📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 20:04
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
4 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
33.3% stake acquisition in Datalabs AI; Q1 consolidated EPS drops to 0.29 from 1.64
Response Informatics has approved the acquisition of the remaining 33.3% stake in Datalabs AI Private Limited for a nominal ₹33,300, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary. The target entity is an AI services firm that reported a net loss of ₹73.45 Lakhs in FY25. The company's Q1 FY27 consolidated earnings show a sharp sequential decline, with EPS falling to 0.29 from 1.64 in the March 2026 quarter. Standalone operations were near break-even with a net profit of only ₹0.83 Lakhs, impacted by a ₹3 Lakh impairment provision.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company moved from 66.7% to 100% ownership of Datalabs AI and reported a significant sequential drop in quarterly profitability.
Why it mattersWhile the acquisition cost is negligible, the consolidation of a loss-making AI unit and the sharp drop in parent company margins indicate operational headwinds.
Acquisition Cost: ₹33,300Q1 Consolidated EPS: 0.29Q1 Standalone Profit: ₹0.83 LakhsTarget FY25 Loss: ₹73.45 LakhsAcquisition vs Market Cap: <0.01%
📅 Short termNegative sentiment is expected due to the sharp sequential decline in earnings and the consolidation of a loss-making subsidiary.
📈 Long termLimited; the company remains a micro-cap with volatile earnings and needs to demonstrate the strategic value of its AI integration.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related party transaction
- Loss-making subsidiary
- Sharp sequential profit decline
- High earnings volatility
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 3,330 equity shares at ₹10 face value to reach 100% ownership of Datalabs AI
Datalabs AI reported a net loss of ₹73.45 Lakhs for FY 2024-25
Consolidated Q1 FY27 EPS fell to 0.29 from 1.64 in the preceding quarter
Standalone net profit for Q1 FY27 was ₹0.83 Lakhs, down from ₹6.44 Lakhs YoY
Exceptional item of ₹3 Lakhs recorded as impairment provision towards investment
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the performance of the US subsidiary (Technologia Corp) which appears to be the primary profit driver, and watch for a turnaround in the now fully-owned Datalabs AI.
Q1 PAT at ₹0.21 Cr; Acquires remaining 33.3% stake in Datalabs AI for ₹33,300
Response Informatics reported a consolidated revenue of ₹6.69 Cr for Q1 FY2026, representing an 8.6% growth YoY. Net profit turned positive at ₹0.21 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.13 Cr in the same quarter last year, though it fell sequentially from ₹1.31 Cr (which was boosted by tax credits). The company also announced the acquisition of the remaining 33.3% stake in Datalabs AI for a nominal ₹33,300, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary. Operating efficiency remains a concern as employee costs consume over 81% of total revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported a YoY turnaround to profitability in Q1 and moved to 100% ownership of its subsidiary Datalabs AI.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹14 Cr market cap, maintaining profitability is key, though the nominal acquisition price of the subsidiary suggests it currently has minimal financial impact.
Q1 Consolidated Revenue: ₹6.69 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹0.21 CrEmployee Cost as % of Revenue: 81.2%Acquisition Value: ₹33,300Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~24.7%
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment due to the YoY profit turnaround, though the sequential drop in profit is significant.
📈 Long termLimited structural change; the company remains a small-scale staffing services provider with high cost sensitivity.
⚠ Risk flags
- High employee cost concentration
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Thin operating margins
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 8.6% YoY to ₹6.69 Cr from ₹6.16 Cr in June 2025.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.21 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹0.13 Cr in the year-ago period.
Employee benefit expenses reached ₹5.43 Cr, accounting for 81.2% of total revenue.
Acquisition of 3,330 shares (33.3% stake) in Datalabs AI Private Limited for ₹33,300.
Exceptional item of ₹3.00 lakhs recorded as an impairment provision towards investment.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to manage high employee overheads and observe if the full ownership of Datalabs AI contributes to margin expansion in future quarters.
Q1 PAT at ‡0.21 Cr; Acquisition of remaining 33.3% stake in Datalabs AI
Response Informatics reported a consolidated net profit of ‡0.21 crore for Q1 FY2026, marking a turnaround from a loss of ‡0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue from operations grew 8.6% YoY to ‡6.69 crore, though it represents a sharp sequential decline in profitability from ‡1.31 crore in the preceding March quarter. The board also approved acquiring the remaining 33.3% stake in Datalabs AI Private Limited for a nominal ‡33,300, making it a wholly-owned subsidiary. The company continues to operate primarily in the staffing services segment with thin margins.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY2026 financial results and moved to 100% ownership of its subsidiary Datalabs AI Private Limited.
Why it mattersThe acquisition simplifies the corporate structure at a negligible cost, though the subsidiary is currently loss-making. The earnings show YoY improvement but highlight significant QoQ volatility in a micro-cap environment.
Q1 Consolidated Revenue: ‡6.69 crQ1 Consolidated PAT: ‡0.21 crAcquisition Consideration: ‡33,300Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 24.8%Subsidiary Net Loss (Datalabs AI): ‡9.69 lakhs
📅 Short termThe stock may see limited movement as the YoY turnaround is offset by a significant sequential (QoQ) drop in net profit and the small scale of the acquisition.
📈 Long termLimited; the company remains a micro-cap with a market cap of ‡14 Cr and inconsistent quarterly margins in the competitive staffing services sector.
⚠ Risk flags
- High QoQ profit volatility
- Loss-making subsidiary (Datalabs AI)
- Micro-cap liquidity risks
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations reached ‡6.69 crore, up from ‡6.16 crore in Q1 FY2025.
Net Profit (PAT) stood at ‡0.21 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Acquisition of 3,330 equity shares (33.3% stake) of Datalabs AI for a total consideration of ‡33,300.
Exceptional item of ‡3 lakhs recorded as an impairment provision towards investment.
Subsidiary Datalabs AI reported a net loss of ‡9.69 lakhs for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the performance of the now wholly-owned subsidiary Datalabs AI to see if it can reach break-even, as it currently drags on consolidated profits. Watch for margin stabilization in the core staffing business given the high volatility between recent quarters.
Response Informatics Q1 PAT at ₹0.21 Cr; Acquires 100% Stake in Datalabs AI
Response Informatics reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹6.69 Cr, an 8.6% increase from ₹6.16 Cr in the year-ago quarter. Net profit stood at ₹0.21 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹0.13 Cr in Q1 FY26, though it represents a sharp 84% decline from the ₹1.31 Cr reported in the preceding March quarter. The company also approved the acquisition of the remaining 33.3% stake in Datalabs AI Private Limited for a nominal ₹33,300. This move makes Datalabs AI a wholly-owned subsidiary, despite it reporting a net loss of ₹9.69 Lakhs this quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its Q1 FY27 financial results and completed the buyout of the remaining minority stake in its subsidiary, Datalabs AI.
Why it mattersThe acquisition simplifies the corporate structure at a negligible cost (less than 0.01% of net worth), but the sharp sequential drop in profitability highlights the volatile nature of the company's staffing services business.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹6.69 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1): ₹0.21 CrAcquisition Cost: ₹33,300QoQ PAT Change: -84%Acquisition vs Net Worth: <0.01%
📅 Short termThe market may react cautiously to the significant sequential decline in net profit despite the year-on-year improvement.
📈 Long termLimited; the company remains a micro-cap with a small-scale staffing business and historically volatile quarterly earnings.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant sequential profit decline
- Loss-making subsidiary
- Micro-cap liquidity risks
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue grew 8.6% YoY to ₹6.69 Cr from ₹6.16 Cr.
Consolidated Net Profit reached ₹0.21 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.13 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Acquisition of 3,330 equity shares (33.3% stake) of Datalabs AI for a total consideration of ₹33,300.
Exceptional item of ₹3 Lakhs recognized as an impairment provision towards investment.
Subsidiary Datalabs AI reported a net loss of ₹9.69 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the operating margins which saw a significant sequential contraction and track the performance of the newly consolidated subsidiary, Datalabs AI.