📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 16:00
6 analysed today
FollowTelegram
6
Today
149,957
All-time analysed
42,989
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,589
Neutral
8,642
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rs 0.30 Cr Net Profit: Best Eastern Hotels Reports 183% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27
Best Eastern Hotels Ltd reported a strong turnaround in Q1 FY27, with net profit rising 183% YoY to Rs 29.55 Lakhs compared to Rs 10.44 Lakhs in the same period last year. Revenue from operations grew 8.1% YoY to Rs 1.95 Cr, representing approximately 32.5% of the company's TTM revenue. This performance is significant as the company had reported losses in the preceding three quarters. Despite the growth, the company cautioned that results are seasonal and not indicative of full-year performance.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has returned to profitability in Q1 FY27 after three consecutive quarters of losses (Sep 2025 to Mar 2026).
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a small net worth of Rs 2 Cr and a high Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.67, this turnaround in operational profitability is critical for financial stability.
Revenue from operations: Rs 194.87 LakhsNet Profit: Rs 29.55 LakhsQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~32.5%YoY Profit Growth: 183%Paid up Equity Capital: Rs 168.50 Lakhs
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the short term due to the sharp YoY profit growth and the turnaround from the loss-making March 2026 quarter.
📈 Long termLong-term significance remains limited until the company demonstrates consistent profitability across multiple years, given its small scale and historical volatility in earnings.
⚠ Risk flags
- Seasonal business volatility
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio (1.67)
- Small scale of operations (TTM Revenue Rs 6 Cr)
Key Highlights
Net Profit increased 183% YoY to Rs 29.55 Lakhs from Rs 10.44 Lakhs.
Revenue from operations grew 8.1% YoY to Rs 194.87 Lakhs.
Total expenses were contained at Rs 168.71 Lakhs, a marginal 2.5% increase YoY.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 0.18 from Rs 0.06 YoY.
Finance costs remained low at Rs 3.73 Lakhs for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain profitability during the off-peak seasons, as the hotel industry in India is highly seasonal and the company reported a net loss for the full year FY26.
Best Eastern Hotels Q1 FY27: Net Profit Rises 183% YoY to ₹29.55 Lakhs
Best Eastern Hotels reported a strong start to FY27, with Q1 revenue growing 8.1% YoY to ₹1.95 Cr. The company achieved a significant turnaround, posting a net profit of ₹29.55 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹54.40 Lakhs in the preceding March 2026 quarter. While the scale remains small with a ₹33 Cr market cap, the improvement in EPS to ₹0.18 from ₹0.06 YoY is notable. Management highlighted that results are seasonal, which is typical for the hospitality sector.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has returned to profitability in Q1 FY27 after reporting a significant loss in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a high Price-to-Book ratio of 18.9, consistent quarterly profitability is essential to support its current valuation and improve its ROCE, which was recently negative at -6.2%.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1.95 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.30 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~32.5%Debt-to-Equity: 1.67Promoter Holding: 75.0%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the short term as the company swings back to profit with strong YoY growth.
📈 Long termLong-term sustainability depends on scaling operations beyond the current ₹6 Cr annual revenue base and managing high seasonal volatility.
⚠ Risk flags
- High seasonality in revenue
- High debt-to-equity ratio (1.67)
- Small scale of operations
- High Price-to-Book valuation (18.9)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased to ₹194.87 Lakhs from ₹180.31 Lakhs YoY.
Net profit surged 183% YoY to ₹29.55 Lakhs from ₹10.44 Lakhs.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.18 from ₹0.06 in the year-ago period.
Power & Fuel expenses rose 39.6% YoY to ₹19.85 Lakhs.
Finance costs remained relatively stable at ₹3.73 Lakhs for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain profitability during off-peak seasons and track any progress in reducing the high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.67.