📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 17:08
6 analysed today
FollowTelegram
6
Today
149,957
All-time analysed
42,989
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,589
Neutral
8,642
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
₹2.11 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Turnaround from YoY Loss of ₹1.21 Cr
Natraj Proteins reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹2.11 cr compared to a loss of ₹1.21 cr in the same quarter last year. While revenue from operations declined 24% YoY to ₹20.18 cr, the company achieved profitability through aggressive cost management, with total expenses falling from ₹27.83 cr to ₹18.14 cr. The quarterly EPS of ₹5.62 is notably high relative to the current share price of ₹39.3. This performance marks a strong start to the fiscal year following a volatile FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making Q1 in the previous year to a profitable one, driven by a sharp reduction in the cost of materials consumed.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market capitalization of only ₹15 cr, a quarterly profit of ₹2.11 cr is highly material, representing over 14% of its total market value in a single quarter.
Net Profit (Q1): ₹2.11 crRevenue (Q1): ₹20.18 crEPS (Q1): ₹5.62Profit vs Market Cap: ~14.06%YoY Revenue Growth: -24.02%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the sharp turnaround in profitability and the high EPS figure.
📈 Long termStructural growth remains dependent on the company's ability to grow its top-line revenue while maintaining these improved operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 1.06
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Significant YoY decline in revenue
Key Highlights
Net Profit of ₹2.11 cr for Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹1.21 cr in Q1 FY26
Revenue from operations decreased 24% YoY to ₹20.18 cr from ₹26.56 cr
Total expenses reduced by 34.8% YoY to ₹18.14 cr from ₹27.83 cr
Quarterly EPS reached ₹5.62, significantly higher than the TTM EPS of ₹3.04
Finance costs remained relatively stable at ₹0.38 cr compared to ₹0.29 cr YoY
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can sustain these improved margins despite the declining revenue trend. Watch for updates on raw material procurement costs which are the primary expense driver.
Natraj Proteins Q1 FY27: Turnaround with ₹2.10 Cr Net Profit vs ₹1.21 Cr Loss YoY
Natraj Proteins reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹2.10 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹1.21 Cr in the same quarter last year. This profitability surge occurred despite a 24% YoY decline in revenue to ₹20.18 Cr, primarily driven by a sharp reduction in raw material costs which fell from ₹22.26 Cr to ₹8.36 Cr. The quarterly EPS of ₹5.62 is notably higher than the entire TTM EPS of ₹3.04, representing a substantial improvement for this micro-cap company.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making position to significant profitability in Q1 FY27, alongside a management extension for its Whole Time Director.
Why it mattersFor a company with a market cap of only ₹15 Cr, a single-quarter profit of ₹2.10 Cr is highly material, representing roughly 14% of its entire market valuation. This turnaround suggests improved operational efficiency or favorable raw material sourcing.
Q1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹2.10 CrQ1 FY26 Net Profit: ₹-1.21 CrQ1 FY27 Revenue: ₹20.18 CrQuarterly Profit vs Market Cap: ~14%Q1 FY27 EPS: ₹5.62
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term due to the sharp earnings turnaround and high EPS relative to its market price.
📈 Long termWhile the turnaround is positive, the long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to grow its top line and manage the high debt-to-equity ratio (1.06) in a competitive edible oil market.
⚠ Risk flags
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.06
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Revenue contraction of 24% YoY
- High sensitivity to raw material price fluctuations
Key Highlights
Net Profit turned positive at ₹2.10 Cr for Q1 FY27 against a loss of ₹1.21 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Revenue from operations decreased by 24% YoY to ₹20.18 Cr from ₹26.56 Cr.
Cost of materials consumed dropped significantly to ₹8.36 Cr from ₹22.26 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Quarterly EPS stands at ₹5.62, which is approximately 14% of the current share price (₹39.3).
Board recommended re-appointment of Sharad Kumar Jain as Whole Time Director for 3 years effective October 1, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of these improved margins, as the profit jump was driven by lower input costs rather than revenue growth. Watch for upcoming quarterly results to see if the company can maintain this profitability level amidst edible oil price volatility.