📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-14 18:35
225 analysed today
FollowTelegram
225
Today
149,626
All-time analysed
42,906
Positive
6,661
Negative
91,382
Neutral
8,609
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1 announcement match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Q1 Cons. PAT Rises 41.4% YoY to ₹3.79 Cr; Standalone Revenue Up 35.1% to ₹576.10 Cr
Competent Automobiles reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹656.96 cr for Q1 FY27, up 47.8% YoY compared to ₹444.56 cr in Q1 FY26. Consolidated net profit rose 41.4% YoY to ₹3.79 cr from ₹2.68 cr. On a standalone basis, revenue jumped 35.1% YoY to ₹576.10 cr, though standalone net profit was nearly flat (+0.6% YoY) at ₹3.68 cr due to higher vehicle purchase and finance costs. The Board also appointed Mrs. Nisha Mehta as Whole Time Director for a 5-year tenure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCompetent Automobiles approved its Q1 unaudited results showing strong volumetric revenue expansion alongside board leadership additions.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust top-line dealer throughput from new showrooms and MSIL demand, though thin net margins (<1%) highlight sensitivity to dealer discounting and inventory finance costs.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹65,695.96 lacsConsolidated PAT (Q1): ₹379.27 lacsStandalone Revenue (Q1): ₹57,609.88 lacsStandalone Finance Costs (Q1): ₹840.43 lacsAGM Record Date: 11th September, 2026
📅 Short termTopline momentum remains solid, but flat standalone bottom-line conversion is likely to keep near-term stock reaction muted.
📈 Long termSustained long-term growth will depend on increasing the share of higher-margin workshop services and geographic market share gains outside Delhi.
⚠ Risk flags
- 100% supplier concentration with Maruti Suzuki India Limited
- Thin net profit margin profile (<1%) vulnerable to interest rate shifts and inventory carrying costs
- Limited pricing power due to standard OEM dealer commission structures
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 47.78% YoY to ₹65,695.96 lacs (₹656.96 cr).
Consolidated net profit increased 41.42% YoY to ₹379.27 lacs (₹3.79 cr) with diluted EPS of ₹6.17.
Standalone revenue from operations rose 35.15% YoY to ₹57,609.88 lacs, driven by Showroom sales of ₹53,268.38 lacs.
Standalone net profit remained largely flat at ₹368.04 lacs (+0.60% YoY) amid finance costs of ₹840.43 lacs.
Appointed Mrs. Nisha Mehta as Additional Director & Whole Time Director for 5 years effective August 14, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track auto volume trends and inventory holding costs in upcoming festive quarters, alongside margin performance in the higher-margin Service & Spares segment.