📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-12 13:04
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
3 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Murudeshwar Ceramics Q1 Net Profit Drops 58% YoY to ₹0.81 Cr
Murudeshwar Ceramics reported a weak Q1 FY27 with standalone net profit falling 58% YoY to ₹0.81 Cr, despite an 8.5% growth in revenue to ₹50.09 Cr. On a sequential basis, revenue declined 20% from ₹62.64 Cr in the March 2026 quarter, while net profit halved from ₹1.58 Cr. The company continues to face margin pressure, with power and fuel costs accounting for ₹11.49 Cr, or approximately 23% of revenue. Consolidated EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.13, down from ₹0.32 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its Q1 FY27 results, showing a significant contraction in profitability despite a modest increase in year-on-year revenue.
Why it mattersThe results highlight the company's high sensitivity to operating costs and a potential slowdown in its service segment, which is critical for a small-cap player with a ₹188 Cr market cap and high debt levels (₹142 Cr).
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹50.09 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.81 CrPower & Fuel Cost: ₹11.49 CrYoY Profit Growth: -58%QoQ Revenue Growth: -20%
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the sharp decline in both sequential and year-on-year profitability.
📈 Long termLimited structural significance unless the company can significantly reduce its energy cost dependency or scale its service revenue consistently; ROCE remains low at 5%.
⚠ Risk flags
- High energy cost sensitivity (23% of revenue)
- Significant sequential decline in service revenue
- Low Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations grew 8.5% YoY to ₹50.09 Cr compared to ₹46.15 Cr in Jun 2025.
Standalone net profit declined significantly by 58% YoY to ₹0.81 Cr from ₹1.93 Cr.
Power and fuel costs remained a major expense at ₹11.49 Cr, representing 22.9% of total revenue.
Revenue from the 'Sale of Services' segment dropped 38% sequentially to ₹14.99 Cr from ₹24.15 Cr in Mar 2026.
Consolidated EPS for the quarter fell to ₹0.13 from ₹0.32 in the year-ago period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the trend in energy costs (Power & Fuel), which remain the primary driver of margin volatility. The sharp sequential drop in service revenue also warrants attention in upcoming quarters to see if it is a seasonal or structural decline.
Murudeshwar Ceramics FY26 Net Profit Rises 13.5% to ₹11.26 Cr; Q4 Profit Declines
Murudeshwar Ceramics reported a steady full-year performance for FY26, with net profit growing by 13.5% to ₹11.26 crore compared to ₹9.92 crore in FY25. However, the fourth quarter (Q4) saw a significant dip in net profit to ₹1.46 crore from ₹3.46 crore in the same period last year, despite a slight sequential revenue growth. Annual revenue from operations remained relatively flat at ₹206.48 crore. The company managed to reduce finance costs slightly during the year, which helped support the bottom line.
Key Highlights
Annual Net Profit increased by 13.5% YoY to ₹1,126.16 lakhs for the financial year ended March 2026.
Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹20,647.50 lakhs compared to ₹20,286.37 lakhs in FY25.
Q4 FY26 Net Profit dropped significantly to ₹145.94 lakhs from ₹346.32 lakhs in the corresponding previous quarter.
Finance costs for the full year decreased to ₹1,239.44 lakhs from ₹1,305.94 lakhs in the previous year.
Segment revenue from 'Sale of Products' contributed ₹14,870.43 lakhs, while 'Sale of Services' added ₹5,877.07 lakhs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's margin pressure as evidenced by the weak Q4 performance despite stable annual revenue. The reduction in finance costs is a positive sign, but sustained growth in the core tiles segment is necessary for a bullish outlook.
Murudeshwar Ceramics Q3 Net Profit Surges 153% YoY to ₹4.68 Crore
Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited reported a strong bottom-line performance for Q3 FY26, with net profit jumping 153% YoY to ₹468.44 lakhs. While revenue from operations grew marginally by 1.9% YoY to ₹5,111.36 lakhs, it showed a robust sequential recovery of 12.2% compared to the previous quarter. The profitability was significantly aided by a sharp spike in other income, which rose to ₹403.82 lakhs from just ₹12.10 lakhs in the year-ago period. Earnings per share (EPS) improved to ₹0.77 from ₹0.31, reflecting enhanced value for shareholders despite modest top-line growth.
Key Highlights
Net profit increased by 153% YoY to ₹4.68 crore in Q3 FY26 from ₹1.85 crore in Q3 FY25.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹51.11 crore, representing a 1.9% YoY growth and a 12.2% QoQ growth.
Other Income surged to ₹4.04 crore compared to ₹0.12 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Basic and Diluted EPS rose to ₹0.77 from ₹0.31 in the same period last year.
Segment revenue from product sales grew to ₹39.10 crore, while service revenue declined to ₹12.01 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the sharp profit growth positively but remain cautious as a significant portion of the gain was driven by non-operating 'Other Income'. Monitor the company's ability to drive core revenue growth in the tiles and ceramics segment in future quarters.