📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-07 11:22
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rs 4.44 Cr Q1 PAT: APM Industries Turns Profitable YoY and QoQ
APM Industries has reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a Net Profit of Rs 4.44 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 0.62 Cr in the same quarter last year. Although Revenue from Operations declined 11% YoY to Rs 64.41 Cr, the company achieved a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs 1.86 Cr, reversing a loss-making trend. The bottom line was substantially bolstered by a deferred tax credit of Rs 3.12 Cr. This performance is notable for a company with a market cap of just Rs 103 Cr, as the quarterly profit represents over 4% of its total valuation.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from a loss-making position to profitability, driven by improved operational margins and a significant deferred tax adjustment.
Why it mattersFor a small-cap company that was loss-making on a TTM basis (Rs -3 Cr), this quarterly profit is a material shift that could lead to a re-evaluation of its financial health if sustained.
Net Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 4.44 CrRevenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 64.41 CrDeferred Tax Credit: Rs 3.12 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 23.76%PBT (Q1 FY27): Rs 1.86 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term due to the return to profitability and a strong EPS of Rs 2.05 for the quarter.
📈 Long termStructural recovery depends on consistent revenue growth in the yarn segment and maintaining positive operating margins amidst textile industry cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant portion of PAT derived from deferred tax credit
- 11% YoY decline in revenue from operations
- Single segment concentration (Yarn)
Key Highlights
Net Profit turned positive at Rs 4.44 Cr vs a loss of Rs 0.62 Cr in Q1 FY26
Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached Rs 1.86 Cr, recovering from a loss of Rs 1.82 Cr in the preceding quarter
Revenue from operations stood at Rs 64.41 Cr, down 11% from Rs 72.35 Cr in the year-ago period
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 2.05 from a negative Rs 1.63 in Q4 FY26
Total expenses reduced to Rs 63.40 Cr from Rs 73.39 Cr YoY, aided by inventory management
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the operational turnaround (PBT level) can be sustained in upcoming quarters without the reliance on deferred tax credits. Key focus should remain on raw material cost trends and the company's ability to arrest the YoY revenue decline.
APM Industries Reports Q1 FY27 Net Profit of ₹4.44 Cr, Turning Around from YoY Loss
APM Industries has reported a turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹4.44 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.62 Cr in the same quarter last year. Although revenue from operations declined 11% YoY to ₹64.41 Cr, the company achieved a positive Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹1.86 Cr. A significant portion of the net profit was driven by a deferred tax credit of ₹3.12 Cr. The company, which operates solely in the yarn segment, showed improved operational efficiency as total expenses fell by 13.6% YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from a loss-making position in FY26 to a profitable start in FY27, primarily through cost control and tax adjustments.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company (₹103 Cr market cap) that was loss-making on a TTM basis, this turnaround is significant for valuation recovery, though the revenue contraction remains a concern.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹64.41 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹4.44 CrProfit Before Tax (PBT): ₹1.86 CrDeferred Tax Credit: ₹3.12 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~23.7%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as the company returns to profitability and reports a healthy EPS of ₹2.05 for the quarter.
📈 Long termLong-term sustainability depends on reversing the revenue decline and maintaining margins in the competitive textile/yarn industry.
⚠ Risk flags
- Revenue contraction of 11% YoY
- Net profit heavily influenced by a one-time deferred tax credit
- Single-segment business concentration (Yarn)
Key Highlights
Net Profit turned positive at ₹4.44 Cr vs a loss of ₹0.62 Cr in Q1 FY26
Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached ₹1.86 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹0.83 Cr YoY
Revenue from operations stood at ₹64.41 Cr, representing approximately 23.7% of TTM revenue
Total expenses reduced to ₹63.40 Cr from ₹73.39 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹2.05 for the quarter from ₹-0.29 YoY
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can sustain positive Profit Before Tax (PBT) in upcoming quarters without the aid of deferred tax credits, and track yarn demand trends to address the 11% YoY revenue decline.