📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,853
All-time analysed
43,533
Positive
6,742
Negative
92,741
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
270 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Star Cement Shareholders Approve Tushar Bhajanka as MD & CEO for 3-Year Term
Shareholders of Star Cement have formally approved the appointment of Mr. Tushar Bhajanka as Managing Director & CEO for a three-year term effective from May 22, 2026, to May 21, 2029. The resolution passed with 99.06% total votes in favor, although 21.65% of institutional votes were cast against the appointment. Additionally, Mr. Prem Kumar Bhajanka has been redesignated as Vice Chairman & Managing Director. These leadership changes occur as the company undertakes a significant Rs 3,000 Cr capacity expansion to diversify its geographic footprint.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFormal shareholder ratification of the transition in top leadership, elevating Tushar Bhajanka to MD & CEO and moving Prem Kumar Bhajanka to the Vice Chairman role.
Why it mattersEnsures leadership continuity and clarity during a high-growth phase where the company is investing nearly 38% of its market cap into new capacity and diversifying into Eastern India.
Votes in favor (MD & CEO): 99.06%Institutional votes against (MD & CEO): 21.65%Appointment Duration: 3 yearsTotal votes polled: 31,48,85,704Ongoing Capex vs Market Cap: ~37.8%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to remain neutral as this management transition was expected and has now been formally concluded.
📈 Long termThe structural success of the company depends on the new leadership's ability to scale the AAC block business and successfully enter the Eastern India market to balance regional risks.
⚠ Risk flags
- Notable institutional dissent (21.65%) on the MD & CEO appointment resolution
Key Highlights
Mr. Tushar Bhajanka appointed as MD & CEO for a 3-year tenure ending May 21, 2029
Resolution for MD & CEO appointment passed with 99.06% total approval
Institutional dissent recorded with 21.65% of institutional votes (28.7 lakh shares) cast against the MD & CEO appointment
Mr. Prem Kumar Bhajanka redesignated as Vice Chairman & MD with 99.90% shareholder approval
Total valid votes polled represented 77.91% of the company's outstanding shares
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the new CEO's execution of the ongoing Rs 3,000 Cr expansion plan and the company's progress in reducing its 71% volume concentration in the North-East region.
Rs 1.85 Q1 EPS: Star Cement reports 24% YoY profit dip; re-appoints top leadership for 3 years
Star Cement reported a decline in profitability for Q1 FY27, with EPS falling to Rs 1.85 from Rs 2.44 in the same quarter last year. To ensure stability during its large-scale expansion phase, the Board approved the re-appointment of four key management personnel, including the Chairman and two Managing Directors, for a three-year term starting April 2027. The company is currently executing a massive Rs 3,000 Cr capacity expansion, which is approximately 179% of its current net worth. Additionally, the group completed the 100% acquisition of two subsidiaries, Jaitaran Renewable Power and Nitesh Minerals, in April 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported a YoY decline in quarterly earnings and secured its top leadership team for another three-year term starting in 2027.
Why it mattersManagement continuity is critical as the company undergoes a massive capital expenditure program (1.79x its net worth) to reduce regional concentration and scale operations.
Q1 FY27 EPS: Rs 1.85Q1 FY26 EPS: Rs 2.44Expansion Capex: Rs 3,000 CrCapex vs Net Worth: ~179%TTM Revenue: Rs 3,777 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face short-term pressure due to the YoY decline in EPS and the overall contraction in quarterly profitability.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the successful commissioning of the Rs 3,000 Cr expansion and the company's ability to gain market share in Eastern India.
⚠ Risk flags
- High regional concentration (71% in North-East)
- Execution risk of large capex relative to net worth
- Dependency on coal availability and regional logistics
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 EPS stood at Rs 1.85, a 24.2% decrease compared to Rs 2.44 in Q1 FY26.
Re-appointment of 4 key directors for a 3-year term (April 2027 to March 2030) to maintain management continuity.
Ongoing Rs 3,000 Cr capacity expansion aimed at diversifying beyond the North-East region where 71% of volumes are currently concentrated.
Completed 100% acquisition of Jaitaran Renewable Power and Nitesh Minerals in April 2026.
Tushar Bhajanka redesignated as MD & CEO effective May 2026, with revised remuneration of Rs 2.77 Cr accounted for in the current results.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Rs 3,000 Cr expansion and the impact of the newly acquired renewable and mineral subsidiaries on operating margins in upcoming quarters.
Rs 74.6 Cr Q1 PAT: Star Cement Reports 24% YoY Profit Decline; Re-appoints Key Directors
Star Cement reported a consolidated PAT of Rs 74.62 Cr for Q1 FY27, representing a 24.2% decline from Rs 98.44 Cr in the same quarter last year. EPS fell to Rs 1.85 from Rs 2.44 YoY. The company transitioned to a concessional income tax rate (Section 115BAA) effective April 1, 2026, which impacted tax comparability. The Board also approved the re-appointment of four key directors, including Chairman Sajjan Bhajanka, for a three-year term starting April 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has reported its Q1 FY27 financial performance, extended the tenure of its core leadership team, and finalized two small-scale acquisitions.
Why it mattersThe results show a significant YoY profit contraction despite management stability; the shift to a concessional tax rate is a structural change for future net earnings.
Q1 FY27 PAT: Rs 74.62 crQ1 FY26 PAT: Rs 98.44 crPAT Growth (YoY): -24.2%Q1 FY27 EPS: Rs 1.85CEO Remuneration: Rs 2.78 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the 24% YoY decline in quarterly profit, though management continuity provides some stability.
📈 Long termThe company's focus remains on its Rs 3,000 Cr capacity expansion and diversification beyond the North-East; the lower tax rate will benefit long-term cash flows.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant YoY decline in profitability
- High concentration of family members in top management roles
Key Highlights
Consolidated PAT for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 74.62 Cr, down 24.2% from Rs 98.44 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Re-appointment of Chairman Sajjan Bhajanka and three other top executives for a 3-year term (2027-2030).
Completed 100% acquisition of Jaitaran Renewable Power and Nitesh Minerals in April 2026.
Transitioned to a lower corporate tax regime under Section 115BAA effective April 1, 2026.
Revised remuneration for MD & CEO Tushar Bhajanka accounted at Rs 2.78 Cr pending shareholder approval.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact of the lower tax regime on net margins and the integration of the two new subsidiaries into the consolidated financials.
Star Cement Q1 FY27 Results: Re-appoints Top Management for 3-Year Term; Adopts New Tax Regime
Star Cement approved its Q1 FY27 financial results and confirmed the re-appointment of four key executive directors, including the Chairman and Managing Director, for a three-year term starting April 2027. The company completed the 100% acquisition of Jaitaran Renewable Power and Nitesh Minerals during the quarter, integrating them into consolidated results. A significant shift occurred as the company adopted the Section 115BAA concessional tax rate effective April 1, 2026, which will impact year-on-year tax comparability. Additionally, the company is seeking shareholder approval for the revised remuneration of its MD & CEO, totaling Rs 2.78 crore for the period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized its leadership structure for the next three years and transitioned to a lower corporate tax bracket.
Why it mattersLeadership continuity is critical as the company executes its strategy to diversify into Eastern India and scale its AAC block business; the tax change will structurally alter net profit margins going forward.
Management Re-appointment Term: 3 yearsCEO Revised Remuneration: Rs 277.86 lakhsAcquisition Stake (JRPPL & NMPL): 100%CEO Remuneration vs TTM PAT: ~0.71%AGM Date: 25th September 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment as management stability is confirmed and the market digests the Q1 earnings performance.
📈 Long termThe adoption of the concessional tax rate and the integration of renewable/mineral subsidiaries support long-term margin efficiency and backward integration.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party concentration (Bhajanka family members in key roles)
- Integration risks of newly acquired subsidiaries
- Pending shareholder approval for executive remuneration
Key Highlights
Re-appointed 4 top executives, including CMD Sajjan Bhajanka, for a 3-year term from April 2027 to March 2030.
Completed 100% equity acquisition of Jaitaran Renewable Power (April 23, 2026) and Nitesh Minerals (April 1, 2026).
Adopted concessional income tax rate under Section 115BAA effective from the current financial year (April 1, 2026).
Accounted for revised MD & CEO remuneration of Rs 277.86 lakhs pending shareholder approval via postal ballot.
Scheduled the 25th Annual General Meeting for September 25, 2026, with book closure starting September 19, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the full Q1 FY27 P&L to assess volume growth and margin performance under the new tax regime, and monitor the progress of the ongoing Rs 3,000 Cr capacity expansion.
Blue Star Q1 FY27: Revenue up 13% to ₹3,378 Cr, but PBT drops 24% on margin pressure
Blue Star reported a 13.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,378 Cr for Q1 FY27, supported by strong demand in data centers and Room ACs. However, profitability was significantly impacted, with Profit Before Tax (PBT) falling 24% to ₹126 Cr compared to ₹165 Cr in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margins contracted from 6.7% to 5.2% due to rising input costs and the depreciation of the Indian Rupee. While the Electro-Mechanical segment saw strong order bookings, the MedTech business continues to face regulatory headwinds.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBlue Star has reported a significant divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line performance, with margins hitting a multi-quarter low despite robust sales.
Why it mattersThe margin compression in the core Room AC business, despite revenue growth, suggests intense competition or cost-push inflation that the company is struggling to pass on, which is critical for a stock trading at a high P/E of 59.5.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹3,378 CrPBT (before exceptional): ₹126 CrEBITDA Margin: 5.2%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹4.99Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 27.86%
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the 24% decline in PBT and the sharp contraction in operating margins.
📈 Long termLong-term growth depends on the successful scaling of the US/Europe export business and capturing the data center cooling market, though margin stability remains a key structural concern.
⚠ Risk flags
- Input cost inflation
- Currency depreciation (INR)
- Regulatory uncertainty in MedTech
- Pricing pressure from BEE rating changes
Key Highlights
Revenue for Q1 FY27 increased by 13.3% YoY to ₹3,378 Cr, representing ~28% of TTM revenue.
Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items) declined by 24% to ₹126 Cr from ₹165 Cr in the previous year.
EBITDA margins contracted by 150 basis points, falling to 5.2% from 6.7% in Q1 FY26.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter dropped to ₹4.99 from ₹5.88 in Q1 FY26.
MedTech business experienced a slowdown due to continued lack of clarity in the regulatory policy framework.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to pass on rising input costs in the Unitary Products segment and watch for the impact of the BEE energy efficiency rating change scheduled for December 2025 on inventory liquidation.
13.3% Revenue Growth in Q1FY27; Net Profit Drops 15% Amid Sharp Margin Contraction
Blue Star reported a 13.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,377.92 cr for Q1FY27, but net profit declined by 15.1% to ₹102.53 cr. The Unitary Products (RAC) segment saw margins collapse from 5.8% to 2.9% due to inventory liquidation and high commodity costs. A bright spot is the carried-forward order book, which grew 13.5% YoY to ₹7,764.38 cr, driven by strong demand from data centers. The company also significantly improved its net cash position to ₹900.25 cr through efficient working capital management.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBlue Star experienced a significant margin squeeze in its consumer cooling business despite healthy top-line growth, primarily due to commodity price hikes and a shorter-than-expected summer season.
Why it mattersThe results highlight the high sensitivity of the Room AC business to seasonal weather and input costs, though the growing data center cooling segment provides a structural hedge for the long term.
Revenue (Q1FY27): ₹3,377.92 crNet Profit (Q1FY27): ₹102.53 crOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 64.04%EBITDA Margin: 5.2%Net Cash Position: ₹900.25 crEMP Segment Order Inflow: ₹2,434.78 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the 150 bps drop in EBITDA margins and the 15% decline in bottom-line profit.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains intact with a target of $100 million in export revenue from FY28 and leadership in the expanding data center cooling market.
⚠ Risk flags
- Commodity price volatility
- Rupee depreciation
- Inventory liquidation pressure before BEE rating change
- Geopolitical uncertainty in West Asia affecting international business
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 13.3% YoY to ₹3,377.92 cr in Q1FY27.
Net profit declined 15.1% to ₹102.53 cr compared to ₹120.82 cr in Q1FY26.
Unitary Products segment margins dropped to 2.9% from 5.8% in the previous year.
Total carried-forward order book increased to ₹7,764.38 cr, representing ~64% of TTM revenue.
Net cash position improved significantly to ₹900.25 cr from ₹370.92 cr YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the recovery of Unitary Product margins in upcoming quarters as the company attempts to pass on cost escalations. Key triggers include the execution of the ₹5,483.73 cr EMP order book and the impact of the BEE energy rating change scheduled for December 2026.
Blue Star Q1FY27: Revenue Grows 13% to ₹3,378 Cr, but EBITDA Falls 12.5% on Margin Pressure
Blue Star reported a 13.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,378 Cr for Q1FY27, supported by strong demand in Room ACs and data center cooling orders. However, profitability was significantly impacted, with EBITDA declining 12.5% to ₹175 Cr and Profit Before Tax (PBT) falling 24% to ₹126 Cr. Margin compression was primarily driven by rising input costs and the depreciation of the Indian Rupee, while the MedTech segment continued to struggle due to regulatory policy uncertainties.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBlue Star transitioned into FY27 with strong top-line momentum but faced a sharp contraction in operating margins (down 150 bps) and net profitability compared to the previous year's first quarter.
Why it mattersThe results highlight that despite high demand for cooling products, external cost pressures and currency volatility are currently outweighing volume growth, impacting the bottom line during a seasonally strong quarter.
Revenue (Q1FY27): ₹3,378 CrEBITDA (Q1FY27): ₹175 CrEBITDA Margin: 5.2%PBT (before exceptional): ₹126 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~27.9%
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the double-digit decline in EBITDA and PBT despite healthy revenue growth.
📈 Long termStructural growth drivers like data center cooling and international expansion into the US and Europe remain intact, but margin recovery is essential for long-term value creation.
⚠ Risk flags
- Input cost inflation
- Indian Rupee depreciation
- Regulatory uncertainty in MedTech solutions
- Pricing pressure from BEE rating changes
Key Highlights
Revenue increased to ₹3,378 Cr in Q1FY27 from ₹2,982 Cr in Q1FY26, a growth of 13.3%.
EBITDA margin contracted to 5.2% from 6.7% in the same quarter last year.
Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items) dropped 24% YoY to ₹126 Cr.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter declined to ₹4.99 from ₹5.88 in Q1FY26.
MedTech business continues to face headwinds with a reported 20.1% de-growth in the preceding period due to policy delays.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to pass on rising input costs and the impact of the upcoming BEE energy rating changes in December 2025 on inventory pricing. Watch for any regulatory breakthroughs in the MedTech segment and the execution of data center cooling orders which are currently driving the order book.
Blue Star Q1FY27 Revenue up 13.3% to ₹3,377.92 Cr; Net Profit drops 15.2% on margin pressure
Blue Star reported a 13.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,377.92 crore for Q1FY27, but profitability was significantly impacted by rising input costs and a short summer season. Net profit declined 15.2% to ₹102.51 crore as EBITDA margins contracted from 6.7% to 5.2%. While the Unitary Products segment saw a sharp margin drop to 2.9% due to inventory liquidation and cost escalations, the order book remains healthy at ₹7,764.38 crore, supported by strong demand from data centers.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRevenue grew but margins and profits declined due to commodity price hikes and a shorter-than-expected summer season impacting primary sales.
Why it mattersHigh input costs and pricing pressure in the consumer segment are currently offsetting volume gains, testing the company's pricing power and operational efficiency in a high-valuation environment (P/E of 64).
Q1 Revenue: ₹3,377.92 crNet Profit: ₹102.51 crEBITDA Margin: 5.2%Order Book: ₹7,764.38 crOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: 64.0%
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the margin contraction and profit decline, which missed historical performance levels.
📈 Long termStructural growth in data center cooling and commercial refrigeration remains a positive long-term driver, though margin volatility in the Room AC segment remains a key risk.
⚠ Risk flags
- Commodity price volatility
- Inventory pile-up in trade channels
- Geopolitical tensions affecting supply chains
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue grew 13.3% YoY to ₹3,377.92 crore in Q1FY27.
EBITDA margins contracted by 150 bps to 5.2% from 6.7% in Q1FY26.
Unitary Products segment result fell 43.2% to ₹49.69 crore despite 12.7% revenue growth.
Carried-forward order book increased 13.5% YoY to ₹7,764.38 crore as of June 30, 2026.
Net cash position improved to ₹900.25 crore from ₹370.92 crore in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to pass on input cost increases during the upcoming festive season and the pace of inventory liquidation in the Room AC segment. Watch for the impact of the West Asia crisis on project execution and order finalization in the EMP segment.
Blue Star Q1 FY27 Results: Rs 9.17 Cr Exceptional Gain and New Independent Director Appointed
Blue Star Limited approved its Q1 FY27 financial results, featuring a standalone exceptional gain of Rs 9.17 Cr from a property sale. The company reported that five of its subsidiaries contributed Rs 235.17 Cr in revenue and Rs 10.08 Cr in PAT for the quarter. Additionally, the board appointed Mr. Nikhilesh Panchal, a senior partner at Khaitan & Co with 35 years of legal experience, as an Independent Director for a five-year term starting August 14, 2026. While the full consolidated P&L was not detailed in the summary, the subsidiary performance indicates steady international operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has reported its first-quarter results for FY27 and strengthened its board by appointing a legal and M&A expert as an Independent Director.
Why it mattersThe exceptional gain provides a minor one-time boost to the bottom line, while the new board appointment brings significant expertise in corporate law and foreign collaborations, supporting Blue Star's aggressive expansion into US and European markets.
Exceptional Income (Property Sale): Rs 9.17 CrSubsidiary Revenue (Q1): Rs 235.17 CrSubsidiary PAT (Q1): Rs 10.08 CrJV Net Loss (Q1): Rs 0.20 CrDirector Term: 5 years
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive movement based on the exceptional gain, though the focus will remain on core operating margins in the air-conditioning segment.
📈 Long termThe appointment of a legal expert to the board is a structural positive for the company's international expansion and technology transfer goals.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pricing pressure due to BEE rating changes
- Inventory liquidation risks
- MedTech segment de-growth
Key Highlights
Recognized an exceptional income of Rs 9.17 Cr from the sale of property in the standalone results for Q1 FY27.
Five subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of Rs 235.17 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Consolidated net profit from these five subsidiaries stood at Rs 10.08 Cr for the same period.
Appointment of Mr. Nikhilesh Panchal as an Independent Director for a 5-year term effective August 14, 2026.
Recorded a share of net loss from joint ventures amounting to Rs 0.20 Cr for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the full Q1 FY27 financial statement to assess if the 8.4% margins in the UP segment are being maintained despite the BEE energy efficiency rating changes and inventory liquidation pressures mentioned in previous filings.
Blue Star Q1 FY27: Board Approves Results, ₹9.17 Cr Exceptional Gain, and New Director Appointment
Blue Star Limited has approved its unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27, reporting an exceptional income of ₹9.17 crore from the sale of property. The consolidated performance includes a ₹235.17 crore revenue contribution and ₹10.08 crore net profit from five reviewed subsidiaries. The board also appointed Mr. Nikhilesh Panchal, a legal expert with 35+ years of experience, as an Independent Director for a five-year term starting August 14, 2026. These results follow a TTM revenue of ₹12,124 crore and a steady promoter holding of 36.5%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBlue Star has approved its first-quarter financials for the new fiscal year and added legal expertise to its board of directors.
Why it mattersThe results provide the first look at performance in the crucial summer quarter; the appointment of a legal veteran as Director supports governance as the company scales its US and Europe export businesses.
Exceptional Income (Property Sale): ₹9.17 crReviewed Subsidiary Revenue: ₹235.17 crReviewed Subsidiary PAT: ₹10.08 crExceptional Gain vs TTM PAT: 1.98%Director Appointment Term: 5 years
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive movement based on the exceptional gain, though the core operational performance in the summer quarter will be the primary driver.
📈 Long termThe company remains focused on its 20-25% growth target and increasing its 14% market share in Room ACs through deeper Tier 2/3 penetration.
⚠ Risk flags
- Anticipated pricing pressure in Q3 FY26/27 due to BEE rating changes
- MedTech segment de-growth of 20.1%
Key Highlights
Recognized ₹9.17 crore as exceptional income from the sale of property during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Five subsidiaries reviewed by external auditors contributed ₹235.17 crore to the consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27.
Net profit from the aforementioned five subsidiaries stood at ₹10.08 crore for the quarter.
Appointed Mr. Nikhilesh Panchal as an Independent Director for a 5-year term, subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot.
The Group's share of net loss in joint ventures was recorded at ₹0.20 crore for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the full consolidated P&L for year-on-year growth in the Room AC segment, particularly as the company approaches the December BEE rating change which may impact pricing.
Roadstar InvIT Reports NAV of ₹90.20 per Unit as of June 30, 2026
Roadstar Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) has disclosed its independent valuation report as of June 30, 2026, conducted by Ernst & Young. The Trust's Net Asset Value (NAV) is calculated at ₹90.20 per unit, derived from net assets of ₹4,108.3 crore. The portfolio consists of six road assets (4 BOT Toll and 2 BOT Annuity) spanning approximately 685 km across six states. Total assets are valued at ₹7,401.6 crore against total liabilities of ₹3,293.3 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThis filing provides the mandatory periodic update of the Trust's Net Asset Value based on an independent enterprise valuation of its underlying road assets.
Why it mattersFor an InvIT, the NAV is the critical benchmark for intrinsic value. This report provides a transparent, third-party assessment of the asset base and debt levels, which determines the fundamental worth of the units.
NAV per unit: ₹90.20Net Assets: ₹41,083.06 MnTotal Assets: ₹74,016.38 MnTotal Liabilities: ₹32,933.32 MnNumber of Units: 45,54,77,143
📅 Short termThe market price may adjust to reflect the newly reported NAV, though as a routine regulatory filing, the immediate impact is likely to be limited unless the NAV significantly deviates from market expectations.
📈 Long termThe valuation reflects the stable nature of the existing 6-asset portfolio; long-term growth is tied to the successful integration of the Barwa Adda Expressway and potential future acquisitions of stressed IL&FS assets.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependency on Elsamex Maintenance Services for all O&M activities
- Potential traffic diversion for MBEL and BAEL assets by FY2031 due to alternative routes
- Liquidity risks if annuity receipts for TRDCL and HREL are delayed
Key Highlights
Net Asset Value (NAV) per unit is determined at ₹90.20 as of June 30, 2026
Total assets valued at ₹74,016.38 Mn (approx. ₹7,401.6 cr) by independent valuer Ernst & Young
Total liabilities reported at ₹32,933.32 Mn (approx. ₹3,293.3 cr)
Portfolio includes 6 road SPVs covering 3,145 lane kms across 6 states
Total number of units outstanding stands at 45,54,77,143
👀 What to Watch
Investors should compare the current market price to the reported NAV of ₹90.20 to assess valuation premiums or discounts. Monitor traffic growth in the four BOT Toll assets, as these are primary drivers of future valuation changes.
Roadstar Infra InvIT Reports ₹73.04 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27, Turning Around from YoY Loss
Roadstar Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) reported a standalone net profit of ₹73.04 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a significant recovery from a net loss of ₹83.15 cr in the same period last year. Revenue from operations remained stable at ₹82.93 cr compared to ₹81.97 cr YoY. The turnaround is primarily driven by the absence of large provisions for investment diminution, which had impacted previous periods. The Trust's Fair Value Net Asset Value (NAV) was reported at ₹90.20 per unit.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Trust has moved from a loss-making position to profitability due to stabilized operating expenses and the absence of one-time impairment charges seen in FY26.
Why it mattersFor an InvIT, consistent profitability and stable NAV are critical for unit-holder distributions; this result confirms that the underlying road assets are generating steady operational income despite previous balance sheet adjustments.
Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY27): ₹82.93 crNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹73.04 crFair Value NAV per unit: ₹90.20Total Units Outstanding: 45.55 crFair Value of Net Assets: ₹4,108.31 cr
📅 Short termThe return to profitability is likely to support unit price stability in the short term as it removes the overhang of continuous quarterly losses.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the Trust's ability to acquire further stressed assets from the IL&FS portfolio while maintaining a Loan-to-Value (LTV) ratio below 49%.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependency on Elsamex Maintenance Services Limited (EMSL) for O&M activities
- Potential traffic diversion risks for MBEL and BAEL assets by FY2031
- Sensitivity to inflation-linked toll rate hikes
Key Highlights
Net Profit of ₹73.04 cr in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹83.15 cr in Q1 FY26.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹82.93 cr, representing a marginal 1.17% growth YoY.
Fair Value NAV per unit reported at ₹90.20 as of June 30, 2026, against a Book Value NAV of ₹102.31.
Total expenses decreased sharply to ₹11.47 cr from ₹163.38 cr YoY, due to zero provisions for diminution in investment value this quarter.
Investment Management fees for the quarter were ₹7.94 cr, calculated at 107% of actual annual cost per the agreement.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the Barwa Adda Expressway Limited (BAEL) integration and the impact of inflation-linked toll adjustments on future revenue. The key metric to watch is the stability of cash flows from the 6 existing road assets to support future distributions.
44% YoY Retail Disbursement Growth as IndoStar Shifts to High-Quality Retail Book
IndoStar reported a 44% YoY growth in retail disbursements to 1,235 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by a strategic shift toward Used CV and Micro LAP segments. Asset quality is improving significantly, with the early delinquency ratio dropping to 2.29% from 5.55% a year ago. The 'new book' (loans originated after Jan 2025) now constitutes 68% of the AUM, with management expecting this to reach 85% by Q4 FY27. High-quality borrowers with CIBIL scores above 725 now make up 84% of the customer base, up from 63% in FY24.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned 68% of its AUM to a post-tightening credit framework (post-Jan 2025) with significantly lower delinquency rates.
Why it mattersThe shift from corporate lending to a granular retail model (Used CV and Micro LAP) is stabilizing the balance sheet and improving yields, with Micro LAP yields now exceeding 20%.
Retail Disbursements: 1,235 crEarly Delinquency Ratio: 2.29%New Book % of AUM: 68%Micro LAP Yield: >20%CIBIL >725 Share: 84%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as the market recognizes the improving asset quality metrics and the successful scale-up of the retail business.
📈 Long termStructural transformation into a retail-focused NBFC is nearly complete; long-term value depends on maintaining credit discipline while scaling the Micro LAP and Used CV books.
⚠ Risk flags
- Dependency on bank funding lines
- Potential impact of El Nino on rural demand
- Residual stress in the pre-2025 'old book'
Key Highlights
Retail disbursements grew 44% YoY to 1,235 crore in Q1 FY27.
Early delinquency ratio improved to 2.29% from 5.55% in the same period last year.
Micro LAP AUM reached 217 crore, a 3x increase compared to Q1 FY26.
80% of current NPAs are linked to the 'old book' originated before January 2025.
Share of customers with CIBIL scores above 725 increased to 84% in Q1 FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the runoff of the 'old book' over the next 2-3 quarters, as management expects this to significantly reduce headline GNPA and credit costs. Watch for the impact of monsoon/El Nino on rural demand, which could affect the commercial vehicle segment.
Star Health Q1 FY27: PAT up 25% to ₹550 Cr, Underwriting Profit surges to ₹111 Cr
Star Health reported a strong Q1 FY27 with Gross Written Premium (GWP) growing 19% YoY to ₹4,287 crore. A significant highlight is the core underwriting profit, which jumped to ₹111 crore from just ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year, marking four consecutive quarters of improvement. Net profit rose 25% to ₹550 crore, while normalized PAT (at 8% yield) grew 44% to ₹386 crore. The company continues to expand its distribution, adding 20,000 agents to reach a total of 8.5 lakh.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned to a higher underwriting profitability trajectory, moving from a near-break-even underwriting result a year ago to a robust ₹111 crore profit this quarter.
Why it mattersAs India's largest standalone health insurer, Star Health's shift toward 'normalized' ROE of 15.6% (up from 12.2%) demonstrates that its strategy of repricing and risk-based underwriting is yielding financial results despite a slight dip in market share.
Q1 FY27 PAT: ₹550 crUnderwriting Profit: ₹111 crGWP Growth (YoY): 19%Fresh Retail GWP Growth: 37%Annualized ROE: 15.6%Retail Market Share: 29%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the sharp improvement in underwriting results and the 44% growth in normalized PAT, indicating better operational efficiency.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on proprietary channels (90%+ of retail business) and digital sourcing (97% of new apps) provides a structural cost advantage and better control over claim outcomes over the long term.
⚠ Risk flags
- Seasonal claims inflation from dengue/malaria in Q2
- Market share compression (down to 29% from 31% YoY)
- Regulatory shifts in Bancassurance impacting growth
Key Highlights
Gross Written Premium (GWP) increased 19% YoY to ₹4,287 crore on a 1/N basis
Underwriting profit improved significantly to ₹111 crore from ₹16 crore in Q1 FY26
Fresh Retail Health GWP grew 37% YoY to ₹730 crore, with 94% being new-to-insurance customers
Combined Insurance Service Ratio (CISR) improved by 170 bps to 97% from 98.7% YoY
Agent network expanded to 8.5 lakh with a 19% YoY improvement in agent productivity
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the sustainability of underwriting margins in Q2, which typically sees higher claims due to seasonal infectious diseases, and monitor if the retail market share (currently 29%) stabilizes after recent pricing corrections.
13% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; USFDA Outcome for Bangalore Plant Awaited
Strides Pharma reported a 13% YoY revenue growth for Q1 FY27, with Ex-US markets leading at 17% growth. The US business remained stable at $68 million (₹628.2 cr), contributing approximately 52% of quarterly revenue, while EBITDA margins held at 18.2% despite ₹13.1 cr in additional freight costs. Management reiterated a $375 million US revenue target by FY28, supported by its US-based manufacturing facility which currently supplies one-third of US sales. A key regulatory update involves the Bangalore plant inspection (May 2026), with a final USFDA response expected by September 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has maintained its growth trajectory into FY27 despite external supply chain headwinds and clarified its US manufacturing strategy to hedge against potential 2028 generic tariffs.
Why it mattersThe steady performance in Ex-US markets reduces reliance on the competitive US market, while the resolution of the Bangalore plant inspection is critical for future US product approvals.
Q1 Revenue Growth (YoY): 13%Ex-US Revenue Growth (YoY): 17%US Revenue (Q1): ₹6,282 millionIncremental Freight/Op Costs: ₹131 millionAnnual Capex Guidance: ₹2.5 billion to ₹3 billionUS Revenue Target (FY28): $375 million
📅 Short termThe stock may remain range-bound until the USFDA's final decision on the Bangalore plant is disclosed, likely by late August or September.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on achieving the $375m US revenue target and scaling niche platforms like Nasal Sprays and Transdermal Patches via the Chestnut Ridge facility.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pending USFDA regulatory outcome for Bangalore plant
- Geopolitical volatility affecting freight costs
- Slow quota allocation for controlled substances
Key Highlights
Ex-US revenue grew 17% YoY to ₹587.5 cr, driven by regulated markets and African brand expansion.
US revenue reached $68 million (₹628.2 cr) for the quarter, with 37 products holding top-three market positions.
Management maintains annual capex guidance of ₹250 cr to ₹300 cr for maintenance, R&D, and high-impact lines.
Geopolitical volatility in the Middle East added ₹13.1 cr in incremental operating and freight costs during Q1.
Controlled substances currently contribute ~5% of revenue, with growth dependent on future quota allocations from the US DEA.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the USFDA's final classification of the Bangalore plant inspection expected by September 2026 and the ramp-up of the controlled substances portfolio in the H2 FY27 cycle.
₹473.72 Cr Settlement Received by Roadstar Infra Subsidiary from NHAI
Roadstar Infra Investment Trust's subsidiary, Pune Sholapur Road Development Company Limited (PSRDCL), has received a net settlement of ₹473.72 crore from NHAI. This payment, received on July 31, 2026, follows a gross settlement agreement of ₹499.09 crore under the Vivad Se Vishwas-III scheme for contractual disputes. The inflow is highly material, representing approximately 174% of the Trust's Dec 2025 quarterly revenue of ₹286.99 crore. This aligns with management's strategy to use arbitration inflows for deleveraging and improving the financial risk profile.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedA major contractual dispute between the subsidiary PSRDCL and NHAI has been resolved with the actual receipt of cash.
Why it mattersThe substantial cash infusion provides immediate liquidity and supports the Trust's goal of deleveraging, which is critical for improving the financial risk profile of infrastructure trusts.
Gross Settlement Amount: ₹499.09 croreNet Amount Received: ₹473.72 croreSettlement vs Dec 2025 Revenue: 174%Receipt Date: July 31, 2026
📅 Short termThe receipt of a large cash settlement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it validates the resolution of legacy disputes and provides a liquidity boost.
📈 Long termIf utilized for deleveraging, this inflow structurally improves the Trust's balance sheet and interest coverage, supporting long-term distribution stability.
Key Highlights
Received ₹473.72 crore net of TDS from NHAI on July 31, 2026
Gross settlement amount finalized at ₹499.09 crore under the Vivad Se Vishwas-III scheme
Settlement amount represents ~1.74x the Dec 2025 quarterly revenue of ₹286.99 crore
Funds received by subsidiary Pune Sholapur Road Development Company Limited (PSRDCL)
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the next quarterly filing to confirm if these funds are utilized for debt reduction as per the Trust's stated deleveraging strategy.
Rs 1,496 Cr Record Disbursements in Q1 FY27; AUM Reaches Rs 13,722 Cr
Five-Star Business Finance reported its highest-ever quarterly disbursements of Rs 1,496 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 23% sequential increase. The company's AUM grew 4% QoQ to Rs 13,722 Cr, supported by reaching a milestone of 500,000 active customers. Asset quality showed signs of improvement with the 30+ DPD book reducing to 12.38% from 12.69% in the previous quarter. Management highlighted a 15 bps reduction in the cost of funds to 8.80%, helping maintain spreads despite a slight drop in lending yields.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has rebounded from four quarters of operational challenges, achieving record disbursement levels and stabilizing its collection efficiency at 97.9%.
Why it mattersThe strong disbursement growth and falling cost of funds indicate the company is successfully navigating competitive pressures and maintaining its high-margin lending profile (IRRs >23%).
Q1 Disbursements: Rs 1,496 CrTotal AUM: Rs 13,722 CrQ1 PAT: Rs 271 CrCost of Funds: 8.80%30+ DPD: 12.38%Net Worth: Rs 7,653 Cr
📅 Short termThe record disbursement numbers and management's confidence in meeting full-year guidance are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe company's expansion into newer states like Maharashtra and its focus on higher ticket size loans (Rs 3-10 lakh) provide a structural path for sustained 15-17% growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Elevated operating expenses (6% of assets) due to competitive employee compensation
- Seasonality impacts on collection efficiency in the first quarter
Key Highlights
Achieved record quarterly disbursements of Rs 1,496 Cr, representing 23% QoQ and 16% YoY growth
AUM grew to Rs 13,722 Cr, with June 2026 alone contributing Rs 670 Cr in disbursements
Asset quality improved as 30+ DPD reduced to 12.38% from 12.69% sequentially
Cost of funds on the book decreased by 15 bps to 8.80% for Q1 FY27
Branch network expanded to 856 branches, with 12 new branches added primarily in Maharashtra
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the realization of operating leverage in FY28, as management expects opex-to-assets to drop from the current ~6% to a steady state of 5.25-5.5%.
13% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Reported PAT Jumps 56.7% on Divestment Gain
Strides Pharma reported a steady Q1 FY27 with revenue reaching ₹1,265.4 cr, driven by a strong 17% growth in Ex-US markets. While EBITDA margins compressed by 130 bps to 18.2% due to a ₹13.1 cr impact from geopolitical freight costs, absolute EBITDA grew 5.4% YoY to ₹229.8 cr. The company unlocked ₹100 cr through the sale of a majority stake in its GCC, Pivot Path, contributing to a reported PAT of ₹165.5 cr. Net debt was marginally reduced to ₹1,424.6 cr, maintaining a Net Debt/EBITDA ratio of 1.52x.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company started FY27 with double-digit revenue growth and successfully divested a majority stake in its captive GCC (Pivot Path) for ₹100 cr.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong execution in Ex-US markets and a strengthening balance sheet, evidenced by the credit rating upgrade and continued debt reduction.
Q1 Revenue: ₹1,265.4 crRevenue Growth (YoY): 13%Divestment Value (Pivot Path): ₹100 crNet Debt/EBITDA: 1.52xEBITDA Margin: 18.2%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~34.8%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected due to the credit rating upgrade and the one-time gain from divestment, though margin pressure from freight costs remains a headwind.
📈 Long termThe structural focus on niche US molecules (nasal, transdermal) and expansion in Africa/Europe supports the long-term goal of $400m US revenue and sustainable 20%+ EBITDA margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical freight cost impact (₹13.1 cr in Q1)
- Slower quota allocation for controlled substances in the US
- Elongated cash-to-cash cycles (123 days)
Key Highlights
Revenue grew 13% YoY to ₹1,265.4 cr, with Ex-US markets delivering 17% growth to ₹587.5 cr
Reported PAT increased 56.7% YoY to ₹165.5 cr, aided by a ₹100 cr gain from the Pivot Path divestment
Net Debt reduced by ₹11.9 cr during the quarter to ₹1,424.6 cr, with a Net Debt/EBITDA of 1.52x
US market revenue remained steady at $68m (₹628.2 cr) with 72 commercialized products
CARE Ratings upgraded long-term bank facilities to CARE A+ (Stable) from CARE A (Positive)
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the US product launch pipeline in H2 FY27 as the company targets $375m in North American revenue by FY28. Investors should also track the impact of geopolitical disruptions on freight costs, which impacted this quarter by ₹13.1 cr.
₹12,654m Revenue in Q1FY27; Strides Reports 13% YoY Growth and ₹1,000m Divestment Gain
Strides Pharma reported a steady Q1FY27 with revenue growing 13% YoY to ₹12,654m, driven by a strong 17% surge in Ex-US markets. While EBITDA grew 5.4% to ₹2,298m, margins contracted by 130 bps to 18.2% due to a ₹131m impact from geopolitical-related freight costs. Reported PAT jumped 56.7% to ₹1,655m, significantly bolstered by a ₹1,000m gain from divesting a majority stake in its captive GCC, Pivot Path. The company reduced net debt by ₹119m, maintaining a healthy Net Debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.52x.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedStrides has successfully unlocked ₹1,000m in capital through a stake sale in its captive GCC and shifted its growth momentum toward Ex-US markets, which now grow faster than its US business.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate operational resilience despite geopolitical cost pressures. The debt reduction and value unlocking improve the balance sheet, while diversified growth reduces reliance on the competitive US generic market.
Q1FY27 Revenue: ₹12,654mRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~34.8%Divestment Gain: ₹1,000mEBITDA Margin: 18.2%Net Debt-to-EBITDA: 1.52xGeopolitical Cost Impact: ₹131m
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the strong top-line growth and the significant jump in reported PAT, although the 130 bps margin contraction due to freight costs remains a point of caution.
📈 Long termThe company's focus on 'difficult to manufacture' products and expansion in Africa and the Middle East supports long-term structural growth, provided it maintains its 1.5x leverage target.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical disruptions impacting freight and operating costs
- Margin compression (down 130 bps YoY)
- Significant working capital investments required for growth
Key Highlights
Revenue grew 13% YoY to ₹12,654m, with Ex-US markets contributing ₹5,875m (up 17% YoY).
Reported PAT increased 56.7% YoY to ₹1,655m, aided by a ₹1,000m value unlocking from the Pivot Path divestment.
EBITDA margins stood at 18.2%, absorbing a ₹131m impact on operating costs from geopolitical disruptions.
Net debt reduced by ₹119m during the quarter, bringing Net Debt-to-EBITDA to 1.52x.
Gross margins improved by 60 bps YoY to 60.9%, reflecting better product mix and execution.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the sustainability of the 17% growth in Ex-US markets and the company's progress toward its $400m US revenue target. Monitor if cost optimization initiatives can offset the ₹131m freight cost headwinds in future quarters.
Rs 76.4 Cr Exceptional Gain and Rs 5 Dividend Announced in Q1 FY27 Results
Strides Pharma reported its Q1 FY27 results featuring a significant net exceptional gain of Rs 76.4 Cr (Rs 764.01 million) from the stake dilution in Pivot Path Private Limited. The company reduced its stake in Pivot Path to 19.95% for a total consideration of Rs 100 Cr (Rs 1,000 million), transitioning it from a subsidiary to an associate. A final dividend of Rs 5 per share was proposed, involving a cash outflow of approximately Rs 46.1 Cr. To mitigate the impact of the divestment, the company entered a 5-year Master Services Agreement with Pivot Path ensuring minimum revenue commitments.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedStrides has divested control of its digital innovation and life sciences arm (Pivot Path), booking a one-time profit and shifting to a service-provider relationship with the entity.
Why it mattersThe divestment simplifies the corporate structure and provides a liquidity boost of Rs 100 Cr, while the exceptional gain represents nearly 20% of the company's TTM PAT.
Exceptional Gain: Rs 764.01 millionDivestment Consideration: Rs 1,000 millionProposed Dividend: Rs 5 per shareExceptional Gain vs TTM PAT: ~19.6%Dividend Outflow vs TTM PAT: ~11.8%Divestment vs Market Cap: ~1.5%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see positive sentiment in the coming days due to the substantial one-time gain and the dividend announcement.
📈 Long termThe demerger and stake sale of non-core digital capabilities reflect a strategic focus on core pharmaceutical manufacturing and the goal of scaling US revenue to $400m.
⚠ Risk flags
- Loss of control over Pivot Path subsidiary
- Revenue dependency on 5-year Master Services Agreement
- Lumpy quarters in Growth Markets due to regulatory timelines
Key Highlights
Recognized a net exceptional gain of Rs 764.01 million from the dilution of stake in Pivot Path Private Limited.
Reduced shareholding in Pivot Path to 19.95% for an aggregate consideration of Rs 1,000 million.
Proposed a final dividend of Rs 5 per equity share, totaling an estimated cash outflow of Rs 461 million.
Executed a 5-year Master Services Agreement with Pivot Path featuring minimum revenue commitments and annual price escalations.
Two reviewed subsidiaries contributed Rs 2,190 million in revenue and Rs 354 million in PAT for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the core operational margins excluding the one-time gain and track the execution of the 5-year Master Services Agreement to ensure revenue stability from the divested entity.