📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-05 13:27
7 analysed today
FollowTelegram
7
Today
149,958
All-time analysed
42,990
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,589
Neutral
8,642
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
5 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Vadilal Enterprises Calls EGM for ₹1,426 Cr Related-Party Supply Pact with VIL
Vadilal Enterprises Limited has issued a notice convening an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) on October 27, 2026. The primary agenda is seeking shareholder approval for a 12-month supply agreement with related party Vadilal Industries Limited (VIL) for purchasing ice cream and dairy products worth ₹1,426 crore. The arrangement spans from November 1, 2026, to October 31, 2027, comprising ₹382 crore for FY27 and ₹1,044 crore for FY28. This contract is mission-critical as it matches ~101.6% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹1,404 crore, representing the renewal of its core distribution business.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVadilal Enterprises is formalizing the renewal of its core product supply agreement with promoter entity Vadilal Industries Limited for another 12-month term starting November 1, 2026.
Why it mattersThe company acts primarily as a distributor for Vadilal Industries; securing this ₹1,426 crore supply agreement is essential to maintain business continuity and generate distribution revenue.
Total proposed supply value: 1426 INR In CroresFY 2026-27 portion: 382 INR In CroresFY 2027-28 portion: 1,044 INR In CroresSupply pact vs TTM revenue: ~101.6%EGM date: October 27, 2026
📅 Short termApproval is expected to be routine given historical operations, with immediate focus on voting results post-October 27, 2026.
📈 Long termMaintains the existing business structure where Vadilal Enterprises functions as the primary domestic distribution vehicle for Vadilal Industries' ice cream products.
⚠ Risk flags
- High related-party dependence (entire distribution business reliant on Vadilal Industries)
- Short 12-month tenure requiring periodic renewals and approvals
Key Highlights
Convening EGM on October 27, 2026, with an e-voting cut-off date of October 20, 2026
Proposed supply agreement with Vadilal Industries Limited valued at ₹1,426 crore for 12 months
Transaction splits into ₹382 crore for FY 2026-27 (Nov-Mar) and ₹1,044 crore for FY 2027-28 (up to Oct 2027)
Proposed transaction represents 95% of VIL's preceding year consolidated turnover (₹1,503.12 crore)
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the shareholder vote at the EGM on October 27, 2026, to ensure the formal continuity of the core supply agreement without operational disruptions.
Vadilal Enterprises Board Approves Fresh Supply Agreement With Vadilal Industries Till Oct 31, 2027
Vadilal Enterprises Ltd has reached an agreement on revised terms with Vadilal Industries Limited (VIL) for a fresh supply agreement valid up to October 31, 2027. This follows the rejection of the previous renewal arrangement by public shareholders at the AGM held on September 8, 2026, which was set to expire on September 30, 2026. The new Draft 2026 Agreement received Board and Audit Committee approval on September 30, 2026. Execution remains strictly subject to approval by the company's shareholders.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAfter public shareholders rejected the supply contract extension on September 8, 2026, the Board approved a fresh draft supply agreement on revised terms with VIL valid until October 31, 2027.
Why it mattersVadilal Enterprises relies on Vadilal Industries for product supplies across its Rs 1,404 Cr TTM distribution business; securing this agreement is critical for business continuity.
Original agreement expiry date: September 30, 2026AGM rejection date: September 8, 2026Proposed validity end date: October 31, 2027TTM Revenue at stake: Rs 1404 Cr
📅 Short termNear-term focus will be on the release of the shareholder notice containing the revised commercial pricing and terms.
📈 Long termA failure to secure minority shareholder approval could severely jeopardize product availability and operational stability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Shareholder rejection risk (already rejected once on September 8, 2026)
- Related-party transaction dependencies between VIL and the company
- Business continuity risk if agreement execution is delayed
Key Highlights
Prior supply agreement renewal was rejected by public shareholders at the AGM on September 8, 2026
Previous supply arrangement was scheduled to expire on September 30, 2026
Draft 2026 Agreement proposed to remain valid up to October 31, 2027
Approved by the Audit Committee and Board on September 30, 2026, subject to shareholder approval
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming postal ballot/EGM notice to review the revised commercial terms and monitor whether public shareholders approve the arrangement to prevent supply disruption.
India Ratings Downgrades Vadilal Enterprises to 'IND A-' & 'IND A2+'; Watch Negative
India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has downgraded Vadilal Enterprises Limited's bank loan facilities long-term rating by two notches from 'IND A+' to 'IND A-'. Additionally, the short-term rating was downgraded from 'IND A1+' to 'IND A2+'. Both ratings have been placed on Rating Watch with Negative Implications, indicating risks of further rating pressure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIndia Ratings downgraded Vadilal Enterprises' long-term bank facilities from IND A+ to IND A- and short-term facilities from IND A1+ to IND A2+, placing them on Rating Watch with Negative Implications.
Why it mattersA multi-notch downgrade combined with a negative watch can elevate future borrowing costs and constrain credit limits, especially relevant given the company's existing debt-to-equity ratio of 1.89.
Previous Long-Term Rating: IND A+Revised Long-Term Rating: IND A-Previous Short-Term Rating: IND A1+Revised Short-Term Rating: IND A2+Total Debt vs Net Worth: 1.89x
📅 Short termLikely negative sentiment for the stock due to a sharp two-notch credit downgrade and the overhang of a Rating Watch with Negative Implications.
📈 Long termMay lead to increased interest expenses and stricter bank covenants, potentially weighing on net margins if credit quality is not restored.
⚠ Risk flags
- Further downgrade risk signaled by 'Rating Watch with Negative Implications'
- Potential escalation in debt financing costs on ₹62 Cr total debt
Key Highlights
Long-term bank loan facilities rating downgraded to 'IND A-' from 'IND A+'
Short-term rating downgraded to 'IND A2+' from 'IND A1+'
Facilities placed on Rating Watch with Negative Implications
Action affects bank loan facilities across long-term and short-term debt
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent rating rationale releases from India Ratings to identify specific operational or leverage triggers, alongside upcoming Q2 FY27 results to monitor working capital and finance costs.
₹703.66 Cr Revenue: Vadilal Enterprises Reports 36% YoY Growth in Q1 FY27
Vadilal Enterprises reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations reaching ₹703.66 Cr, a 36.2% increase from ₹516.70 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit grew by 15.9% YoY to ₹23.30 Cr, while EPS rose to ₹270.09 from ₹233.00. The company's performance remains highly seasonal, with this single quarter's revenue representing approximately 57.8% of the total TTM revenue of ₹1217 Cr. Despite the revenue surge, total expenses also climbed significantly to ₹673.80 Cr, primarily driven by stock-in-trade purchases.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing substantial top-line and bottom-line growth compared to the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Why it mattersQ1 is the peak season for the ice cream and dairy industry; strong performance here is critical for the company's annual profitability, especially given its high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.89.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹703.66 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹23.30 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 36.2%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~57.8%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹270.09
📅 Short termThe strong YoY growth in both revenue and profit is likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming days, especially following a loss-making March 2026 quarter.
📈 Long termThe business remains structurally challenged by high seasonality and a high debt-to-equity ratio (1.89). Long-term value depends on improving margins and reducing debt.
⚠ Risk flags
- High seasonality (peak summer demand)
- High debt-to-equity ratio (1.89)
- Thin operating margins (TTM OPM 3.0%)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 36.2% YoY to ₹703.66 Cr in Q1 FY27.
Net profit increased to ₹23.30 Cr from ₹20.10 Cr in the year-ago period.
Quarterly EPS reached ₹270.09, compared to ₹233.00 in Q1 FY26.
Purchases of stock-in-trade rose to ₹535.52 Cr from ₹383.67 Cr YoY.
Q1 revenue accounts for ~57.8% of the TTM revenue of ₹1217 Cr, highlighting extreme seasonality.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to manage margins and debt during the off-peak quarters (Q2 and Q3), as historical data shows significant volatility and potential losses outside the summer season.
₹71 Cr Bank Facilities Upgraded to IND A+/Stable for Vadilal Enterprises
India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has upgraded Vadilal Enterprises Limited's credit rating for its bank loan facilities totaling ₹71 crore. The long-term rating has been raised by two notches from 'IND A-' to 'IND A+', while the short-term rating improved from 'IND A2+' to 'IND A1+'. This upgrade applies to ₹64.8 crore in term loans and ₹6.2 crore in working capital limits, reflecting a significantly improved credit profile and potential for lower interest costs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company's credit rating was upgraded by two notches (from A- to A+) by India Ratings for its ₹71 crore bank facilities.
Why it mattersA higher credit rating typically allows a company to negotiate lower interest rates with lenders, reducing finance costs and improving overall financial stability and access to capital.
Total Rated Facilities: ₹71 croreNew Long-Term Rating: IND A+/StablePrevious Long-Term Rating: IND A-/StableTotal Term Loans: ₹64.8 croreWorking Capital Limits: ₹6.2 crore
📅 Short termThe two-notch upgrade is a strong positive signal regarding the company's liquidity and debt-servicing capability, likely to be viewed favorably by the market.
📈 Long termA stronger credit profile reduces the cost of capital, providing a structural advantage for future expansions and improving long-term profitability through lower interest outgo.
Key Highlights
Long-term credit rating upgraded by two notches from IND A- to IND A+ with a Stable outlook.
Total bank loan facilities covered under the rating amount to INR 710 million (₹71 crore).
Term loans totaling ₹64.8 crore from CSB Bank and IndusInd Bank were specifically upgraded.
Short-term rating for working capital limits upgraded from IND A2+ to IND A1+.
The upgrade follows the previous rating assessment conducted on April 10, 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly results to see if the improved credit rating leads to a reduction in finance costs, which would directly benefit net profit margins.