📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-29 15:39
46 analysed today
FollowTelegram
46
Today
151,490
All-time analysed
43,393
Positive
6,735
Negative
92,546
Neutral
8,748
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rs 2.07 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 40% QoQ with YoY Turnaround
Chandra Prabhu International reported a net profit of Rs 2.07 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a significant turnaround from a loss of Rs 4.06 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 40.5% sequentially to Rs 230.74 Cr, although it remains 16.1% lower than the previous year's Q1. The Coal division continues to be the primary driver, contributing 99% of total revenue. Despite the profit turnaround, margins remain thin at approximately 1.2% (PBT level), reflecting the company's high-volume, low-margin trading business model.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has returned to year-on-year profitability in the first quarter, driven by a recovery in the Coal segment and significantly lower finance costs.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market cap of only Rs 31 Cr, a quarterly profit of Rs 2.07 Cr is substantial, though the thin margins (0.7% TTM OPM) leave little room for error in operational costs.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 230.74 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 2.07 CrQoQ Revenue Growth: 40.5%Coal Segment Revenue: Rs 228.82 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 38.1%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the YoY turnaround from a loss to a profit and strong sequential revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook remains tied to the company's ability to scale its trading volumes while managing the inherent risks of low-margin commodity trading.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely thin operating margins
- High revenue concentration in the Coal segment
- Significant YoY decline in Metal division revenue
Key Highlights
Net Profit of Rs 2.07 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of Rs 4.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Revenue from operations reached Rs 230.74 Cr, representing ~38% of the total TTM revenue of Rs 605 Cr.
Coal division revenue stood at Rs 228.82 Cr, while the Metal division saw a sharp decline to Rs 1.92 Cr from Rs 27.72 Cr YoY.
Finance costs were reduced by 58% YoY to Rs 0.51 Cr from Rs 1.22 Cr.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 0.74 from a negative Rs 1.46 in the year-ago period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the Coal division's volumes and investigate the sharp 93% YoY decline in the Metal division's revenue to assess if it represents a permanent business shift.
Rs 2.07 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Revenue Up 40% QoQ with YoY Turnaround
Chandra Prabhu International reported a net profit of Rs 2.07 Cr for Q1 FY27, a significant turnaround from a loss of Rs 4.06 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 40.5% sequentially to Rs 230.74 Cr, although it remains 16% lower than the Rs 274.90 Cr reported in Q1 FY26. The Coal division continues to be the primary revenue driver, contributing over 99% of total turnover. For a company with a market cap of just Rs 31 Cr, the quarterly profit of Rs 2.07 Cr represents a substantial portion of its valuation.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has returned to year-on-year profitability in the first quarter of FY27, driven by a recovery in the coal trading business and reduced finance costs.
Why it mattersThe quarterly profit is nearly 70% of the previous full year's PAT (Rs 3 Cr), suggesting a strong start to FY27 for this micro-cap trading firm.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 230.74 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 2.07 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~38%Coal Segment Revenue: Rs 228.82 CrFinance Costs: Rs 0.51 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment due to the YoY turnaround from loss to profit and strong sequential revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe business remains highly dependent on thin-margin coal trading; long-term value depends on diversifying revenue and maintaining consistent profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- High segment concentration (99% Coal)
- Thin operating margins
- Significant decline in Metal division revenue
Key Highlights
Net Profit of Rs 2.07 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of Rs 4.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Revenue from operations reached Rs 230.74 Cr, accounting for ~38% of the total TTM revenue.
Coal division revenue stood at Rs 228.82 Cr, representing 99.1% of total segment revenue.
Finance costs reduced significantly to Rs 0.51 Cr from Rs 1.22 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 0.74 from a negative Rs 1.46 YoY.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of margins in the Coal trading segment and watch for any recovery in the Metal division, which saw revenue shrink to Rs 1.92 Cr from Rs 27.72 Cr YoY.