
Reappointment of Dr. Anand Deshpande as CMD and four Independent Directors confirmed
Material related party transactions approved with 99.85% of valid votes cast in favor
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the specific financial terms and closure timeline of the Nagarro SE acquisition, as well as the impact of new debt on the company's 0.06 D/E ratio.
50% of Pre-Authorisations Approved in <5 Minutes; Medi Assist Externalizes AI SaaS Platform
Medi Assist has announced major upgrades to its AI-powered platforms (MAven IDP, MAgnum, and MAven Guard), resulting in over 50% of cashless pre-authorisations being approved in under five minutes. The company reported a significant 60% drop in claimant calls and a Net Promoter Score (NPS) of 67, indicating high operational efficiency. Crucially, the company is now offering its MAven IDP tool to external insurers and healthcare providers, aiming to grow its SaaS technology segment which currently contributes only 2.2% of H1 FY26 revenue. These upgrades also improved fraud detection precision by 50%, protecting claims integrity for the ecosystem.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMedi Assist upgraded its internal AI technology stack and transitioned its proprietary document processing tool (MAven IDP) into a commercial SaaS offering for the broader healthcare ecosystem.
Why it mattersThe move improves internal operational margins by reducing manual intervention and call center load, while simultaneously opening a new, scalable revenue stream that is not tied to traditional TPA labor costs.
Pre-authorisation speed: Under 5 minutesNet Promoter Score (NPS): 67Reduction in claimant calls: >60%Fraud detection precision gain: 50%SaaS revenue contribution (H1 FY26): 2.2%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment expected as the company demonstrates technological leadership and operational efficiency gains in the TPA space.
📈 Long termStructural shift towards a higher-margin SaaS model could re-rate the business if the technology is widely adopted by external insurers and providers.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in selling SaaS to external competitors
- Dependency on insurer adoption of proprietary AI tools
Key Highlights
Over 50% of hospital pre-authorisations are now approved in under five minutes.
Claimant call volumes decreased by over 60% due to improved processing efficiency.
Net Promoter Score (NPS) reached 67, reflecting enhanced member satisfaction.
Fraud, waste, and abuse detection precision increased by up to 50% via MAven Guard.
MAven IDP tool externalized to the broader insurance ecosystem to drive SaaS revenue growth.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the revenue contribution from the SaaS technology segment in upcoming quarters to see if externalizing MAven IDP meaningfully scales this high-margin business beyond its current 2.2% share.
Persistent Systems Approves Nagarro SE Acquisition and ₹40 Total Dividend at 36th AGM
Persistent Systems held its 36th Annual General Meeting on August 3, 2026, where shareholders approved the strategic acquisition of Nagarro SE through its German subsidiary. The company confirmed a total dividend of ₹40 per equity share for FY26, comprising a ₹22 interim and ₹18 final dividend. Shareholders also authorized the creation of corporate guarantees and security for loans to fund the acquisition. Additionally, the reappointment of Chairman Dr. Anand Deshpande and four Independent Directors was approved, ensuring leadership continuity.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have formally ratified the acquisition of Nagarro SE and the necessary financial structures (guarantees and pledges) to execute the deal.
Why it mattersThis is a major inorganic growth move for Persistent, which currently has a TTM revenue of ₹14,749 Cr. The acquisition will likely expand its European presence and technical capabilities, though it introduces integration and leverage risks.
Total Dividend FY26: ₹40 per shareFinal Dividend: ₹18 per shareTTM Revenue: ₹14,749 CrDividend Yield (Approx): 0.73%TTM Total Contract Value: $1.96 billion
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as the formal approval of a major acquisition and dividend payout provides clarity on capital allocation.
📈 Long termThe Nagarro SE acquisition is structurally significant, potentially re-rating the company if integration leads to margin-accretive growth and reduced North American concentration.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risk of a large international entity
- Potential increase in debt for acquisition financing
- High North American revenue concentration at 79.8%
Key Highlights
Shareholder approval granted for the acquisition of Nagarro SE via Galaxy Germany Holding SE
Total dividend of ₹40 per share approved for FY26 (800% of face value ₹5)
Authorization for corporate guarantees and security creation to facilitate acquisition financing
Reappointment of Dr. Anand Deshpande as CMD and four Independent Directors for second terms
Company targeting a $2 billion revenue run rate, up from the current $1.6 billion annualized level
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the final deal value and integration timeline for Nagarro SE, as this acquisition is a critical component of the company's strategy to reach its $2 billion revenue milestone.
Board Approves Audited Financial Results for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026
Persistent Systems has formally approved its audited financial results for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 30, 2026). The board meeting concluded on August 2, 2026, confirming the availability of both standalone and consolidated statements. This filing serves as the official notification of the company's performance for the start of the new fiscal year. Investors should evaluate these results against the company's TTM revenue of ₹14,749 Cr and its stated goal of reaching a $2 billion revenue run rate.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFormal approval and publication of the Q1 FY27 audited financial results, transitioning from the previous fiscal year's reporting cycle.
Why it mattersIt establishes the growth trajectory for the current fiscal year and validates the company's ability to maintain its high 36.0% ROCE while scaling toward its $2 billion revenue target.
Quarter ended: June 30, 2026TTM Revenue: ₹14,749 CrTTM PAT: ₹1,865 CrMarket Cap: ₹86,831 Cr
📅 Short termStock price may fluctuate based on how the Q1 numbers compare to analyst estimates and the previous quarter's ₹4,056 Cr revenue performance.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the success of the SASVA AI platform and deepening top-10 client relationships, which currently contribute 43.2% of revenue.
Key Highlights
Board meeting held on August 2, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
Reporting period covers the quarter ending June 30, 2026
Company is tracking against a TTM revenue of ₹14,749 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹1,865 Cr
Results follow a strong Mar 2026 quarter which saw revenue of ₹4,056 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the operating profit margin (OPM) against the TTM average of 18.3% and check for any updates on the $1.96 billion TTM Total Contract Value (TCV) in the detailed results.
$452.4M Revenue in Q1 FY27; Record $1.15B TCV and Nagarro M&A Announced
Persistent Systems delivered a strong Q1 FY27 with USD revenue growing 16.1% YoY to $452.4 million. The company achieved its highest-ever quarterly Total Contract Value (TCV) of $1.15 billion, which represents approximately 65% of its TTM revenue, providing significant growth visibility. A major highlight is the signing of a Business Combination Agreement with Nagarro, a Frankfurt-listed digital engineering firm, to expand its European footprint. While EBIT grew 32.7% YoY to ₹6,868.8 million, PAT declined 8.7% sequentially to ₹4,830.4 million due to reported forex losses.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent has shifted from mid-sized deal wins to securing mega-contracts ($650M+) and has initiated a large-scale international acquisition (Nagarro) to bolster its European presence.
Why it mattersThe record TCV of $1.15B significantly de-risks future revenue growth, while the Nagarro deal could structurally change the company's scale and geographic mix, moving it closer to the large-cap IT tier.
Q1 Revenue (USD): $452.4 millionTotal Contract Value (TCV): $1,146.2 millionTCV vs TTM Revenue: ~65%EBIT Margin: 16.0%Largest Deal TCV: $650 million+PAT (QoQ Growth): -8.7%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the record TCV and the strategic acquisition announcement, despite the sequential PAT dip caused by non-operational forex factors.
📈 Long termThe combination of record order bookings and the Nagarro acquisition suggests a structural step-up in the company's growth trajectory and market positioning over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risks associated with the Nagarro business combination
- Forex volatility impacting net margins
- High client concentration (Top 10 at 43.2%)
Key Highlights
Record quarterly Total Contract Value (TCV) of $1,146.2 million, including a single $650 million+ long-term deal.
Revenue grew 16.1% YoY in USD terms ($452.4M) and 29.1% YoY in INR terms (₹4,303.2 cr).
EBIT margin maintained at 16.0%, with absolute EBIT increasing 32.7% YoY to ₹686.88 cr.
Annual Contract Value (ACV) for the quarter stood at $536.8 million.
Announced a strategic Business Combination Agreement with Nagarro to form the Persistent-Nagarro Group.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the integration timeline and regulatory approvals for the Nagarro acquisition, as well as the execution of the $650 million mega-deal. Investors should also track if the record TCV leads to an upward revision in the company's $2 billion annual revenue run rate target.