📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-10 12:53
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,433
All-time analysed
43,376
Positive
6,732
Negative
92,513
Neutral
8,744
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
₹4.47 Lakhs Q1 Revenue: West Leisure Resorts Reports 87% YoY Decline
West Leisure Resorts reported a sharp 87.7% YoY decline in total revenue to ₹4.47 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit plummeted 93.3% YoY to ₹1.17 Lakhs, down from ₹17.58 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter last year. The decline was primarily driven by a ₹1.53 Lakhs loss in the financial segment due to fair value changes and a 61.9% drop in service revenue. Despite the top-line contraction, the company remained marginally profitable by reducing employee benefit expenses by 81.8% YoY to ₹2.68 Lakhs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company experienced a massive contraction in business activity across both its financial and service segments compared to the previous year.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap with a ₹24 Cr market cap, such extreme revenue volatility (dropping from ₹36 Lakhs to ₹4 Lakhs) indicates a lack of stable, recurring operations and high sensitivity to asset valuation changes.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹4.47 LakhsNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹1.17 LakhsYoY Revenue Growth: -87.7%Financial Segment Assets: ₹1,942.63 LakhsEmployee Expenses (Q1 FY27): ₹2.68 Lakhs
📅 Short termThe sharp decline in both revenue and profit is likely to result in negative sentiment in the short term.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance as the company operates at a very small scale with inconsistent earnings and high dependence on non-operating gains.
⚠ Risk flags
- High revenue volatility
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Dependence on fair value changes for profitability
Key Highlights
Total revenue for Q1 FY27 fell to ₹4.47 Lakhs from ₹36.43 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.17 Lakhs, a significant drop from ₹17.58 Lakhs YoY.
Service segment revenue decreased to ₹6.00 Lakhs from ₹15.75 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter.
Financial segment recorded a net loss on fair value changes of ₹1.53 Lakhs compared to a gain of ₹20.68 Lakhs YoY.
Employee benefit expenses were curtailed to ₹2.68 Lakhs from ₹14.76 Lakhs in the year-ago period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to stabilize its service-based income and the volatility of its financial segment assets, which currently total ₹1,942.63 Lakhs.
West Leisure Resorts Q1 FY27 Net Profit Drops 93% YoY to ₹1.17 Lakhs
West Leisure Resorts reported a sharp decline in financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Total revenue plummeted to ₹4.47 Lakhs from ₹36.43 Lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, primarily due to a fair value loss of ₹1.53 Lakhs on financial instruments. Consequently, Net Profit fell 93.3% YoY to ₹1.17 Lakhs. The company continues to operate at an extremely small scale with a total asset base of approximately ₹20 Crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 results, showing a substantial contraction in both revenue and profit compared to the previous year.
Why it mattersFor a company with a market cap of only ₹24 Cr, the high sensitivity to fair value adjustments on its financial assets makes earnings highly unpredictable and volatile.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹4.47 LakhsQ1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹1.17 LakhsYoY Profit Growth: -93.3%Fair Value Change (Loss): ₹(1.53) LakhsTotal Assets: ₹19.96 Cr
📅 Short termThe sharp decline in profitability and low operational scale are likely to weigh on the stock price in the near term.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance given the very small scale of operations and high dependence on non-operating income/valuation gains.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely low revenue base
- High earnings volatility due to fair value adjustments
- Low liquidity risk given the small market cap
Key Highlights
Total Revenue from operations fell 87.7% YoY to ₹4.47 Lakhs in Q1 FY27.
Net Profit declined to ₹1.17 Lakhs compared to ₹17.58 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Fair value changes on financial instruments swung to a loss of ₹1.53 Lakhs from a gain of ₹20.68 Lakhs YoY.
Revenue from sale of services decreased 61.9% YoY to ₹6.00 Lakhs.
Total Segment Assets remained stable at ₹1,995.79 Lakhs (approx. ₹20 Cr).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the volatility in 'fair value changes' as it is the primary driver of profitability for this micro-cap. The significant drop in service revenue also warrants caution regarding the sustainability of its core operations.