Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Ltd (514448) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 2 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Ltd since August 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

2
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
68/100
Best multibagger score

Company Update - Earnings Call Transcript

· Expansion · Possible · Specialty Chemicals · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessCapacity expansion of +75% (from 2,000 TPM to 3,500 TPM), potential revenue capacity of ‣600-650 Cr vs TTM revenue of ‣314 Cr
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.0% / 85.0%
EPS uplift75.0%
Upside base / bull / bear55.0% / 110.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹879.0
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹842.8
Return since-4.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-1.4%
Positives
  • 75% brownfield capacity expansion (2,000 to 3,500 TPM) nearing completion by Q2 FY27 with peak revenue target of ‣600-650 Cr
  • Elite return profile with 37.0% ROCE, zero debt, and high asset turnover of ~8x
  • Strong retail brand loyalty ('Euro 7000') supported by 210,000 registered carpenters and 13,000 retailers
  • Low current valuation: trailing P/E of 14.4x vs peer median P/E of 30.6x
Risks
  • Raw material (VAM/crude derivative) price volatility causing sharp margin compression (Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin dropped to 14.4%)
  • Fierce competition from market leader Pidilite (Fevicol) in core and expansion markets
  • Geographic concentration with 80-85% revenue coming from 5 western states
  • Increasing working capital requirements / debtor days in expansion markets like UP and Jharkhand
Full AI brief

Executive Summary & Catalyst Evaluation

Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Ltd (514448) announced details via its earnings transcript on 2026-08-13 regarding its 75% capacity expansion from 2,000 TPM to 3,500 TPM (24,000 to 42,000 TPA). The brownfield expansion is ~80% complete and expected to commission by Q2 FY27, offering a total revenue potential of ‣600-650 Cr (vs TTM revenue of ‣314 Cr). Near-term performance was impacted by severe raw material cost inflation (VAM/crude derivatives), causing Q1 FY27 EBITDA margin to compress to 14.4% and PAT to drop 32% YoY to ‣11.75 Cr. Management expects margins to normalize to 23-25% in Q2 FY27 behind new 90-day supply contracts.

Ramp-Aware Execution & Earnings Math

  1. Capacity Addition: From 2,000 TPM to 3,500 TPM (+75%).
  2. Execution Horizon: Commissioning in Q2 FY27; full utilization expected over 2.5–3 years as geographic expansion into UP, Delhi, and Karnataka scales.
  3. Year-1 Impact (FY27): Revenue growth of ~18% to ‣370 Cr, but EPS suppressed near-term due to Q1 raw material margin squeeze, resulting in FY27 PAT around ‣58-62 Cr.
  4. Steady-State Potential (FY28-FY29): At 75% utilization of expanded 3,500 TPM capacity, steady-state revenue reaches ~‣550-600 Cr (+85% over TTM). At a normalized net profit margin of ~17-18%, PAT reaches ~‣100 Cr, yielding EPS of ~‣83.3.

Financial Quality & Moat

  • ROCE: 37.0%, showcasing elite return on capital.
  • Balance Sheet: Debt-free (D/E 0.00), net worth ‣289 Cr. Asset turnover is high (~8x).
  • Brand & Distribution Moat: 'Euro 7000' is the #2 retail wood adhesive brand in India with 210,000 registered carpenters and 13,000 retailers.
  • Valuation: Trailing P/E of 14.4x vs peer median P/E of 30.6x provides attractive re-rating potential once earnings normalize.

Valuation Scenarios (24-36 Months Horizon)

  • Base Case (+55% Upside): Revenue reaches ‣550 Cr at 17% NPM -> PAT ‣93.5 Cr. Target P/E 16x -> Market Cap ‣1,496 Cr (Price ~‣1,265).
  • Bull Case (+110% Upside): Full utilization of ‣625 Cr revenue at 18.5% NPM -> PAT ‣115 Cr. Target P/E 18x -> Market Cap ‣2,070 Cr (Price ~‣1,750).
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): RM prices remain elevated, OPM stagnates around 16-18%, revenue growth slows -> PAT ‣55 Cr. Valuation derates to 11x P/E -> Market Cap ‣605 Cr (Price ~‣628).

Verdict

POSSIBLE multibagger candidate. Excellent return ratios and strong capacity expansion catalyst are counterbalanced by short-term margin volatility and fierce market competition from market leader Pidilite.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹837.70) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Company Update - Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Specialty Chemicals · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹50 Cr
Deal vs business₹45-50 Cr capex (15% of net worth) to expand capacity by 75% (1,500 TPM) targeting ₹500 Cr revenue vs ₹314 Cr TTM revenue.
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 59.2%
EPS uplift30.4%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 90.0% / -25.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Aug 2026)₹830.0
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹842.8
Return since+1.5%
α vs Smallcap 250+4.4%
Positives
  • High ROCE of 37.0% with a clean, zero-debt balance sheet and ₹165.9 Cr in cash and investments (15% of market cap).
  • Asset-light compounding model with an 8x fixed asset turnover ratio and low capex requirements (₹45-50 Cr for 75% capacity addition).
  • Strong competitive position as the #2 retail wood adhesive brand with sticky network effect across 350,000 carpenters.
  • 75% brownfield expansion from 2,000 TPM to 3,500 TPM reaching 80% completion with operations expected before Q2 FY27.
Risks
  • Near-term raw material (VAM) price volatility causing gross margin squeeze; Q1 FY27 PAT dropped 32.4% YoY to ₹11.75 Cr.
  • High geographic concentration with 80-85% of revenue coming from 5 western Indian states.
  • Trade discount pressure and market resistance while penetrating non-core markets (UP, Delhi, Karnataka) against dominant incumbent Pidilite.
  • Deceleration in FY26 net profit (₹70 Cr vs ₹74 Cr in FY25) reflecting limited pricing power during cost surges.
Full AI brief

Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Ltd (514448) - Multibagger Assessment Report

Analysis Date: 2026-08-11
Current Price: ₹890.1 | Market Cap: ₹1,053 Cr | TTM P/E: 15.3x
Verdict: POSSIBLE | Multibagger Score: 62/100


1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Impact Math

  • Announcement: Investor presentation confirming 80% completion of its brownfield expansion (2,000 TPM to 3,500 TPM, +75% capacity) with operationalization slated before Q2 FY27. Project cost is ₹45–50 Cr, fully funded via internal cash reserves (₹165.9 Cr).
  • Revenue Conversion & Timeline:
  • TTM Revenue: ₹314 Cr.
  • Target Revenue Capacity: ₹500 Cr (Steady State).
  • Execution Period: 2.5 years to build distribution depth in UP, Delhi, and Karnataka.
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: ~15.0% (~₹47 Cr revenue increment in FY27) as initial commercial trials and initial regional distribution fill up.
  • Steady-State Revenue Uplift: +59.2% (reaching ₹500 Cr annual revenue by FY28/FY29).
  • Earnings Impact:
  • Management guides long-term EBITDA margin of 23–25%. Operating at a conservative 18% PAT margin on ₹500 Cr revenue yields ₹90 Cr PAT.
  • Baseline TTM PAT: ₹69 Cr.
  • Steady-State PAT Uplift: +30.4% (PAT increases to ₹90 Cr, driving EPS from ₹58.32 to ~₹76.0).

2. Industry Context & Operational Moat

  • Industry Structure: Synthetic wood adhesives (PVA white glue) in retail home improvement grows at a structural 7.1% CAGR.
  • Capital Intensity & Execution Difficulty: Capital intensity is LOW (brownfield asset turnover of 8–10x). Execution difficulty is LOW on manufacturing, but MEDIUM on retail network expansion where incumbent brand dominance (Pidilite) requires heavy trade marketing investments (7–8% of revenue).
  • Moat Strength: Strong carpenter loyalty program (3.5 lakh carpenters registered) and second-largest retail position nationwide.

3. Fundamental Quality & Financial Health

  • ROCE: Outstanding at 37.0%.
  • Balance Sheet: Zero debt; cash and liquid investments equal ₹165.9 Cr (~15% of market cap). Net worth is ₹289 Cr.
  • Near-Term Headwinds: On 2026-08-11, Q1 FY27 results showed revenue growth of 16.8% YoY (₹87.7 Cr) but net profit dropped 32.4% YoY to ₹11.75 Cr due to elevated raw material costs (VAM spikes). This raw material lag compresses near-term margins below historical 27–32% levels.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

At 15.3x TTM P/E (EV/EBITDA ~8.5x), the stock is reasonably valued relative to specialty chemical peers (median P/E 16.3x) and trades at a massive discount to retail adhesive leaders.

  • Bull Case (₹1,690, +90%): RM prices cool off; OPM recovers to 27%; expansion drives revenue to ₹500 Cr by FY28; P/E re-rates to 22x on strong brand scaling.
  • Base Case (₹1,290, +45%): Revenue reaches ₹480 Cr at steady 22% OPM and 18% NPM (PAT ₹86 Cr, EPS ₹73); P/E settles at 17.5x.
  • Bear Case (₹668, -25%): Raw material pressures persist, keeping NPM depressed at 14–15% (PAT ₹60 Cr); valuation de-rates to 11x P/E.

5. Conclusion & Verdict Rationale

Jyoti Resins possesses core multibagger traits—high ROCE, zero debt, asset-light scalability, and cash-rich reserves. However, the verdict is capped at POSSIBLE due to near-term gross margin volatility (Q1 FY27 PAT drop) and the fact that capacity expansion plans were already well-communicated to the market (already_priced_in).

Analysis as of 2026-08-11 (price ₹890.15) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Jyoti Resins & Adhesives Ltd's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI