Cranex Ltd (522001) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 1 Expansion / Order-win announcement by Cranex Ltd since July 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

1
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
52/100
Best multibagger score

Company Update - Press Release / Media Release

· Order win · Possible · Industrial Products · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value₹16 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.29x TTM revenue (₹16.03 Cr vs ₹55 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.29×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)14.5% / 14.5%
EPS uplift15.2%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 70.0% / -45.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Jul 2026)₹96.95
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹78.97
Return since-18.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-18.3%
Positives
  • Validation of technical capability by securing orders from major PSUs (BHEL and NHPC)
  • Order book visibility improved with ₹16.03 Cr in new orders, representing 29.1% of TTM revenue
  • Refurbishment order from NHPC (₹5.16 Cr) likely carries higher margins than pure manufacturing
  • Promoter holding shows a minor positive tick from 47.57% to 47.70% in the latest quarter
Risks
  • Working capital cycle stretch typical of PSU contracts (BHEL/NHPC), which could pressure cash flows
  • Low historical profitability (NPM ~3.8%) and mediocre ROCE (10.4%) limit self-funded growth
  • High debt-to-equity ratio (0.79) for a micro-cap of this size (₹55 Cr market cap)
  • Partial overlap of news: the ₹10.87 Cr BHEL order was already disclosed on July 18, limiting immediate upside
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Cranex Ltd has secured combined orders worth ₹16.03 Crores from BHEL and NHPC. Given the nature of heavy-duty EOT cranes (manufacturing, supply, and refurbishment for hydro power stations), a realistic execution timeline is 2.0 years.

  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹16.03 Cr / 2 years = ₹8.015 Cr per year.
  • Year-1 & Steady-State Revenue Uplift: ₹8.015 Cr / ₹55 Cr TTM Revenue = 14.57%.
  • Margin & PAT Impact: Cranex operates at a thin Net Profit Margin (NPM) of ~3.78% (FY25). Assuming this margin is maintained on the incremental revenue, the annualized PAT contribution is: $$ ext{Incremental PAT} = ₹8.015 ext{ Cr} imes 3.78\% = ₹0.303 ext{ Cr}$$
  • EPS Impact: Current TTM PAT is ₹2.0 Cr. An incremental PAT of ₹0.303 Cr represents a 15.15% increase in EPS (from ₹3.66 to ~₹4.21).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Expected CAGR

The industrial crane and heavy engineering sector is characterized by medium-to-high capital intensity and long working capital cycles. PSUs like BHEL and NHPC typically have stringent milestone-based payment terms, which can stretch receivables. The structural industry CAGR is estimated at 9.0%, driven by domestic infrastructure, hydro-power expansion, and manufacturing capex.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Cranex has shown strong sequential growth in Mar 2026 (Revenue of ₹21.91 Cr vs ₹11.12 Cr in Dec 2025). However, historical margins are low (OPM 8.2%, NPM 3.8%).
  • Return Ratios & Debt: ROCE stands at a weak 10.4%, and the debt-to-equity ratio is relatively high at 0.79 (Debt of ₹21 Cr on Net Worth of ₹27 Cr). This leverage limits the company's ability to aggressively fund working capital for larger orders without further dilution or debt.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable and slightly increasing at 47.7%, which is acceptable but not exceptionally strong.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

At ₹84.3, Cranex trades at a trailing P/E of 23.0x, which is at a premium to the peer median of 19.6x.

  • Base Case (15% Upside): Execution proceeds over 2 years. Revenue reaches ~₹65 Cr, EPS grows to ₹4.20. P/E contracts slightly to 23x, yielding a target price of ~₹97.
  • Bull Case (70% Upside): Faster execution (1.5 years) and margin expansion (NPM improves to 5% due to operating leverage). EPS reaches ₹5.70. P/E re-rates to 25x, yielding a target price of ~₹143.
  • Bear Case (-45% Downside): Severe working capital blockage, execution delays beyond 3 years, and rising interest costs. EPS drops to ₹3.00. P/E de-rates to 15x, yielding a target price of ~₹45.

5. Verdict Rationale

While the order win is substantial relative to Cranex's micro-cap size, the major portion (the ₹10.87 Cr BHEL order) was already disclosed on July 18, 2026. Today's announcement is an incremental positive due to the ₹5.16 Cr NHPC order, but the stock's current valuation (23x P/E) already reflects some premium. Given the low ROCE and high capital intensity, a 'POSSIBLE' verdict is warranted rather than 'STRONG_CANDIDATE'.

Analysis as of 2026-07-21 (price ₹84.30) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Cranex Ltd's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI