📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 18:06
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
98% YoY Profit Growth to ₹4.89 Lakhs; Revenue up 154% in Q1 FY27
Ambitious Plastomac reported a strong YoY performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue jumping 154% to ₹3.58 Cr compared to ₹1.41 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit nearly doubled to ₹4.89 Lakhs from ₹2.47 Lakhs YoY. However, on a sequential basis, revenue declined by 16.7% from ₹4.30 Cr in Q4 FY26. The company continues to operate with extremely thin margins and maintains a negative net worth of ₹-1 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedQ1 FY27 results show a significant YoY scale-up in trading volumes but a sequential dip in revenue compared to the previous quarter.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹7 Cr market cap and negative net worth, consistent profitability is crucial for balance sheet repair and survival.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹3.58 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 154%Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹4.89 LakhsNet Worth: ₹-1 CrMarket Cap: ₹7 Cr
📅 Short termThe high percentage growth figures may attract speculative interest, though absolute profits remain negligible.
📈 Long termHigh-risk profile due to negative net worth and low promoter holding (24.7%); the business model requires significantly higher scale to be structurally viable.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative net worth of ₹-1 Cr
- Low promoter holding at 24.7%
- Extremely thin operating margins
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 154% YoY to ₹358.46 Lakhs in Q1 FY27.
Net profit increased 98% YoY to ₹4.89 Lakhs from ₹2.47 Lakhs.
Total expenses stood at ₹352.97 Lakhs, representing 98.5% of total income.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.08 from ₹0.04 in the year-ago period.
Employee benefit expenses rose significantly to ₹6.22 Lakhs from ₹1.47 Lakhs YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the company's ability to maintain revenue above ₹3.5 Cr per quarter to eventually offset its negative net worth through retained earnings.
Q1 FY27 Revenue up 155% YoY to ₹3.58 Cr; Net Profit doubles to ₹4.89 Lakhs
Ambitious Plastomac reported a strong year-on-year revenue growth of 155% for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹3.58 Cr compared to ₹1.41 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit nearly doubled to ₹4.89 Lakhs from ₹2.47 Lakhs in the same period last year. However, on a sequential basis, revenue declined by 16.6% from ₹4.30 Cr in Q4 FY26. The company continues to operate on razor-thin margins, with a Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin of just 1.53% for the quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its first-quarter results for FY27, showing significant YoY growth in both top and bottom lines, though absolute figures remain small.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹7 Cr market cap and negative net worth, consistent growth in revenue and profit is essential for financial stabilization and potential recovery.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹3.58 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 155%Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹4.89 LakhsPBT Margin: 1.53%Net Worth: ₹-1 Cr
📅 Short termThe market may react positively to the high percentage growth in YoY revenue and profit, though the small absolute profit levels limit the impact.
📈 Long termThe company's structural challenge remains its negative net worth and extremely low margins; long-term viability depends on scaling operations significantly beyond the current ₹11-14 Cr annual run rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative net worth (₹-1 Cr)
- Extremely thin operating margins (1.5%)
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- High P/E ratio of 48.7 relative to low absolute earnings
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 155% YoY to ₹358.46 Lakhs from ₹140.55 Lakhs.
Net profit increased 98% YoY to ₹4.89 Lakhs from ₹2.47 Lakhs.
Cost of materials and labor remains the primary expense at ₹342.20 Lakhs, representing 95.5% of total revenue.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.08 for the quarter, up from ₹0.04 YoY.
Sequential revenue saw a decline of 16.6% compared to the ₹429.78 Lakhs reported in March 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to maintain this higher revenue base and whether it can improve its thin operating margins to address its negative net worth of ₹-1 Cr.