📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-02 17:45
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
151,853
All-time analysed
43,533
Positive
6,742
Negative
92,741
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
8 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Knack Bags ₹150 Cr/Year 3-Year Export Contract from US Corporation
Knack Packaging Limited has secured a new order and contract renewal for three years from a leading US-based private corporation in animal nutrition and feed. The agreement entails supplying approximately 60 million packaging bags (PLWPP and Pinch Bottom Bags) per annum. The contract is valued at approximately ₹150 Crores per year (cumulative ~₹450 Crores across three years) and is scheduled for execution through December 2028. This represents a substantial revenue visibility stream relative to its net worth of ₹215 Crores.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKnack Packaging secured an international contract renewal and new order from a major US animal nutrition corporation for three years.
Why it mattersAt ₹150 Crores annually, the order provides substantial medium-term top-line visibility and reinforces its positioning in high-volume export packaging.
Annual contract value: ₹150 Crores per annumAnnual supply volume: 60 million bags per annumExecution tenure: Contract till December, 2028Annual order vs Net Worth: ~69.8%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react favorably to the substantial export order win providing 3-year revenue certainty.
📈 Long termSolidifies Knack's international client base and scale in technical packaging bags through 2028, aiding operating leverage if raw material costs remain stable.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Client concentration risk as specific counterparty is unnamed
- Execution and export freight margin risks
- Polymer raw material price volatility
Key Highlights
Annual contract value of approximately ₹150 Crores for 3 years (cumulative ~₹450 Crores)
Supply volume of approximately 60 million bags per annum
Contract execution runs through December 2028
Scope covers supply of packaging materials including PLWPP Bags and Pinch Bottom Bags
👀 What to Watch
Track quarterly revenue and operating margins in upcoming earnings to verify the commencement and volume ramp-up of dispatches under this international contract.
Knack Packaging Q1 Revenue Up 40%; Capacity to Reach 70,000 MTPA by Oct 2027
Knack Packaging reported a strong Q1 FY27 with approximately 40% YoY revenue growth and improved EBITDA margins. The company is currently operating at a high capacity utilization of 91% on its 48,000 MTPA setup (including rented facilities). A major IPO-funded expansion is on track to increase total installed capacity to 70,000 MTPA by October 2027. Management is utilizing an asset-light model with rented plants to sustain growth momentum until the new facility is commissioned.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThis is the company's first earnings call post-listing, detailing a clear roadmap for a 60% capacity expansion and confirming 40% revenue growth.
Why it mattersHigh utilization (91%) indicates strong demand, making the upcoming capacity expansion critical for long-term revenue scaling. The use of rented facilities shows a proactive approach to capturing market share in the interim.
Current Operating Capacity: 48,000 MTPATarget Capacity (Oct 2027): 70,000 MTPACapacity Utilization: 91%Q1 FY27 Revenue Growth: 40%Gross Block (June 2026): Rs 416 crCustomer Retention Ratio: 90%
📅 Short termThe 40% revenue growth and high utilization are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe structural shift from 43,300 MTPA to 70,000 MTPA by late 2027 provides a clear path for volume-led growth over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk for the new plant construction
- Reliance on rented facilities for interim production
- Raw material price volatility inherent in polypropylene packaging
Key Highlights
Revenue grew by approximately 40% YoY in Q1 FY27 with improved EBITDA margins.
Total installed capacity projected to reach 70,000 MTPA by October 2027, up from the listing base of 43,300 MTPA.
Current capacity utilization is at 91% on a total operating base of 48,000 MTPA.
Gross block increased to Rs 416 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared to Rs 273 crore in the previous year.
Global footprint expanded to 74 countries, up from 71 in the previous fiscal year.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the execution timeline of the new manufacturing facility due in October 2027 and the company's ability to maintain 90%+ utilization levels as it scales.
41% Revenue Growth: Knack Packaging Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Post-IPO Performance
Knack Packaging reported a robust 41% YoY increase in revenue to ₹2,624.59 Mn for Q1 FY27, its first quarterly report since listing. Profitability outpaced revenue growth, with PAT rising 48% to ₹305.28 Mn and EBITDA margins expanding by 170 bps to 22.35%. The company also expanded its manufacturing capacity to over 48,000 MT per annum, driven by new rented facilities. High return ratios, including an ROCE of 54.73%, highlight efficient capital utilization despite a volatile raw material environment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKnack Packaging released its first quarterly financial results post-IPO, showing significant scale-up in operations and capacity.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong operating leverage and the ability to successfully integrate new rented facilities to meet demand across 28+ industries and 74 export markets.
Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY27): ₹2,624.59 MnPAT (Q1 FY27): ₹305.28 MnEBITDA Margin: 22.35%Capacity Addition: 4,700+ MTROCE: 54.73%ROE: 37.45%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the company delivered strong growth and margin expansion in its debut post-listing report.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by capacity expansion and a diversified client base across 74 countries, though raw material volatility remains a factor.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Raw material price volatility
- Reliance on rented facilities for capacity expansion
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 41% YoY to ₹2,624.59 Mn in Q1 FY27
EBITDA increased 53% YoY to ₹591.73 Mn, with margins improving to 22.35%
Net Profit (PAT) rose 48% YoY to ₹305.28 Mn
Installed manufacturing capacity increased from 43,300 MT to 48,000+ MT per annum
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) for the quarter stood at 54.73%
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the 22.35% EBITDA margins and the utilization levels of the newly added 4,700+ MT capacity. Watch for updates on the onboarding of global brands which management highlighted as a key growth driver.
41% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Knack Packaging Reports 22.35% EBITDA Margin and 54.7% ROCE
Knack Packaging reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue rising 41.5% YoY to ₹264.77 cr. Profitability outpaced revenue growth, with PAT increasing 47.9% to ₹30.52 cr and EBITDA margins expanding to 22.35%. The company demonstrated high capital efficiency with a ROCE of 54.73% and improved its leverage, reducing the Debt-Equity ratio to 0.59x. A key operational milestone was the commissioning of the Mexico JV plant in April 2026, targeting international growth.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported significant YoY growth in Q1 FY27, successfully commissioned its Mexico JV plant, and improved its capital efficiency ratios (ROCE/ROE).
Why it mattersThe high ROCE of 54.73% and expanding margins indicate strong operating leverage and a competitive position in the specialized PLWPP packaging segment.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹2,647.71 MnEBITDA Margin: 22.35%ROCE: 54.73%Debt-Equity Ratio: 0.59xInstalled Capacity: 48,000+ MTPAExport Contribution (FY26): 56.30%
📅 Short termThe strong earnings beat and margin expansion are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by international expansion via the Mexico JV and a planned capacity increase by October 2027 to capture a larger share of the global PLWPP bag market.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Customer concentration (Top 10 clients represent 40.87% of revenue)
- Execution risk for the October 2027 capacity expansion
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 41.50% YoY to ₹2,647.71 Mn in Q1 FY27
EBITDA margin expanded by 170 bps YoY to 22.35% from 20.65%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved by 868 bps to 54.73%
Commissioned a 50/50 Joint Venture manufacturing facility in Mexico in April 2026
Total installed capacity reached 48,000+ MTPA as of Q1 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the ramp-up of the newly commissioned Mexico plant and the execution timeline for the planned capacity expansion scheduled for October 2027.
Rs 380 Cr IPO Context: Knack Packaging Appoints New CS & Reports Q1 FY27 Results
Knack Packaging has appointed Mr. Ravikumar Pasi as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 9, 2026, following its recent listing on July 8, 2026. The company reported its first post-IPO quarterly results, where its South African subsidiary contributed Rs 15.72 crore in revenue and Rs 2.54 crore in net profit for Q1 FY27. The company recently raised Rs 380 crore through a fresh IPO issue at Rs 170 per share. An exceptional charge of Rs 1.08 crore was recorded during the quarter for employee benefit obligations related to new labor codes.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAppointment of a new Key Managerial Personnel (CS & Compliance Officer) and the release of the first financial results since the company's July 2026 listing.
Why it mattersEnsures the newly listed entity meets SEBI compliance requirements and provides the first baseline for financial performance post-fundraising.
IPO Fresh Issue: Rs 3,800 millionSubsidiary Revenue (Q1): Rs 157.18 millionExceptional Item: Rs 10.77 millionIPO Price: Rs 170JV Capital Commitment: USD 0.5 Million
📅 Short termThe stock may see limited movement as the management change is routine and the Q1 results are the first post-listing without reviewed comparative periods.
📈 Long termLong-term performance depends on the successful deployment of IPO capital and the scaling of international operations in South Africa and Mexico.
⚠ Risk flags
- Liquidation of Oman subsidiary (Knack Packaging FZC SPC)
- Unreviewed comparative financials for previous periods
- Exceptional charge for labor code obligations
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Ravikumar Pasi as CS & Compliance Officer with 15+ years of experience.
Fresh IPO issue of 2,23,65,164 shares raised Rs 3,800 million at Rs 170 per share.
South African subsidiary reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 157.18 million and PAT of Rs 25.38 million.
Exceptional item of Rs 10.77 million recognized for incremental employee benefit obligations.
Mexican Joint Venture (Sayem Knack) capital commitment of USD 0.5 million was fulfilled in August 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization of the Rs 380 crore IPO proceeds and the operational ramp-up of the Mexican Joint Venture, Sayem Knack S.A. de C.V.
Knack Packaging Q1 Results: Subsidiary Revenue Rs 15.72 Cr; IPO Proceeds of Rs 380 Cr
Knack Packaging Limited, which listed on July 8, 2026, reported its first quarterly results post-IPO. The company's South African subsidiary recorded a revenue of Rs 15.72 crore and a PAT of Rs 2.54 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. A one-time exceptional charge of Rs 1.08 crore was recognized due to employee benefit obligations. Additionally, the company appointed Mr. Ravikumar Pasi as Company Secretary and is proceeding with the liquidation of its non-operational Oman entity.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThis filing represents the company's first financial disclosure as a listed entity and a transition in its compliance leadership.
Why it mattersIt establishes the baseline performance for the company post-listing and highlights the profitability of its international subsidiary in South Africa.
Subsidiary Revenue (Q1): Rs 157.18 millionSubsidiary PAT (Q1): Rs 25.38 millionIPO Fresh Issue: Rs 3,800 millionExceptional Item: Rs 10.77 millionIPO Price: Rs 170
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment as it formalizes its reporting structure post-listing.
📈 Long termLong-term value will depend on the scaling of the Mexican Joint Venture and the successful utilization of IPO capital for capacity expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Exceptional costs related to labor codes
- Liquidation of international units (Oman)
Key Highlights
Subsidiary revenue stood at Rs 157.18 million with a net profit of Rs 25.38 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Completed IPO fresh issue of Rs 3,800 million at Rs 170 per share, listing on July 8, 2026
Recorded an exceptional impact of Rs 10.77 million related to Employee Benefit Obligations
Oman subsidiary Knack Packaging (FZC) SPC was placed under liquidation on May 24, 2026
Appointed Mr. Ravikumar Pasi as Company Secretary with over 15 years of experience
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the full consolidated financial statement to assess overall margins and track the deployment of the Rs 380 crore IPO proceeds into planned growth initiatives.
11.6% Capacity Expansion: KNACK to Lease Factory and Machinery from Dayana Polyplast
Knack Packaging Limited has approved a strategic move to lease factory land, buildings, and machinery from Dayana Polyplast Limited. This arrangement adds 5,040 MT per annum to the company's existing capacity of 43,300 MT, representing an 11.6% increase. With current capacity utilization at 81.63%, the expansion provides necessary headroom to meet growing customer demand. The expansion is notably asset-light, requiring no capital expenditure for asset acquisition, as it will be funded through internal accruals for lease rentals and refurbishment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is expanding its manufacturing footprint by 11.6% through a lease-based model rather than a traditional capital-intensive greenfield expansion.
Why it mattersThis asset-light strategy allows the company to scale production quickly to meet demand without incurring heavy debt or significant cash outflows, potentially improving Return on Capital Employed (ROCE).
Existing Capacity: 43,300 MT per annumProposed Capacity Addition: 5,040 MT per annumCapacity Increase (%): 11.6%Existing Capacity Utilization: 81.63%Capital Expenditure: Nil
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively as it signals growth readiness without the immediate burden of high capex.
📈 Long termIf the company successfully utilizes the new capacity, it could lead to a structural increase in revenue and market share in the packaging segment.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Related-party transaction risks (Dayana Polyplast)
- Dependency on original lessor's consent
- Potential for lease rental escalations
Key Highlights
Proposed capacity addition of 5,040 MT per annum to the existing 43,300 MT base.
Current capacity utilization stands at 81.63%, indicating the need for additional volume.
Zero capital expenditure required for the acquisition of land, building, or machinery.
Expansion to be funded via internal accruals and/or working capital for lease rentals and refurbishment.
Operations to commence immediately upon execution of agreements and receipt of necessary consents.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the timeline for the execution of the sub-lease agreement and the subsequent commencement of commercial operations. Investors should watch for the impact on operating margins as lease rentals will now be a recurring operational cost.
5,040 MT Capacity Expansion via Asset-Light Lease Model
Knack Packaging has approved the expansion of its manufacturing capacity by 5,040 MT per annum, representing an 11.6% increase over its current base. The expansion is being executed through a sub-lease of factory land, building, and machinery from Dayana Polyplast Limited, avoiding significant upfront capital expenditure. With current capacity utilization already high at 81.63%, this move aims to meet rising customer demand and improve operational efficiency. The project will be funded via internal accruals and working capital, with operations expected to commence immediately after agreement execution.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is expanding its manufacturing footprint by leasing a fully equipped factory from Dayana Polyplast Limited instead of building new capacity from scratch.
Why it mattersThis asset-light expansion allows the company to increase its output by ~11.6% without heavy debt or equity dilution, potentially improving Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) as it addresses high utilization levels.
Existing Capacity: 43,300 MT per annumProposed Capacity Addition: 5,040 MT per annumCapacity Increase (%): 11.64%Existing Capacity Utilization: 81.63%Investment Required: No capital expenditure for acquisition
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it signals growth readiness with minimal financial strain.
📈 Long termIf successfully integrated, this asset-light model could serve as a blueprint for rapid scaling, though long-term margins will depend on the negotiated lease rentals.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Dependency on third-party (Dayana Polyplast) for core infrastructure
- Subject to obtaining consent from the original lessor
- Potential related-party transaction nuances
Key Highlights
Proposed capacity addition of 5,040 MT per annum to the existing 43,300 MT base
Current capacity utilization is high at 81.63%, justifying the need for expansion
Zero capital expenditure required for the acquisition of land, building, or machinery
Expansion to be funded through internal accruals and/or working capital facilities
Operations to commence immediately upon execution of lease agreements and regulatory consents
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the formal execution of the lease agreements and the timeline for the commencement of commercial operations to gauge immediate revenue impact.