📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-10 13:48
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
150% PAT Growth: Lakshmi Engineering Reports Q1 FY27 Net Profit of ₹0.60 Cr
Lakshmi Engineering reported a strong start to FY27 with revenue from operations growing 33.2% YoY to ₹4.03 cr. Net profit surged 150.5% YoY to ₹0.60 cr, compared to ₹0.24 cr in the same quarter last year. The growth was primarily driven by the Warehousing Rental segment, which saw revenue increase to ₹2.74 cr with a healthy EBIT margin of 47%. However, the Engineering Services segment remains a drag, reporting an EBIT loss of ₹9.11 lakhs despite a 32% increase in its revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has shown significant bottom-line improvement, with quarterly PAT nearly tripling compared to the previous year's first quarter.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a TTM revenue of only ₹14 cr, a quarterly profit of ₹0.60 cr is highly material, representing approximately 30% of its entire TTM PAT in a single quarter.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹4.03 crNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.60 crYoY PAT Growth: 150.5%Warehousing EBIT Margin: 47.0%Quarterly EPS: ₹9.03
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum in the short term as the market reacts to the sharp jump in EPS and overall profitability.
📈 Long termLong-term prospects depend on the company's ability to scale its warehousing footprint and resolve the persistent losses in the engineering services division.
⚠ Risk flags
- Engineering Services segment is loss-making at the EBIT level
- High P/E ratio of 84.1 indicates high growth expectations
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 33.2% YoY to ₹4.03 cr from ₹3.03 cr.
Net Profit (PAT) grew 150.5% YoY to ₹0.60 cr from ₹0.24 cr.
Warehousing Rental segment revenue rose 27.4% YoY to ₹2.74 cr.
Engineering Services revenue grew 31.8% YoY to ₹1.44 cr but remained loss-making at the EBIT level.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter improved to ₹9.03 from ₹3.60 YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the profitability of the Engineering Services segment to see if it can reach break-even. Additionally, track the sustainability of warehousing rental yields as this segment currently subsidizes the engineering losses.
150% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 33% to ₹4.03 Cr
Lakshmi Engineering reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 33.2% YoY to ₹4.03 Cr. Net profit surged 150.5% YoY to ₹0.60 Cr, driven by improved performance in the warehousing segment. The warehousing rental segment remains the primary profit driver, contributing ₹1.29 Cr to segment results, while the engineering services segment reported a small loss of ₹0.09 Cr. The company maintains a high P/E of 84.1 despite its small scale (₹140 Cr market cap).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27, showing significant year-on-year growth in both revenue and profitability.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong operational leverage and growth in the core warehousing business, although the engineering segment continues to report segment-level losses.
Q1 Revenue: ₹4.03 CrQ1 PAT: ₹0.60 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 33.2%YoY PAT Growth: 150.5%Warehousing Segment PBIT: ₹1.29 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected due to the sharp jump in profitability and revenue growth compared to the same quarter last year.
📈 Long termThe company is scaling from a small base; long-term value depends on the engineering segment turning profitable and continued expansion of warehousing assets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Small scale of operations (₹14 Cr TTM revenue)
- Loss-making engineering segment at the PBIT level
- High valuation with a P/E of 84.1
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 33.2% YoY to ₹4.03 Cr in Q1 FY27
Net profit after tax grew 150.5% YoY to ₹0.60 Cr from ₹0.24 Cr in the previous year
Warehousing rental revenue grew 27.4% YoY to ₹2.74 Cr
Engineering services revenue increased 31.8% YoY to ₹1.44 Cr
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹9.03 from ₹3.60 YoY
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the engineering segment's path to profitability and the sustainability of warehousing rental growth, as the company is currently trading at a high P/E of 84.1.