📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-25 16:42
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,853
All-time analysed
43,533
Positive
6,742
Negative
92,741
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
2 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Emerald Tyre Invests ₹12.23 Cr to Acquire 64.44% Stake in SA Rubber Engineering
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Limited has completed an investment of ₹12.23 crore to acquire 4,100 equity shares in SA Rubber Engineering Pty. Ltd., South Africa. With this transaction, SA Rubber Engineering becomes a 64.44% subsidiary of the company. The investment represents approximately 9.6% of Emerald Tyre's net worth (₹127 crore) and 3.0% of its TTM revenue (₹411 crore). This step aligns with management's stated strategy to expand directly into the Southern African market.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedEmerald Tyre completed the acquisition of a 64.44% controlling stake in SA Rubber Engineering Pty. Ltd., making it a subsidiary.
Why it mattersDirectly supports Emerald Tyre's strategic geographic diversification into Southern Africa, reducing reliance on the US market.
Investment amount: Rs.12.23 croresShares acquired: 4100 Equity sharesStake acquired: 64.44%Investment vs Net Worth: ~9.6%Investment vs TTM Revenue: ~3.0%
📅 Short termSignals execution on stated geographic expansion plans; market will focus on integration progress.
📈 Long termStrengthens off-highway tyre distribution footprint across Southern Africa and provides regional operating leverage.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cross-border operational integration and execution risks in South Africa
- Foreign currency exchange rate volatility
Key Highlights
Invested ₹12.23 crore to acquire 4,100 equity shares
Acquired a controlling stake of 64.44% in SA Rubber Engineering Pty. Ltd.
Target company is incorporated under the laws of South Africa and is now a subsidiary
Follows initial intimation filed on 22nd January 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarterly disclosures to gauge consolidated revenue contributions and margin profiles resulting from this South African subsidiary.
ETML FY26 Revenue grows 11% to ₹225 Cr; PAT remains flat at ₹10.3 Cr amid rising debt
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers Limited (ETML) reported a total income of ₹225.14 Cr for FY26, an 11.1% increase from ₹202.61 Cr in FY25. Despite revenue growth, full-year PAT remained stagnant at ₹10.33 Cr (vs ₹10.43 Cr in FY25) as finance costs surged 37% to ₹13.71 Cr. The company has significantly increased its long-term borrowings to ₹57.66 Cr to fund capacity expansions, including a new automated rubber mixing plant. Management has set a revenue target of ₹350 Cr by FY28, contingent on full utilization of new capacities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has completed a major capex cycle, commissioning a new mixing plant and expanding solid tyre capacity, which has shifted the balance sheet toward higher leverage.
Why it mattersWhile the expansion provides a clear path to revenue growth, the immediate impact is a squeeze on profitability due to higher interest and depreciation costs, testing the company's execution capabilities in a competitive global market.
FY26 Total Income: ₹225.14 CrFY26 PAT: ₹10.33 CrFY28 Revenue Target: ₹350 CrLong-term Borrowings: ₹57.66 CrNet Worth: ₹115.37 CrDebt-to-Equity Ratio: 1.17
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the decline in H2 profitability and the sharp increase in debt levels disclosed in the presentation.
📈 Long termIf ETML successfully utilizes its new capacity to reach ₹350 Cr revenue while maintaining margins, the backward integration from the mixing plant could lead to significant earnings growth.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio (exceeding 1.0)
- Significant increase in finance costs impacting PAT
- High dependency on export markets (USA, Europe, UAE)
Key Highlights
FY26 Total Income reached ₹225.14 Cr, up from ₹202.61 Cr in the previous fiscal year.
H2 FY26 PAT dropped to ₹2.77 Cr compared to ₹4.05 Cr in H2 FY25, a 31.6% decline.
Long-term borrowings increased by 251% YoY to ₹57.66 Cr from ₹16.40 Cr.
Management targets a revenue potential of ₹350 Cr by FY28, a ~55% increase over FY26 levels.
Installed production capacity stands at 10,560 MT across a 10.05-acre facility.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for improvements in operating margins and interest coverage ratios as the new mixing plant scales up; the key trigger will be the company's ability to reach the ₹350 Cr revenue target by FY28.