📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-12 13:38
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
PCS Technology Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹48.55 Lakhs; Other Income Drives 90% of Total Revenue
PCS Technology reported a consolidated net profit of ₹48.55 lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, representing a 9.3% increase from ₹44.43 lakhs in the same quarter last year. Total revenue stood at ₹1.07 cr, however, 90.6% of this (₹97.10 lakhs) was derived from 'Other Income' rather than core operations. Operational revenue remains extremely low at just ₹10.01 lakhs for the quarter. The company continues to operate at a very small scale relative to its ₹41 cr market cap, with core business activity showing minimal growth.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Q1 FY27 results show a marginal increase in profit but confirm the continued trend of non-operational income dominating the P&L, with core revenue remaining negligible.
Why it mattersFor a company with a ₹41 cr market cap, the core business is generating very little revenue (₹10 lakhs/quarter), suggesting the valuation is primarily supported by its investment portfolio and net worth (₹47 cr) rather than operational growth.
Consolidated PAT (Q1): ₹48.55 lakhsOther Income % of Total Revenue: 90.6%Revenue from Operations (Q1): ₹10.01 lakhsTotal Revenue (Q1): ₹1.07 crMarket Cap: ₹41 cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to remain range-bound as the results show stability but lack any operational catalyst or significant growth in core services.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance unless the company successfully pivots or scales its ITes Facility Management segment, which has remained stagnant for several quarters.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependence on non-operational income
- Extremely low core business revenue
- Impairment risks on bond investments
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹48.55 lakhs from ₹44.43 lakhs in the year-ago period.
Other Income of ₹97.10 lakhs accounts for 90.6% of the total consolidated revenue of ₹107.11 lakhs.
Revenue from operations remains stagnant at ₹10.01 lakhs for the quarter compared to ₹8.93 lakhs YoY.
Recognized an impairment loss of ₹1.10 lakhs on bond investments due to mark-to-market valuation changes.
Consolidated EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.23, up from ₹0.21 in June 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor whether the company can scale its core ITes Facility Management revenue, which currently contributes less than 10% of total income. The heavy reliance on treasury/investment income makes the bottom line vulnerable to non-operational factors.
PCS Technology Q1 PAT at Rs 48.55 Lakhs; Other Income Drives 90% of Total Revenue
PCS Technology reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 48.55 lakhs for the quarter ended June 2026, a 9.3% increase from Rs 44.43 lakhs in the same period last year. The company's total income of Rs 1.07 Cr is heavily reliant on non-operating sources, with Other Income (Rs 97.10 lakhs) accounting for over 90% of the total. Core operational revenue remains extremely low at just Rs 10.01 lakhs, despite a 12% YoY growth. The company continues to operate as a debt-free entity with a net worth of Rs 47 Cr, but with minimal business activity relative to its size.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Q1 FY27 results show a continuation of the company's trend: stagnant core operations and reliance on non-operating income to maintain profitability.
Why it mattersWith a market cap of Rs 41 Cr and annual operational revenue of less than Rs 0.5 Cr, the company's valuation is supported by its balance sheet (cash/investments) rather than its business growth.
Consolidated PAT (Q1): Rs 48.55 lakhsOther Income (Q1): Rs 97.10 lakhsOperational Revenue (Q1): Rs 10.01 lakhsTotal Income vs Market Cap: ~2.6%Impairment Loss: Rs 1.10 lakhs
📅 Short termNeutral; the results are in line with the company's historical performance of low operational activity and are unlikely to trigger significant price movement.
📈 Long termLimited; unless the company scales its ITes Facility Management segment or pivots its business model, structural growth remains capped.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependence on non-operating income
- Extremely low operational scale
- Market-to-market risk on bond investments
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit rose to Rs 48.55 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 44.43 lakhs in Q1 FY26
Other Income of Rs 97.10 lakhs constitutes 90.6% of the total quarterly income of Rs 107.11 lakhs
Revenue from operations grew 12% YoY to Rs 10.01 lakhs from Rs 8.93 lakhs
Recorded an impairment loss of Rs 1.10 lakhs on bond investments due to mark-to-market valuation
Total expenses decreased to Rs 47.49 lakhs from Rs 50.48 lakhs in the year-ago quarter
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can deploy its significant net worth (Rs 47 Cr) into higher-yielding operational assets, as current profitability is almost entirely dependent on investment income rather than IT services.