📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 19:21
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Padmanabh Alloys Q1 Results: Revenue up 52% YoY to ₹15.74 Cr, PAT at ₹0.54 Cr
Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 52.4% YoY to ₹15.74 Cr. The company achieved a net profit of ₹0.54 Cr, marking a significant turnaround from a net loss of ₹0.27 Cr in the same quarter last year. Quarterly EPS improved to ₹0.99 from ₹0.64 in the preceding March quarter. Despite a one-time additional gratuity provision of ₹18.64 lakhs, the company maintained profitability, benefiting from higher scale.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making Q1 in the previous year to a profitable one, driven by a 52% jump in top-line growth.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹7 Cr market cap, a quarterly profit of ₹0.54 Cr is highly material, potentially indicating an undervalued situation if margins remain stable.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹15.74 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.54 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 52.4%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.8%Gratuity Provision: ₹18.64 lakhs
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the sharp turnaround in profitability and strong revenue growth compared to both YoY and QoQ periods.
📈 Long termIf the company maintains this growth trajectory, it could lead to a structural re-rating; however, the small scale and low promoter holding (35.9%) remain long-term monitoring points.
⚠ Risk flags
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- High raw material cost sensitivity
- Relatively low promoter holding at 35.89%
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased to ₹15.74 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹10.33 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net profit turned positive at ₹0.54 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.27 Cr in the year-ago period.
Quarterly EPS rose to ₹0.99, a 54% increase over the previous quarter's ₹0.64.
Cost of raw materials consumed stood at ₹11.91 Cr, representing 75.6% of total revenue.
Additional gratuity provision of ₹18.64 lakhs was recorded for employees, including directors.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can sustain this higher revenue run-rate of ₹15+ Cr per quarter, as the current market cap of ₹7 Cr appears low relative to the annualized profit potential if Q1 performance persists.
Q1 Revenue up 52% YoY to ₹15.74 Cr; PAT turns positive at ₹0.54 Cr
Padmanabh Alloys & Polymers reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 52.4% YoY to ₹15.74 crore. The company achieved a significant turnaround, posting a Net Profit of ₹0.54 crore compared to a loss of ₹0.27 crore in the same quarter last year. Operating profit improved to ₹1.05 crore, a substantial jump from ₹0.23 crore YoY. Given the company's micro-cap size of ₹7 crore, this quarterly performance represents a significant portion of its annual scale.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from a loss-making position in the previous year's first quarter to a profitable one, driven by a 52% surge in top-line growth.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹7 crore market valuation, a quarterly profit of ₹0.54 crore is highly material, potentially indicating a fundamental shift in business scale or efficiency.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹15.74 crNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.54 crYoY Revenue Growth: 52.4%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~31%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹0.99
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the sharp turnaround in profitability and strong revenue growth relative to its small market cap.
📈 Long termIf sustained, this growth could lead to a significant re-rating of the stock, though long-term success depends on managing raw material costs and maintaining the current momentum.
⚠ Risk flags
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Low promoter holding (35.9%)
- Single business segment concentration
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 52.4% YoY to ₹15.74 crore from ₹10.33 crore.
Net Profit turned positive at ₹0.54 crore versus a loss of ₹0.27 crore in June 2025.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.99 for the quarter from -₹0.50 YoY.
Operating profit reached ₹1.05 crore, representing a 356% increase over the ₹0.23 crore reported in June 2025.
Company made an additional gratuity provision of ₹18.64 lakhs for employees, including directors and KMPs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can maintain this quarterly revenue run-rate of ₹15cr+, which is significantly higher than its FY26 average. Watch for consistency in operating margins in upcoming quarters.