Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
Rajoo Engineers Q2 FY27 Net Profit Drops 41.4% YoY to ₹8.26 Cr Despite 10.5% Revenue Growth
Rajoo Engineers reported a 10.47% YoY growth in Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue to ₹101.91 crore, driven by order execution and recent capacity expansion. However, EBITDA (excluding other income) fell 45.74% YoY to ₹9.93 crore, causing EBITDA margins to contract by 1,010 bps to 9.75%. Net profit declined 41.38% YoY to ₹8.26 crore due to unfavorable project mix, input cost volatility from geopolitical headwinds, and elevated operating costs. For H1 FY27, revenue rose 26.88% YoY to ₹224.98 crore, while net profit dropped 12.25% to ₹25.61 crore.
high confidence
What changedRajoo Engineers released its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial performance press release, showing significant margin pressure despite top-line growth.
Why it mattersDemonstrates severe near-term margin compression (EBITDA margin halving to 9.75%) due to product mix shifts and rising raw material and operating costs.
📅 Short termProfitability contraction may weigh negatively on short-term market sentiment until gross margins and operating efficiencies stabilize.
📈 Long termInternational market reach via the Rieckermann partnership and integration of Kohli Printing could support scale, but restoring historical ~17-18% operating margins is essential for structural value creation.
⚠ Risk flags
Severe margin erosion (EBITDA margin contracted 1,010 bps YoY)
Input cost volatility from geopolitical headwinds and adverse project mix
Higher operating and employee expenses impacting operational leverage
👀 What to Watch
Track margin recovery trajectory and input cost management in Q3 FY27, as well as revenue integration progress from acquired subsidiary Kohli Printing and Converting Machines.
JK Cement Q2 Consolidated Net Sales Rise 21% YoY to ₹3,561 Cr; EBITDA at ₹500 Cr
JK Cement released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript highlighting a 21% YoY rise in consolidated net sales to ₹3,561 crore, supported by 19.38% volume growth in grey cement to 11.3 million tonnes for H1. Standalone EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹500 crore compared to ₹440 crore in Q2 last year, though it declined sequentially from ₹639 crore in Q1. The company commissioned a 0.6 MTPA wall putty plant at Nathdwara, bringing white cement and putty capacity to 3.65 MTPA, and approved a ₹130 crore paint plant (75,000 KL). Net debt stood at ₹4,571 crore as of September 30, with net debt to EBITDA at 1.95x.
high confidence
What changedFiling of the formal transcript covering the Q2/H1 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 27, 2026.
Why it mattersConfirms steady volume growth trajectory (targeting 23+ MT for FY27) and caps paint business equity funding at the earmarked ₹600 crore limit as it nears self-funded operations.
📅 Short termSequential operational moderation reflects typical monsoon seasonality in Q2; management expects volume recovery heading into H2 post-festivals.
📈 Long termOngoing expansions in Jaisalmer, Bikaner, and Bathinda support the company's roadmap towards 50 MTPA grey capacity by 2030.
⚠ Risk flags
Net debt elevated at ₹4,571 crore (net debt/EBITDA at 1.95x)
Regional demand headwinds noted in Maharashtra/Karnataka and potential election disruptions in UP
👀 What to Watch
Track execution timelines for the Jaisalmer integrated project and Bikaner grinding unit (both slated for H1 FY28 commissioning), along with paint business reaching EBITDA break-even this fiscal year.
Wins ₹648.91 Cr Power Grid Order; Cumulative 3-Package Total Reaches ₹1,598.26 Cr
Jyoti Structures has received a Notification of Award from Power Grid Corporation of India for a ±800 kV HVDC transmission line package in Gujarat valued at ₹648.91 crore (excluding GST). This single order represents approximately 76.8% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹845 crore. It follows two packages awarded on October 26, 2026, bringing the cumulative value under the Barmer-II and South Kalamb project to ₹1,598.26 crore. The project is turnkey and has an execution timeline of 38 months.
high confidence
What changedJyoti Structures bagged Package TL05 worth ₹648.91 crore from Power Grid after securing ₹949.35 crore across Packages TL01 and TL02 two days prior.
Why it mattersProvides substantial multi-year revenue visibility, taking cumulative new orders from this project alone to nearly double its TTM top-line.
Order value: ₹648.91 croreOrder vs TTM revenue: ~76.8%Completion period: 38 monthsCombined 3-package value: ₹1,598.26 crore
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver following major consecutive order inflows from Power Grid totaling nearly ₹1,600 crore within three days.
📈 Long termStrengthens positioning in high-margin, complex ±800 kV HVDC transmission projects, though execution efficiency will be critical given historical high debt levels.
⚠ Risk flags
Long execution cycle of 38 months exposing margins to raw material/steel price swings
High balance sheet leverage with debt of ₹2,083 crore against net worth of ₹500 crore
Working capital and cash flow pressures typical of large EPC contracts
👀 What to Watch
Monitor quarterly revenue ramp-up and working capital management over the 38-month execution period, as well as raw material cost impacts on operating margins.
JISL Signs Deal with Supercritical for Up to 19,000 Tonnes of Biochar Credits
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited (JISL) has entered into an agreement with carbon removal marketplace Supercritical for biochar carbon removal credits covering up to 19,000 tonnes. The credits will be generated from JISL's industrial biochar facility in Jalgaon, Maharashtra, spanning the years 2026 and 2027. The plant converts agri-processing residues into biochar, which is currently undergoing Puro.earth verification and a BeZero Carbon rating. While deal revenue was not disclosed, it provides high-margin monetization of existing agricultural by-products.
high confidence
What changedJISL commercialized carbon removal by partnering with Supercritical to sell up to 19,000 tonnes of biochar credits over 2026-2027.
Why it mattersMonetizes agro-processing residues into a recurring, high-margin revenue stream while supporting internal fossil fuel substitution via syngas.
Credit volume: up to 19,000 tonnesAgreement duration: 2026 and 2027Deal monetary value: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment for ESG-focused investors, though financial impact remains unquantified until realized credit pricing is revealed.
📈 Long termEstablishes a circular economy business model, unlocking value from agricultural residues and improving overall operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
Verification risk regarding Puro.earth certification and BeZero Carbon rating approval.
Unquantified deal value limits immediate earnings clarity.
👀 What to Watch
Track the completion of Puro.earth certification, BeZero rating outcomes, and future segment reporting for revenue contributions from carbon credits.
Jain Irrigation Signs Deal for Up to 19,000 Tonnes of Biochar Credits with Supercritical
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited (JISL) has entered into an agreement with carbon removal marketplace Supercritical for biochar carbon removal credits covering up to 19,000 tonnes across 2026 and 2027. The credits stem from the company's industrial biochar facility in Jalgaon, Maharashtra, operational since early 2026, which processes agricultural and food processing residues. Financial terms and total contract value were not disclosed in the announcement, making the direct revenue impact unquantifiable against JISL's TTM revenue of ₹6,362 crore. The project is currently undergoing verification through Puro.earth with a rating underway by BeZero Carbon.
high confidence
What changedJain Irrigation has monetized its agricultural residue gasification operations by signing an offtake agreement for biochar carbon removal credits with Supercritical for 2026-2027.
Why it mattersDemonstrates successful circular-economy monetization of waste residues into high-margin carbon credits, though financial impact remains unquantified relative to JISL's ₹6,362 crore annual revenue base.
Biochar credit volume: up to 19,000 tonnesContract period: 2026 and 2027Annual tissue culture plant output: 150 million plantsDeal commercial value: not disclosed
📅 Short termMay provide positive sentiment given the ESG and carbon market entry, but share price impact will likely be muted without disclosed commercial values.
📈 Long termOpens an incremental high-margin revenue stream utilizing captive feedstock and in-house gasification, supporting internal circularity (syngas usage) and downstream soil amendment products.
⚠ Risk flags
Financial realization depends on successful Puro.earth verification and rating completion.
Deal value and credit pricing are not disclosed.
👀 What to Watch
Track Puro.earth verification and revenue realization from carbon credit sales in upcoming quarterly results, particularly whether monetized volumes scale beyond the initial 19,000-tonne quota.
Shreeji Global FMCG Approves 1:1 Bonus Issue and ₹40.74 Cr Preferential Warrants
Shreeji Global FMCG has approved a 1:1 bonus issue, proposing to issue up to 2,49,62,280 equity shares of Rs 10 each, capitalized from Rs 109.27 crore available in free reserves and securities premium. The board also approved raising up to Rs 40.74 crore via preferential allotment of 22,02,280 convertible warrants at Rs 185 per warrant to promoters and non-promoters. Additionally, the company increased its authorized share capital from Rs 23 crore to Rs 50 crore and changed its equipment vendor for IPO project machinery to Monu Engineering Private Limited at no cost variation. An Extra-Ordinary General Meeting is scheduled for November 26, 2026, to seek shareholder approval.
high confidence
What changedThe company approved a 1:1 bonus share issuance, a Rs 40.74 crore preferential warrant issue, an increase in authorized capital to Rs 50 crore, and a vendor change for machinery procurement.
Why it mattersThe warrant issue injects up to Rs 40.74 crore of fresh equity capital for business growth, while the 1:1 bonus increases equity liquidity and expands the paid-up base to up to Rs 49.92 crore.
📅 Short termShare price may react positively to the 1:1 bonus announcement and capital infusion, with attention turning to the EGM vote on November 26, 2026.
📈 Long termThe capital injection will support business expansion into higher-margin ground spices and flours, though equity base dilution from warrants and bonus shares will expand total share count to 4.99 crore shares.
⚠ Risk flags
Warrant conversion risk if investors fail to pay the remaining 75% within the 18-month tenure
Equity dilution from up to 22.02 lakh warrants and subsequent bonus shares
Vendor shift for key plant machinery must execute without unseen operational friction
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder approval at the EGM on November 26, 2026, followed by the declaration of the record date for the bonus issue and receipt of the 25% upfront warrant subscription money.
JSW Cement released its Q2 FY27 investor presentation highlighting an installed grinding capacity reach of 25.10 MTPA across 8 units, backed by 9.74 MTPA clinker capacity. The company outlined an approved organic expansion pipeline targeting 43.3 MTPA grinding and 13.0 MTPA clinker capacity, with long-term potential of scaling up to 68.3 MTPA. Financially, H1 FY27 adjusted PAT stood at ₹231.1 crore compared to ₹175.3 crore in H1 FY26, while consolidated net debt increased to ₹4,287 crore (Net Debt/EBITDA at 3.26x). Key recent operational progress includes commissioning an additional 1.0 MTPA grinding capacity at the Nagaur unit on October 6, 2026, bringing Nagaur to 3.5 MTPA.
high confidence
What changedJSW Cement shared its Q2 FY27 performance update and formalized its capacity expansion trajectory from 25.1 MTPA to 43.3 MTPA approved and 68.3 MTPA long-term.
Why it mattersDemonstrates rapid volume-scale expansion into Northern and Central regions while showing steady green cement adoption (~84% GGBS market share), though leverage is expanding due to continuous capex.
📅 Short termInformational deck ahead of the results conference call on October 28, 2026; market reaction will align with management commentary on realization trends and debt trajectory.
📈 Long termAggressive scaling towards 43.3 MTPA positions JSW Cement to enhance its pan-India market share and optimize cost structures through green cement and captive clinker sufficiency.
⚠ Risk flags
Rising leverage with Net Debt/EBITDA at 3.26x and net debt up at ₹4,287 crore
Capex execution risks across greenfield and brownfield expansion sites
High dependence on industrial demand and slag sourcing linkages
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution timelines of the 3.3 MTPA clinker and grinding expansions across Nagaur, Dolvi, and Vijayanagar, as well as leverage management given the rise in Net Debt/EBITDA to 3.26x.
Q2 FY27 Revenue Up 33% YoY to ₹1,912 Cr; Shiva Cement Merger Approved
JSW Cement reported a 33% YoY increase in Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue to ₹1,912 crore, driven by a 26% growth in total sales volume to 3.93 million tonnes. Operating EBITDA rose 4% YoY to ₹277.8 crore, translating to an EBITDA of ₹708/MT, with PAT at ₹77.6 crore. The company also announced a scheme of amalgamation with listed subsidiary Shiva Cement, offering 5 shares of JSW Cement for every 41 shares of Shiva Cement. In North India, it commissioned a 1.0 MTPA grinding mill at Nagaur, expanding the unit's capacity to 3.5 MTPA.
high confidence
What changedJSW Cement reported Q2 FY27 operational and financial results alongside board approval for the amalgamation of its subsidiary, Shiva Cement Limited.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust volume and top-line expansion supported by the ramp-up at Nagaur (75% utilisation), while the consolidation of Shiva Cement will simplify group structure and unlock operating synergies.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,912 croreOperating EBITDA: ₹277.8 croreNet Debt: ₹4,287 croreTotal Volume Sold: 3.93 Million TonnesSwap Ratio (Shiva Cement): 5:41
📅 Short termStrong top-line growth and volume momentum in North India provide operational clarity, although EBITDA/MT remains compressed relative to historical peaks.
📈 Long termScaling capacity toward the long-term target of 32 MTPA and folding Shiva Cement into a single unified entity improves scale and cost efficiencies.
⚠ Risk flags
High net debt of ₹4,287 crore (approx. 29% of market cap)
Moderated EBITDA margins on a per-tonne basis (₹708/MT)
Execution and regulatory risks associated with the 12-14 month merger process
👀 What to Watch
Track the 12-14 month regulatory approval timeline (NCLT/shareholders) for the Shiva Cement amalgamation and observe margin progression given the lower EBITDA/MT realization of ₹708/MT.
JSW Cement's Board has approved an aggregate capacity addition of 4.0 MTPA across two facilities with an investment of ₹1,078 Crore. This includes a 2.0 MTPA GGBS grinding addition at Vijayanagar (₹509 Cr, targeted by May 2028) and a 2.0 MTPA grinding unit at Dolvi (₹569 Cr, targeted by Oct 2028), financed via internal accruals and debt. Combined capex represents ~15.7% of TTM revenue (₹6,849 Cr). Additionally, the Board approved a corporate guarantee of up to ₹60 Crore for its wholly owned subsidiary, JSW Green Cement Private Limited.
high confidence
What changedJSW Cement committed ₹1,078 Cr to expand its grinding capacity by 4.0 MTPA and issued a ₹60 Cr parent guarantee for a credit line to its green cement subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe brownfield additions at Vijayanagar and Dolvi support the company's long-term vision to hit 32 MTPA capacity by FY28, strengthening its presence in South and West India.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor execution milestones towards the FY28 target of reaching 32 MTPA capacity, alongside progress on the amalgamation scheme with Shiva Cement currently pending stock exchange NOCs.
Saj Hotels Approves H1 FY27 Results; Deploys Rs 9.73 Cr of Rs 17 Cr Capex Proceeds
Saj Hotels reported its unaudited financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, alongside an update on IPO fund deployment. Of the total Rs 27.63 Cr raised, the company has deployed Rs 20.36 Cr, leaving Rs 7.27 Cr unutilized. Specifically, for its Rs 17.00 Cr resort capacity expansion capex, Rs 9.73 Cr has been spent as of September 30, 2026. The auditor noted that an associate company, My Own Rooms Dot In Pvt Ltd, posted a loss of Rs 78.87 lakhs, which was not absorbed into P&L as the investment book value is already nil.
high confidence
What changedSaj Hotels released its H1 FY27 financial results and certified that Rs 20.36 Cr of IPO proceeds have been utilized as of September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersThe Rs 17 Cr capex represents a major expansion relative to TTM revenue of Rs 17 Cr; steady utilization indicates project progress towards incremental room inventory.
📅 Short termMarket focus will be on the operational progress of the resort upgrades and the resolution of the pending 10,000 unallotted IPO shares.
📈 Long termExecution of the Rs 17 Cr resort upgrade and the Lemon Tree Keys Prima partnership remain the primary drivers for medium-to-long term scale expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
Unallotted 10,000 IPO shares pending resolution due to an RTA technical glitch
Associate company (My Own Rooms Dot In Pvt Ltd) continues to incur losses (Rs 78.87 lakhs in H1)
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning timeline for the remaining Rs 7.27 Cr resort capex and its subsequent contribution to operating margins and revenue growth.
J&K Bank Q2 PAT Up 29% QoQ to ₹546 Cr; Plans ₹1,500 Cr Capital Raise
J&K Bank released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, highlighting a net profit of ₹546 crore, marking a ~29% sequential rebound. Asset quality improved to decadal-best levels with GNPA at 2.23% and NNPA at 0.51%, while the provision coverage ratio reached 91.76%. The bank disclosed plans to raise ₹1,000 crore via equity and ₹500 crore through debt, together representing ~11% of its current market cap. Management also guided that expected credit loss (ECL) transition hit figures will be finalized and presented to the board by December 2026.
high confidence
What changedSubmission of the verbatim transcript for the Q2 FY27 analyst call discussing operational performance, capital raising, and asset quality.
Why it mattersConfirms steady loan book growth, sequential profit recovery, and outlines a ₹1,500 crore capital enhancement to support future expansion.
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should stay supported by stable asset quality and recovery in Q2 profitability, alongside clarity on near-term debt raising.
📈 Long termThe strategic expansion into Retail, Agriculture, and MSME (RAM) alongside geographical diversification outside J&K is critical to managing geographic concentration risk.
⚠ Risk flags
Potential equity dilution from the upcoming ₹1,000 crore raise.
Transition impact of upcoming ECL provisioning norms given elevated SMA-0/1/2 pools.
Margin compression, with half-year NIM recorded at 3.22%.
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution and pricing of the planned ₹1,000 crore equity raise (dilution risk) and review the ECL impact assessment scheduled for board consideration in December 2026.
Godrej Properties Q2 Concall: Booking Value at ₹8,008 Cr, Collections Rise 31% to ₹5,318 Cr
Godrej Properties released its earnings call transcript highlighting a Q2 booking value of ₹8,008 crore from 3,658 units, though bookings dipped 6% YoY. Collections grew strongly by 31% YoY to ₹5,318 crore, taking Q2 operating cash flow up 33% YoY to ₹1,584 crore. On reported P&L, Q2 net profit fell 62% YoY to ₹154 crore due to back-ended completions, while total income rose 38% to ₹2,575 crore. The company maintains an H2 launch pipeline of ₹32,000 crore and expects ₹15,000 crore in cash collections during H2.
high confidence
What changedFiling of the formal investor conference call transcript discussing operational and financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersProvides visibility on cash flow generation, pre-sales momentum (₹16,669 crore in H1), and timing of revenue recognition under project completion accounting for FY27/FY28.
📅 Short termPre-sales volume and collection updates offer operational comfort, but reported P&L volatility from completion accounting remains a near-term overhang.
📈 Long termStrong land pipeline additions (₹15,500 crore booking value added in H1) and targeted 20% ROE in FY28 underscore solid medium-term compounding potential if project execution remains on schedule.
⚠ Risk flags
Lumpiness in reported profits under project completion accounting
Execution and delivery delays impacting customer handovers
High net debt profile (debt of ₹19,291 Cr vs net worth of ₹17,549 Cr)
👀 What to Watch
Track launch execution in Q3/Q4 across key projects like Bandra Bay and Godrej Verano, alongside delivery momentum toward the 13.5 million sq. ft. full-year target.
JSW Infra Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 17% to ₹1,481 Cr, EBITDA ₹674 Cr; Capex Pipeline on Track
JSW Infrastructure reported its Q2 FY27 results with revenue from operations rising 17% YoY to ₹1,481 crore and operating EBITDA up 11% YoY to ₹674 crore. Profit after tax stood at ₹328 crore for the quarter, supported by total cargo volumes of 29.4 MT (up 8% YoY across Indian operations). The company maintains a strong balance sheet with net cash of ₹1,693 crore (cash & bank of ₹8,985 crore vs gross debt of ₹7,292 crore). Progress continues on key capital expenditure projects, including the ₹4,000 crore slurry pipeline (87% welding completed) and major brownfield port expansions at Jaigarh and Dharamtar.
high confidence
What changedJSW Infrastructure published its Q2 and H1 FY27 results presentation detailing quarterly performance and providing execution updates on its major capex programs.
Why it mattersDemonstrates consistent double-digit revenue growth and maintains robust liquidity (₹1,693 Cr net cash) to fund massive ongoing port and logistics expansions exceeding ₹13,000 Cr in aggregate project cost.
📅 Short termStable operational momentum and volume expansion across domestic terminals offer strong fundamental support over the coming weeks.
📈 Long termSubstantial capacity pipeline—including 36 MTPA brownfield port expansions, 30 MTPA slurry pipeline, and greenfield Keni and Jatadhar ports—underpins structural volume and revenue scaling through FY28-FY30.
⚠ Risk flags
High cargo volume dependence on anchor customer (JSW Group)
Execution and environmental clearance risks on large greenfield port projects (e.g., Keni Port, commercial operations slated for FY30)
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning timelines of the Dharamtar/Jaigarh expansions and the 30 MTPA slurry pipeline scheduled for completion by March-June 2027.
Rajratan Global Wire Q2 FY27 Concall: Plans ₹100-125 Cr Thailand Expansion, Chennai Ramp-up on Track
Rajratan Global Wire released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, confirming a planned 50,000-ton capacity addition in Thailand requiring ~₹100-125 crore in capex (~10% of TTM revenue of ₹1,228 crore) over the next 3-4 quarters. The Chennai facility's expansion to 60,000 tons is on track for completion in the current quarter, with Phase 1 (30,000 tons) operating near full capacity. Total export targets for FY27 from India and Thailand exceed 30,000 tons, with Indian exports guided to grow ~40% to 14,000-15,000 tons. Management noted input cost and sea freight pressures, with price pass-throughs planned for late Q3.
high confidence
What changedFormal disclosure of earnings call transcript detailing upcoming 50,000 MT Thailand expansion and execution timeline for the Chennai plant doubling.
Why it mattersIncreases total bead wire capacity significantly to cater to multinational tyre clients and expanding export demand under the China+1 strategy, while brownfield capex keeps capital intensity low.
Thailand capex outlay: INR 100-125 croresCapex vs Net Worth: ~28%Planned Thailand capacity addition: 50,000 tonsCombined FY27 export volume target: 30,000 tonsReported Debt to Equity: 0.6
📅 Short termFocus remains on the Q3 margin trajectory given elevated export sea freights and delayed steel price hike pass-throughs until December.
📈 Long termRamping up Chennai to 60,000 tons and adding 50,000 tons in Thailand solidifies its status as a leading non-China bead wire supplier to global tyre OEMs.
⚠ Risk flags
Volatile sea freight and energy costs exerting near-term pressure on operating margins
Customer acceptance and sample approval timelines for new conveyor belt steel cord products
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning of the Chennai 60,000-ton expansion in Q3 FY27 and subsequent margin protection as steel and freight cost pass-throughs take effect in December.
Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 17% YoY to ₹1,481 Cr; PAT Falls 11% to ₹328 Cr on Forex Losses
JSW Infrastructure reported a 17% YoY increase in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹1,481 crore for Q2 FY2027, driven by 8% cargo volume growth in India (total cargo 29.4 MT). Operating EBITDA increased 11% YoY to ₹674 crore, supported by strong growth in the logistics segment where revenue surged to ₹279 crore. However, PAT declined 11% YoY to ₹328 crore from ₹369 crore, impacted by unrealized foreign exchange losses from INR depreciation and higher depreciation. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with net cash of ₹1,693 crore and cash balances of ₹8,985 crore against gross debt of ₹7,292 crore.
high confidence
What changedJSW Infra reported Q2 FY27 results showing double-digit top-line growth driven by logistics, accompanied by bottom-line compression from non-operating forex losses.
Why it mattersDemonstrates rapid expansion in higher-margin logistics and multi-modal rakes, while highlighting near-term earnings sensitivity to currency fluctuations and capex capitalization.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27): ₹1,481 CroreOperating EBITDA (Q2 FY27): ₹674 CroreNet Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹328 CroreCargo Volumes handled: 29.4 Million TonnesCash and Bank balance: ₹8,985 CroreQ2 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~26.5%
📅 Short termMuted market reaction likely as top-line and logistics EBITDA expansion are tempered by the 11% drop in net profit due to forex headwinds.
📈 Long termStrong growth foundation as multi-modal logistics scale up and port handling capacity progresses on track towards the targeted 400 MTPA by 2030.
Challenging operational environment at international assets like Fujairah Liquid Terminal
Volume weakness at Jaigarh Port and Paradip Iron Ore Terminal
👀 What to Watch
Track capacity ramp-up at Kolkata terminals, rail rake fleet delivery toward the 110-target by March 2027, and normalization of forex impacts in subsequent quarters.
Sejal Glass Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT Jumps 77.6% YoY to Rs 14.42 Cr; Revenue Up 33.1%
Sejal Glass released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, reporting a 33.14% YoY increase in consolidated total income to Rs 139.86 crore and a 77.61% YoY rise in net profit to Rs 14.42 crore. Operating margins improved with consolidated EBITDA reaching Rs 25.66 crore (margin at 18.35%, up 132 bps YoY). Management reiterated FY27 revenue growth guidance of 25% to 40% alongside sustaining ~18% EBITDA margin. The company highlighted domestic project wins of ~Rs 150 crore and an active UAE order book of approximately AED 78 million as of September 2026.
high confidence
What changedSubmission of the detailed transcript covering management's operational review, margin drivers, and capacity utilization plans following Q2 & H1 FY27 results.
Why it mattersConfirms strong operational momentum post-Glasstech acquisition integration and demonstrates solid progress in expanding into high-margin segments like fire-rated and railway-grade glass.
Q2 FY27 Consolidated Total Income: INR 139.86 croresQ2 FY27 Consolidated PAT: INR 14.42 croresConsolidated EBITDA Margin (Q2): 18.35%Domestic Orders Secured: INR 150 croresUAE Order Book (Sep 2026): AED 78 million
📅 Short termTranscript provides granular clarity on strong top-line guidance (25-40% growth in FY27), which is supportive of investor sentiment in the near term.
📈 Long termThe transition toward specialized product lines (fire-rated, railway, digital printing) should structurally enhance realization per square meter and consolidate margins above 18%.
⚠ Risk flags
Working capital drag due to post-dated cheques (PDC) usage in UAE and upfront glass inventory buying in India
Low tender conversion win rate in railway glass (<5%) as a new entrant
👀 What to Watch
Track the commercial rollout of fire-rated glass by end of Q3 FY27 and monitor working capital cash conversion given elevated inventory and UAE credit cycles.
JSW Infrastructure submitted its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. For H1 FY27, standalone profit before tax rose to ₹404.37 crore compared to ₹191.71 crore in H1 FY26. Standalone cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹333.56 crore, bolstered by net financing cash inflows of ₹6,534.42 crore that reflect proceeds from an earlier QIP. During the half-year period, the company raised ₹6,555 crore via QIP equity allotment at ₹285 per share.
high confidence
What changedJSW Infrastructure approved and reported its H1 and Q2 FY27 interim financial results along with auditor limited review reports.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating performance and confirms the strengthening of the balance sheet post the ₹6,555 crore QIP fundraise for planned capex and acquisitions.
📅 Short termEarnings reaction will hinge on underlying consolidated cargo volume handling trends and operating margins relative to expectations.
📈 Long termLarge cash reserves and capital headroom from the QIP will facilitate execution of the ₹14,000 crore capex pipeline and logistics acquisitions.
⚠ Risk flags
Significant cargo dependency on JSW Group companies (~51% of cargo volume)
Execution risk on major greenfield port developments and rail logistics integrations
👀 What to Watch
Monitor detailed consolidated operational metrics, specifically cargo volume growth and third-party cargo mix relative to target levels.
Bajaj Healthcare Q2 Revenue Up 18.9% to ₹175.9 Cr; Targets ₹900-1,000 Cr Revenue by FY29
Bajaj Healthcare released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, highlighting an 18.9% YoY revenue increase to ₹175.9 crore and a 26.9% YoY rise in PAT to ₹14.1 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹341.5 crore (up 15.1% YoY) with PAT at ₹27.8 crore, driven by an 82% YoY rebound in formulation sales and 28.5% growth in API exports. Management guided for ₹900 to ₹1,000 crore in revenue by FY29 with an EBITDA margin of 18% to 21%. Strategic growth drivers include a 250 kg/annum commercial peptide facility commissioning by March 31, 2027, and an oncology API plant slated for Q2 FY28.
high confidence
What changedSubmission of the formal transcript of the Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings conference call detailing growth guidance and project completion roadmaps.
Why it mattersProvides strategic clarity on margin trajectory, new peptide and oncology capex timelines, and the growth target of scaling to ₹900-1,000 crore revenue by FY29 from TTM base of ₹420 crore.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹175.9 croresQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹14.1 croresH1 FY27 Revenue: ₹341.5 croresPeptide Capacity: 250 kg per annumFY29 Revenue Target: ₹900 crores to INR1,000 crores
📅 Short termEarnings transcript provides detailed operational color following results, which may support sentiment given the strong formulation rebound and export growth.
📈 Long termAchieving the FY29 revenue target implies more than doubling historical annual revenue, contingent on successful commissioning and commercialization of peptide and oncology capacities.
⚠ Risk flags
Execution risks on upcoming peptide (March 2027) and oncology (Q2 FY28) plants
Regulatory approval timing across Brazil (ANVISA) and European filings
Existing debt load of ₹282 Cr relative to cash generation
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution timelines of the peptide facility (targeted March 2027) and regulatory approvals (ANVISA Brazil and European CEP submissions) in subsequent quarterly updates.
Bajaj Auto Approves Q2 and H1 FY27 Financial Results
Bajaj Auto Limited announced the outcome of its Board Meeting held on 27 October 2026. The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results along with the limited review reports for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. Detailed P&L line items were part of the enclosed statements not reproduced in the covering letter. The meeting concluded at 3:10 PM IST.
high confidence
What changedFormal approval and filing of Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results by the Board of Directors.
Why it mattersProvides updated quarterly operating performance for an auto major with Rs 2,81,914 Cr market cap, following Q1 revenue of Rs 21,688.83 Cr.
Period ended: 30 September 2026Meeting conclusion time: 03.10 p.m.Board meeting date: 27 October 2026
📅 Short termMarket focus will shift to headline revenue and EBITDA margins reported in the complete results compared to previous quarter operating profit of Rs 4,531.15 Cr.
📈 Long termPerformance will reflect progress on strategic goals including Chetak EV network expansion and Brazilian subsidiary scaling.
⚠ Risk flags
Specific financial figures truncated in covering disclosure
👀 What to Watch
Review the full attached financial statements and press release to assess revenue growth against TTM figures of Rs 71,460 Cr and monitor EV and export volume trends.
Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 61% YoY to ₹111 Cr; Signs ₹189.2 Cr Deal for 40% Stake in ZettaOne
Jubilant Ingrevia reported strong Q2 FY27 performance, with revenue growing 24% YoY to ₹1,394 crore and EBITDA increasing 51% YoY to ₹221 crore (16% margin). Net profit rose 61% YoY to ₹111 crore, supported by double-digit volume growth in Nutrition and sharp margin recovery in Chemical Intermediates (EBITDA up 226% YoY). Additionally, the company signed an agreement to acquire a 40% stake in ZettaOne Technologies for ₹189.2 crore (approx. 4.1% of TTM revenue), marking its foray into electronics manufacturing (EDMS).
high confidence
What changedJubilant Ingrevia delivered record quarterly operational performance for Q2 FY27 and announced an acquisition agreement for a 40% stake in ZettaOne Technologies for ₹189.2 crore.
Why it mattersDemonstrates accelerating operating leverage and profitability under the Pinnacle strategy, while diversifying the revenue base into high-margin electronics and semiconductor chemicals.
📅 Short termStrong operational beat across segments, coupled with margin expansion to 16%, is likely to drive positive sentiment in the immediate term.
📈 Long termEntry into the semiconductor and EDMS ecosystems alongside the upcoming Multi-Purpose Plant positions the company well to sustain its 5-year growth trajectory under the Pinnacle plan.
⚠ Risk flags
Higher input and utility costs partially offsetting realizations
Continued pricing softness in Vitamin B3 feed grade and Pyridine/Picolines
Integration and execution risk regarding the ZettaOne EDMS investment
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning of the new Multi-Purpose Plant (MPP) slated for late 2026 and monitor the closing of the ZettaOne acquisition alongside European market share gains in Acetic Anhydride.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: