Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd (543828) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd since August 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

3
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
58/100
Best multibagger score

Company Update - Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Specialty Chemicals · score 52/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessTarget company FY26 revenue of ₹154.37 Cr is ~21.1% of TTM revenue (₹732 Cr); cumulative ₹355 Cr M&A strategy equals ~48.5% of TTM revenue.
Size vs own revenue0.21×
Execution period1.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)10.5% / 21.1%
EPS uplift32.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 75.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Aug 2026)₹36.1
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹40.12
Return since+11.1%
α vs Smallcap 250+13.5%
Positives
  • Strategic pivot from low-margin chemical/pharma trading to high-margin USFDA-approved API manufacturing.
  • Target Vizag facility brings immediate capacity of 584 KL across 4 multi-product blocks with WHO Geneva and ANVISA approvals.
  • Acquisition adds strong client sticky relationships with majors like Cipla, Dr. Reddy's, Laurus Labs, and Glenmark.
  • Targeting EBITDA margin expansion from 4.9% past baseline to 8.4%+ overall.
Risks
  • High leverage: Existing D/E of 1.84 (Debt ₹285 Cr vs Net Worth ₹155 Cr) combined with ₹355 Cr planned M&A outlay increases financial stress.
  • Dilution risk: USD 10M FCCB allotment indicates potential equity dilution or additional debt burden.
  • Input cost sensitivity: 70-80% of API intermediates imported from China, exposing margins to supply chain shocks.
  • Valuation premium: TTM P/E of 33.5x represents a steep ~95% premium over the peer median P/E of 17.2x.
Full AI brief

Analyst Evaluation: Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd (543828)

Date: August 14, 2026
Current Price: ₹34.5 | Market Cap: ₹833 Cr | P/E: 33.5x | P/B: 5.4x


1. Announcement Context & Catalyst Assessment

On August 14, 2026, Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd (SPIL) released an investor presentation detailing technical specifications for its 76% acquisition of a Vizag-based API manufacturing company. - Key Facility Specs: 14-acre site, 584 KL total capacity across 4 multi-product blocks, USFDA (2024), WHO Geneva, and ANVISA approvals, serving 19 domestic majors (Cipla, Dr. Reddy's, Laurus) and 11 export clients. - Freshness & Incremental Value: On August 13, 2026 (the preceding day), the company formally disclosed signing the MoU for this exact 76% acquisition (target revenue ₹154.37 Cr). Today's disclosure is an incremental presentation deck. Thus, the core catalyst was already disclosed/priced in yesterday.


2. Ramp-Aware Financial & Catalyst Math

  • Target Revenue: ₹154.37 Cr (~21.1% of SPIL's TTM revenue of ₹732 Cr).
  • Execution Timeline: Acquisition closing, regulatory notifications, and client re-audits will take 12–18 months.
  • Year-1 Impact (FY27): Assuming partial consolidation (2 quarters), revenue uplift is ~10.5% (₹77 Cr added to base).
  • Steady-State Impact (FY28): Full consolidation adds ~₹154 Cr to revenue (+21.1% uplift).
  • Margin Expansion & EPS:
  • Target OPM is superior due to USFDA manufacturing vs trading.
  • Assuming steady-state incremental PAT of ~₹8.0 Cr from target (after financing costs/interest), consolidated PAT rises from ₹25 Cr to ~₹33 Cr (+32% EPS uplift).
  • Post-ramp TTM EPS projects to ~₹1.36. At a normalising P/E of 25x, steady-state target price is ~₹34–₹46.

3. Industry Dynamics, Capital Intensity & Quality

  • Industry Structure: Specialty Chemicals & Pharma APIs operate with high capital intensity, long validation cycles (12–24 months for regulated markets), and heavy reliance on Chinese raw materials (70–80% for SPIL).
  • Execution Complexity: Transitioning from trading to manufacturing poses operational execution risks. Regulatory compliance for USFDA/ANVISA plants requires high ongoing Opex and Capex.
  • Quality Assessment:
  • ROCE: 15.0% (Acceptable, satisfies Quality Gate).
  • Leverage: High Risk. Debt of ₹285 Cr on Net Worth of ₹155 Cr yields D/E of 1.84. A overall strategic acquisition outlay of ₹355 Cr funded partly via USD 10M FCCBs creates substantial interest and dilution overhang.
  • Fundamental Grade: C (constrained by low NPM of 3.3% and high D/E ratio).

4. Valuation Context

  • SPIL trades at 33.5x trailing EPS, compared to the peer median P/E of 17.2x (a ~95% premium).
  • Market expectations already factor in substantial top-line growth. Expansion of multiples from here is unlikely unless EBITDA margins jump toward management's >8.4% target faster than expected.

5. Scenario Analysis & Price Targets

  • Base Case (+35% upside to ~₹46.5 over 24m): Successful integration of Vizag plant over 18 months, consolidated OPM expands to ~8.2%, FY28 EPS reaches ₹1.45, valued at 32x P/E.
  • Bull Case (+75% upside to ~₹60.4 over 24m): Rapid ramp-up of 584 KL capacity, export acceleration to US/EU, OPM hits 9.5%, FY28 EPS reaches ₹1.88, valued at 32x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-30% downside to ~₹24.1 over 24m): Delay in acquisition closure, debt servicing pressure from higher interest rates, margin contraction due to Chinese API cost spikes; EPS drops to ₹0.90, P/E de-rates to 26x.

6. Conclusion & Verdict

  • Verdict: POSSIBLE (Multibagger Score: 52/100).
  • Rationale: The transformation from trading to USFDA API manufacturing is a strong structural positive. However, high current valuation (33.5x P/E), high debt (D/E 1.84), integration execution risk, and the fact that this specific disclosure is a follow-up presentation to yesterday's announcement prevent a stronger rating.
Analysis as of 2026-08-14 (price ₹34.51) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Company Update - Acquisition

· Expansion · Possible · Specialty Chemicals · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value₹0 Cr
Deal vs businessTarget FY26 revenue of ₹154.37 Cr = 0.22x TTM revenue (₹703 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.22×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)9.1% / 22.0%
EPS uplift35.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 80.0% / -35.0%
Horizon18-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (14 Aug 2026)₹36.15
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹40.12
Return since+11.0%
α vs Smallcap 250+13.7%
Positives
  • Acquisition adds ₹154.37 Cr operational revenue (~22% steady-state top-line uplift) with 576.10 KL capacity
  • Gains high-value regulatory accreditations including US FDA, WHO Geneva, and Anvisa
  • Accelerates vertical integration strategy from low-margin trading to higher-margin API manufacturing
Risks
  • High balance sheet leverage with D/E of 1.84 (Debt ₹285 Cr on Net Worth ₹155 Cr)
  • Execution and integration risks associated with an aggressive ₹355 Cr overall M&A strategy
  • Heavy dependency (70-80%) on Chinese raw material suppliers for API intermediates
Governance flags
  • Elevated D/E ratio of 1.84 creates liquidity risk under aggressive expansion
  • Promoter share transfer involved in acquisition funding needs clarity on total dilution
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Target Scale: Vizag-based target co. reported FY26 revenue of ₹154.37 Cr (~22.0% of SPIL's TTM revenue of ₹703 Cr).
  • Timeline & Ramp: Expected closing date is Oct 10, 2026. Assuming 5 months of consolidation in FY27 (Nov 2026 – Mar 2027), Year-1 revenue uplift is ~₹64.3 Cr (+9.1%). Full steady-state top-line contribution in FY28 will be ₹154.37 Cr (+22.0%).
  • Earnings Mechanics: SPIL's current TTM PAT is ₹23 Cr (3.27% NPM). US FDA approved manufacturing facilities typically generate higher operating margins (12-16%). Assuming target PAT margin of ~6.5%, the acquired entity yields ~₹10.0 Cr PAT. SPIL's 76% share equals ~₹7.6 Cr PAT contribution annually (+33.0% EPS uplift on steady-state basis).

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Capital Intensity: MEDIUM. Specialty chemicals & API manufacturing require moderate maintenance capex once operational.
  • Execution Difficulty: Operational risk is mitigated since the target plant is already functioning with 576.10 KL capacity. Primary risk lies in maintaining strict regulatory compliance (US FDA, WHO Geneva).
  • Industry Growth: The Indian domestic API and formulation market is projected to grow at 11-13% CAGR through 2030, driven by global China+1 diversification.

3. Fundamental Quality & SEPA Grade

  • SEPA Grade: C (Improving operational momentum but constrained by high debt).
  • Quarterly Acceleration: Q4 FY26 revenue hit ₹221 Cr with PAT of ₹11 Cr (0.45 EPS), showing sequential operational recovery.
  • Balance Sheet Stress: Debt stands at ₹285 Cr against Net Worth of ₹155 Cr (D/E: 1.84), posing significant financial risk if working capital demands rise.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

  • Current Valuation: Trailing P/E of 35.6x at ₹34.5 per share (Market Cap ₹818 Cr).
  • Base Case (+45%): Successful integration by Oct 2026 with full FY28 consolidation, driving EPS to ~₹1.35 and share price to ~₹50.
  • Bull Case (+80%): Margin expansion above 10% via US FDA export monetization and deleveraging, re-rating stock to ₹62 (25x FY28 EPS).
  • Bear Case (-35%): Debt servicing drag, integration delays, or Chinese input supply shocks compress PAT margin back below 3%, driving stock to ₹22.

5. Verdict Rationale

The 76% acquisition of a US FDA-approved Vizag plant is a strong strategic growth driver, adding 22% top-line scale and upgrading SPIL's product profile. However, the company's elevated leverage (D/E 1.84) and ambitious M&A roadmap limit the verdict to POSSIBLE multibagger candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-08-13 (price ₹34.51) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Result - Financial Results

· Expansion · Possible · Specialty Chemicals · score 42/100
Deal
Deal value₹1500 Cr
Deal vs businessFCCB allotment of $10M (~₹83 Cr) is 10.3% of MCap; board fundraise limit of ₹1,500 Cr is 2.1x TTM revenue.
Size vs own revenue2.10×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.0% / 25.0%
EPS uplift18.0%
Upside base / bull / bear25.0% / 65.0% / -30.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (13 Aug 2026)₹34.51
Latest close (16 Sep 2026)₹40.12
Return since+16.3%
α vs Smallcap 250+19.0%
Positives
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew 20% YoY to ₹174.42 Cr with standalone PAT rising 62% YoY to ₹6.04 Cr.
  • Secured USD 10M (~₹83 Cr) via 8% FCCBs to fund aggressive growth and M&A expansion pipeline.
  • Strategic shift from low-margin trading to high-margin specialty API and green chemical manufacturing.
  • Rationalization of unviable capacity by shutting down the loss-making Palghar manufacturing unit.
Risks
  • High balance sheet leverage with D/E of 1.84 (Debt ₹285 Cr on Net Worth ₹155 Cr).
  • Dilution risk from $10M FCCB convertible at ₹30.19 and board enabling resolution for up to ₹1,500 Cr fundraise.
  • Heavy supplier dependency, sourcing 70-80% of API intermediates from China.
  • Low current operating margins (7.0% OPM, 3.3% NPM) sensitive to raw material cost spikes.
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Sudarshan Pharma (543828) announced Q1 FY27 financial performance along with structural corporate developments: consolidated Q1 revenue grew 20% YoY to ₹174.42 Cr, while standalone PAT jumped 62% YoY to ₹6.04 Cr (down sequentially from Q4 FY26). The company successfully allotted $10M (~₹83 Cr) in 8% FCCBs convertible at ₹30.19/share, and enabled a fundraise limit up to ₹1,500 Cr. Concurrently, management announced the shutdown of the unviable Palghar unit to curtail losses.

Ramp-Aware Financial & Valuation Impact Analysis

  1. Capital Infusion & Expansion: The $10M (~₹83 Cr) FCCB proceeds provide crucial growth capital to execute its strategic roadmap (expanding API manufacturing and target M&A). However, conversion at ₹30.19 implies ~2.75 Cr new shares, diluting existing equity base by ~11.6%.
  2. Revenue & Earnings Uplift: - Current TTM Revenue: ₹703 Cr; TTM PAT: ₹23 Cr (EPS ₹0.97). - Year-1 Impact: Revenue growth expected to remain near 15-20% YoY (~₹810 Cr run-rate) as Palghar shutdown yields cost rationalization, but M&A integration takes time. - Steady-State Impact (24-36 months): With capacity expansion and high-margin oncology/specialty chemical sales, annual revenue could reach ₹1,000-1,100 Cr with EBITDA margins expanding from 7% to 10%+, generating PAT of ₹45-50 Cr (EPS ~₹1.70-1.90 on expanded capital).
  3. Valuation Context: Trading at P/E of 35.0x trailing EPS against a peer median of 16.2x, the stock carries a rich growth premium. Re-rating potential depends heavily on margin expansion and debt reduction.

Industry Context & Quality Gate

  • Industry: Specialty Chemicals / Pharma APIs (CAGR ~12-14%).
  • Capital Intensity & Execution: Medium. Capital required for API plants and regulatory registrations.
  • Quality Assessment: ROCE stands at 15.0%, meeting the baseline quality gate. However, high debt (D/E 1.84) and thin OPM (7%) represent structural vulnerabilities that limit the overall fundamental grade to C.

Scenario Analysis & Upside Calibration

  • Bull Case (+65%): Successful deployment of FCCB proceeds into high-ROCE API acquisitions, margin expansion to 10%+, EPS reaching ₹2.00, supporting target price ~₹56.
  • Base Case (+25%): Steady 15-18% revenue CAGR, modest margin expansion to 8.5%, EPS reaching ₹1.40, yielding target price ~₹42.
  • Bear Case (-30%): Supply chain shocks in Chinese imports, failure to integrate acquisitions, or excessive equity dilution driving EPS to ₹0.75, lowering stock to ~₹23.

Verdict Rationale

Sudarshan Pharma exhibits strong operational momentum and clear strategic intent to transition into high-margin API manufacturing. However, high financial leverage (D/E 1.84), dilution risks from convertible securities/fundraising, and thin net margins cap the rating at POSSIBLE with a score of 42.

Analysis as of 2026-08-12 (price ₹33.91) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI