📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 16:26
538 analysed today
FollowTelegram
538
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
48% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27 for Ceeta Industries Despite 20% Revenue Decline YoY
Ceeta Industries reported a mixed Q1 FY27 with revenue declining 19.6% YoY to ₹4.72 cr, yet net profit surged 48.4% YoY to ₹0.46 cr. The profit growth was primarily driven by a 25.8% reduction in raw material costs and lower other expenses compared to the previous year. Sequentially, the company showed strong recovery from Q4 FY26, with revenue up 19.8% and PAT nearly tripling from ₹0.16 cr. The core Packaged Food segment remains the dominant driver, contributing 98.7% of total revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has significantly improved its operational efficiency, leading to higher profits on a lower revenue base compared to the same quarter last year.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap with a ₹60 cr market cap, the annualized PAT based on this quarter (~₹1.8 cr) would be significantly higher than the FY26 PAT of ₹0.59 cr, potentially leading to a valuation re-rating if sustained.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹4.72 crNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹46.17 lakhsYoY PAT Growth: 48.4%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 22.5%Raw Material Cost % of Revenue: 42.9%
📅 Short termThe sharp jump in bottom-line and EPS is likely to be viewed positively by the market in the short term.
📈 Long termThe structural significance depends on the company's ability to scale its packaged food business while maintaining these improved margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Revenue contraction YoY
- High segment concentration in Packaged Foods
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
Key Highlights
Net Profit increased 48.4% YoY to ₹46.17 lakhs from ₹31.00 lakhs.
Revenue from operations fell 19.6% YoY to ₹4.72 cr from ₹5.87 cr.
Raw material costs decreased significantly to ₹2.02 cr from ₹2.73 cr in the year-ago period.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.32 from ₹0.21 YoY.
Packaged Food segment profit before tax rose to ₹68.06 lakhs from ₹46.29 lakhs YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can sustain these improved margins as it attempts to recover its revenue base to previous levels of ₹5-6 cr per quarter.
48% YoY PAT Growth to ₹0.46 Cr in Q1 FY27 Despite 20% Revenue Decline
Ceeta Industries reported a 48.9% YoY increase in net profit to ₹0.46 Cr for the quarter ended June 2026, despite a 19.6% decline in revenue to ₹4.72 Cr. The profitability boost was primarily driven by a 25.8% reduction in raw material costs and improved operational efficiency in the Packaged Foods segment. On a sequential basis, revenue grew 19.6% and PAT surged 188% compared to the March 2026 quarter. The company remains a micro-cap with a market capitalization of ₹60 Cr and TTM revenue of ₹21 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRelease of Q1 FY27 unaudited financial results showing significant margin expansion despite lower sales.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong bottom-line resilience in a micro-cap packaged foods player, though the revenue contraction indicates potential demand or competitive headwinds.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹4.72 CrPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹0.46 CrYoY Revenue Growth: -19.6%YoY PAT Growth: +48.9%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~22.5%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹0.32
📅 Short termThe sharp jump in profitability and EPS is likely to be viewed positively by the market in the short term.
📈 Long termLimited; the company needs to demonstrate consistent revenue growth alongside these improved margins to achieve a structural re-rating.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant YoY revenue decline
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- High P/E ratio of 102.5 relative to small scale
Key Highlights
Net Profit increased to ₹46.17 lakhs from ₹31.00 lakhs in the same quarter last year.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹471.73 lakhs, down from ₹587.14 lakhs YoY.
Raw material consumption costs dropped significantly to ₹202.40 lakhs from ₹272.80 lakhs YoY.
Packaged Food Products segment profit increased to ₹68.06 lakhs vs ₹46.29 lakhs YoY.
Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹0.32 from ₹0.21 in the year-ago period.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor if the company can arrest the YoY revenue decline in subsequent quarters while maintaining these improved margins through cost control.