📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-01 16:40
112 analysed today
FollowTelegram
112
Today
149,513
All-time analysed
42,888
Positive
6,650
Negative
91,302
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
16 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Sharda Motor Sets Sep 18 Record Date for Rs 20/Share Final Dividend; AGM on Sep 24
Sharda Motor Industries Limited has scheduled its 41st Annual General Meeting for September 24, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed Friday, September 18, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder entitlement to a final dividend of Rs 20 per equity share (1000% on face value of Rs 2). The AGM agenda also seeks shareholder approval for the re-appointment of Ajay Relan as Executive Chairperson for a 5-year term with a basic salary of Rs 35 lakh per month (range of Rs 25-40 lakh per month plus performance pay).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCompany established the record date and timeline for its FY26 final dividend payout and published the 41st AGM notice.
Why it mattersConfirms the cash return timeline representing a ~2.2% yield on the current share price of Rs 897.5 and outlines executive leadership compensation approvals.
Final Dividend per share: Rs 20Dividend rate on face value: 1000%Record Date: September 18, 2026AGM Date: September 24, 2026Proposed Executive Chair Basic Salary: Rs 35 lakhs per month
📅 Short termStock is expected to trade cum-dividend until the ex-date leading up to the September 18, 2026 record date.
📈 Long termLimited; reflects routine annual corporate governance procedures and sustained shareholder payout track record.
Key Highlights
Final dividend of Rs 20 per equity share (1000% of Rs 2 face value) declared for FY26.
Record date for dividend entitlement and AGM voting cut-off set for Friday, September 18, 2026.
41st AGM scheduled for Thursday, September 24, 2026 at 12:00 Noon IST via Video Conferencing.
Remote e-voting period runs from September 21, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) to September 23, 2026 (5:00 PM IST).
Proposed 5-year re-appointment of Executive Chairperson Ajay Relan at a basic salary of Rs 35 lakh per month.
👀 What to Watch
Investors seeking dividend eligibility must hold shares as of the September 18, 2026 record date; track AGM voting results post September 24, 2026.
Sharda Motor Q1 FY27 Revenue Rises 34% YoY to ₹1,011.1 Cr; EBITDA at ₹103.2 Cr
Sharda Motor Industries reported a 34% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹1,011.1 crore for Q1 FY27. Gross profit grew 8% YoY to ₹203.9 crore, impacted by a supplier fire at a key customer and one-off premium raw material procurement. EBITDA came in at ₹103.2 crore (up 5% YoY) with an EBITDA margin of 10.2%, while PAT reached ₹86.5 crore. The company highlighted ongoing ramp-up at its Chakan 3 lightweighting facility and an upcoming ₹20 crore facility in Uttarakhand.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSubmission of the detailed Q1 FY27 earnings conference call transcript outlining operational updates, export orders, and capacity expansions.
Why it mattersProvides visibility on the powertrain-agnostic diversification into lightweighting and exports to offset client concentration risks in the domestic ICE market.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1011.1 crQ1 FY27 EBITDA: ₹103.2 crQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹86.5 crExport Order Lifetime Value: US$ 58.5 millionUttarakhand Capex: ₹20 cr
📅 Short termPerformance remains steady with revenue crossing ₹1,000 crore, but margin expansion was constrained by input cost pressures and client-side production disruptions.
📈 Long termGrowth depends on expanding structural lightweighting (Donghee collaboration) and scaling non-exhaust automotive products as powertrains diversify.
⚠ Risk flags
- Customer concentration risk remains high across key domestic OEMs
- Geopolitical input cost volatility impacting gross margins
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 34% YoY to ₹1,011.1 crore in Q1 FY27
Gross profit rose 8% YoY to ₹203.9 crore, with EBITDA at ₹103.2 crore (+5% YoY) and EBITDA margin of 10.2%
PBT before exceptional items stood at ₹115.0 crore compared to ₹107.7 crore in Q1 FY26
Confirmed export orders worth ~US$ 10.7 million annual (US$ 58.5 million lifetime) on track for SOPs in Q3-Q4 FY27
New Uttarakhand facility progressing with an investment of approximately ₹20 crore
👀 What to Watch
Track the SOP ramp-up of the North American export order in Q3/Q4 FY27 and monitor margin recovery as one-time raw material procurement costs subside.
34% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; EBITDA Margins Compress to 10.2%
Sharda Motor reported a strong 34% YoY revenue growth to ₹1,011.1 Cr for Q1 FY27, maintaining its ~30% market share in the PV & LCV emission systems segment. However, EBITDA margins contracted to 10.2% from 13.0% YoY, resulting in a modest 5% EBITDA growth to ₹103.3 Cr. Profit After Tax (PAT) declined 13% YoY to ₹85.8 Cr, primarily due to a high base in Q1 FY26 which included a ₹22.4 Cr exceptional gain. The company continues to diversify through its new Uttarakhand plant and a growing 'lightweighting' vertical.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, detailing a significant jump in revenue but a contraction in operating margins and a decline in net profit due to base effects.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong volume growth and market share retention in the core emission business, but highlight margin pressure and the impact of non-recurring gains on year-on-year profit comparisons.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,011.1 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 34%Q1 FY27 EBITDA Margin: 10.2%Exceptional Gain (Q1 FY26): ₹22.4 CrCurrent Investments (Mar-26): ₹896 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~30%
📅 Short termThe stock may face short-term pressure due to the margin compression and the headline PAT decline, despite the robust top-line growth.
📈 Long termThe company's leadership in emission systems and strategic shift toward lightweighting and global markets provide a structural growth path, supported by a strong net-cash balance sheet.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin compression
- High customer concentration risk
- Raw material price volatility
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 34% YoY to ₹1,011.1 Cr in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA margins compressed by 280 basis points YoY to 10.2%.
PAT fell 13% YoY to ₹85.8 Cr, impacted by the absence of a ₹22.4 Cr exceptional gain recorded in the previous year's quarter.
Maintains a dominant ~30% value market share in India for PV & LCV emission systems.
Current investments stood at ₹896 Cr as of March 2026, providing significant liquidity.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the stabilization of EBITDA margins and the revenue contribution from the new Uttarakhand plant. The execution of the 'lightweighting' vertical, targeted for significant growth by FY30, remains a key long-term monitorable.
33.7% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Ajay Relan Appointed as Whole-time Director
Sharda Motor reported a strong 33.7% YoY increase in revenue from operations to ₹1,011.07 Cr for Q1 FY27. Consolidated net profit declined 13.4% YoY to ₹86.53 Cr, though this was primarily due to a high base in Q1 FY26 which included an exceptional gain of ₹22.41 Cr. Excluding exceptional items, profit before tax grew by 7% YoY to ₹114.26 Cr. The board also approved the appointment of industry veteran Ajay Relan as a Whole-time Director for a five-year term.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results and formalized the leadership role of Ajay Relan as Whole-time Director.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate strong volume momentum in the core exhaust systems business, although bottom-line growth is currently masked by the absence of last year's exceptional gains.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,011.07 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 33.7%Consolidated PAT: ₹86.53 CrExceptional Gain (Q1 FY26): ₹22.41 CrEPS (Q1 FY27): ₹15.07
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious movement as the headline profit decline (due to base effect) is digested against the strong revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe company maintains its leadership in exhaust systems and is actively diversifying into lightweighting; leadership continuity under Ajay Relan supports this transition.
⚠ Risk flags
- High customer concentration with major OEMs
- Raw material price volatility (steel and precious metals)
- 90%+ reliance on the domestic Indian market
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 33.7% YoY to ₹1,011.07 Cr from ₹756.25 Cr.
Consolidated Net Profit stood at ₹86.53 Cr compared to ₹99.94 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Profit before exceptional items and tax grew 7% YoY to ₹114.26 Cr from ₹106.81 Cr.
Ajay Relan appointed as Whole-time Director for a 5-year term starting September 1, 2026.
Raw material costs as a percentage of revenue stood at 78% for the quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the 33% top-line growth translates into better operating margins in coming quarters as the company scales its lightweighting vertical toward FY30 targets.
Sharda Motor Q1 FY27: Revenue up 33.7% to ₹1,011 Cr; PAT down 13.4% on high base
Sharda Motor Industries reported a strong 33.7% YoY growth in consolidated revenue to ₹1,011.07 Cr for Q1 FY27. However, consolidated PAT declined 13.4% YoY to ₹86.53 Cr, primarily due to a high base in Q1 FY26 which included an exceptional gain of ₹22.41 Cr. Operationally, profit before tax and exceptional items grew 7% YoY to ₹114.26 Cr. The company faced margin pressure as raw material costs rose to 78% of revenue compared to 73% in the same quarter last year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 results showing robust top-line growth but a decline in net profit due to the absence of last year's exceptional gains and higher input costs.
Why it mattersAs India's largest exhaust system manufacturer, the 33% revenue growth indicates strong volume demand from automotive OEMs, though margin compression remains a short-term concern.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,011.07 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹86.53 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 33.7%Raw Material Cost % of Revenue: 78.1%Exceptional Gain (Q1 FY26): ₹22.41 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see mixed reactions; while the revenue beat is significant, the margin contraction and PAT decline (even if due to a high base) might weigh on immediate sentiment.
📈 Long termThe company's dominant market share in exhaust systems and low debt (D/E 0.04) provide a strong foundation for its planned expansion into lightweighting and international markets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Rising raw material costs impacting margins
- High customer concentration with major automotive OEMs
- Dependence on domestic Indian market (90%+ revenue)
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 33.7% YoY to ₹1,011.07 Cr from ₹756.25 Cr.
Consolidated PAT stood at ₹86.53 Cr, a decline of 13.4% compared to ₹99.94 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Raw material costs increased significantly to ₹789.17 Cr, up from ₹551.94 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Profit before tax and exceptional items improved to ₹114.26 Cr from ₹106.81 Cr YoY.
Ajay Relan appointed as Whole-time Director for a 5-year term effective September 1, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to pass on rising raw material costs (steel and precious metals) to OEMs in upcoming quarters. Watch for updates on the 'lightweighting' vertical, which is key to their FY30 growth strategy.
₹1,011 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; 33.7% YoY Growth but PAT Impacted by Base Effect
Sharda Motor reported a strong 33.7% YoY growth in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹1,011.07 Cr for Q1 FY27. However, Consolidated Net Profit declined 13.4% YoY to ₹86.53 Cr, primarily because the base quarter (Q1 FY26) included a ₹22.41 Cr exceptional gain. Operationally, profit before exceptional items grew 7% YoY to ₹114.26 Cr, though margins faced pressure from rising raw material costs. The board also appointed industry veteran Mr. Ajay Relan as a Whole-time Director for a 5-year term.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company delivered strong top-line growth but saw a decline in reported PAT due to the absence of last year's exceptional gains and higher input costs. A key leadership transition occurred with Ajay Relan moving to a Whole-time Director role.
Why it mattersThe results confirm Sharda Motor's strong market position in exhaust systems with robust volume growth, but highlight the sensitivity of its margins to raw material price volatility and high customer concentration.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,011.07 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 33.7%Consolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹86.53 CrOperational Profit Growth: 7%Raw Material Cost (% of Revenue): 78%
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment as the market digests the PAT decline and margin compression, despite the strong revenue performance.
📈 Long termThe company's leadership in exhaust systems and low debt (D/E 0.04) provide a stable foundation, but long-term re-rating depends on diversifying its client base and scaling the new lightweighting vertical.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin compression due to rising raw material costs
- High customer concentration risk
- Decline in PAT due to high base effect
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 33.7% YoY to ₹1,011.07 Cr from ₹756.25 Cr.
Operational profit before exceptional items grew 7% YoY to ₹114.26 Cr.
Consolidated PAT stood at ₹86.53 Cr, down from ₹99.94 Cr due to a ₹22.41 Cr exceptional gain in the previous year's quarter.
Cost of raw materials consumed rose to ₹789.17 Cr, accounting for 78% of revenue compared to 73% in the base quarter.
Mr. Ajay Relan appointed as Whole-time Director for 5 years starting September 1, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the 33% revenue growth and whether the company can pass on rising raw material costs to maintain its OPM, which saw compression this quarter. Watch for updates on the 'lightweighting' vertical execution as a long-term margin driver.
Sharda Motor Q4 FY26 Revenue Jumps 30% to ₹971.8 Cr; Secures $10M Export Order
Sharda Motor Industries reported a strong 30% Y-o-Y revenue growth in Q4 FY26, reaching INR 971.8 crores, driven by robust demand in the passenger vehicle and 3-wheeler segments. The company's lightweighting vertical has become a key growth engine, now contributing 10% of gross sales with a 14% market share. A significant strategic milestone was achieved with a new export order from a global agricultural OEM worth USD 10 million over its lifetime. Management is actively preparing for upcoming regulatory shifts, including BS7 and CAFE III norms, which are expected to drive demand for their engineered emission systems.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 revenue grew 30% Y-o-Y to INR 971.8 crores, while full-year FY26 revenue reached INR 3,396.8 crores.
Lightweighting vertical market share increased to 14% in FY26, now accounting for 10% of total gross sales.
Bagged a strategic export order for the European agri-market with a lifetime value of USD 10 million.
Full-year PAT increased to INR 345.4 crores compared to INR 314.9 crores in the previous fiscal year.
Preparing for upcoming regulatory shifts including BS7 and CAFE III norms effective from April 2027.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look favorably upon the company's successful diversification into lightweighting and international markets, which reduces reliance on domestic ICE cycles. The stock remains a strong play on the premiumization and regulatory tightening in the Indian automotive sector.
Sharda Motor Q4FY26 Revenue Reaches ₹9,718 Million; Expands Lightweighting Portfolio
Sharda Motor Industries reported a robust Q4FY26 with revenue of ₹9,718 million and EBITDA of ₹1,129 million. The company maintains a dominant 30% market share in the PV and LCV emission systems segment and is aggressively expanding its lightweighting vertical through a new Technology Licensing Agreement with Korea's Donghee Industrial. This partnership is expected to significantly increase the potential content per vehicle from a maximum of ₹8,000 to ₹18,000. With a new plant in Uttarakhand and a focused global export strategy for the US and Europe, the company is well-positioned for incremental growth.
Key Highlights
Reported Q4FY26 Revenue of ₹9,718 million and EBITDA of ₹1,129 million.
Maintains ~30% value market share in PV & LCV Emission Systems and ~14% in Control Arms.
Signed TLA with Donghee Industrial to expand into Subframes and Torsion Beams, targeting CPV of up to ₹18,000.
Commissioned a new manufacturing facility in Uttarakhand in 2026 to enhance production capacity.
Strong R&D focus with 22 patents filed and 4 granted over the last four years.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's ability to scale the lightweighting business and the successful integration of Donghee's technology, which serves as a major margin lever. The expansion into global markets and the new Uttarakhand plant are key catalysts for long-term value creation.
Sharda Motor Recommends Rs 20 Dividend; FY26 Net Profit Rises 9.3% to Rs 341.55 Cr
Sharda Motor Industries has reported a solid performance for FY26, with standalone annual revenue growing 19.7% to Rs 3,396.77 crore. The Board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 20 per share (1000% of face value), supported by a net profit of Rs 341.55 crore for the year. The company maintains a robust financial position, remaining completely debt-free with a high credit rating of CRISIL AA-/Stable.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of Rs 20 per equity share of face value Rs 2 (1000% payout).
Annual standalone revenue increased to Rs 3,396.77 crore in FY26 from Rs 2,836.57 crore in FY25.
Net profit for the full year grew to Rs 341.55 crore, up from Rs 312.49 crore in the previous fiscal.
The company remains net debt-free with zero outstanding long-term borrowings as of March 31, 2026.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for FY26 improved to Rs 59.50 compared to Rs 54.43 in FY25.
👀 What to Watch
The stock remains a strong pick for income-seeking investors due to the high dividend payout and debt-free balance sheet. Long-term investors should hold as the company demonstrates consistent revenue and profit growth.
Sharda Motor FY26 Net Profit Rises 9.3% to ₹341.5 Cr; Recommends ₹20 Dividend
Sharda Motor Industries reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with annual revenue from operations growing 19.7% to ₹3,396.77 crore. Net profit for the full year increased to ₹341.55 crore from ₹312.49 crore in the previous fiscal year. The company remains fundamentally strong with zero long-term debt and a high credit rating of CRISIL AA-. Additionally, the board has recommended a substantial final dividend of ₹20 per share, representing a 1000% payout on the face value.
Key Highlights
Annual revenue from operations increased by 19.7% YoY to ₹3,396.77 crore.
Net profit for FY26 grew to ₹341.55 crore, up from ₹312.49 crore in FY25.
Recommended a final dividend of ₹20 per equity share (1000% of face value).
Maintained a debt-free status with zero outstanding long-term borrowings.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the year improved to ₹59.50 from ₹54.43.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider the stock for its strong cash flow and debt-free balance sheet. The high dividend payout makes it attractive for yield-seeking investors, while steady revenue growth indicates robust operational performance.
Sharda Motor Tax Demand Reduced from ₹4.30 Crore to ₹5.22 Lakhs Following CIT(A) Order
Sharda Motor Industries Limited has received a favorable appellate order from the Commissioner of Income-Tax (Appeals) for the assessment year 2022-23. The order is expected to significantly reduce the company's outstanding tax demand from ₹4.30 Crore to approximately ₹5.22 Lakhs. The management will now coordinate with the Assessing Officer to formalize this reduction in the books. Furthermore, the company intends to contest the remaining ₹5.22 Lakhs demand before the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT).
Key Highlights
Tax demand for AY 2022-23 reduced from ₹4.30 Crore to ₹5.22 Lakhs
Order received from Commissioner of Income-Tax (Appeals) under Section 250 of the IT Act
Management expects a liability reduction of over 98% following the appeal effect
Company to appeal the residual ₹5.22 Lakhs demand before the ITAT
👀 What to Watch
This is a positive development that clears a significant portion of a pending tax liability. Investors can remain confident as the potential cash outflow has been largely mitigated.
Sharda Motor Tax Demand Reduced from ₹84.89 Cr to ₹6.11 Cr via IT Appellate Orders
Sharda Motor Industries has received favorable orders from the Commissioner of Income-Tax (Appeals) for six assessment years. The management anticipates that the total outstanding tax demand of ₹84.89 Cr will be slashed to ₹6.11 Cr once the Assessing Officer passes the appeal effect order. The company plans to challenge the remaining ₹6.11 Cr demand at the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal level. This outcome represents a substantial reduction in potential financial liability for the firm.
Key Highlights
Appellate orders received for 6 assessment years covering the period from 2018 to 2025.
Management expects the ₹84.89 Cr tax demand to be reduced by approximately 93% to ₹6.11 Cr.
Company will further contest the balance ₹6.11 Cr demand before the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.
One assessment year (AY 2022-23) is still pending resolution before the CIT(A).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive reduction in contingent liabilities that strengthens the balance sheet. Monitor the outcome of the ITAT appeal and the pending AY 2022-23 case for finality.
Sharda Motor Q3 FY26 Revenue Jumps 28% to ₹881.6 Cr; Bags New Orders Worth $40M Lifetime
Sharda Motor Industries reported a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated revenue growing 28% YoY to ₹881.6 crores, supported by robust demand in the passenger vehicle and tractor segments. The company secured significant new orders in its lightweighting vertical, including a $15 million lifetime value contract for control arms and $25 million in volume increases. Additionally, it bagged North American export orders worth $18.5 million in lifetime value, with SOPs scheduled for FY27. Management is also expanding its footprint with a new ₹20 crore facility in Uttarakhand to meet incremental demand.
Key Highlights
Q3 FY26 Revenue grew 28% YoY to ₹881.6 crores, while EBITDA increased 13% to ₹106.4 crores.
Secured new lightweighting orders with a combined lifetime value of $40 million from leading PV OEMs.
Bagged North American export orders for engines/gensets with an aggregate lifetime value of $18.5 million.
Investing ₹20 crores in a new modular manufacturing facility in Uttarakhand to be operational by FY27.
9-month PAT stood at ₹256 crores, marking a growth over ₹231 crores in the corresponding period last year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the new $40 million order pipeline and the ramp-up of the Uttarakhand facility, which are key growth catalysts for FY27. The company's strong R&D focus and expansion into lightweighting provide a solid hedge against changing emission norms.
Sharda Motor Q3FY26: Revenue at ₹8,816 Mn, EBITDA at ₹1,064 Mn; Expanding Lightweighting Vertical
Sharda Motor Industries reported a steady Q3FY26 with revenue of ₹8,816 million and EBITDA of ₹1,064 million. The company maintains a dominant 30% market share in the PV and LCV exhaust systems segment and is aggressively expanding its lightweighting vertical. A key strategic move includes a Technical License Agreement with Donghee Industrial to increase suspension content per vehicle from the current ₹2,000-₹8,000 range to a potential ₹6,000-₹18,000. The company is also positioning itself for global exports to the USA and Europe, capitalizing on the 'China+1' strategy.
Key Highlights
Reported Q3FY26 Revenue of ₹8,816 million and EBITDA of ₹1,064 million (~12% margin).
Maintains ~30% value market share in India for PV & LCV exhaust systems and ~12.5% for control arms.
Technical License Agreement with Donghee Industrial (Korea) to triple potential content per vehicle in the suspension portfolio.
Gross Tangible Assets increased to ₹504 crore in FY25, up from ₹355 crore in FY21.
Strong R&D focus with 20 patents filed in the last 4 years and 4 patents already granted.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's transition into higher-value suspension components and its ability to capture export markets. The significant increase in content per vehicle through the Donghee partnership provides a strong mid-to-long-term growth catalyst.
Sharda Motor Q3 PAT Up 7% to ₹80.1 Cr; New Haridwar Manufacturing Unit Approved
Sharda Motor Industries reported a robust 27.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹881.55 crore for Q3 FY26. Net profit increased by 7.2% YoY to ₹80.13 crore, impacted slightly by a ₹4.46 crore exceptional provision for new labour codes. A key strategic move includes the board's approval to set up a new manufacturing facility in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, to expand existing product capacity. The company also reported favorable tax appeal outcomes for several prior assessment years, reducing regulatory uncertainty.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations rose 27.7% YoY to ₹881.55 crore in Q3 FY26.
Net Profit (PAT) grew 7.2% YoY to ₹80.13 crore despite exceptional costs.
Approved setting up a new manufacturing unit in Haridwar to increase production capacity.
Exceptional charge of ₹4.46 crore booked for gratuity and leave encashment provisions under new Labour Codes.
9M FY26 Revenue reached ₹2,425 crore, up from ₹2,086.7 crore in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
The stock remains a strong play in the auto-ancillary space with healthy revenue growth and proactive capacity expansion. Investors should monitor the margin profile as the new Haridwar unit comes online.
Sharda Motor Q3 PAT Rises 7.2% to ₹80.1 Cr; Announces New Haridwar Manufacturing Unit
Sharda Motor Industries reported a strong 27.7% YoY growth in revenue from operations, reaching ₹881.55 crore for Q3 FY26. Net profit for the quarter increased by 7.2% to ₹80.13 crore, even after accounting for an exceptional charge of ₹4.46 crore related to new labour code provisions. The company is aggressively expanding, with the Board approving a new manufacturing facility in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, to increase existing product capacity. Additionally, the company received favorable tax rulings for assessment years 2014-15 to 2017-18, reducing previous legal contingencies.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 27.7% YoY to ₹881.55 crore in Q3 FY26 compared to ₹689.99 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net Profit (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹80.13 crore, up from ₹74.72 crore in the corresponding previous quarter.
Board approved the establishment of a new manufacturing unit in Haridwar, Uttarakhand, to boost production capacity.
Nine-month (9M FY26) revenue reached ₹2,425 crore, a significant jump from ₹2,086.7 crore in 9M FY25.
Exceptional loss of ₹4.46 crore recorded in Q3 due to revised provisions for gratuity and compensated absences under new Labour Codes.
👀 What to Watch
The strong revenue growth and the announcement of a new manufacturing unit indicate robust demand and future growth potential. Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Haridwar plant and the impact of the new labour codes on long-term margins.