📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-07-30 16:46
27 analysed today
FollowTelegram
27
Today
151,471
All-time analysed
43,386
Positive
6,735
Negative
92,535
Neutral
8,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
3 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rs 1.97 Cr Net Profit: Spectrum Foods reports strong Q1 turnaround and 25% YoY revenue growth
Spectrum Foods has reported a significant financial turnaround in Q1 FY27 (ended June 2026), posting a net profit of Rs 1.97 Cr compared to a heavy loss of Rs 3.35 Cr in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26). Revenue from operations grew 24.7% YoY to Rs 8.97 Cr, primarily driven by the Salt Manufacturing segment. Notably, this single quarter's profit of Rs 1.97 Cr is nearly seven times the total net profit recorded for the entire previous financial year (FY26: Rs 0.29 Cr). Operating margins have recovered sharply, with the company swinging from an operating loss to a profit of Rs 2.10 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned from a loss-making quarter to a highly profitable one, with a substantial increase in salt segment sales and improved cost management.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a Rs 42 Cr market cap, generating nearly Rs 2 Cr in quarterly profit is highly material and could lead to a significant re-rating if sustained, as it drastically lowers the forward P/E ratio.
Q1 Net Profit: Rs 1.97 CrQ1 Revenue: Rs 8.97 CrQ1 Profit vs FY26 Annual Profit: 679%YoY Revenue Growth: 24.7%Salt Segment Revenue: Rs 8.57 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the sharp turnaround in profitability and the substantial growth in the core salt business.
📈 Long termIf the company maintains this quarterly profit run rate, it could fundamentally change its valuation profile, though long-term sustainability in the commodity-linked salt business remains the key monitorable.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dependence on a single segment (Salt)
- Significant inventory fluctuations (Rs -2.04 Cr impact this quarter)
- Micro-cap liquidity risks
Key Highlights
Net Profit reached Rs 1.97 Cr in Q1 FY27, a sharp recovery from the Rs 3.35 Cr loss in Q4 FY26.
Revenue from operations increased to Rs 8.97 Cr, up 24.7% from Rs 7.19 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Salt Manufacturing/Trading segment revenue grew to Rs 8.57 Cr from Rs 6.84 Cr YoY.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 0.82 for the quarter, compared to a negative Rs 1.39 in the previous quarter.
Total expenses were contained at Rs 6.87 Cr, down from Rs 8.65 Cr in the sequential March quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the company can sustain this improved revenue run rate in the salt segment and maintain positive operating margins, as the current quarter's performance significantly exceeds historical averages.
Spectrum Foods Q1 Results: Net Profit at ₹1.97 Cr vs Loss of ₹3.35 Cr QoQ
Spectrum Foods reported a sharp turnaround in Q1 FY27 (ending June 2026), posting a net profit of ₹1.97 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹3.35 Cr in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26). Revenue grew 72.4% sequentially to ₹8.97 Cr, driven by a recovery in the Salt Manufacturing segment. Year-on-year, revenue increased by 24.7% from ₹7.19 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company's operating performance improved significantly as total expenses normalized to ₹6.87 Cr from ₹8.65 Cr in the previous quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has returned to profitability after a significant loss in the March 2026 quarter, with revenue reaching a multi-quarter high.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹42 Cr market cap, a quarterly profit of ₹1.97 Cr is highly material, representing nearly 5% of its total market valuation in a single quarter.
Q1 Revenue: ₹8.97 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹1.97 CrQoQ Revenue Growth: 72.4%YoY Revenue Growth: 24.7%Salt Segment Contribution: 95.5%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the sharp turnaround from loss to profit and strong sequential revenue growth.
📈 Long termWhile the turnaround is positive, the company's small scale and historical earnings volatility suggest a cautious long-term outlook until consistent performance is established.
⚠ Risk flags
- High volatility in quarterly earnings
- Small scale of operations
- High P/E ratio relative to historical TTM performance
Key Highlights
Net Profit of ₹1.97 Cr in Q1 FY27, reversing a loss of ₹3.35 Cr in Q4 FY26
Revenue from operations increased 72.4% QoQ to ₹8.97 Cr
Salt Manufacturing segment revenue grew to ₹8.57 Cr from ₹5.07 Cr in the previous quarter
Power Generation segment revenue increased to ₹40.02 Lacs from ₹12.84 Lacs QoQ
Earnings Per Share (EPS) recovered to ₹0.82 from a negative ₹1.39 in the March 2026 quarter
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of these margins, as the company has shown high volatility in quarterly profitability. Watch for consistent revenue growth in the core salt segment in upcoming quarters.
177-Room Samskara Pushkar Resort Nears Completion; Operations Expected by Winter 2026
Spectrum Foods is in the final stages of completing its 'Samskara Pushkar' 5-star resort, which will be the largest hotel in the Pushkar and Ajmer region with 177 rooms. Civil construction is 100% complete, and the project is currently undergoing interior finishing, furniture installation, and landscaping. The company expects to commence operations in the coming months, specifically targeting the 2026 winter wedding season for its first events. This project is part of the Rising Rajasthan MoU and includes significant land reserves for future expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Samskara Pushkar resort project has moved from active civil construction to the final interior finishing and commissioning stage.
Why it mattersThis represents a major business diversification into luxury hospitality. A 177-room 5-star resort is a significant asset that could fundamentally change the company's revenue profile and margin structure once operational.
Total Rooms: 177Civil Construction Status: CompletedTarget Season: Winter 2026Project Category: 5-Star Resort
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the project nears monetization; however, the stock may remain sensitive to the timeline of final regulatory approvals.
📈 Long termThe project marks a structural shift into the hospitality sector, providing a large-scale asset in a major tourism hub which could drive long-term value if occupancy and ADRs are maintained.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Delays in obtaining requisite statutory approvals
- Execution risk in managing a large-scale 5-star hospitality asset
- Seasonal dependence on the wedding and tourism cycles
Key Highlights
177 rooms to be delivered, making it the largest hotel in the Pushkar and Ajmer region
Civil construction is 100% completed as of July 2026
Targeting the 2026 winter wedding season for the commencement of event hosting
Project is part of the prestigious Rising Rajasthan MoU initiative
Significant land reserves maintained for future expansion beyond the initial 177 rooms
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the timeline for final statutory approvals and the official launch date. Investors should track the company's transition from a food-focused business to a hospitality player and watch for the first operational revenue figures in late 2026.