📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-06 12:46
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,859
All-time analysed
43,535
Positive
6,743
Negative
92,744
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
10.01% YoY Revenue Growth to ₹58 Cr in Q1 FY27 for Classic Electrodes
Classic Electrodes (India) Limited reported a 10.01% year-on-year increase in sales for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹58 Cr compared to ₹52.72 Cr in the previous year. The growth was unevenly distributed, with the Jhajjar unit surging 46.45% while the primary Kolkata unit grew by 6.93%. Management noted that performance was below initial projections due to geopolitical disruptions (US-Iran conflict) impacting raw material costs and demand. However, a recovery trend was visible in June 2026, which recorded the highest monthly sales of the quarter at ₹20.96 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its preliminary business update for Q1 FY27, showing moderate growth despite external geopolitical headwinds.
Why it mattersThe update highlights the company's sensitivity to global commodity supply chains and the scaling progress of its secondary manufacturing unit in Jhajjar.
Q1 FY27 Total Sales: ₹58.00 CrYoY Sales Growth: 10.01%Jhajjar Unit Growth: 46.45%June 2026 Monthly Sales: ₹20.96 CrKolkata Unit Revenue: ₹51.99 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment as the 10% growth is balanced by the management's admission of missing internal growth targets.
📈 Long termLong-term growth depends on the successful expansion into higher-value specialized welding consumables and the execution of railway infrastructure opportunities like the ERC Mk-V line.
⚠ Risk flags
- Raw material price volatility due to geopolitical conflicts
- High revenue concentration in the Kolkata unit (~90%)
- Performance currently trailing internal management projections
Key Highlights
Total Q1 FY27 sales reached ₹58.00 Cr, representing a 10.01% YoY growth.
Jhajjar manufacturing unit saw significant growth of 46.45% YoY, contributing ₹6.01 Cr to the total.
June 2026 recorded the strongest monthly sales of the quarter at ₹20.96 Cr, up from ₹18.02 Cr in May.
Kolkata unit remains the dominant revenue contributor at ₹51.99 Cr, accounting for approximately 89.6% of total sales.
Management cited the US-Iran conflict as a primary headwind that caused raw material price volatility and demand uncertainty.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the June sales momentum into Q2 FY27 and track the company's ability to pass on raw material price volatility to customers.
Rs 15 Cr Corporate Guarantee Issued for Group Company Alltime Suppliers
Classic Electrodes (India) Limited has extended a corporate guarantee of up to Rs 15.00 crore to Bajaj Finance Limited on behalf of its group company, Alltime Suppliers Private Limited. The guarantee supports a term loan with a tenure of 78 months. Promoters Hanuman Prasad Agarwal and Sushil Kumar Agarwal hold 36.14% and 31.84% stakes respectively in the beneficiary entity. This transaction creates a contingent liability for the listed company for the next 6.5 years.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formally committed to backing a Rs 15 crore loan for a promoter-linked group entity, moving from no such commitment to a multi-year financial guarantee.
Why it mattersWhile there is no immediate cash outflow, the guarantee exposes the listed entity to financial risk if the group company defaults, potentially impacting the listed company's credit profile and liquidity.
Guarantee Amount: Rs 15,00,00,000Loan Tenure: 78 monthsPromoter 1 Stake in Beneficiary: 36.14%Promoter 2 Stake in Beneficiary: 31.84%
📅 Short termThe market may view this with caution due to the related-party nature of the guarantee and the addition of contingent liabilities.
📈 Long termThe guarantee remains a structural risk on the balance sheet for the next 6.5 years, though it has no direct impact on operations unless invoked.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction
- Contingent liability risk
- Potential cash outflow in case of default by group company
Key Highlights
Corporate guarantee issued for a term loan of up to Rs 15,00,00,000
Loan tenure is fixed at 78 months (6.5 years) with Bajaj Finance Limited
Promoter Hanuman Prasad Agarwal holds a 36.14% stake in the beneficiary company
Promoter Sushil Kumar Agarwal holds a 31.84% stake in the beneficiary company
The guarantee will be recorded as a contingent liability in the company's financial statements
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's contingent liabilities in future balance sheets and track the creditworthiness of the group entity, Alltime Suppliers Private Limited.