📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 18:12
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
GK Consultants Q1 Net Profit at ‹17.07 Lakh; Core Interest Income Grows 43.8% YoY
GK Consultants reported a flat net profit of ‹17.07 lakh for Q1 FY27, compared to ‹16.63 lakh in the year-ago period. While total revenue from operations declined 39.8% YoY to ‹28.20 lakh, this was due to the absence of volatile F&O income (‹27.23 lakh in Q1 FY26). Crucially, core interest income grew 43.8% YoY to ‹28.20 lakh, and the company returned to profitability after a ‹54.33 lakh loss in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has pivoted its revenue mix entirely toward interest income, eliminating reliance on volatile Future and Options income which was a major contributor in the previous year.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap NBFC, the shift toward stable interest income is structurally better than trading gains, though the overall scale of operations remains very small relative to the industry.
Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ‹17.07 lakhInterest Income Growth (YoY): 43.8%Loan Book: ‹16.56 croreLoan Book vs Market Cap: ~118%Promoter Holding: 0.8%
📅 Short termThe return to profitability after a heavy Q4 loss may provide some stability to the stock price, though low liquidity remains a factor.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance due to the very small scale of operations and exceptionally low promoter skin-in-the-game.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely low promoter holding (0.8%)
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- High P/E ratio of 124.4 relative to small earnings base
Key Highlights
Net Profit of ‹17.07 lakh in Q1 FY27 vs ‹16.63 lakh in Q1 FY26
Core Interest Income increased to ‹28.20 lakh from ‹19.61 lakh YoY
Total Expenses reduced significantly to ‹11.12 lakh from ‹76.62 lakh in the previous quarter
Loan assets stand at ‹16.56 crore, representing 97.9% of the total balance sheet
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ‹0.15
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the ‹16.56 crore loan book and the quality of interest-bearing assets, especially given the extremely low promoter holding of 0.8%.
4.42% Stake Acquisition: Durgashree Ventures Increases Holding to 10% in GK Consultants
Durgashree Ventures has increased its stake in GK Consultants Ltd from 5.58% to 10.00% through an off-market transaction. The acquisition involved 500,000 equity shares on July 29, 2026. Given the company's extremely low promoter holding of 0.8% and a small market cap of Rs 14 Cr, this 10% block makes Durgashree Ventures a significant non-promoter shareholder.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDurgashree Ventures nearly doubled its ownership in GK Consultants, crossing the 10% threshold through an off-market purchase.
Why it mattersIn a company with negligible promoter skin-in-the-game (0.8%), a 10% shareholder can exert significant influence over corporate decisions and governance.
Shares Acquired: 500,000Stake Acquired: 4.42%Post-Acquisition Stake: 10.00%Promoter Holding: 0.8%Market Cap: Rs 14 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see increased volatility or interest as a large block of shares has consolidated under a single non-promoter entity.
📈 Long termThis could be a precursor to a change in control or a strategic shift for the NBFC, which currently has very low revenue (Rs 1.33 Cr in FY26).
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely low promoter holding (0.8%)
- Low liquidity in the counter
- Weak financial performance with TTM PAT near zero
Key Highlights
Acquired 500,000 equity shares representing 4.42% of the total diluted share capital
Total holding of Durgashree Ventures increased from 631,733 shares (5.58%) to 1,131,733 shares (10.00%)
Transaction was executed via off-market mode on July 29, 2026
The company has a total equity capital of 11,311,800 shares with a face value of Rs 10 each
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if this significant stake increase leads to a change in management control or board representation, especially since the current promoter group holds only 0.8%.