📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
518 analysed today
FollowTelegram
518
Today
149,919
All-time analysed
42,971
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,572
Neutral
8,639
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
210 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Persistent Systems to Meet ICICI Pru MF Regarding Nagarro Business Combination
Persistent Systems has scheduled a one-on-one meeting with ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund on July 2, 2026, to discuss its strategic business combination with Nagarro. This follows the June 28, 2026, announcement to form the 'Persistent - Nagarro Group,' aimed at creating a global leader in AI-led digital engineering. The company is currently operating at a $1.6 billion annualized revenue run rate with a TTM revenue of Rs 14,749 Cr. This meeting is part of a series of investor interactions following the major M&A announcement.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent is conducting targeted institutional outreach to explain the strategic rationale and financial implications of its merger with Nagarro.
Why it mattersThis is a transformative M&A for Persistent, aiming to significantly scale its digital engineering capabilities and move toward its $2 billion revenue target.
TTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrMarket Cap: Rs 68,333 CrAnnualized Revenue Run Rate: $1.6 billionTarget Revenue Run Rate: $2 billionMeeting Date: July 2, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may experience volatility as institutional investors digest the details of the Nagarro combination and its impact on near-term margins.
📈 Long termIf successfully integrated, the Persistent-Nagarro Group could structurally re-rate the business by expanding its global footprint and AI-led service offerings.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risk of a large-scale global business combination
- Potential dilution depending on deal structure
- Regulatory approvals across multiple jurisdictions
Key Highlights
Meeting scheduled with ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund for July 2, 2026, at 8:00 AM IST
Discussion centers on the 'Persistent - Nagarro Group' business combination agreement
Follows 4 previous related intimations issued between June 27 and June 30, 2026
Company is targeting a $2 billion revenue run rate, up from the current $1.6 billion annualized level
TTM revenue stands at Rs 14,749 Cr with a high ROCE of 36.0% as of the latest filings
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the linked Investor Briefing and FAQ documents to understand the valuation, share swap ratios, and integration timeline for the Nagarro combination.
Medi Assist acquires additional 31.75% stake in UK-based Mayfair for Rs 7.57 Cr
Medi Assist Healthcare Services has completed the acquisition of an additional 31.75% stake in its UK subsidiary, Mayfair We Care Limited, for a consideration of Rs 7.57 crore (GBP 589,270). This increases the company's total shareholding in Mayfair from 60% to 91.75%. The move is accompanied by a management change where Medi Assist's Chief Business Officer, Nikhil Chopra, takes over as CEO of Mayfair. This consolidation aligns with the company's stated strategy to expand its international benefits administration business, which currently accounts for approximately 4.9% of H1 revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMedi Assist has increased its ownership in its UK subsidiary Mayfair to 91.75% and installed its own Chief Business Officer as the subsidiary's CEO.
Why it mattersThe transaction strengthens Medi Assist's control over its international business segment. While the financial outlay is small (0.28% of market cap), it facilitates deeper integration of the UK operations into the group's global strategy.
Additional Stake Acquired: 31.75%Total Stake Post-Acquisition: 91.75%Total Consideration: Rs 7.57 CrConsideration vs Net Worth: ~1.55%Consideration vs Market Cap: ~0.28%
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed neutrally to slightly positively by the market, though the small transaction size relative to the company's market cap suggests limited immediate price movement.
📈 Long termThis move supports the company's long-term goal of international expansion and could lead to better operational synergies and margin improvements in the international benefits administration segment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk under new subsidiary leadership
- Currency fluctuation risks (GBP/INR)
Key Highlights
Acquired 31.75% additional stake (1,270 shares) in Mayfair We Care Limited, UK
Total consideration for the transaction is Rs 7,56,79,379.98 (GBP 589,270)
Total shareholding in the subsidiary increased from 60% to 91.75%
Nikhil Chopra (CBO of Medi Assist) appointed as CEO of Mayfair effective July 1, 2026
The acquisition was completed via share transfer from existing shareholders
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the contribution of international operations to the consolidated revenue in the next few quarters to see if this increased ownership and management change accelerate growth in the UK market.
₹62/share Final Dividend declared by Mphasis; CEO Nitin Rakesh re-appointed for 5 years
Mphasis has announced a final dividend of ₹62 per share for FY26, representing a yield of approximately 2.88% at the current price of ₹2154.5. The company has set July 8, 2026, as the record date for dividend eligibility, with payment scheduled by August 21, 2026. Crucially, the board has proposed the re-appointment of Nitin Rakesh as CEO and MD for a further five-year term (2026-2031), ensuring leadership continuity. The total dividend payout is estimated at ~₹1,116 crore, which is roughly 63.4% of the TTM PAT of ₹1,760 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMphasis has formalized its annual dividend payout and moved to secure its top leadership for the next five years through the re-appointment of its CEO and an Independent Director.
Why it mattersThe high dividend payout (over 60% of earnings) provides a cash cushion to investors following a 23.7% share price decline over the last 12 months. Leadership stability is vital as the company navigates a slowdown in US discretionary spending, which affects 81% of its revenue.
Final Dividend: ₹62 per shareDividend Yield: 2.88%Dividend vs TTM PAT: ~63.4%CEO Re-appointment Term: 5 yearsRecord Date: July 8, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may experience positive sentiment and support in the weeks leading up to the July 8 record date due to the attractive dividend yield.
📈 Long termLeadership continuity under Nitin Rakesh is a structural positive for the execution of the company's $2 billion TCV order book and AI-led transformation strategy.
⚠ Risk flags
- Shareholder approval required for special resolutions
- High revenue concentration in US mortgage/banking sectors
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹62 per equity share of face value ₹10 each for FY26.
Record date for dividend payment fixed as Wednesday, July 8, 2026.
Proposed re-appointment of Nitin Rakesh as CEO & MD for a 5-year term starting October 1, 2026.
Proposed re-appointment of Maureen Anne Erasmus as Independent Director for a second 5-year term.
35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for July 23, 2026, via video conferencing.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the record date of July 8, 2026, to be eligible for the ₹62 dividend. The re-appointment of the CEO is a key monitorable for long-term strategy execution, particularly the AI-first NeoIP initiative.
Mphasis Proposes ₹62 Final Dividend and 5-Year CEO Re-appointment
Mphasis has scheduled its 35th AGM for July 23, 2026, proposing a final dividend of ₹62 per share, which translates to a yield of approximately 2.88% at current prices. A significant agenda item is the re-appointment of CEO Nitin Rakesh for a second 5-year term (2026-2031), ensuring leadership continuity for the company's AI-first strategy. The record date for dividend eligibility is July 8, 2026, with payment scheduled by August 21, 2026. This leadership stability is crucial as the company targets growth at 2x the industry average despite recent stock price pressure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMphasis has formalized its AGM schedule and proposed a significant dividend payout alongside a 5-year leadership extension for its current CEO.
Why it mattersThe CEO's re-appointment provides strategic stability for Mphasis's NeoIP and AI-driven growth plans, while the ₹62 dividend offers a substantial cash return to shareholders, representing a ~66% payout of TTM PAT.
Final Dividend: ₹62 per shareDividend Yield: ~2.88%CEO Re-appointment Term: 5 yearsRecord Date: July 8, 2026TTM PAT: ₹1,760 CrEstimated Dividend Payout Ratio: ~66%
📅 Short termThe stock may experience positive sentiment and support due to the high dividend yield and the record date approaching in early July.
📈 Long termLeadership continuity under Nitin Rakesh is a structural positive, supporting the company's goal to leverage Blackstone/ADIA portfolios and maintain its AI-first growth trajectory.
⚠ Risk flags
- High revenue concentration (81%) in the US market
- Sensitivity to US interest rates affecting the mortgage segment
- Talent retention risks in specialized AI and cloud roles
Key Highlights
Final dividend of ₹62 per equity share of ₹10 face value recommended for FY26.
Proposed re-appointment of CEO Nitin Rakesh for a 5-year term from October 1, 2026, to September 30, 2031.
Record date for dividend payment set for July 8, 2026, with payment by August 21, 2026.
Independent Director Maureen Anne Erasmus also proposed for a second 5-year term starting December 2026.
TTM Revenue stands at ₹14,286 Cr with a healthy ROCE of 29.0%.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the AGM voting results on July 23, 2026, to confirm the CEO's re-appointment and the dividend approval, while tracking the stock's performance leading up to the July 8 record date.
Persistent Completes Estonia Acquisition on July 1, 2026, to Support $2B Revenue Goal
Persistent Systems has successfully met all closing conditions for the acquisition of part of the business of Concise Systems OÜ, Estonia, as of July 1, 2026. This follows the initial agreement signed on May 28, 2026. The move is a 'tuck-in' acquisition aimed at enhancing niche capabilities and expanding the company's European presence. This acquisition aligns with Persistent's stated goal of reaching a $2 billion revenue run rate, up from its current $1.6 billion annualized level.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe acquisition of part of Concise Systems OÜ's business has moved from the agreement stage to official closure.
Why it mattersIt strengthens Persistent's niche capabilities and geographic footprint in Europe, contributing to its inorganic growth strategy and $2 billion revenue target.
Closing Date: July 1, 2026Agreement Date: May 28, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrRevenue Target: $2 billionAcquisition Value: not disclosed
📅 Short termNeutral; the completion of the deal was expected and provides administrative closure to a previously announced transaction.
📈 Long termPositive; contributes to the company's strategy of using tuck-in acquisitions to reach its $2 billion revenue milestone and diversify geographic delivery.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration of foreign business units
- Undisclosed acquisition cost
Key Highlights
Closing conditions for the Estonian business purchase met on July 1, 2026
Original Business Purchase Agreement was executed on May 28, 2026
Target is a portion of the business of M/s. Concise Systems OÜ
Acquisition supports the strategic target of a $2 billion revenue run rate
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the integration timeline and the impact on the company's European revenue share in the upcoming quarterly results.
Persistent Systems and Nagarro Sign Business Combination Agreement for AI-Led Engineering
Persistent Systems has announced a major strategic move by signing a Business Combination Agreement with Nagarro to form the 'Persistent - Nagarro Group.' This entity aims to be a global leader in AI-led digital engineering. The company held a one-on-one meeting with Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund on June 30, 2026, to reiterate the details of this combination. With Persistent's current TTM revenue at Rs 14,749 Cr and a target run rate of $2 billion, this combination represents a significant scale-up from its current $1.6 billion annualized revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent has shifted from its strategy of small 'tuck-in' acquisitions to a large-scale business combination with Nagarro.
Why it mattersThis deal is a major attempt to reach the $2 billion revenue milestone and compete more effectively with larger IT peers by pooling resources and AI capabilities.
TTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrTTM Total Contract Value: $1.96 billionAnnualized Revenue Run Rate: $1.6 billionTarget Revenue Run Rate: $2 billionMarket Cap: Rs 66,950 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see increased volatility as the market digests the implications of the Nagarro combination and awaits specific deal valuations.
📈 Long termIf successfully integrated, the combination could structurally re-rate Persistent from a mid-tier to a large-tier IT services provider with enhanced AI engineering depth.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risk of two large organizations
- Potential equity dilution depending on deal structure
- Execution risk in achieving AI-led synergies
Key Highlights
Signed a Business Combination Agreement with Nagarro to form the Persistent - Nagarro Group
Company is targeting a $2 billion revenue run rate, up from the current $1.6 billion annualized level
Current TTM Total Contract Value (TCV) stands at $1.96 billion with an Annual Contract Value (ACV) of $1.39 billion
The combination focuses on AI-led digital engineering, leveraging the existing SASVA AI platform
Top 10 clients currently contribute 43.2% of revenue, a concentration risk the merger may help diversify
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming regulatory filings for the specific financial terms of the Nagarro combination, including the merger ratio, cash outlays, and the expected timeline for integration and synergy realization.
Persistent Schedules 17 Institutional Meets to Discuss Nagarro Business Combination
Persistent Systems has scheduled 17 interaction sessions with major institutional investors from June 30 to July 2, 2026. These meetings are specifically designed to discuss the recently announced business combination with Nagarro to form the 'Persistent - Nagarro Group.' Participants include high-profile entities such as Goldman Sachs, Temasek, and HDFC Mutual Fund. This outreach follows the company's strategic push to reach a $2 billion revenue run rate from its current TTM revenue of Rs 14,749 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent is transitioning from a standalone entity to a combined group with Nagarro and is conducting intensive institutional outreach to explain the strategic rationale.
Why it mattersThe combination aims to create a global leader in AI-led digital engineering, which is critical for Persistent to compete with larger IT peers and achieve its $2 billion revenue goal.
Number of Investor Sessions: 17TTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrRevenue Target: $2 billionMarket Cap: Rs 66,950 CrTop 10 Client Concentration: 43.2%
📅 Short termThe stock may experience volatility as institutional investors react to the details of the Nagarro deal shared during these sessions.
📈 Long termIf the business combination is executed successfully, it could structurally re-rate the company by providing the scale and AI-capabilities needed to challenge larger domestic IT players.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risk of the Nagarro business combination
- High client concentration (Top 10 at 43.2%)
- Potential dilution depending on deal terms
Key Highlights
17 scheduled interaction sessions with institutional investors over a 3-day window.
Major participants include Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Temasek, and SBI Life Insurance.
Focus is on the 'Persistent - Nagarro Group' business combination announced on June 28, 2026.
Company is targeting a $2 billion revenue run rate, scaling from its current annualized ~$1.6 billion.
Top 10 clients currently contribute 43.2% of revenue, highlighting the need for scale through M&A.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the linked Investor Briefing and FAQ to understand the valuation and synergy targets of the Nagarro combination. Monitor for subsequent disclosures regarding the execution timeline and regulatory approvals for the merger.
₹120 Cr Buyback Approved at Max Price of ₹478.50 per Share
SIS Limited's Board has approved a proposal for its fifth share buyback since listing, amounting to ₹120 crore. The maximum buyback price is set at ₹478.50 per share, which is a 10% premium to the recent closing price of ₹435. This initiative will bring the total capital returned to shareholders (including dividends and previous buybacks) to approximately ₹720 crore since its 2017 listing. The management expects the buyback to be accretive to both Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Return on Capital (RoC).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSIS has initiated its fifth share buyback program, committing an additional ₹120 crore to reduce its share capital.
Why it mattersThe move signals management's commitment to returning surplus capital and improving return ratios (EPS/RoC) by reducing the equity base, while maintaining a consistent capital allocation track record.
Buyback Size: ₹120 crMax Buyback Price: ₹478.50Buyback vs Market Cap: ~1.9%Cumulative Capital Returned: ~₹720 crShares Bought Back to Date: 86 lakh
📅 Short termThe 10% premium to the current market price is likely to support the stock price in the near term as the market factors in the buyback offer.
📈 Long termDemonstrates a disciplined capital return policy; however, the buyback size is relatively small compared to TTM revenue (0.75%), suggesting limited structural impact on long-term valuation.
⚠ Risk flags
- Shareholder approval required
- Market price volatility relative to the maximum buyback price
Key Highlights
Proposed buyback size of up to ₹120 crore, representing approximately 1.9% of the current market capitalization
Maximum buyback price of ₹478.50 per share, a 10% premium over the last closing price of ₹435
Cumulative capital returned to shareholders to reach ~₹720 crore across five buybacks and dividends
Company has already bought back approximately 86 lakh shares since its listing in August 2017
FY26 total capital return estimated at ~₹249 crore, combining a ₹98.86 crore dividend and the proposed ₹150 crore buyback components
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming shareholder approval process and the announcement of the record date to determine eligibility for the buyback.
₹120 Cr Buyback Approved at ₹478.50 per Share; Director Term Extended
SIS Limited has approved a proposal for its fifth buyback since listing, for an aggregate amount not exceeding ₹120 crore. The maximum buyback price is set at ₹478.50 per share, which is a 10% premium to the June 25, 2026 closing price and approximately 8.6% above the current price of ₹440.6. The board also approved the continuation of Mr. Arvind Kumar Prasad as Whole-Time Director until April 2027, despite him reaching 70 years of age. The buyback represents approximately 11.1% of the company's net worth (₹1,080 Cr).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated its fifth share buyback program and secured the continuation of a long-standing director (associated since 1985) beyond the typical retirement age.
Why it mattersThe buyback signals management's confidence in the company's cash flow and valuation, while the director's extension ensures leadership stability in critical finance and ERP functions.
Buyback Amount: ₹120 crMax Buyback Price: ₹478.50Buyback vs Net Worth: ~11.1%Buyback vs Market Cap: ~1.9%Promoter Holding: 71.86%
📅 Short termThe stock price may see support near the buyback price of ₹478.50 in the immediate term as the market reacts to the premium offered.
📈 Long termWhile the buyback is a positive signal for capital allocation, the structural long-term outlook remains dependent on managing high attrition (39%) and scaling the integrated facility management business.
⚠ Risk flags
- Subject to shareholder approval
- High attrition rates (39%) in core operations
- Intense competition in the unorganized security sector
Key Highlights
Approved a buyback of equity shares for an aggregate amount up to ₹120 crore
Maximum buyback price of ₹478.50 per share represents a 10% premium to the June 25, 2026 closing price
Mr. Arvind Kumar Prasad (Whole-Time Director) to continue until April 23, 2027, beyond the age of 70
Promoter and Promoter Group currently hold 71.86% of the total 14,13,00,750 equity shares
Buyback size is approximately 11.1% of the company's current net worth of ₹1,080 crore
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for the upcoming shareholder approval and the announcement of the record date and specific buyback mode (tender offer vs. open market).
₹120 Cr Buyback Approved by SIS Board at ₹478.50 Maximum Price
SIS Limited's board has approved an in-principle proposal for a share buyback worth up to ₹120 crore, marking its fifth buyback since listing. The maximum buyback price is set at ₹478.50 per share, which is a 10% premium to the closing price on June 25, 2026. This buyback represents approximately 11.1% of the company's net worth (₹1,080 Cr) and 1.9% of its current market capitalization. Additionally, the board approved the continuation of Mr. Arvind Kumar Prasad as Whole-Time Director beyond the age of 70, ensuring management continuity.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated its fifth share buyback program and extended the tenure of a key director involved in finance and ERP systems.
Why it mattersThe buyback signals management's intent to return surplus cash to shareholders and potentially improve return ratios, while the director's extension ensures stability in the finance function.
Buyback Size: ₹120 CrMaximum Buyback Price: ₹478.50Buyback vs Net Worth: ~11.1%Buyback vs Market Cap: ~1.9%Promoter Holding: 71.86%
📅 Short termThe announcement of a buyback at a 10% premium is likely to support the stock price in the near term as the market awaits the final terms.
📈 Long termLimited; while buybacks reduce share count and can boost EPS, the size of this buyback is relatively small compared to the company's annual revenue of nearly ₹16,000 Cr.
⚠ Risk flags
- Mode of buyback (Tender vs Open Market) is not yet finalized
- Requires shareholder approval via special resolution
Key Highlights
Proposed buyback of equity shares for an aggregate amount not exceeding ₹120 crores
Maximum buyback price set at ₹478.50 per share, a 10% premium to the June 25, 2026 closing price
This is the company's 5th buyback since its listing
Promoter and Promoter Group currently hold 71.86% of the existing equity share capital
Extension of Mr. Arvind Kumar Prasad as Whole-Time Director until April 23, 2027
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming final board approval and shareholder vote to confirm the buyback mode (Tender vs. Open Market) and the record date.
Mphasis Joins Microsoft Intelligent Security Association (MISA) for AI-Led Cybersecurity
Mphasis has joined the Microsoft Intelligent Security Association (MISA), an ecosystem of security partners integrating with Microsoft Security technology. This partnership integrates Mphasis' Managed Security Services and Cyber Fusion Center with Microsoft tools like Sentinel and Defender. While no specific deal value was disclosed, the move aligns with Mphasis' AI-first strategy, where AI-driven deals already represent approximately 33% of the total order book. The collaboration aims to enhance threat detection and response capabilities for mutual enterprise customers.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMphasis has transitioned from a standard partner to a member of the Microsoft Intelligent Security Association (MISA), gaining deeper integration with Microsoft's security stack.
Why it mattersThis strengthens Mphasis' AI-first positioning and cybersecurity credentials, which is critical for maintaining its 19.9% OPM and competing for high-value digital transformation contracts.
AI-driven deals in order book: 33%LTM TCV wins: >$2 billionTTM Revenue: ₹14286 CrMISA Establishment Year: 2018
📅 Short termLikely to be viewed as a positive validation of Mphasis' technical capabilities in AI and security, though immediate revenue impact will be negligible.
📈 Long termStrategic; enhances the company's ability to cross-sell security services to its existing top-tier banking and mortgage clients, supporting long-term revenue growth targets of 12-15%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in integrating AI accelerators with diverse client legacy systems
- High dependence on the Microsoft ecosystem for security growth
Key Highlights
Integration with 6+ Microsoft Security technologies including Sentinel, Entra, Intune, Purview, Defender, and 365 Copilot
AI-driven deals currently represent approximately 33% of Mphasis' total order book
MISA was established in 2018 to collaborate against global security threats
Mphasis closed over $2 billion in TCV on a last 12-month basis as of Q2 FY2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor if this partnership leads to an increase in cybersecurity-specific TCV (Total Contract Value) wins in upcoming quarterly results, particularly in the BFSI segment.
Persistent Systems Releases Investor FAQs Regarding Nagarro Development
Persistent Systems has issued a follow-up to its June 28, 2026, announcement by uploading Investor FAQs specifically concerning 'Nagarro' to its website. While the filing itself is administrative, the reference to Nagarro (a global digital engineering peer) suggests a potentially material transaction or partnership. This comes as Persistent targets a $2 billion revenue run rate, up from its current TTM revenue of Rs 14,749 Cr. Investors should focus on the strategic nature of this interaction and its impact on Persistent's 18.3% operating margins.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedThe company has provided supplementary information (FAQs) to clarify a previous announcement involving Nagarro, a significant global IT services entity.
Why it mattersA potential deal with Nagarro would be a major step toward Persistent's $2 billion revenue goal and could significantly alter its geographic and vertical mix, particularly in North America which currently accounts for 79.8% of sales.
TTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrMarket Cap: Rs 76,370 CrRevenue Target: $2 billionOperating Profit Margin: 18.3%North America Revenue Share: 79.8%
📅 Short termExpect increased trading activity and volatility as the market parses the details of the Nagarro FAQ for deal terms and valuation.
📈 Long termIf this signals a major acquisition, it could re-rate the stock by accelerating the path to the $2 billion revenue milestone, though integration risks remain.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk of large-scale M&A
- Potential margin dilution
- Integration of global workforces
Key Highlights
Follow-up to a previous material communication dated June 28, 2026
Investor FAQs uploaded specifically titled 'Persistent-Nagarro-Investor-FAQ'
Company is pursuing a $2 billion revenue run rate target (approx. Rs 16,600 Cr)
Current TTM revenue stands at Rs 14,749 Cr with a market cap of Rs 76,370 Cr
Top 10 clients currently contribute 43.2% of total revenue
👀 What to Watch
Investors should access the FAQ document on the company's website to understand the specific nature of the Nagarro engagement (e.g., acquisition, partnership, or joint venture) and its financial implications.
$650M Deal Win and Nagarro Acquisition to Create $2.9B AI-Led Engineering Powerhouse
Persistent Systems has announced a transformative expansion involving a landmark $650M Total Contract Value (TCV) deal over 6.5 years and a voluntary public takeover offer for Nagarro at EUR 81 per share. The acquisition of Nagarro (EUR 1B revenue) will create a combined entity with ~$2.9B in revenue and 46,000+ employees, significantly boosting Persistent's European presence. The transaction is expected to be cash EPS accretive in the first year, with closing anticipated by Q4 CY26 or Q1 CY27. This move nearly doubles Persistent's revenue base and adds deep vertical expertise in Industrials and Consumer sectors.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent is shifting from a mid-cap IT services firm to a large-scale global digital engineering leader through its largest-ever acquisition and a record-breaking $650M deal win.
Why it mattersThe move solves Persistent's geographic concentration risk in North America and provides the scale necessary to compete for mega-deals, while the $650M win provides high revenue visibility for the next 6 years.
New Deal TCV: $650MNew Deal ACV vs TTM Revenue: ~7%Nagarro TTM Revenue: EUR 1,001MTakeover Offer Price: EUR 81 per shareCombined Entity Revenue: ~$2.9BNagarro Adj. EBITDA Margin: 13.9%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the massive $650M deal win and the strategic clarity of the Nagarro acquisition, though the cash outflow for the acquisition will be a point of focus.
📈 Long termStructurally transformative; the acquisition provides a ready-made European delivery engine and diversifies the client base into Industrials and Consumer verticals, positioning the group for a $5B+ revenue trajectory.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Integration risk of a large cross-border entity
- Margin dilution from Nagarro's lower profitability profile
- Regulatory approvals in Germany and the US
Key Highlights
$650M Total Contract Value (TCV) net-new deal win over 6.5 years with a US-based Global Technology Leader
$125M+ Annual Contract Value (ACV) from the new landmark deal, representing ~7% of current TTM revenue
EUR 81 per share offer for Nagarro to create a combined ~$2.9B revenue transatlantic entity
46,000+ total employees across 40+ countries post-merger, up from Persistent's current ~27,500
Nagarro brings EUR 1,001M in TTM revenue and a strong European footprint to balance Persistent's 79.8% North America concentration
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the regulatory approval process from the German Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) and the final acceptance levels of the takeover offer. Investors should also track the integration plan, specifically how Persistent intends to bridge the margin gap, as Nagarro's 13.9% EBITDA margin is lower than Persistent's 18.3% OPM.
Persistent to Discuss Nagarro SE Takeover in Investor Call on June 28, 2026
Persistent Systems has scheduled an emergency investor call on Sunday, June 28, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST to discuss its Business Combination Agreement with Nagarro SE. The deal involves a voluntary public takeover offer to form the 'Persistent - Nagarro Group,' focusing on AI-led digital engineering. This move aligns with Persistent's stated goal of reaching a $2 billion revenue run rate from its current $1.6 billion annualized level. The call is timed to precede market openings in India and Germany to ensure transparency.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent has transitioned from small 'tuck-in' acquisitions to a major international takeover offer for Nagarro SE to form a combined group.
Why it mattersThis is a transformative deal that could significantly increase Persistent's scale, market share in AI engineering, and geographic reach, moving it closer to its $2 billion revenue target.
Call Date: June 28, 2026Current Annualized Revenue: $1.6 billionTarget Revenue Run Rate: $2 billionTTM Revenue: Rs 14,749 CrMarket Cap: Rs 76,370 Cr
📅 Short termExpect significant price movement and high trading volume as the market reacts to the takeover terms and strategic rationale discussed in the Sunday call.
📈 Long termStructural shift in the company's scale; success depends on the integration of Nagarro's workforce and maintaining high ROCE (currently 36.0%) post-merger.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk of a large cross-border merger
- Regulatory approvals in Germany
- Potential margin dilution
- Funding structure (debt vs equity)
Key Highlights
Investor call scheduled for June 28, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST following the Nagarro SE deal announcement
The transaction involves a voluntary public takeover offer for Nagarro SE, a major German-listed entity
Company is currently at a $1.6 billion annualized revenue run rate
Strategic goal is to reach a $2 billion revenue run rate through this combination
Call is scheduled prior to the reopening of markets in India and Germany for good governance
👀 What to Watch
Focus on the acquisition price, the impact on consolidated OPM (currently 18.3%), and the debt-to-equity implications for the Rs 76,370 Cr market cap company during the investor call.
$650M+ TCV: Persistent Systems signs 6.5-year strategic deal with US tech leader
Persistent Systems has secured a massive 6.5-year strategic services agreement with a US-based global technology leader, with a Total Contract Value (TCV) exceeding $650 million. The deal adds over $125 million in Annual Contract Value (ACV), which represents approximately 7% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 14,749 Cr. The engagement focuses on end-to-end operations and management of enterprise cloud services using AI-driven platforms. This win significantly accelerates the company's progress toward its $2 billion revenue run rate target and provides high revenue visibility through 2032.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent has transitioned from smaller 'tuck-in' deals to a mega-deal with a US tech leader, securing a 6.5-year revenue stream.
Why it mattersThis is a major scale-up for a mid-tier IT firm, validating its AI capabilities (SASVA) and significantly reducing the gap toward its $2 billion revenue target while deepening its core US market presence.
Total Contract Value (TCV): $650M+Annual Contract Value (ACV): $125M+Contract Duration: 6.5 yearsACV vs TTM Revenue: ~7%TCV vs TTM Revenue: ~36.8%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see positive sentiment as this deal provides significant growth visibility and offsets concerns about discretionary spending in the US.
📈 Long termStructurally positive; this deal anchors Persistent's growth trajectory and could lead to a valuation re-rating if execution maintains current 18.3% OPM levels.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk during the transition of a large enterprise portfolio
- Increased client concentration (Top 10 already at 43.2%)
- Potential initial margin pressure due to ramp-up costs
Key Highlights
Total Contract Value (TCV) of $650 million+ over a 6.5-year duration
Annual Contract Value (ACV) of $125 million+ to be added to the top line
The deal value represents approximately 36.8% of the company's TTM revenue over the contract life
Scope includes SRE-led operations, L2 support, and product development for enterprise cloud services
Engagement leverages the company's SASVA AI-driven platform for automation
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the impact on operating margins in the next 2-3 quarters as the company ramps up resources for this large-scale transition. Watch for any updates on the $2 billion revenue run rate timeline in the next earnings call.
Persistent Systems to Acquire Nagarro for EUR 81/Share to Create $2.9B AI Engineering Leader
Persistent Systems has announced a voluntary public takeover offer for Nagarro SE at EUR 81 per share, representing a 140% premium to its undisturbed price. The deal will create a combined entity with approximately $2.9 billion in revenue and over 46,000 employees, significantly expanding Persistent's footprint in Europe from 9% to 22% of total revenue. Persistent has already secured a 21% stake from Nagarro's largest shareholder and expects the transaction to be cash EPS accretive in the first year. The merger aims to establish a global leader in AI-led digital engineering across BFSI, Healthcare, and Automotive sectors.
Key Highlights
All-cash offer of EUR 81 per share at a 140% premium to the undisturbed closing price
Creates a combined entity with ~$2.9 billion revenue run-rate and 46,000+ employees
Persistent's European revenue share to increase from 9% to 22% post-combination
Transaction expected to be cash EPS accretive in the first year of operations
Minimum acceptance threshold set at 50% plus one share, with 21% already secured
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the progress of the voluntary takeover offer and regulatory approvals, as this deal significantly enhances Persistent's global scale and AI capabilities.
Persistent Systems to Acquire Nagarro SE to Create USD 2.9 Billion AI-Led Engineering Powerhouse
Persistent Systems has announced a major strategic acquisition of Nagarro SE, a German-listed digital engineering leader with EUR 1 billion in CY25 revenue. The transaction involves an initial 21% stake purchase at EUR 81.00 per share, followed by a voluntary public takeover offer for 100% ownership. This merger will create a combined entity with over USD 2.9 billion in revenue and a global workforce of 46,000+ employees across 40 countries. The deal is expected to conclude between Q4 CY2026 and Q1 CY2027, significantly scaling Persistent's presence in Europe and North America.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of Nagarro SE, a Munich-headquartered IT leader with EUR 1 billion revenue in CY2025
Initial acquisition of 21% stake at EUR 81.00 per share from the largest shareholder
Combined entity projected to reach USD 2.9 billion+ revenue with 46,000+ employees
Strategic expansion into Europe ($0.6B+ revenue) and North America ($1.7B+ revenue) markets
Settlement of the voluntary public takeover offer expected in Q4 CY2026 or Q1 CY2027
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a transformative growth move that significantly diversifies Persistent's geographic and vertical footprint. Monitor the progress of regulatory approvals and the eventual integration of Nagarro's 18,500-strong workforce.
Persistent Systems to Acquire Nagarro SE to Create USD 2.9 Billion AI-Led Engineering Powerhouse
Persistent Systems has announced a major strategic move to acquire 100% of Nagarro SE, a German-listed digital engineering leader, starting with an initial 21% stake purchase at EUR 81 per share. The acquisition aims to create a combined AI-led engineering powerhouse with approximately USD 2.9 billion in revenue and over 46,000 employees globally. This deal significantly expands Persistent's footprint in Europe, adding Nagarro's EUR 1 billion revenue base and deep expertise in ERP and CX delivery. The transaction is subject to regulatory approvals and is expected to conclude by early 2027.
Key Highlights
Initial acquisition of 21% stake in Nagarro SE at EUR 81.00 per share from the largest shareholder.
Launch of a Voluntary Public Takeover Offer to acquire 100% of Nagarro SE's outstanding share capital.
Combined entity projected to have ~USD 2.9 billion revenue and 46,000+ employees across 40+ countries.
Nagarro reported CY2025 revenue of EUR 999.3 million with a strong presence in Europe and India.
Strategic expansion into North America ($1.7B+ revenue) and Europe ($0.6B+ revenue) at scale.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a transformative growth move that positions Persistent as a top-tier global IT player. Monitor the integration process and regulatory approvals as the deal progresses toward its 2027 completion target.
Medi Assist to Increase Stake in UK Subsidiary Mayfair to 91.75% for GBP 589,270
Medi Assist Healthcare Services is increasing its ownership in its UK-based subsidiary, Mayfair We Care Limited, from 60% to 91.75% for a cash consideration of GBP 589,270. Mayfair is a profitable entity, reporting a turnover of INR 410.85 million and a net profit of INR 16.31 million for FY26. The transaction, expected to close by Q2 FY27, is funded via proceeds from a previous preferential allotment. Alongside the stake increase, the company is appointing its Chief Business Officer, Nikhil Chopra, as the CEO-designate for Mayfair to strengthen international operations.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of additional 31.75% stake in Mayfair We Care Limited for GBP 589,270
Mayfair's revenue grew from INR 363.69 million in FY24 to INR 410.85 million in FY26
Total shareholding in the UK subsidiary will increase to 91.75% upon completion
Nikhil Chopra (CBO) to transition to CEO of Mayfair, signaling tighter operational control
Transaction is expected to be completed by the end of the second quarter of FY 2026-27
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a strategic consolidation of a profitable international asset that enhances the company's cross-border health administration capabilities. Monitor the execution of the leadership transition and its impact on Mayfair's growth trajectory.
SIS Ltd acquires additional 0.27% stake in Updater Services for ₹3.24 crore
SIS Limited has increased its stake in Updater Services Limited (UDS) by acquiring an additional 1,78,000 equity shares for a cash consideration of ₹3.24 crore. This transaction follows previous acquisitions in June 2026, bringing SIS's total aggregate shareholding in UDS to 4.63% (30,99,000 shares). The company has classified this move as part of its ongoing treasury management operations. UDS is a peer in the Integrated Facilities Management and Business Support Services industry, reporting a turnover of ₹1,762.41 crore in FY26.
Key Highlights
Acquired 1,78,000 additional equity shares of Updater Services Limited (UDS) for ₹3.24 crore.
Total shareholding in UDS now stands at 4.63%, representing 30,99,000 equity shares.
The acquisition is part of SIS Limited's treasury management operations rather than a strategic merger.
Target entity UDS reported a steady turnover growth from ₹1,417.12 crore in FY24 to ₹1,762.41 crore in FY26.
The transaction was completed on June 19, 2026, via cash consideration.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if SIS continues to increase its stake toward a significant minority holding, though currently, it remains a treasury investment in a sector peer.