📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-09 20:31
225 analysed today
FollowTelegram
225
Today
149,626
All-time analysed
42,906
Positive
6,661
Negative
91,382
Neutral
8,609
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
210 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Persistent Systems Assigned '[ICRA]AA+' Rating on ₹5,000 Cr Proposed NCDs; on Rating Watch
Persistent Systems has received an '[ICRA]AA+; Rating Watch with Negative Implications' credit rating from ICRA for its proposed Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) of ₹5,000 crore. Additionally, ICRA maintained the company's Issuer Rating at '[ICRA]AA+; Rating Watch with Negative Implications'. The proposed debt program of ₹5,000 crore is substantial compared to the company's current balance sheet debt of ₹394 crore and represents approximately 74.5% of its net worth (₹6,710 crore).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedICRA has assigned a new rating of '[ICRA]AA+; Rating Watch with Negative Implications' for proposed NCDs up to ₹5,000 crore.
Why it mattersA potential debt raise of ₹5,000 crore would significantly alter the capital structure of a virtually debt-free IT services firm (D/E: 0.06), pointing to possible large-scale M&A or expansion.
Proposed NCDs Rated Amount: Rs. 5,000.0 croreProposed Debt vs Net Worth: ~74.5%Proposed Debt vs TTM Revenue: ~31.8%Credit Rating: [ICRA]AA+; Rating Watch with Negative Implications
📅 Short termInvestors will look for management clarification regarding the intended purpose of raising up to ₹5,000 crore of debt and the reasons behind the 'Negative Implications' watch.
📈 Long termIf deployed towards inorganic growth, the scale of funding could meaningfully alter revenue run-rates, but debt service costs and execution/integration risks will increase leverage from current negligible levels.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential sharp increase in leverage from current D/E of 0.06 if ₹5,000 crore debt is issued
- Rating Watch with Negative Implications indicates risk of a rating downgrade
- Integration/capital allocation risk if funds are earmarked for a mega acquisition
Key Highlights
ICRA assigned '[ICRA]AA+' with Rating Watch with Negative Implications to proposed NCDs of ₹5,000.0 crore
Issuer Rating maintained at '[ICRA]AA+' with Rating Watch with Negative Implications
Proposed ₹5,000 crore debt program compares against existing debt of ₹394 crore (over 12x increase if fully drawn)
Proposed debt represents ~31.8% of TTM revenue (₹15,718 crore) and ~74.5% of net worth (₹6,710 crore)
👀 What to Watch
Track board approvals, terms, and the stated end-use of proceeds for the ₹5,000 crore NCD issuance, particularly any large acquisition plans driving the negative watch.
Persistent Systems Chief Delivery Officer Dr. Rajesh Gharpure Resigns Effective Oct 14, 2026
Persistent Systems Limited announced the resignation of Dr. Rajesh Gharpure from his role as Chief Delivery Officer and Senior Management Personnel (SMP), citing personal reasons. The resignation will take effect from the close of business hours on October 14, 2026. The company stated there were no other material reasons behind his departure. Persistent Systems operates at an annualized revenue run rate of approximately Rs 15,718 Cr with 18.3% TTM operating profit margins, where operational delivery leadership plays a key role.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDr. Rajesh Gharpure has resigned from the position of Chief Delivery Officer and Senior Management Personnel.
Why it mattersThe Chief Delivery Officer oversees project execution and service delivery across global accounts, making smooth leadership succession important for margin and SLA management.
Effective resignation date: October 14, 2026TTM Revenue Context: Rs 15718 Cr
📅 Short termLimited immediate operational impact expected as the company manages transitions across delivery leadership.
📈 Long termLimited, provided Persistent maintains effective succession planning and delivery execution across its scaling BFSI and HLS verticals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Key person transition risk in delivery operations
- Interim leadership gap if a successor is not promptly named
Key Highlights
Chief Delivery Officer and SMP Dr. Rajesh Gharpure tenders resignation dated October 9, 2026
Effective resignation date set for closure of business hours on October 14, 2026 (IST)
Resignation attributed to personal reasons with no material reasons confirmed
Company trades at Rs 90,288 Cr market cap with TTM revenue of Rs 15,718 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Track announcements regarding the appointment of a successor for the Chief Delivery Officer role and any impact on client delivery during upcoming quarterly earnings.
Persistent Systems Chief Delivery Officer Dr. Rajesh Gharpure Resigns Effective Oct 14, 2026
Persistent Systems Limited announced the resignation of Dr. Rajesh Gharpure from his role as Chief Delivery Officer and Senior Management Personnel (SMP), citing personal reasons. The resignation will take effect from the close of business hours on October 14, 2026. The company stated there were no other material reasons behind his departure. Persistent Systems operates at an annualized revenue run rate of approximately Rs 15,718 Cr with 18.3% TTM operating profit margins, where operational delivery leadership plays a key role.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDr. Rajesh Gharpure has resigned from the position of Chief Delivery Officer and Senior Management Personnel.
Why it mattersThe Chief Delivery Officer oversees project execution and service delivery across global accounts, making smooth leadership succession important for margin and SLA management.
Effective resignation date: October 14, 2026TTM Revenue Context: Rs 15718 Cr
📅 Short termLimited immediate operational impact expected as the company manages transitions across delivery leadership.
📈 Long termLimited, provided Persistent maintains effective succession planning and delivery execution across its scaling BFSI and HLS verticals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Key person transition risk in delivery operations
- Interim leadership gap if a successor is not promptly named
Key Highlights
Chief Delivery Officer and SMP Dr. Rajesh Gharpure tenders resignation dated October 9, 2026
Effective resignation date set for closure of business hours on October 14, 2026 (IST)
Resignation attributed to personal reasons with no material reasons confirmed
Company trades at Rs 90,288 Cr market cap with TTM revenue of Rs 15,718 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Track announcements regarding the appointment of a successor for the Chief Delivery Officer role and any impact on client delivery during upcoming quarterly earnings.
Persistent Secures 94.04% Majority Stake in Nagarro Following Tender Offer
Persistent Systems, via its direct German subsidiary Galaxy Germany Holding SE, has secured approximately 94.04% of the share capital and voting rights of Nagarro SE. A total of 8,903,259 Nagarro shares (71.94%) were tendered into the voluntary takeover offer, alongside a 22.10% stake secured from Lantano Beteiligungen GmbH. Having crossed the 90% threshold, Persistent plans to initiate a squeeze-out of the remaining minority shareholders to take Nagarro private. The transaction is projected to close by the end of Q1 CY27, pending remaining regulatory approvals.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems has officially secured over 94% of Nagarro SE post-tender offer, meeting conditions to take the German engineering firm private.
Why it mattersThis transforms Persistent's scale and digital engineering footprint significantly, positioning it to cross its $2 billion revenue target while creating one of the largest pure-play digital engineering and AI service providers.
Total Nagarro stake secured: approximately 94.04%Shares tendered in offer: 8,903,259 shares (71.94%)Additional period tender: 1,335,114 sharesPre-secured stake via Lantano: approximately 22.10%Target closing timeline: end of Q1 CY27
📅 Short termClear overhang removal regarding offer acceptance thresholds; attention will turn to remaining regulatory approvals and financing outgo disclosures.
📈 Long termStructurally positions Persistent to integrate Nagarro's enterprise digital engineering and expand European geographic presence, potentially re-rating consolidated growth and client scale.
⚠ Risk flags
- Post-merger integration challenges across geographically dispersed teams
- Outstanding regulatory clearance risks prior to Q1 CY27 closing
- Cash outgo and potential leverage impact from financing the acquisition and minority squeeze-out
Key Highlights
Secured approximately 94.04% of Nagarro share capital and voting rights, far surpassing the 50% plus one share minimum threshold
A total of 8,903,259 shares tendered (71.94%), with 1,335,114 shares tendered during the statutory additional acceptance period
Combined with 22.10% stake pre-secured via share purchase agreement with Lantano Beteiligungen GmbH
Plans to pursue a squeeze-out of remaining minority holders; closing expected by end of Q1 CY27
👀 What to Watch
Monitor receipt of remaining regulatory approvals leading up to the targeted closing by end of Q1 CY27, as well as formal terms and cash outgo for the planned minority squeeze-out.
Persistent Secures 94.04% Stake in Nagarro SE Following Voluntary Public Takeover Offer
Persistent Systems has secured an aggregate 94.04% shareholding in Frankfurt-listed Nagarro SE following the conclusion of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026. During this extended window (September 23 to October 6, 2026), the company acquired an additional 1,335,114 shares (10.79% stake). This adds to the 61.15% tendered during the initial acceptance period and 22.10% held via a share purchase agreement with Lantano Beteiligungen GmbH. Settlement remains subject to the fulfilment of certain outstanding offer conditions specified in the offer document.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems has increased its secured control of Nagarro SE from 83.25% to 94.04% following the additional acceptance period.
Why it mattersCrossing the 90% threshold gives Persistent overwhelming majority control of Nagarro SE, enabling strategic consolidation, operational synergies, and potentially a full squeeze-out/delisting under German takeover rules.
Total stake secured: 94.04%Shares secured in additional period: 1,335,114Additional acceptance period stake: 10.79%Stake via initial acceptance period: 61.15%Stake via Lantano Beteiligungen SPA: 22.10%
📅 Short termWatch for the announcement of offer condition fulfilment and the formal settlement date when shares and funds are exchanged.
📈 Long termThis transformational acquisition significantly enhances Persistent's European presence, engineering scale, and top-line run rate towards its growth milestones, subject to execution and integration efficiency.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pending fulfilment of offer closing conditions
- Integration and cultural alignment risks across large cross-border IT service operations
- Potential debt or cash outflow impact from funding the 94% buyout
Key Highlights
Secured 1,335,114 shares representing approximately 10.79% stake during additional acceptance period
Total aggregate stake secured reaches approximately 94.04% of Nagarro SE's outstanding share capital
Initial acceptance period (Aug 6 to Sep 17, 2026) yielded 61.15% stake, alongside 22.10% via Lantano Beteiligungen GmbH agreement
Settlement remains contingent on fulfilment of outstanding offer conditions
👀 What to Watch
Track the fulfilment of outstanding offer conditions, regulatory approvals, and final settlement timelines, followed by integration plans and potential squeeze-out or delisting procedures.
Persistent Shareholders Approve $1,250M Borrowing Limit & $450M Securities Issuance
Persistent Systems announced that shareholders have approved all special resolutions at its EGM held on October 5, 2026. The key approvals include increasing the company's borrowing limit up to USD 1,250 million and enabling the issuance of securities up to USD 450 million. The approved fundraising and borrowing capacity significantly expands the company's war chest, which currently carries a low debt of Rs 394 Cr against a net worth of Rs 6,710 Cr. Additionally, shareholders approved the alteration of Articles of Association and the creation of charges on assets to support debt financing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders granted formal approval to raise the borrowing limit to USD 1,250 million and issue securities up to USD 450 million.
Why it mattersProvides Persistent Systems substantial balance-sheet flexibility to fund potential large-scale tuck-in M&A or strategic growth initiatives toward its $2 billion revenue target.
Approved borrowing limit: USD 1,250 millionApproved securities issuance: USD 450 millionSecurities issuance vs Market Cap: ~4.3% (at ₹86,392 Cr m-cap)Borrowing limit vs Net Worth: ~155% (approx ₹10,400 Cr vs ₹6,710 Cr net worth)
📅 Short termMarket sentiment may view this as preparation for sizeable strategic acquisitions or investments; near-term focus will be on SEBI Regulation 44 detailed voting results.
📈 Long termSubstantially expands capital structure enabling aggressive inorganic scaling to surpass the target $2 billion revenue run-rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution if the USD 450M securities are issued as equity/convertibles
- Leverage risk if borrowing is utilized aggressively relative to current conservative debt (Rs 394 Cr)
Key Highlights
Shareholders approved an increase in the overall borrowing limit up to USD 1,250 million
Passed resolution to approve issuance of securities for up to USD 450 million
Approved alteration of Articles of Association and creation of charges/pledges on assets for debt financing
All resolutions passed with requisite majority via remote e-voting and ballot voting at the EGM on October 5, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent board announcements regarding specific capital-raising instruments (equity/debt/QIP) and potential M&A announcements utilizing this expanded funding headroom.
Mphasis Signs ~£35.4M Contract Extension with Social Security Scotland
Mphasis Limited has announced an agreement extension with Social Security Scotland valued at approximately £35.4 million (around ₹380-400 crore). Under the contract, Mphasis will manage and maintain the agency's core benefits case management platform, which supports over 2 million citizens across Scotland. While this reinforces Mphasis's public sector presence in Europe, the contract represents approximately 2.3% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹16,532 crore, making it an incremental business development rather than a transformative win.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMphasis extended its existing vendor relationship with Social Security Scotland via a formal ~£35.4 million agreement.
Why it mattersProvides multi-year revenue visibility and strengthens the firm's European public sector footprint, reducing reliance on the US banking and mortgage sectors.
Contract value: approximately £35.4 millionBeneficiaries served: more than 2 million citizensOrder vs TTM revenue: ~2.3%
📅 Short termMarginally positive sentiment for the stock, though financial impact over the immediate quarter will be incremental.
📈 Long termSupports diversification away from US mortgage cyclicality by growing recurring government services revenue in the UK and Europe.
⚠ Risk flags
- Contract tenure was not disclosed in the filing, limiting precise annualized revenue modeling
- Currency fluctuation risk (GBP/INR)
Key Highlights
Signs an agreement extension for approximately £35.4 million
Scope covers support and maintenance for Social Security Scotland's core benefits platform
Platform caters to more than 2 million citizens across Scotland
Contract value represents roughly 2.3% of Mphasis's TTM revenue (₹16,532 Cr)
👀 What to Watch
Monitor European geography revenue contribution and public sector deal flow in upcoming Q2/Q3 FY27 operational disclosures.
Persistent EGM Votes on $1,250M Borrowing Limit and $450M Securities Issuance
Persistent Systems held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on October 05, 2026, to vote on significant capital enablement resolutions. Key agenda items included raising the overall borrowing limit to USD 1,250 million and approving the issuance of securities up to USD 450 million (approx. ₹3,750+ Cr, ~4.3% of current market cap of ₹86,533 Cr). The proposals also covered enabling charge creation on assets and altering the Articles of Association. The Scrutinizer's final voting report is expected by October 07, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems concluded its EGM seeking shareholder authorization to expand borrowing capacity to USD 1,250 million and issue up to USD 450 million in securities.
Why it mattersEnabling USD 450 million in equity/securities and USD 1,250 million in debt creates significant headroom for potential large-scale tuck-in acquisitions or inorganic expansion beyond its current debt of ₹394 Cr.
Borrowing limit proposed: USD 1,250 millionSecurities issuance limit proposed: USD 450 millionCurrent debt: Rs 394 CrMarket capitalization: Rs 86533 Cr
📅 Short termScrutinizer's report and formal voting outcome will be submitted to exchanges on or before October 7, 2026.
📈 Long termSubstantial capital headroom could support aggressive M&A or strategic growth towards Persistent's target run rate, though actual financial impact depends on execution.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution if the USD 450 million securities issuance is fully utilized via equity/convertibles
- Increased leverage if the USD 1,250 million debt headroom is aggressively drawn
Key Highlights
Shareholders voted on expanding overall borrowing limits up to USD 1,250 million
Approval sought for issuance of securities for an aggregate amount up to USD 450 million
Proposed creation of charge, pledge, hypothecation, and/or mortgage related to debt financing
Scrutinizer's consolidated voting report is scheduled on or before October 7, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the voting results disclosure due by October 7, 2026, and watch for any subsequent board announcements regarding specific fundraise instruments or M&A deployment plans.
Medi Assist Appointed First Health Benefit Administrator for PFRDA's NPS Swasthya Scheme
PFRDA has launched 'NPS Swasthya' under the National Pension System, naming Medi Assist as its first Health Benefit Administrator (HBA). Medi Assist will provide the digital infrastructure for claims administration and service coordination via its MAven app. Under the scheme, subscribers can withdraw up to 25% of their contributions for eligible medical expenses directly to healthcare providers. While financial fee terms were not disclosed, this expands Medi Assist's addressable user base by integrating pension accounts with health benefits administration alongside TTM revenue of ₹952 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMedi Assist was designated as the initial technology and claims administration partner (HBA) for PFRDA's new retirement-cum-healthcare scheme, NPS Swasthya.
Why it mattersProvides Medi Assist direct platform access to millions of National Pension System subscribers, boosting platform stickiness and potential fee income for its technology and TPA solutions.
Max withdrawal limit for medical expenses: 25%Commercial deal value / Fee rate: not disclosedCompany TTM revenue (context): ₹952 Cr
📅 Short termSentiment-positive announcement validating Medi Assist's digital infrastructure; however, immediate financial impact will depend on adoption rates and fee terms.
📈 Long termPositioning as the core digital administrator for pension-linked healthcare opens an untapped public-private subscriber funnel, supporting tech platform scaling.
⚠ Risk flags
- Commercial terms, administration fee margins, and volume commitments not disclosed.
- Regulatory execution risk and potential competition if PFRDA onboards additional HBAs in the future.
Key Highlights
Medi Assist becomes the first Health Benefit Administrator (HBA) for PFRDA's newly launched NPS Swasthya scheme.
Up to 25% of subscriber contributions can be withdrawn for eligible outpatient and inpatient medical expenses.
No cap on the number of medical withdrawals and no minimum waiting period between them under the scheme.
Digital integration enabled via Medi Assist's MAven app connecting Central Recordkeeping Agencies (CRAs), insurers, and healthcare providers.
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarterly earnings commentary for subscriber onboarding metrics, SaaS/transaction revenue contributions, and commercial monetization terms under the NPS Swasthya mandate.
Persistent details EUR ~1.27B takeover of Nagarro SE; minimum 50% + 1 share threshold met
Persistent Systems shared its investor presentation detailing the agreed acquisition of 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27 billion (EUR 81 per share in cash). The initial acceptance period concluded with the 50% + 1 share minimum threshold met, and an additional acceptance period is open until October 6, 2026. Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees across 38 countries, significantly expanding Persistent's footprint in Europe. To finance the deal, Persistent plans an EGM in October 2026 to approve up to USD 450 million in equity, with total equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250 million.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems disclosed progress on its public takeover of Nagarro SE, confirming the minimum acceptance threshold is met and providing financing roadmaps.
Why it mattersNagarro adds ~EUR 1 billion revenue, nearly doubling Persistent's scale (TTM revenue Rs 15,718 Cr), balancing its geographic footprint into Europe, and diversifying beyond North America.
Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Target Annual Revenue: ~EUR 1 billionPlanned Equity Raise: up to USD 450MTarget Talent Base: 18,003 employees
📅 Short termFocus remains on the end of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, and shareholder approvals at the October EGM for financing.
📈 Long termTransformational acquisition that expands Persistent's reach in Central Europe, deepens industrial/automotive capabilities, and accelerates its target toward a $2B+ annualized revenue run rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk from up to USD 450M equity raise
- Integration and cross-border regulatory execution risk across 38 operating jurisdictions
- Increased debt leverage (equity plus debt capped at USD 1,250M)
Key Highlights
Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27 billion at EUR 81 per share in cash, a ~140% premium to undisturbed price
Acquisition valuation stands at 1.27X EV/CY25A Revenue and 9.19X EV/CY25A Adjusted EBITDA
Minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) achieved; additional acceptance period ends October 6, 2026
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 global employees, reducing North America concentration
Upcoming October 2026 EGM to approve equity raise of up to USD 450M, with debt plus equity capped at USD 1,250M
👀 What to Watch
Track the final acceptance outcome of the tender offer post-October 6, 2026, and shareholder voting at the October 2026 EGM regarding the USD 450M equity raise.
Persistent Schedules Investor Meet; Details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro Acquisition Progress
Persistent Systems scheduled an institutional investor interaction for September 30, 2026, and shared an investor presentation detailing its agreed acquisition of 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27 billion (EUR 81/share in cash). The transaction values Nagarro at 1.27x EV/CY25A Revenue and 9.19x EV/CY25A Adjusted EBITDA, with ~21% stake already secured and the 50% + 1 share minimum acceptance threshold met. Persistent will hold an EGM in October 2026 to approve up to USD 450 million in equity raising, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250 million to fund the deal.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent announced an additional institutional investor meet for September 30, 2026, and provided an updated presentation outlining progress on its EUR ~1.27 billion acquisition of Nagarro SE.
Why it mattersThe deal will add ~EUR 1B (~Rs 9,000+ Cr) in revenue—a transformational expansion representing over 60% of Persistent's TTM revenue (Rs 15,718 Cr)—greatly diversifying geographic exposure outside North America into Europe.
Deal Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81EV / CY25A Revenue Multiple: 1.27XPlanned Equity Fundraise: up to USD 450MFunding Cap (Equity + Borrowings): USD 1,250MDeal Size vs Persistent Market Cap: ~14-15%
📅 Short termWatch for the outcome of the group meeting on September 30, 2026, acceptance tallies by October 6, 2026, and shareholder voting at the October 2026 EGM for the USD 450 million equity raise.
📈 Long termIf successfully integrated by Q1 CY27, this combination creates an AI-led software engineering player with run-rate revenues approaching USD 3 billion, significantly reducing Persistent's client and North American geographic concentration.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution from up to USD 450M fundraise
- Leverage risk with combined debt/equity facility capped at USD 1,250M
- Post-merger cultural and operational integration across 38 countries
- Pending 2 out of 5 foreign direct investment (FDI) clearances
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27 billion (EUR 81 per share cash offer)
Represents a premium of ~140% to undisturbed share price on June 25, 2026, and values Nagarro at 1.27x CY25A Revenue
Minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) already met; additional 2-week acceptance period ends October 6, 2026
EGM in October 2026 planned to approve equity fundraise of up to USD 450M, with total equity plus borrowings capped at USD 1,250M
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees, expanding Persistent's European presence (Germany contributes 23.3% of Nagarro's revenue)
👀 What to Watch
Track the closure of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, shareholder approval at the October EGM for the USD 450M equity raise, and the final 2 of 5 FDI clearances ahead of expected closing in Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27.
Persistent Details EUR 1.27B Nagarro Acquisition; Minimum Acceptance Threshold Crossed
Persistent Systems engaged with institutional investors following its proposed 100% acquisition of European digital engineering firm Nagarro SE at an enterprise value of approximately EUR 1.27 billion (EUR 81 per share in cash). The transaction values Nagarro at 1.27x CY25A Revenue and 9.19x CY25A Adjusted EBITDA, with Nagarro contributing ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees. Persistent has already secured ~21% via an SPA, and the voluntary public takeover offer has achieved the 50% + 1 share minimum acceptance threshold. To finance the deal, an EGM is scheduled for October 2026 to approve up to USD 450 million in equity, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250 million (~13% of market cap).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent confirmed that the 50% + 1 share threshold was crossed for the Nagarro takeover offer, detailed transaction financing terms, and updated the closing roadmap to Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27.
Why it mattersThe EUR 1.27B deal substantially scales Persistent by adding ~EUR 1B in revenue, transforming its geographic footprint by reducing North American dependence (from 80.6% down to a combined diversified mix) and adding deep European presence.
Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price Per Share: EUR 81Target Annual Revenue: ~EUR 1 billionSecured Stake via SPA: ~21%Max Funding (Equity + Debt): USD 1,250MFunding Cap vs Persistent Net Worth: ~177% of FY26 Net Worth
📅 Short termSentiment is supported by passing the 50% + 1 acceptance threshold, shifting focus to the October 6 final acceptance tally and the upcoming EGM for equity dilution approval.
📈 Long termTransformational scale expansion bringing Persistent closer to its $2B+ revenue run-rate target and reducing single-region exposure, though post-merger integration of 18,000+ personnel and debt servicing will be key monitorables.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution and cultural integration risks given Nagarro's 18,003 workforce
- Equity dilution from up to USD 450M equity raise plus incremental debt leverage
- Regulatory completion risks with 2 of 5 FDI approvals still pending
Key Highlights
Agreed to acquire 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27B (EUR 81/share cash)
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1B in revenue, 18,003 employees, and 16,429 engineering professionals across 38 countries
Offer minimum acceptance threshold of 50% + 1 share has been met; additional acceptance period ends October 6, 2026
Persistent EGM in October 2026 to approve equity raise up to USD 450M, with total equity and debt capped at USD 1,250M
Valuation multiples stand at 1.27x EV/CY25A Revenue and 9.19x EV/CY25A Adjusted EBITDA
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the Additional Acceptance Period on October 6, 2026, shareholder voting at the October 2026 EGM for the USD 450M equity raise, and the remaining 2 of 5 FDI regulatory approvals ahead of the targeted Q4 CY26/Q1 CY27 closing.
CRISIL Revises SIS Outlook to 'Positive' on ₹949 Cr Loans and ₹250 Cr NCDs; Reaffirms 'AA-'
CRISIL Ratings has reaffirmed SIS Limited's long-term credit rating at 'CRISIL AA-' and revised its rating outlook from 'Stable' to 'Positive'. The outlook revision applies to ₹949 crore of Long Term Bank Loan Facilities and ₹250 crore of Non-Convertible Debentures. Additionally, CRISIL reaffirmed the company's short-term rating at 'CRISIL A1+'. Against a reported debt of ₹577 crore and TTM revenue of ₹17,037 crore, the positive outlook signals strengthening credit fundamentals and potential for lower future borrowing costs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL upgraded its rating outlook on SIS's long-term bank facilities and NCDs to 'Positive' from 'Stable' while reaffirming the long-term rating at 'AA-'.
Why it mattersA positive outlook reflects improving operating leverage and debt coverage, which could lower borrowing costs across the company's ₹1,199 crore rated facilities.
Long Term Bank Loan Facilities: INR 949 CroreNon-Convertible Debentures: INR 250 CroreTotal rated long-term debt vs Net worth: ~111.0%Long-term rating & outlook: Crisil AA-/ PositiveShort-term rating: Crisil A1+
📅 Short termPositive sentiment for the stock as a rating outlook upgrade signals balance sheet health, though immediate financial impact on P&L will be gradual.
📈 Long termAn eventual upgrade to 'AA' would lower debt servicing costs and reinforce financial flexibility for planned expansions and M&A (such as the APS Group integration).
⚠ Risk flags
- High attrition rates (39%) that could increase operational overheads
- Integration risks associated with the ongoing APS Group acquisition
Key Highlights
Outlook revised from 'Stable' to 'Positive' on ₹949 crore Long Term Bank Loan Facilities, rating reaffirmed at 'Crisil AA-'
Outlook revised to 'Positive' on ₹250 crore Non-Convertible Debentures, rating reaffirmed at 'Crisil AA-'
Short Term Bank Loan Facilities rating reaffirmed at 'Crisil A1+'
Rating action executed pursuant to CRISIL's rating rationale dated September 25, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor whether the positive outlook translates to an actual rating upgrade over the next 12–18 months and track debt levels and interest finance costs in upcoming quarterly results.
Persistent Details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro Acquisition; 50%+1 Threshold Met, EGM in Oct for $450M Raise
Persistent Systems has presented updated details on its agreed acquisition of 100% of European IT firm Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27 billion (EUR 81/share in cash). The transaction valuation reflects 1.27x CY25A EV/Revenue and 9.19x EV/EBITDA, representing a transformative acquisition relative to Persistent's annual revenue base. The minimum acceptance condition of 50% + 1 share has already been met, with an additional 2-week acceptance window ending on October 6, 2026. To fund the transaction, Persistent has scheduled an EGM in October 2026 to approve an equity raise of up to USD 450 million, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250 million.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent released an updated investor presentation confirming that the 50% + 1 share threshold for its takeover of Nagarro has been met, detailing funding caps and an EGM scheduled for October 2026.
Why it mattersNagarro adds ~EUR 1 billion in scale, diversifying Persistent's revenue beyond North America (which currently accounts for 80.6%) and substantially expanding delivery capabilities in Europe and Automotive/Industrial verticals.
Deal Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Target Annual Revenue (CY25): ~EUR 1 billionPlanned Equity Raise Limit: up to USD 450MCombined Equity & Borrowing Cap: USD 1,250MDeal EV vs Persistent Market Cap: ~14-15%
📅 Short termFocus will remain on the completion of the additional acceptance window on October 6, 2026, and the upcoming EGM in October for approving the equity dilution and debt borrowing limits.
📈 Long termIf closed and successfully integrated, this transforms Persistent toward a $2.5B+ annualized revenue player, significantly lowering US client concentration and establishing strong presence across Central Europe.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk from up to USD 450M fundraise
- Balance sheet leverage increase under the USD 1,250M combined debt and equity envelope
- Integration execution risks spanning 18,000+ employees and cross-border regulatory clearances (RBI and 2 pending FDI jurisdictions)
Key Highlights
Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27B (~INR 12,000+ Cr) based on EUR 81 per share in cash, representing ~140% premium to undisturbed price on June 25, 2026
Acquisition adds ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 global employees across 38 countries
Minimum acceptance threshold of 50% + 1 share achieved; additional acceptance period closes on October 6, 2026
Funding planned via equity raise of up to USD 450M and borrowings, with combined limit capped at USD 1,250M to be approved at October 2026 EGM
Closing expected in Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27, subject to remaining 2 FDI filings (3 of 5 approved) and RBI approval
👀 What to Watch
Track the final tender results after the acceptance period ends on October 6, 2026, shareholder approval at the October EGM for the USD 450 million equity raise, and final regulatory clearances from the RBI and remaining FDI jurisdictions.
Persistent Schedules Investor Meets; Presentation Details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro Acquisition
Persistent Systems scheduled institutional investor sessions for September 30, 2026, and shared an investor presentation outlining its agreement to acquire 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27 billion (EUR 81 per share in cash). The transaction values Nagarro at 1.27x CY25 revenue and 9.19x CY25 Adjusted EBITDA, with Nagarro generating ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and adding 18,003 employees. Persistent has already secured ~21% stake and crossed the 50% + 1 share minimum acceptance threshold, with additional acceptance closing October 6, 2026. The acquisition will be funded via equity up to USD 450 million (seeking EGM approval in October 2026) and debt, capped together at USD 1,250 million.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent disclosed an updated presentation detail for institutional meetings outlining the execution status of its ~EUR 1.27 billion Nagarro SE buyout.
Why it mattersNagarro's ~EUR 1 billion revenue scale will significantly increase Persistent's top line and diversify its geography away from North America (reducing from 80.6% to a more balanced European footprint).
Deal Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Valuation Multiple: 1.27X EV / CY25A RevenueEquity Raise Cap: USD 450MAcceptance Period End Date: October 6, 2026
📅 Short termFocus remains on the closure of the tender offer on October 6, 2026, and the upcoming October EGM for approving the equity raise.
📈 Long termTransformational scale addition that accelerates Persistent towards its $2B+ revenue run-rate target while providing major European delivery and client footprint.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration risks spanning 18,000+ employees and cultural alignment
- Potential equity dilution from the up to USD 450 million equity raise
- Remaining FDI regulatory clearances in 2 out of 5 jurisdictions
Key Highlights
Agreed to acquire 100% of Nagarro at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27 billion at EUR 81 per share in cash
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees across 38 countries
Minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) already achieved; ~21% stake secured via share purchase agreement
Financing capped at USD 1,250 million through combined borrowings and up to USD 450 million equity raise pending October EGM
Additional takeover acceptance period runs through October 6, 2026, with deal closing targeted for Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the outcome of the additional acceptance period ending on October 6, 2026, and shareholder voting at the October EGM for the USD 450 million equity fundraise.
Persistent Schedules Investor Meets; Presentation Details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro Acquisition
Persistent Systems scheduled institutional investor sessions for September 30, 2026, and shared an investor presentation outlining its agreement to acquire 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27 billion (EUR 81 per share in cash). The transaction values Nagarro at 1.27x CY25 revenue and 9.19x CY25 Adjusted EBITDA, with Nagarro generating ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and adding 18,003 employees. Persistent has already secured ~21% stake and crossed the 50% + 1 share minimum acceptance threshold, with additional acceptance closing October 6, 2026. The acquisition will be funded via equity up to USD 450 million (seeking EGM approval in October 2026) and debt, capped together at USD 1,250 million.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent disclosed an updated presentation detail for institutional meetings outlining the execution status of its ~EUR 1.27 billion Nagarro SE buyout.
Why it mattersNagarro's ~EUR 1 billion revenue scale will significantly increase Persistent's top line and diversify its geography away from North America (reducing from 80.6% to a more balanced European footprint).
Deal Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Valuation Multiple: 1.27X EV / CY25A RevenueEquity Raise Cap: USD 450MAcceptance Period End Date: October 6, 2026
📅 Short termFocus remains on the closure of the tender offer on October 6, 2026, and the upcoming October EGM for approving the equity raise.
📈 Long termTransformational scale addition that accelerates Persistent towards its $2B+ revenue run-rate target while providing major European delivery and client footprint.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration risks spanning 18,000+ employees and cultural alignment
- Potential equity dilution from the up to USD 450 million equity raise
- Remaining FDI regulatory clearances in 2 out of 5 jurisdictions
Key Highlights
Agreed to acquire 100% of Nagarro at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27 billion at EUR 81 per share in cash
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees across 38 countries
Minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) already achieved; ~21% stake secured via share purchase agreement
Financing capped at USD 1,250 million through combined borrowings and up to USD 450 million equity raise pending October EGM
Additional takeover acceptance period runs through October 6, 2026, with deal closing targeted for Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the outcome of the additional acceptance period ending on October 6, 2026, and shareholder voting at the October EGM for the USD 450 million equity fundraise.
Persistent details ~EUR 1.27B Nagarro acquisition, funding cap up to $1,250M
Persistent Systems shared an investor presentation outlining the progress of its acquisition of 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27 billion (EUR 81/share in cash). The 50% + 1 share minimum acceptance threshold has already been crossed following the initial acceptance period ending September 17, 2026. To fund the transaction, Persistent has scheduled an EGM in October 2026 to approve an equity raise of up to USD 450 million, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250 million. Nagarro adds ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees, significantly expanding Persistent's presence across Europe.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems submitted an updated investor presentation detailing the takeover timeline, funding structure, and strategic rationale for acquiring Nagarro SE.
Why it mattersAt ~EUR 1.27 billion, this transformative acquisition expands Persistent's scale by ~EUR 1 billion in revenue, reducing reliance on North America by bolstering European delivery and client exposure.
Enterprise Value: ~EUR 1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Planned Equity Raise: up to USD 450MCombined Equity & Debt Cap: USD 1,250MNagarro CY25A Revenue: ~EUR 1 billion
📅 Short termFocus remains on the end of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, and shareholder voting at the October 2026 EGM for the equity raise.
📈 Long termTransformational combination that diversifies Persistent's revenue geographically away from North America (80.6% standalone) and broadens industry verticals into automotive and industrials.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk from up to USD 450M equity raise
- Integration risks across 18,003 additional employees and 38 countries
- Pending FDI approvals in 2 remaining jurisdictions out of 5
Key Highlights
Agreed to acquire 100% of Nagarro at an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27B at EUR 81 per share in cash
Minimum acceptance threshold of 50% + 1 share met; additional acceptance period runs until October 6, 2026
Persistent EGM in October 2026 to seek approval for up to USD 450M equity raise, with total equity and debt funding capped at USD 1,250M
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion revenue, 18,003 global employees, and expands European revenue contribution
Transaction valued at 1.27x EV/CY25A Revenue and 9.19x EV/CY25A Adjusted EBITDA
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the October 2026 EGM regarding the USD 450 million equity raise and the final tender offer results on October 6, 2026, followed by expected deal closing in Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27.
Persistent details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro acquisition, reaches >50% tender threshold
Persistent Systems conducted investor sessions disclosing full presentation details on its EUR ~1.27 billion acquisition of 100% of Nagarro SE at EUR 81 per share. The minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus 1 share was met in the initial acceptance period ending September 17, 2026, with an additional 2-week period running through October 6, 2026. Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees, significantly diversifying Persistent's revenue outside North America. To fund the deal, an EGM is scheduled in October 2026 to approve an equity raise of up to USD 450 million, alongside debt capped collectively at USD 1,250 million.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems confirmed achieving the majority threshold (>50% + 1 share) in its voluntary takeover offer for Nagarro SE, alongside filing updated transaction financing terms.
Why it mattersAcquiring Nagarro (~EUR 1B revenue) nearly doubles Persistent's scale towards its multi-billion dollar targets and reduces North America concentration from 80.6% by adding European footprint.
Deal Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Target CY25 Revenue: ~EUR 1 billionPlanned Equity Raise: up to USD 450MCombined Equity and Borrowings Cap: USD 1,250M
📅 Short termFocus remains on the end of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, and shareholder approval at the October 2026 EGM for equity dilution and debt borrowing.
📈 Long termTransformational scale expansion bringing 18,000+ employees and ~EUR 1B top-line, though execution, operating margin convergence, and debt integration will be critical metrics over FY27-28.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration risk of a large global cross-border acquisition (~EUR 1B scale)
- Equity dilution risk from proposed up to USD 450M equity raise
- Remaining regulatory approvals (RBI and 2 out of 5 FDI jurisdictions pending)
Key Highlights
Enterprise Value of Nagarro transaction stands at EUR ~1.27B at EUR 81 per share in cash
Minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) achieved; additional acceptance period open until October 6, 2026
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in CY25 revenue and 18,003 employees across 38 countries
EGM in October 2026 to approve up to USD 450M equity raise; total equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250M
Transaction valued at 1.27x EV/CY25A Revenue and 9.19x EV/CY25A Adjusted EBITDA
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the additional tender acceptance period closing on October 6, 2026, and the upcoming October EGM vote for the USD 450M equity raise and USD 1,250M total funding cap.
Persistent details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro acquisition, reaches >50% tender threshold
Persistent Systems conducted investor sessions disclosing full presentation details on its EUR ~1.27 billion acquisition of 100% of Nagarro SE at EUR 81 per share. The minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus 1 share was met in the initial acceptance period ending September 17, 2026, with an additional 2-week period running through October 6, 2026. Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees, significantly diversifying Persistent's revenue outside North America. To fund the deal, an EGM is scheduled in October 2026 to approve an equity raise of up to USD 450 million, alongside debt capped collectively at USD 1,250 million.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent Systems confirmed achieving the majority threshold (>50% + 1 share) in its voluntary takeover offer for Nagarro SE, alongside filing updated transaction financing terms.
Why it mattersAcquiring Nagarro (~EUR 1B revenue) nearly doubles Persistent's scale towards its multi-billion dollar targets and reduces North America concentration from 80.6% by adding European footprint.
Deal Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer Price per Share: EUR 81Target CY25 Revenue: ~EUR 1 billionPlanned Equity Raise: up to USD 450MCombined Equity and Borrowings Cap: USD 1,250M
📅 Short termFocus remains on the end of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, and shareholder approval at the October 2026 EGM for equity dilution and debt borrowing.
📈 Long termTransformational scale expansion bringing 18,000+ employees and ~EUR 1B top-line, though execution, operating margin convergence, and debt integration will be critical metrics over FY27-28.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration risk of a large global cross-border acquisition (~EUR 1B scale)
- Equity dilution risk from proposed up to USD 450M equity raise
- Remaining regulatory approvals (RBI and 2 out of 5 FDI jurisdictions pending)
Key Highlights
Enterprise Value of Nagarro transaction stands at EUR ~1.27B at EUR 81 per share in cash
Minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) achieved; additional acceptance period open until October 6, 2026
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion in CY25 revenue and 18,003 employees across 38 countries
EGM in October 2026 to approve up to USD 450M equity raise; total equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250M
Transaction valued at 1.27x EV/CY25A Revenue and 9.19x EV/CY25A Adjusted EBITDA
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the additional tender acceptance period closing on October 6, 2026, and the upcoming October EGM vote for the USD 450M equity raise and USD 1,250M total funding cap.
Persistent Details EUR ~1.27B Nagarro Acquisition; Reaches >50% Tender Threshold
Persistent Systems met with institutional investors on September 23, 2026, reiterating details on its major acquisition of Nagarro SE for an Enterprise Value of ~EUR 1.27 billion (EUR 81 per share in cash). The transaction values Nagarro at 1.27x CY25A Revenue and 9.19x CY25A Adjusted EBITDA, adding ~EUR 1 billion in revenue and 18,003 employees. Persistent confirmed that its minimum acceptance threshold of 50% plus one share has been met, and an additional two-week acceptance period started September 23, 2026. The company will hold an EGM in October 2026 to approve an equity raise of up to USD 450M, with combined equity and borrowings capped at USD 1,250M.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent confirmed that the minimum acceptance threshold (50% + 1 share) for the voluntary public takeover offer of Nagarro has been surpassed, entering the additional acceptance phase.
Why it mattersAcquiring Nagarro SE (~EUR 1B revenue) adds massive scale to Persistent (TTM revenue Rs 15,718 Cr), materially reducing its US revenue concentration (80.6% down to combined lower levels) by expanding into Central Europe.
Enterprise Value: EUR ~1.27BOffer price per share: EUR 81 in cashNagarro Revenue: ~EUR 1 billionNagarro Headcount: 18,003 employeesProposed equity raise limit: USD 450MCombined equity and borrowings cap: USD 1,250M
📅 Short termFocus remains on the end of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, the final tally of tendered shares, and the upcoming EGM vote in October for the USD 450M equity raise.
📈 Long termTransformational M&A that expands Persistent's reach in Europe and diversification into automotive, industrials, and retail, though post-merger margin integration and debt servicing will be pivotal.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pending FDI approvals in 2 remaining jurisdictions
- Integration risks spanning 18,003 employees and 38 countries
- Leverage or dilution risks from up to USD 1,250M in funding (including USD 450M equity raise)
Key Highlights
Agreed to acquire 100% of Nagarro SE at an Enterprise Value of EUR ~1.27B at EUR 81 per share in cash
Minimum acceptance threshold of 50% + 1 share already achieved, with an additional 2-week acceptance period running to October 6, 2026
Nagarro brings ~EUR 1 billion revenue, 18,003 employees (16,429 engineers), and operations in 38 countries
EGM scheduled in October 2026 to approve up to USD 450M equity raise, with combined equity and debt funding capped at USD 1,250M
All merger control filings cleared; FDI approvals secured in 3 of 5 jurisdictions (including Germany)
👀 What to Watch
Track the closure of the additional acceptance period on October 6, 2026, shareholder approval for the USD 450M fundraise at the October EGM, and the final 2 FDI regulatory clearances ahead of the planned Q4 CY26 / Q1 CY27 closing.