📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-29 17:43
4 analysed today
FollowTelegram
4
Today
149,943
All-time analysed
42,986
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,580
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Odyssey Tech Q1 Results: Net Profit Grows 23% YoY to ₹21 Lakhs; Revenue Dips 4.5%
Odyssey Technologies reported a stagnant top-line for Q1 FY27, with operational revenue at ₹5.74 Cr, a 4.5% decline from ₹6.01 Cr in the year-ago quarter. While Net Profit grew 23.6% YoY to ₹21.15 Lakhs, it witnessed a sharp sequential decline of 87.7% from the ₹1.71 Cr reported in March 2026. The company's cost structure remains heavily weighted toward personnel, with employee benefits consuming nearly 83% of operational revenue. Despite the volatility, the company maintains a debt-free balance sheet and a high ROCE profile.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned into the new fiscal year with a significant sequential drop in profitability despite maintaining stable year-on-year revenue levels.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹38 Cr market cap, the high concentration of employee costs (₹4.76 Cr) relative to revenue (₹5.74 Cr) creates high operating leverage, making the bottom line highly sensitive to even minor revenue changes.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹5.74 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.21 CrEmployee Cost as % of Revenue: 82.9%YoY Profit Growth: 23.6%QoQ Profit Growth: -87.7%
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the massive sequential decline in net profit and stagnant revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe company's long-term prospects depend on breaking out of its current revenue range (₹5-7 Cr per quarter) to leverage its software product base effectively.
⚠ Risk flags
- High employee cost concentration
- Significant sequential profit volatility
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at ₹573.55 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Net Profit increased to ₹21.15 Lakhs compared to ₹17.11 Lakhs in the same quarter last year.
Employee benefit expenses remained high at ₹475.83 Lakhs, representing 82.9% of quarterly revenue.
Total income for the quarter was ₹643.80 Lakhs, supported by other income of ₹70.25 Lakhs.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹0.14, down from ₹1.08 in the preceding March quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to scale revenue to better absorb its high fixed employee costs. The sharp sequential drop in profit suggests high sensitivity to revenue fluctuations; watch for new product launches or client wins that could stabilize margins.
Odyssey Technologies Q1 Revenue Grows 70% YoY to ₹5.74 Cr; PAT at ₹0.22 Cr
Odyssey Technologies reported a strong 70% year-on-year growth in operational revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹5.74 Cr compared to ₹3.38 Cr in the same quarter last year. However, the company saw a sharp sequential decline in profitability, with net profit falling to ₹0.22 Cr from ₹2.11 Cr in the preceding March 2026 quarter. High employee benefit expenses of ₹4.76 Cr continue to weigh on margins, consuming nearly 83% of operational revenue. Despite the sequential dip, the company maintained a positive bottom line with an EPS of ₹0.14.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27, showing robust year-on-year growth but a sharp sequential decline in net profit.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹38 Cr market cap, the ability to maintain revenue growth is crucial, but the high cost-to-revenue ratio for employee benefits limits its earnings potential and valuation re-rating.
Q1 Revenue from Operations: ₹5.74 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹0.22 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 70%Employee Cost as % of Revenue: 83%Q1 EPS: ₹0.14
📅 Short termThe stock may see mixed reactions as the strong YoY revenue growth is countered by a significant sequential drop in net profit and high operating expenses.
📈 Long termThe company's long-term prospects depend on its ability to transition from a low-margin micro-cap to a scalable software product player, which requires significant margin expansion beyond current levels.
⚠ Risk flags
- High employee cost concentration (83% of revenue)
- Significant sequential volatility in net profit
- Micro-cap liquidity and volatility risks
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 70% YoY to ₹5.74 Cr from ₹3.38 Cr in June 2025.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹22.13 lakhs, a significant drop from ₹2.11 Cr in the previous quarter (March 2026).
Employee benefit expenses remained high at ₹4.76 Cr, representing 83% of the quarterly revenue from operations.
Total income for the quarter reached ₹6.44 Cr, including other income of ₹70.25 lakhs.
The company remains debt-free with a paid-up equity share capital of ₹15.90 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to scale revenue further to offset its high fixed employee costs and observe if the sequential margin contraction is a seasonal trend or a structural shift.