📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-06 18:36
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
152,139
All-time analysed
43,645
Positive
6,747
Negative
92,898
Neutral
8,781
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Glen Industries Reports H1 FY27 Revenue of ₹113.57 Cr, Up 18.84% YoY
Glen Industries released its H1 FY27 business update reporting revenue of ₹113.57 Cr, registering an 18.84% YoY increase compared to the prior-year period. Thin wall food containers utilization reached 3,133 MT for the half-year across an installed capacity of 665 MT/month. Exports accounted for 26% of total revenue during H1 FY27, backed by 40+ recurring international customers across 30+ countries. The company also reported ongoing development of its new Howrah manufacturing facility to introduce paper cup and thermoforming capacities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGlen Industries disclosed preliminary business update numbers for H1 FY27, demonstrating 18.84% YoY top-line growth to ₹113.57 Cr.
Why it mattersThe performance shows solid organic revenue momentum and high utilization in thin wall containers (~78.5% of capacity), supporting management's target to expand scale via the new Howrah plant.
H1 FY27 Revenue: ₹113.57 CrRevenue YoY Growth: 18.84%Export Share of Revenue: 26%Thin Wall Capacity: 665 MT/monthH1 Thin Wall Utilization: 3133 MT
📅 Short termThe 18.84% top-line growth provides positive revenue confirmation ahead of detailed quarterly financial statements, though profitability metrics were not disclosed in this update.
📈 Long termProgress on the new Howrah facility and expansion into paper cups will determine whether the company can sustain growth toward its long-term revenue targets and diversify beyond single-site dependency.
⚠ Risk flags
- Profitability and EBITDA margins were not disclosed in the update
- Dependency on a single operating manufacturing cluster in West Bengal until new units are operational
Key Highlights
H1 FY27 revenue reported at ₹113.57 Cr, up 18.84% YoY
Exports contributed 26% of H1 FY27 revenue across 30+ countries
Thin wall containers capacity stood at 665 MT/month with H1 FY27 production volume at 3,133 MT
Current capacities include PLA straws at 160 MT/month and paper straws at 95 MT/month
👀 What to Watch
Track the full audited H1 FY27 financial results for margin performance (EBITDA and PAT) and monitor commissioning timelines for the new Howrah paper cup and thermoforming facility.
24.36% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; All Regulatory Approvals Secured for New Project
Glen Industries reported a 24.36% YoY increase in total revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹5,492.92 lakh, primarily driven by a 43.79% surge in domestic sales. While exports declined by 15.27% due to shipment timing, the domestic market now accounts for 77.6% of total revenue compared to 67.1% last year. Crucially, the company has secured all necessary regulatory approvals for its new project, including pollution and fire NOCs. Construction is progressing with foundation work expected to conclude by July 2026, and plant machinery orders have already been placed.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from the regulatory approval phase to active construction for its new project while successfully pivoting its revenue mix toward the domestic market.
Why it mattersSecuring all regulatory approvals significantly de-risks the expansion project, while the strong domestic growth (43.79%) suggests robust demand that can absorb the upcoming capacity increase.
Total Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹5,492.92 lakhDomestic Sales Growth: 43.79%Export Sales Decline: 15.27%Domestic Revenue Share: 77.6%Foundation Completion Target: July 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the double-digit revenue growth and the clearance of all regulatory hurdles for the new project.
📈 Long termThe successful execution of the new project and the shift toward a domestic-heavy revenue mix could structurally improve the company's scale and margin stability over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Export volatility due to shipment schedules
- Higher unit realization driven by high raw material costs
- Execution risk of the new project construction
Key Highlights
Total Revenue from Operations grew 24.36% YoY to ₹5,492.92 lakh in Q1 FY27.
Domestic sales surged 43.79% to ₹4,261.73 lakh, offsetting a 15.27% decline in exports.
All regulatory approvals including CTE from WBPCB and Fire NOC have been obtained for the new project.
Foundation work for the new facility is scheduled for completion by the end of July 2026.
Orders for all plant and machinery have been placed, with paper cup equipment expected in August 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the commencement of PEB erection in Q2 FY27 and the delivery of machinery in August to ensure the project remains on track for its commissioning timeline.