📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-29 16:46
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
4 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Chemtech Valves Proposes Sec 186 Limit Hike to ₹100 Cr and Expands MOA Objects into Steel & Power
The Board of Chemtech Industrial Valves has approved raising its Section 186 limits for investments, loans, and guarantees to ₹100 Crore, subject to member approval at the upcoming AGM on September 30, 2026. The ₹100 Crore ceiling represents ~92.6% of the company's net worth of ₹108 Crore and ~87% of its market cap of ₹115 Crore. Additionally, the Board approved altering its MOA Object Clause to participate in expanding capex opportunities across Steel, Thermal Power, and Renewable Energy sectors.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved enabling resolutions to raise Sec 186 limits to ₹100 Crore and expand the company's MOA business objects.
Why it mattersProvides legal room to deploy capital, extend guarantees, or diversify into adjacent high-capex sectors like steel and renewable energy.
Proposed Sec 186 Limit: Rs. 100 CroreSec 186 Limit vs Net Worth: ~92.6%Sec 186 Limit vs Market Cap: ~87.0%AGM Date: September 30, 2026
📅 Short termProcedural corporate action ahead of the AGM; minimal immediate earnings impact until tangible projects or investments are announced.
📈 Long termBroadens addressable market beyond core valve manufacturing, though capital allocation discipline will be crucial given the sizable limit relative to company size.
⚠ Risk flags
- Capital allocation risk if large inter-corporate loans or investments are disbursed
- Shareholder approval pending at the AGM
Key Highlights
Board approved enhancement of limits under Section 186 of Companies Act to ₹100 Crore for investments, loans, and guarantees.
Proposed alteration of MOA Object Clause to enter Steel, Thermal Power, and Renewable Energy sector opportunities.
Annual General Meeting convened for September 30, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the AGM on September 30, 2026, and watch for concrete announcements on specific capex or corporate investments following the mandate.
Chemtech Valves approves Rs 100 Cr Sec 186 limit & MOA object alteration for power/steel capex
Chemtech Industrial Valves' Board has approved an increase in its Section 186 borrowing/investment limits up to Rs 100 Crore, subject to shareholder approval. For context, this Rs 100 Crore limit is substantial, representing ~92.6% of the company's net worth of Rs 108 Crore and ~87% of its Rs 115 Crore market cap. Additionally, the Board approved altering the Memorandum of Association (MOA) Object Clause to pursue capex opportunities in Steel, Thermal Power, and Renewable Energy sectors. An Annual General Meeting to vote on these proposals is scheduled for September 30, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved enabling headroom to invest/lend up to Rs 100 Crore and broadened the MOA objects into Steel, Thermal Power, and Renewable Energy capex.
Why it mattersProvides corporate authorization to allocate substantial capital and expand business offerings into high-capex industrial verticals.
Sec 186 investment limit: Rs. 100 CroreSec 186 limit vs Net Worth: ~92.6%Sec 186 limit vs Market Cap: ~87.0%AGM date: September 30, 2026
📅 Short termLargely procedural in the immediate term as the approvals are enabling resolutions requiring shareholder consent at the AGM.
📈 Long termCould open new revenue streams in heavy industry supply chains if the company successfully develops offerings and wins orders.
⚠ Risk flags
- Requires shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM
- Enabling resolution with no specific capex deployment or order wins disclosed yet
Key Highlights
Approved increase in Section 186 limits for investments, loans, and guarantees up to Rs 100 Crore.
Proposed Section 186 limit of Rs 100 Crore represents ~92.6% of the company's net worth of Rs 108 Crore.
Approved MOA Object Clause alteration to enter Steel, Thermal Power, and Renewable Energy supply chains.
Annual General Meeting (AGM) convened for September 30, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via VC/OAVM to seek member approvals.
👀 What to Watch
Track the shareholder voting results at the AGM on September 30, 2026, and watch for any specific announcements regarding new product lines or order wins in the target sectors.
₹11.36 Cr Q1 Revenue: Chemtech Industrial Valves Reports 18.7% YoY Growth, PAT Drops 77%
Chemtech Industrial Valves reported a revenue of ₹11.36 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking an 18.7% increase over the ₹9.57 Cr reported in the same quarter last year. However, Net Profit witnessed a sharp decline of 77% YoY, falling to ₹0.69 Cr from ₹3.01 Cr, primarily due to a 71.5% surge in total expenses. Material costs rose significantly to ₹8.97 Cr compared to ₹7.52 Cr YoY. The company also confirmed the utilization of ₹7.50 Cr raised through warrant conversions in March 2026 for capital expenditure and working capital.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned to a higher revenue base (up 18.7% YoY) but has seen a significant collapse in operating margins compared to the exceptionally high-margin June 2025 quarter.
Why it mattersWhile the top-line growth is healthy (Q1 revenue is ~38% of TTM revenue), the sharp drop in profitability suggests rising input costs or pricing pressure, which could impact the company's valuation multiple (currently P/E 25.7).
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹11.36 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.69 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 18.7%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 37.8%Warrant Conversion Price: ₹200
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the 77% YoY decline in net profit and the resulting lower EPS.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to scale operations using the recently raised capital (₹57.25 Cr) and restoring margins to historical levels above 12%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Severe margin contraction
- High material cost volatility
- Small-cap liquidity risk
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 18.7% YoY to ₹11.36 Cr from ₹9.57 Cr.
Net Profit fell 77% YoY to ₹0.69 Cr, resulting in an EPS of ₹0.37 vs ₹1.68 YoY.
Total expenses surged to ₹11.48 Cr from ₹6.69 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹8.97 Cr, representing 79% of revenue from operations.
Confirmed receipt of ₹7.50 Cr on March 27, 2026, from the conversion of 5,00,000 warrants at ₹200 per share.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the gross margin trend to see if the high material costs are a one-time occurrence or a structural shift. The deployment of the ₹57.25 Cr total preferential funds into revenue-generating assets will be the key catalyst to watch in future quarters.
Rs 11.36 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; Net Profit Drops 77% YoY
Chemtech Industrial Valves reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 11.36 Cr, an 18.7% increase from Rs 9.57 Cr in the same quarter last year. However, Net Profit fell sharply by 77% YoY to Rs 0.69 Cr, down from Rs 3.01 Cr, primarily due to higher material costs and the absence of high margins seen in the base year. The company also confirmed the utilization of Rs 7.50 Cr raised through warrant conversion for capital expenditure and working capital. The total preferential fundraise of Rs 57.25 Cr is significant, representing approximately 44% of the company's current market capitalization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its first-quarter results for FY27 and provided a status update on the utilization of funds raised through preferential issues.
Why it mattersThe sharp decline in profitability despite revenue growth indicates significant margin pressure or a shift in product mix, which is critical for a micro-cap company with a 25.7 P/E ratio.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 11.36 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 0.69 CrYoY Profit Growth: -77%Total Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~44%Material Cost as % of Revenue: 78.9%
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the substantial year-on-year decline in net profit and EPS.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to convert its recent large capital infusion into profitable growth, given its currently low ROCE of 7.8%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant margin compression
- High material cost sensitivity
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 18.7% YoY to Rs 11.36 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Net Profit declined 77% YoY to Rs 0.69 Cr compared to Rs 3.01 Cr in the year-ago period.
Total expenses rose to Rs 11.48 Cr, with cost of materials consumed reaching Rs 8.97 Cr.
Confirmed utilization of Rs 7.50 Cr received from warrant conversion on March 27, 2026.
Aggregate preferential fundraise of Rs 57.25 Cr has been deployed for long-term funding and capex.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor whether the recent Rs 57.25 Cr capital infusion leads to improved operating leverage in future quarters, as current margins have compressed significantly.