📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 18:58
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
149,939
All-time analysed
42,983
Positive
6,669
Negative
91,579
Neutral
8,640
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
5 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
138% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27; MD Re-appointed for 5-Year Term
Sal Automotive reported a strong start to FY27, with Q1 net profit jumping 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr compared to ₹0.86 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 15.8% YoY to ₹115.86 Cr, driven primarily by a 34% surge in the Automobile Components segment. The board has also secured leadership continuity by re-appointing Mr. Rama Kant Sharma as Managing Director for a five-year term starting February 2027, subject to shareholder approval.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results showing significant profit growth and confirmed the extension of its Managing Director's tenure.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company (₹92 Cr market cap), a sharp jump in profitability and leadership stability are critical for valuation re-rating, especially as it attempts to diversify away from the cyclical tractor industry.
Q1 Revenue: ₹115.86 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹2.05 CrYoY Profit Growth: 138%MD Re-appointment Term: 5 YearsQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~30%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see positive sentiment in the short term due to the substantial YoY earnings beat and leadership continuity.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the company's ability to scale its new product lines (EV seats and Railway berths) to offset the 60% revenue concentration in the agricultural segment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low operating margins (OPM ~2.8%)
- High raw material cost sensitivity (Materials consumed were ~69% of Q1 revenue)
- Concentration risk in the tractor industry
Key Highlights
Net Profit increased by 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹0.86 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Total Revenue from operations rose 15.8% YoY to ₹115.86 Cr from ₹100.03 Cr.
Automobile Components segment revenue grew significantly to ₹58.83 Cr from ₹43.77 Cr YoY.
Managing Director Rama Kant Sharma re-appointed for a 5-year term effective February 4, 2027.
Inventory management efficiency reflected in a 29% improvement in turnover ratio to 13.46 times as per annual context.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the improved net profit margins (1.77% this quarter vs 0.86% YoY) and track the progress of the company's stated expansion into Indian Railways and EV seat components.
Sal Automotive Q1 Net Profit Rises 138% to ₹2.05 Cr; MD Re-appointed for 5 Years
Sal Automotive reported a strong start to FY27 with Q1 revenue growing 15.8% YoY to ₹115.86 Cr. Net profit surged 138% to ₹2.05 Cr from ₹0.86 Cr in the year-ago period, driven by a 34% revenue jump in the Automobile Components segment. The Board has also approved the re-appointment of Mr. Rama Kant Sharma as Managing Director for a 5-year term starting February 2027, ensuring leadership continuity. Despite the profit jump, the company remains a micro-cap with thin operating margins (TTM OPM at 2.8%).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has delivered a significant quarterly earnings beat and secured management continuity by re-appointing its Managing Director for another five years.
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in profitability in the Automobile segment suggests better capacity utilization or a shift toward higher-margin products like EV seats. Management stability is crucial as the company targets expansion into Indian Railways and EV components.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹115.86 CrQ1 FY27 Net Profit: ₹2.05 CrPAT Growth (YoY): 138.4%MD Re-appointment Term: 5 yearsTTM OPM: 2.8%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the strong bottom-line growth and improved EPS, which at ₹4.28 for the quarter is nearly half of the total FY26 EPS.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the company's ability to scale its new segments (Railways and EV) to offset the cyclicality of the tractor industry, which currently impacts its Agriculture Implements segment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low operating margins (2.8% TTM)
- High raw material dependency (79.7% of revenue)
- Cyclical risk from the tractor industry
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 15.8% YoY to ₹115.86 Cr compared to ₹100.03 Cr in Q1 FY26
Net Profit for the quarter grew 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr from ₹0.86 Cr
Automobile Components segment revenue rose 34.4% to ₹58.83 Cr from ₹43.77 Cr YoY
Managing Director Rama Kant Sharma re-appointed for a 5-year term effective February 4, 2027
Quarterly EPS improved significantly to ₹4.28 from ₹1.79 in the previous year's corresponding quarter
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the margin improvement in the Automobile segment, which saw segment results jump to ₹4.28 Cr from ₹1.69 Cr YoY. The upcoming AGM will be the next key event for shareholder approval of management terms.
138% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 16% to ₹116.1 Cr
Sal Automotive reported a strong start to FY27 with net profit jumping 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr, compared to ₹0.86 Cr in Q1 FY26. Total income grew 16% YoY to ₹116.10 Cr, driven by a robust 34.4% growth in the Automobile Components segment. The Agriculture Implements segment remained stagnant at ₹57.03 Cr. Notably, the company delivered over 50% of its previous TTM profit in this single quarter, though operating margins remain thin at approximately 2.4% at the PBT level.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported a significant bottom-line beat for Q1 FY27 and confirmed management continuity with the re-appointment of the Managing Director and an Independent Director.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company (₹92 Cr market cap), delivering ₹2.05 Cr profit in one quarter is highly material as it represents 51% of the entire previous TTM profit. The shift in revenue mix toward automotive components reduces reliance on the cyclical agriculture sector.
Q1 Net Profit: ₹2.05 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.2%Automobile Segment Revenue Growth (YoY): 34.4%Agriculture Segment Revenue Growth (YoY): 1.4%Quarterly EPS: ₹4.28
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the sharp jump in EPS and the fact that quarterly profit has significantly outpaced historical averages.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful diversification into Railway coach components and EV seats, which could provide higher margins than the traditional tractor-heavy portfolio.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low operating margins (PBT margin at 2.4%)
- Stagnant growth in the Agriculture Implements segment
- Relatively high Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.85
Key Highlights
Net profit surged 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr from ₹0.86 Cr in the year-ago period
Total income increased 16% YoY to ₹116.10 Cr, accounting for ~30% of TTM revenue
Automobile Components segment revenue grew 34.4% YoY to ₹58.83 Cr
Quarterly EPS rose to ₹4.28 from ₹1.79 in Q1 FY26
Managing Director Rama Kant Sharma re-appointed for a 5-year term effective February 2027
👀 What to Watch
Monitor if the Automobile Components segment can maintain its 30%+ growth rate to offset the stagnation in the Agriculture segment. Watch for margin improvements as the company scales its higher-value EV and Railway component businesses.
Sal Automotive Q1 FY27 Net Profit Jumps 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr; Revenue Up 16%
Sal Automotive reported a strong start to FY27 with Q1 revenue growing 15.8% YoY to ₹115.86 Cr. Net profit surged 138% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr, a significant figure considering the total TTM PAT was ₹4 Cr. Growth was primarily driven by the Automobile Components segment, which saw a 34.4% YoY revenue increase. The board also secured leadership stability by re-appointing the Managing Director for a five-year term starting February 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company delivered a high-growth quarter with significant profit expansion and confirmed the continuation of its top leadership for the next five years.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹92 Cr market cap, generating over 50% of its previous TTM profit in a single quarter is a material financial development that could lead to a valuation re-rating.
Q1 Revenue: ₹115.86 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹2.05 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.2%Q1 PAT vs TTM PAT: 51.3%EPS (Q1): ₹4.28
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term due to the substantial YoY and QoQ growth in both revenue and profitability.
📈 Long termLong-term prospects depend on the company's ability to execute its expansion into Indian Railways and EV commercial vehicle seats to reduce dependence on the cyclical tractor industry.
⚠ Risk flags
- High raw material dependency (Cost of materials was ₹80.37 Cr vs ₹115.86 Cr revenue)
- Stagnant growth in the Agriculture Implements segment (₹57.03 Cr vs ₹56.26 Cr YoY)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 15.8% YoY to ₹115.86 Cr from ₹100.03 Cr.
Net profit after tax rose 138.4% YoY to ₹2.05 Cr compared to ₹0.86 Cr in Jun 2025.
Automobile Components segment revenue grew to ₹58.83 Cr from ₹43.77 Cr YoY.
Managing Director Rama Kant Sharma re-appointed for a 5-year term starting Feb 4, 2027.
Finance costs decreased to ₹0.70 Cr from ₹1.14 Cr in the preceding quarter (Mar 2026).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the margin improvement and the growth trajectory of the Automobile Components segment, which outperformed the Agriculture segment this quarter.
Resignation of Finance Controller and KMP Kulvinder Singh, Effective September 30, 2026
Sal Automotive Ltd has announced the resignation of Mr. Kulvinder Singh from his position as Finance Controller and Key Managerial Personnel (KMP). The resignation was tendered on July 27, 2026, with his last working day scheduled for September 30, 2026. The departure is attributed to external career opportunities and professional growth. Given the company's small-cap size (Rs 85 Cr market cap) and thin operating margins of 2.8%, the transition to a new financial head will be important for maintaining fiscal discipline.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company's Finance Controller and Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) has resigned to pursue external opportunities.
Why it mattersThe Finance Controller is a critical KMP role responsible for financial oversight, especially important for a company with a high debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85 and low net profit margins.
Last working day: September 30, 2026Market Capitalization: Rs 85 CrTTM Revenue: Rs 384 CrOperating Profit Margin: 2.8%Debt: Rs 39 Cr
📅 Short termNeutral; the market typically waits for the appointment of a new CFO/Finance Controller to assess management continuity.
📈 Long termLimited; while KMP changes are notable, the long-term trajectory depends on the company's successful expansion into Railway and EV segments.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential for temporary disruption in financial oversight during the transition period.
Key Highlights
Mr. Kulvinder Singh resigned as Finance Controller and KMP on July 27, 2026.
The effective date of cessation is the close of business hours on September 30, 2026.
The company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 384 Cr against a market capitalization of Rs 85 Cr.
Operating profit margins remain tight at 2.8% as of the latest trailing twelve months.
The outgoing KMP has committed to a notice period to ensure a smooth handover of responsibilities.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for the announcement of a successor and ensure there are no delays in the company's quarterly financial reporting during this leadership transition.