📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-04 14:18
1 analysed today
FollowTelegram
1
Today
151,445
All-time analysed
43,380
Positive
6,733
Negative
92,520
Neutral
8,744
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Regis Industries Q1 FY27 Net Profit at ₹1.98 Cr, Revenue Surges 94% YoY
Regis Industries reported a strong Q1 FY27 (June 2026) performance with a net profit of ₹1.98 crore, marking a significant turnaround from a loss of ₹0.85 crore in the preceding March quarter. Revenue from operations grew 94% YoY to ₹5.83 crore, compared to ₹3.00 crore in Q1 FY26. Notably, this single quarter's revenue is approximately 97% of the company's total TTM revenue of ₹6 crore. The company achieved an EPS of ₹0.08 for the quarter, up from ₹0.03 in the full FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making quarter (Q4 FY26) to a highly profitable one, with quarterly revenue nearly matching its entire previous year's performance.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a ₹55 crore market cap, a quarterly profit of nearly ₹2 crore is highly material and could lead to a significant reduction in its trailing P/E ratio if sustained.
Q1 Revenue from Operations: ₹5.83 crQ1 Net Profit: ₹1.98 crRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 97.1%YoY Revenue Growth: 94.4%Q1 EPS: ₹0.08
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the short term due to the sharp turnaround in profitability and substantial revenue growth compared to both the previous quarter and the same quarter last year.
📈 Long termWhile the growth is impressive, the long-term outlook depends on the company's ability to maintain these margins and scale its NBFC/trading operations consistently beyond this sudden spike.
⚠ Risk flags
- High concentration of expenses in material costs suggests a trading-heavy model
- Small market cap leads to high volatility
- Limited segment-wise disclosure
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased to ₹5.83 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹3.00 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit rose 29% YoY to ₹1.98 crore versus ₹1.53 crore in the same period last year.
Turnaround from a net loss of ₹0.85 crore reported in the quarter ended March 2026.
Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹3.86 crore, primarily driven by material costs of ₹3.76 crore.
Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹0.08 for the quarter from a negative ₹0.03 in the previous quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if this sharp revenue growth is sustainable or driven by one-off trading activities, given the high 'cost of materials' relative to total expenses. Watch for the next quarterly results to confirm if the company has structurally shifted to a higher revenue base.
Regis Industries Q1 Net Profit at ₹1.98 Cr; Revenue grows 94% YoY to ₹5.83 Cr
Regis Industries reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations reaching ₹5.83 Cr, a 94% increase from ₹3.00 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company achieved a net profit of ₹1.98 Cr, representing a 29% YoY growth and a significant turnaround from the ₹0.85 Cr loss in the preceding March 2026 quarter. Notably, the quarterly revenue of ₹5.83 Cr is approximately 97% of the company's total TTM revenue of ₹6 Cr, indicating a sharp operational scale-up. Despite the growth, the company remains a micro-cap with a market capitalization of ₹55 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making quarter in March 2026 to a profitable June 2026 quarter with nearly doubled YoY revenue.
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in revenue relative to the company's small market cap and previous annual performance suggests a potential change in business intensity or a successful pivot in operations.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹5.83 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹1.98 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~97%YoY Revenue Growth: 94.6%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹0.08
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the strong YoY growth and the return to profitability compared to the previous quarter.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on whether the company can maintain this higher revenue base and clarify its business model, given the high material costs reported.
⚠ Risk flags
- Micro-cap volatility
- Unusual expense structure for an NBFC (high material costs)
- High P/E ratio of 72.3 relative to small earnings base
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 94.6% YoY to ₹5.83 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹3.00 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net profit increased to ₹1.98 Cr from ₹1.53 Cr in the same period last year, a 29% YoY rise.
Sequential turnaround from a net loss of ₹0.85 Cr in the March 2026 quarter to a profit of ₹1.98 Cr.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹3.86 Cr, with 'Cost of materials consumed' accounting for ₹3.76 Cr.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.08 for the quarter from a negative ₹0.03 in the previous quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of this revenue growth in upcoming quarters and investigate the nature of 'material costs' which are unusually high for a company classified as an NBFC.