📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-14 17:20
538 analysed today
FollowTelegram
538
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Q1 PAT Turns Positive to ₹6.25 Cr Aided by ₹5.83 Cr NPA Provision Reversal
Karnavati Finance reported a turnaround in Q1 FY27 with a standalone net profit of ₹6.25 Cr (₹625.46 Lakhs), compared to a net loss of ₹0.37 Cr (₹36.73 Lakhs) in Q1 FY26. Total revenue rose significantly to ₹7.69 Cr (₹768.54 Lakhs) from ₹0.22 Cr in Q1 FY26, largely driven by an NPA provision reversal of ₹5.83 Cr (₹582.95 Lakhs). Core interest income stood at ₹1.86 Cr (₹185.58 Lakhs) against finance costs of ₹1.37 Cr (₹136.64 Lakhs). Reported EPS for the quarter jumped to ₹0.62 compared to -₹0.04 in the year-ago period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKarnavati Finance transitioned from net losses to a reported net profit of ₹6.25 Cr in Q1 FY27.
Why it mattersWhile the quarterly profit is large relative to its ₹14 Cr market cap, earnings quality is heavily influenced by a one-off ₹5.83 Cr NPA recovery/provision reversal rather than sustained core lending margins.
Q1 Total Revenue: ₹7.69 Cr (₹768.54 Lakhs)Q1 Net Profit: ₹6.25 Cr (₹625.46 Lakhs)Reversal of NPA Provision: ₹5.83 Cr (₹582.95 Lakhs)Interest Income: ₹1.86 Cr (₹185.58 Lakhs)Q1 PAT vs Market Cap: ~45%
📅 Short termThe sharp earnings turnaround may generate positive reaction, though smart money will discount the non-recurring provision reversal.
📈 Long termLimited unless core interest-earning assets scale up profitably and consistently.
⚠ Risk flags
- Earnings heavily inflated by one-time NPA provision reversal (₹5.83 Cr)
- Thin core operational margins with finance costs (₹1.37 Cr) absorbing most of interest income (₹1.86 Cr)
Key Highlights
Net profit swung to ₹6.25 Cr (₹625.46 Lakhs) in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹0.37 Cr (₹36.73 Lakhs) in Q1 FY26
Total revenue surged to ₹7.69 Cr (₹768.54 Lakhs) compared to ₹0.22 Cr (₹21.70 Lakhs) in the year-ago period
NPA provision reversal of ₹5.83 Cr (₹582.95 Lakhs) contributed ~76% of total revenue
Interest income stood at ₹1.86 Cr (₹185.58 Lakhs) while finance costs were ₹1.37 Cr (₹136.64 Lakhs)
Diluted EPS increased to ₹0.62 for the quarter from -₹0.04 in Q1 FY26
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarters to assess core operational loan book growth and sustainability of net interest income without one-off provision write-backs.
Karnavati Finance Q1 Net Profit at ₹6.25 Cr vs ₹0.37 Cr Loss YoY on ₹5.83 Cr NPA Reversal
Karnavati Finance reported a standalone net profit of ₹6.25 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, turning around from a net loss of ₹0.37 Cr in Q1 FY26 and a loss of ₹5.79 Cr in Q4 FY26. Total revenue surged to ₹7.69 Cr (vs ₹0.22 Cr in Q1 FY26), primarily boosted by a ₹5.83 Cr reversal of NPA provisions alongside interest income of ₹1.86 Cr. Finance costs for the period stood at ₹1.37 Cr compared to ₹0.25 Cr in the prior-year quarter. Reported basic and diluted EPS surged to ₹0.62 per share on a face value of ₹1.00.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKarnavati Finance swung from losses to a quarterly net profit of ₹6.25 Cr following significant NPA provision reversals.
Why it mattersThe quarterly net profit is large relative to the company's ₹14 Cr market cap and will help rebuild its depleted net worth (previously ₹4 Cr).
Total Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹768.54 LakhsNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹625.46 LakhsReversal of NPA Provision: ₹582.95 LakhsInterest Income: ₹185.58 LakhsQ1 PAT vs Market Cap: ~44.6%
📅 Short termThe headline earnings turnaround is likely to drive positive short-term sentiment in this micro-cap stock.
📈 Long termLong-term structural improvement will depend on establishing consistent core interest margins, as one-off NPA recoveries cannot drive recurring profit.
⚠ Risk flags
- High earnings sensitivity: ₹5.83 Cr of the ₹7.69 Cr revenue is from an NPA provision reversal.
- Core interest income of ₹1.86 Cr barely covers finance costs of ₹1.37 Cr.
- Micro-cap NBFC with high historical earnings volatility.
Key Highlights
Net profit turned positive at ₹6.25 Cr (₹625.46 Lakhs) in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹0.37 Cr (₹36.73 Lakhs) in Q1 FY26.
Total revenue climbed to ₹7.69 Cr (₹768.54 Lakhs) from ₹0.22 Cr (₹21.70 Lakhs) YoY.
Reported revenue included a major ₹5.83 Cr (₹582.95 Lakhs) reversal of NPA provisions, with core interest income at ₹1.86 Cr (₹185.58 Lakhs).
Finance costs increased to ₹1.37 Cr (₹136.64 Lakhs) compared to ₹0.25 Cr (₹25.10 Lakhs) in Q1 FY26.
Diluted EPS for the quarter jumped to ₹0.62 per share from ₹-0.04 in the year-ago period.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor upcoming quarterly results to see if core interest income and disbursements can sustain profitability without relying on one-off NPA provision write-backs.