📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-10 17:48
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
3 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
30% YoY Revenue Growth to ₹28.79 Cr in Q1 FY27; New Independent Director Appointed
Savera Industries reported a strong 30.4% YoY increase in revenue from operations, reaching ₹28.79 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹3.81 Cr, which appears lower than the ₹5.75 Cr reported in Q1 FY26; however, the previous year's figure was inflated by a ₹2.19 Cr exceptional gain. Operationally, Profit Before Tax (excluding exceptional items) grew from ₹4.48 Cr to ₹4.66 Cr. Additionally, the board appointed Mr. Karthikei Balan, a practicing lawyer, as an Independent Director for a five-year term.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results showing significant revenue growth and transitioned its board composition with the resignation of one Independent Director and the appointment of another.
Why it mattersThe 30% revenue jump suggests strong demand or improved Average Room Rates (ARR) in the Chennai market, which is critical given the company's 100% geographic concentration there.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹28.79 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 30.4%Q1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹3.81 CrQ1 Revenue vs FY26 Annual Revenue: 28.1%Exceptional Item (Q1 FY26): ₹2.19 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to robust top-line growth, although investors must account for the high base effect of last year's exceptional profit.
📈 Long termThe company's ability to grow revenue without immediate room expansion (fixed at 230 rooms) highlights improved asset utilization and pricing power in the Chennai hospitality sector.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geographic concentration (100% revenue from Chennai)
- Sensitivity to food and energy inflation affecting margins
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 30.4% YoY to ₹28.79 Cr from ₹22.08 Cr.
Net Profit for Q1 FY27 recorded at ₹3.81 Cr with an EPS of ₹3.20.
Operational Profit Before Tax (excluding exceptional items) increased to ₹4.66 Cr from ₹4.48 Cr YoY.
Total Comprehensive Income for the period stood at ₹3.97 Cr.
Appointment of Mr. Karthikei Balan as Independent Director for a term of 5 years until August 2031.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the 30% top-line growth translates into higher operating margins in upcoming quarters, as current OPM remains sensitive to food and energy inflation.
30.4% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; PAT at ₹3.81 Cr vs ₹5.75 Cr YoY (High Base Effect)
Savera Industries reported a robust 30.4% YoY increase in revenue to ₹28.79 Cr for the quarter ended June 2026. However, reported Net Profit declined by 33.7% YoY to ₹3.81 Cr, primarily due to a one-time exceptional gain of ₹2.19 Cr in the base quarter (Q1 FY26). Excluding exceptional items, Profit Before Tax grew marginally by 4% YoY. The company is facing significant cost pressures, with material costs rising 55.5% and employee expenses increasing 27.1% YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its first-quarter financial results for FY27 and updated its board composition with a new Independent Director.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong demand in the Chennai hospitality market but highlight rising inflationary pressures on food and labor costs which are currently outpacing revenue growth on an adjusted basis.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹28.79 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹3.81 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 30.4%Exceptional Item (Q1 FY26): ₹2.19 CrEPS (Q1 FY27): ₹3.20
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious movement as the market digests the decline in reported PAT, despite the strong underlying revenue growth.
📈 Long termLimited structural change; the company remains a single-property focused player in Chennai. Long-term value depends on maintaining high occupancy (80.5% in FY25) and managing rising operating costs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geographic concentration (100% revenue from Chennai)
- Significant rise in material costs (55.5% YoY)
- Seasonality in hospitality sector
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased to ₹28.79 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹22.08 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net Profit stood at ₹3.81 Cr compared to ₹5.75 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Cost of materials consumed surged 55.5% YoY to ₹5.43 Cr, impacting operating margins.
Employee benefit expenses rose 27.1% YoY to ₹7.31 Cr.
Board appointed Mr. Karthikei Balan as an Independent Director following the resignation of Mrs. Pujitha Reddy Kamineni.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the strong 30% top-line growth can be sustained and translated into margin expansion in subsequent quarters, as the company noted Q1 results are not indicative of full-year performance due to seasonality.
Savera Industries Q1 Revenue Grows 30% YoY to ₹28.79 Cr; Net Profit at ₹3.81 Cr
Savera Industries reported a robust 30.4% YoY increase in revenue from operations, reaching ₹28.79 Cr for the quarter ended June 2026. Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹4.66 Cr, a slight improvement over the normalized PBT of ₹4.48 Cr in the previous year's quarter (excluding a ₹2.19 Cr exceptional gain in June 2025). Net profit for the quarter was ₹3.81 Cr, down from ₹5.75 Cr YoY due to the absence of the prior year's one-time gain and a significant rise in operating expenses. The company also announced the appointment of Mr. Karthikei Balan as an Independent Director for a five-year term.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results showing strong top-line growth but margin pressure, alongside a change in the composition of its Independent Directors.
Why it mattersThe results indicate strong demand in the Chennai hospitality sector, but the sharp rise in expenses (F&B and staff) suggests inflationary pressures are impacting the bottom line of this single-property operator.
Revenue from Operations (Q1): ₹28.79 CrNet Profit (Q1): ₹3.81 CrQ1 Revenue vs FY26 Annual Revenue: 28.13%Earnings Per Share (Q1): ₹3.20Total Expenses (Q1): ₹25.76 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment due to strong revenue growth, though the lack of bottom-line growth (normalized) may temper enthusiasm.
📈 Long termLimited structural change as the company remains a single-location hotel player; long-term growth depends on ARR improvements and ancillary service expansion like O2 Health.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geographic concentration (100% operations in Chennai)
- Rising operating and employee costs
- Seasonality inherent in the hospitality sector
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 30.4% YoY to ₹28.79 Cr from ₹22.08 Cr.
Total expenses rose to ₹25.76 Cr, up from ₹18.68 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Employee benefit expenses increased by 27% YoY to ₹7.31 Cr.
Net Profit stood at ₹3.81 Cr with an EPS of ₹3.20 for the quarter.
Board appointed Mr. Karthikei Balan as an Independent Director effective August 8, 2026, until August 7, 2031.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to control operating expenses, which grew significantly this quarter, and watch for occupancy trends in the Chennai market during the upcoming festive season.