Company Update - Award of Order / Receipt of Order
- Predictable annuity revenue of ₹7.12 Cr/year over 5 years via fixed monthly billing of ~₹59.3 Lakhs
- Order size is large relative to market cap (1.12x MCap) and TTM revenue (0.95x overall)
- Clean balance sheet with minimal leverage (D/E 0.06, Debt ₹4 Cr vs Net Worth ₹72 Cr)
- Strong top-line expansion in FY26, doubling revenue to ₹41.32 Cr from ₹20.43 Cr in FY25
- Severe margin compression: TTM NPM fell to 4.31% in FY26 from 8.71% in FY25, keeping net profits flat despite double revenue
- Depressed ROCE of 4.7% indicates poor capital efficiency and low return on capital
- Government payment and execution risks in rugged terrain, potential working capital stress
- Low promoter holding of 38.02%
- Elevated valuation relative to peers (P/E 19.5x vs peer median of 6.4x)
Executive Summary
On August 13, 2026, Raminfo Ltd announced securing a 5-year order worth ₹39.15 Crore from the Uttarakhand government to operate and manage 35 Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs). The order brings fixed monthly billing of ~₹59.3 Lakhs (~₹7.12 Crore annualized), which equals approximately 17.2% of TTM revenue (₹41.32 Crore). While this order improves revenue visibility over a 5-year horizon, the company's structural profitability remains weak (ROCE 4.7%, TTM net margin 4.31%). The announcement is materially positive for revenue growth but unlikely to generate multibagger returns due to low return on capital and margin pressures.
Order Analysis & Ramp-Aware Math
- Total Contract Value: ₹39.15 Crore over 5 years.
- Annualized Revenue Uplift: ₹7.12 Crore per year.
- TTM Baseline Revenue: ₹41.32 Crore.
- Revenue Uplift %: +17.2% annual steady-state increase.
- Margin & Earnings Bridge:
- Assuming steady-state net profit margin equal to TTM NPM of 4.31%:
- Incremental Net Profit = ₹7.12 Cr * 4.31% = ~₹0.31 Crore per year.
- Baseline TTM PAT = ₹1.78 Crore.
- Post-ramp PAT = ₹2.09 Crore (+17.4% EPS increase to ~₹2.66).
- Even if OPM expands to 12.0% on this contract, net profit uplift will remain under ₹0.50 Crore per year.
Quality & Fundamental Evaluation (Minervini SEPA Lens)
- SEPA Grade: C (Weak Quality)
- Revenue vs Earnings Divergence: In FY26, top-line surged 102% YoY to ₹41.32 Cr (from ₹20.43 Cr), yet Net Profit remained flat at ₹1.78 Cr due to NPM halving from 8.71% to 4.31%.
- Quarterly Volatility: Net profit plunged to ₹0.11 Cr in Mar 2026 despite ₹10.08 Cr revenue.
- ROCE: Depressed at 4.7%, reflecting poor pricing power and cost absorption.
- Promoter Holding: Moderate-to-low at 38.02%.
Industry Context & Execution Difficulty
- Industry: IT Enabled / E-Governance Services.
- Capital Intensity: Medium (upfront vehicle procurement/fabrication and equipment, followed by operational staff management).
- Execution Risk: Managing 35 mobile units with GPS tracking and command center connectivity across hilly regions of Uttarakhand involves moderate operational and logistical friction. Delayed government disbursements pose working capital risk.
Valuation & Scenario Analysis
- Current Valuation: P/E of 19.5x, trading at a premium to peer median (6.4x) despite weak ROCE.
- Bull Case (45% upside): Rapid execution of MVU order with margin expansion back to ~8% NPM, pushing EPS to ₹3.30 and stock to ₹64.
- Base Case (20% upside): Order ramps as scheduled with stable 4.3% NPM; EPS rises to ~₹2.66, stock re-rates moderately to ₹53.
- Bear Case (-25% downside): Execution delays in Uttarakhand, working capital elongation, and further margin slippage; stock drops to ₹33 (~12x forward earnings).
Conclusion
The ₹39.15 Cr order provides solid 5-year revenue visibility, adding ~17% to annual turnover. However, given Raminfo's depressed ROCE (4.7%), flat YoY net profit growth despite revenue doubling, and elevated relative P/E multiple, the stock is rated UNLIKELY to deliver multibagger performance.