📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-11 16:14
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,853
All-time analysed
43,533
Positive
6,742
Negative
92,741
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
3 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Fraser and Company reports Q1 loss of ₹0.28 Cr; Auditor flags ₹8.09 Cr in suspect balances
Fraser and Company reported a net loss of ₹0.28 Cr for Q1 FY27 on a revenue of ₹0.26 Cr. The statutory auditor issued a qualified opinion, highlighting ₹1.34 Cr in unconfirmed old receivables and ₹2.87 Cr in undocumented supplier advances dating back to 2022. Additionally, the company faces recovery suits from five creditors totaling ₹2.99 Cr. The company also realized a loss of ₹0.13 Cr from the sale of two residential flats acquired through a previous debt settlement.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported continued losses and received a heavily qualified audit report regarding unconfirmed assets and liabilities, alongside new disclosures of creditor recovery suits.
Why it mattersThe total flagged or disputed amounts (Receivables + Advances + Disputed Payables) exceed ₹7.2 Cr, which is significantly higher than the company's reported Net Worth of ₹5 Cr, indicating severe financial and transparency risks.
Q1 Revenue: ₹0.26 CrQ1 Net Loss: ₹0.28 CrUnconfirmed Receivables: ₹1.34 CrUndocumented Supplier Advances: ₹2.87 CrCreditor Recovery Suits: ₹2.99 CrFlagged Balances vs Net Worth: ~144%
📅 Short termNegative sentiment is likely as the auditor's qualified opinion and legal suits highlight significant internal control and liquidity concerns.
📈 Long termThe company's long-term viability is under pressure due to persistent losses, legal challenges, and a very low promoter holding of 3.1%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Auditor qualification on major balance sheet items
- Legal recovery suits from creditors
- Negative operating margins
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.1%)
Key Highlights
Net loss of ₹0.28 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a loss of ₹0.09 Cr in the year-ago period.
Auditor flagged ₹1.34 Cr in trade receivables outstanding for over 12 months without balance confirmation.
Undocumented advances to suppliers totaling ₹2.87 Cr paid prior to December 2022 remain unverified.
Five creditors have filed recovery suits against the company for a total of ₹2.99 Cr.
Loss of ₹0.13 Cr recognized on the sale of two residential flats realized at ₹1.99 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the outcome of the ₹2.99 Cr recovery suits and the company's ability to provide documentation for the ₹2.87 Cr in supplier advances. The proposed change to the 'Main Object Clause' suggests a potential shift in business strategy that warrants scrutiny at the upcoming AGM.
Rs 0.28 Cr Net Loss in Q1; Auditor flags Rs 3.88 Cr unconfirmed payables and legal suits
Fraser and Company reported a net loss of Rs 0.28 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on a total income of Rs 0.14 crore. The results are heavily qualified by auditors who highlighted Rs 3.88 crore in unconfirmed long-term payables and Rs 1.34 crore in unconfirmed receivables. Critically, five creditors have filed recovery suits against the company for Rs 2.99 crore, representing nearly 37% of the company's market capitalization. The company also recorded a loss of Rs 0.125 crore from the sale of two residential flats during the period.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported a widening quarterly loss and disclosed specific legal recovery suits from five different creditors.
Why it mattersThe magnitude of unconfirmed payables (Rs 3.88 Cr) and legal suits (Rs 2.99 Cr) is extremely high relative to the company's Rs 5 crore net worth and Rs 8 crore market cap, posing significant solvency risks.
Net Loss (Q1 FY27): Rs 0.284 CrCreditor Recovery Suits: Rs 2.99 CrSuits vs Market Cap: 37.3%Unconfirmed Trade Payables: Rs 3.883 CrUnconfirmed Advances to Suppliers: Rs 2.865 CrLoss on Sale of Investment Property: Rs 0.125 Cr
📅 Short termNegative. The combination of widening losses, severe auditor qualifications, and active legal suits for debt recovery is likely to weigh heavily on the stock.
📈 Long termThe company's long-term viability is contingent on resolving its significant legal disputes and cleaning up its balance sheet, which currently lacks basic documentation for major assets and liabilities.
⚠ Risk flags
- Qualified auditor opinion
- Active legal recovery suits from creditors
- Lack of documentation for supplier advances
- Suspended from trading on Calcutta Stock Exchange
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.1%)
Key Highlights
Net loss widened to Rs 0.28 crore in Q1 FY27 from a loss of Rs 0.09 crore in Q1 FY26
Auditors issued a qualified opinion on Rs 3.88 crore of trade payables lacking balance confirmations
Five creditors have initiated recovery suits in various courts for a total of Rs 2.99 crore
Unconfirmed advances to suppliers totaling Rs 2.86 crore lack supporting documentation and purpose
Trade receivables of Rs 1.34 crore are outstanding for over 12 months without confirmation
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the progress of the Rs 2.99 crore recovery suits and the company's ability to resolve auditor qualifications regarding missing documentation for advances and payables.
Fraser and Co Reports Q1 Net Loss of ₹0.28 Cr; Auditors Flag ₹2.99 Cr in Creditor Suits
Fraser and Company reported a net loss of ₹0.28 Cr for Q1 FY27 on a total income of ₹0.136 Cr. The statutory auditors issued a qualified opinion, highlighting ₹1.34 Cr in unconfirmed trade receivables older than 12 months and ₹2.86 Cr in undocumented supplier advances dating back to 2022. Critically, the company disclosed that five creditors have filed recovery suits totaling ₹2.99 Cr, which represents nearly 37% of the company's current market capitalization. Additionally, the company realized a loss of ₹0.125 Cr from selling two residential flats acquired through a previous NCLT settlement.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 results which included significant auditor qualifications regarding unconfirmed balances and the disclosure of multiple recovery suits from creditors.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market cap of only ₹8 Cr and TTM revenue of ₹1 Cr, the flagged receivables and legal claims are highly material and suggest severe internal control and liquidity risks.
Q1 Net Loss: ₹0.284 CrCreditor Recovery Suits: ₹2.99 CrSuits vs Market Cap: 37.3%Unconfirmed Receivables (>12m): ₹1.34 CrUndocumented Supplier Advances: ₹2.86 Cr
📅 Short termNegative sentiment is expected due to the heavy auditor qualifications and the magnitude of legal claims relative to the company's size.
📈 Long termThe company faces structural risks regarding its ability to recover old advances and resolve significant litigation, which may impair its long-term viability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Qualified auditor opinion
- Significant litigation (₹2.99 Cr)
- Lack of documentation for supplier advances
- Trading suspension on Calcutta Stock Exchange
Key Highlights
Net loss of ₹2.84 Million (₹0.28 Cr) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Auditors flagged ₹13.39 Million in trade receivables outstanding for over 12 months without confirmation.
Five creditors have filed recovery suits against the company for a total of ₹29.90 Million (₹2.99 Cr).
Undocumented advances to suppliers totaling ₹28.65 Million (₹2.86 Cr) dating back to before December 2022.
Loss of ₹1.25 Million recognized on the sale of two residential flats held as investment property.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the outcome of the ₹2.99 Cr creditor lawsuits and the company's ability to provide documentation for the ₹2.86 Cr in supplier advances, as these significantly impact the company's net worth.