Aarvi Encon Limited (AARVI) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 3 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Aarvi Encon Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

3
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
65/100
Best multibagger score
+3.8%
Best return since call

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Expansion · Possible · Diversified Commercial Services · score 58/100
Deal
Deal value₹175 Cr
Deal vs businessOrder = 0.26x TTM revenue (₹174.73 Cr order vs ₹671 Cr TTM revenue)
Size vs own revenue0.26×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)8.68% / 8.68%
EPS uplift8.5%
Upside base / bull / bear48.0% / 115.0% / -32.0%
Horizon12-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (02 Sep 2026)₹148.94
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹139.35
Return since-6.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-3.1%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Diversified Commercial Services median is +0.1% over 22 matured picks
Positives
  • High revenue visibility added: ₹174.73 Cr multi-year contract with Tier-1 PSU subsidiary (CEIL/EIL) adds ₹58.24 Cr annual run-rate (~8.7% of TTM revenue).
  • Strong earnings trajectory: FY26 PAT surged 76% YoY to ₹17.6 Cr, and Q1 FY27 PAT grew 42.9% YoY to ₹6.0 Cr.
  • Clean balance sheet and high promoter commitment: Promoter stake steady at 73.53% with low leverage (D/E of 0.28x).
  • Attractive valuation entry point: Trailing P/E of 10.8x trades at a substantial discount to the peer median P/E of 22.1x.
Risks
  • Structurally thin operating margins (OPM ~2.6-3.5%) due to the competitive tender-driven nature of manpower contracts.
  • High sector concentration: ~75% of revenue is tied to Oil & Gas and refinery capex cycles.
  • Client concentration and working capital stretch in PSU contracts could pressure operating cash flows.
Full AI brief

1. Catalyst Evaluation & Ramp-Aware Financial Math

  • Deal Structure: Aarvi Encon has secured 4 work orders totaling ₹174.73 Cr from Certification Engineers International Ltd (CEIL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Engineers India Ltd (EIL).
  • Execution Period: 3 years (September 1, 2026 to August 31, 2029), translating to an annualised revenue addition of ₹58.24 Cr/year.
  • Relative Magnitude: The contract represents 26.0% of TTM revenue (₹671 Cr) and 83.6% of market capitalisation (₹209 Cr).
  • Year-1 & Steady-State Uplift: Spread across 36 months, the incremental annual revenue is ₹58.24 Cr, offering a +8.68% uplift to TTM revenue.
  • Bottom-Line Impact: At Aarvi's historical net margin of ~2.7%, annual incremental PAT is estimated at ₹1.57 Cr (or ~₹1.06 per share on ~1.48 Cr shares), representing an ~8.5% EPS uplift.

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Capital Intensity: LOW. Manpower staffing requires minimal fixed capex, though it demands disciplined working capital for payroll financing.
  • Execution Difficulty: LOW to MEDIUM. With an active database of 800,000+ technical resumes and 8,500+ deployed personnel, sourcing capacity is well established. The main execution risk is wage inflation and client payment cycles.
  • Industry Growth: Structural growth of 12-15% CAGR driven by continuous investments in downstream refining, petrochemicals, and domestic energy infrastructure.

3. Multibagger Quality & Fundamental Health

  • Growth & Acceleration: Strong momentum with FY26 revenue at ₹650 Cr (+27.3% YoY) and PAT at ₹17.6 Cr (+76% YoY). Q1 FY27 demonstrated sustained momentum with PAT of ₹6.0 Cr (+42.9% YoY).
  • Quality Metrics: ROCE is moderate at 11.0%, constrained by the low-margin staffing model. D/E is comfortable at 0.28x.
  • Shareholding: Stable, high promoter holding at 73.53% with zero disclosed pledge.

4. Calibrated Valuation Scenarios (24-Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (+48% Upside / Target ₹209): Combined organic growth and CEIL contract execution drives FY28 revenue to ~₹820 Cr. Net profit reaches ~₹22.5 Cr (EPS ~₹15.2). Multiples expand modestly from 10.8x to 13.8x P/E as visibility improves.
  • Bull Case (+115% Upside / Target ₹303): International expansion (UAE/Saudi/Indonesia) lifts OPM to ~4.2%, taking PAT to ₹28 Cr (EPS ~₹18.9). Market re-rates the company to 16.0x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-32% Downside / Target ₹96): Oil & Gas capex slowdown compresses margins to 2.0%, EPS stagnates near ₹11.3, and P/E de-rates to 8.5x.

5. Verdict Rationale

Aarvi Encon is classified as a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate. While structurally thin margins (OPM ~3.3%) prevent a STRONG_CANDIDATE rating under Minervini SEPA rules, its low starting valuation (10.8x P/E), high promoter alignment (73.5%), clean balance sheet, and consistent execution make it an attractive compounding candidate.

Analysis as of 2026-09-01 (price ₹140.91) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Unlikely · Diversified Commercial Services · score 38/100
Deal
Deal value₹54 Cr
Deal vs businessIndonesia contracts total ₹54.4 Cr = 8.37% of TTM revenue (₹650 Cr), of which ₹38.5 Cr was already disclosed in April 2026.
Size vs own revenue0.08×
Execution period2.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)4.18% / 4.18%
EPS uplift3.8%
Upside base / bull / bear15.0% / 35.0% / -20.0%
Horizon12-24 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (17 Aug 2026)₹153.47
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹139.35
Return since-9.2%
α vs Smallcap 250-5.4%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Diversified Commercial Services median is +0.1% over 22 matured picks
Positives
  • High promoter holding at 73.53% with modest debt levels (D/E of 0.28).
  • International expansion gaining traction in GCC, UK, and Indonesia (54.4 Cr order pipeline).
  • Strong client retention rate of 98% with 8,500+ deployed workforce.
Risks
  • Q1 FY27 PAT jump (+42.9%) was heavily aided by non-operating Other Income of ₹3 Cr while EBITDA margins contracted to 2.61%.
  • High sector concentration with ~75% revenue tied to cyclical Oil & Gas and Refinery capex.
  • Structural low pricing power and thin operating margins (2.5% to 3.5%) offer zero cushion against cost inflation.
Full AI brief

Analyst Report: Aarvi Encon Limited (AARVI)

1. Announcement Analysis & Catalyst Freshness

Aarvi Encon reported its Q1-FY27 investor presentation highlighting: - Consolidated Q1 Revenue up 14.1% YoY to ₹172.7 Cr. - Net Profit up 42.9% YoY to ₹6.0 Cr. - Announcement of two orders in Indonesia totaling ₹54.4 Cr.

Freshness Check: On April 14, 2026, the company had already announced a ₹38.50 Cr order in Indonesia. The current update bundles that order with a new ₹15.9 Cr order to total ₹54.4 Cr. Therefore, ~71% of this order value was already known to the market, making the headline announcement partially already priced in.

Quality of Earnings Check: EBITDA margin contracted 63 bps YoY to 2.61%. Out of the ₹6.0 Cr PAT reported in Q1 FY27, ₹3.0 Cr (~50%) came from Other Income. Core operational performance remains weak with squeezed operational margins.


2. Ramp-Aware Execution & Revenue Impact Math

  • Total Order Value: ₹54.4 Cr (Incremental new order: ₹15.9 Cr)
  • TTM Revenue: ₹650 Cr
  • Execution Period: 2.0 years (Standard for technical staffing/O&M supply contracts)
  • Annualized Revenue Contribution: ₹27.2 Cr/year
  • Year-1 Revenue Uplift: ~4.18% over TTM revenue base
  • Steady-State Annual Uplift: ~4.18%

Earnings Impact Analysis:

  • At standard OPM of ~3.0% and Net Profit Margin of ~2.5%, an additional ₹27.2 Cr annual revenue yields approximately ₹0.68 Cr in incremental PAT.
  • On TTM PAT of ₹18 Cr, this represents a modest ~3.8% steady-state EPS uplift.

3. Industry Context & Quality Gate

  • Capital Intensity: LOW. Technical manpower supply requires low physical capex but significant working capital for staff payroll before client milestone disbursements.
  • Execution Difficulty: MODERATE. Key constraint is sourcing and deploying specialized engineering talent across international regions.
  • Industry CAGR: ~12.0% estimated across global technical staffing and project commissioning services.
  • Quality Assessment: The company fails the standard quality gate threshold due to a low ROCE of 11.0% and structural operating margins restricted to 2.5-3.5% due to intense competition and client-driven tender pricing.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Current Price: ₹154.8 | Market Cap: ₹229 Cr | Trailing P/E: 13.0x
  • Peer Median P/E: 14.4x

Scenarios:

  • Bull Case (+35%): International expansion in Saudi Arabia and UK accelerates operating margins back above 4.5%, driving FY27 EPS to ₹16 at 13x P/E -> Target ₹209.
  • Base Case (+15%): Steady revenue growth of 15% with OPM remaining constrained at 3.0%; FY27 core EPS reaches ₹13.7 -> Target ₹178.
  • Bear Case (-20%): Slowdown in Oil & Gas capex reduces deployment rates, margins stay compressed near 2.5%, bringing EPS down to ₹9.5 -> Target ₹124.

5. Multibagger Verdict Rationale

Verdict: UNLIKELY (Score: 38/100) Aarvi Encon is a well-managed, low-debt technical staffing player with high promoter ownership (73.5%). However, it lacks the structural traits of a multibagger: thin OPMs (2.5-3.5%), low ROCE (11.0%), low pricing power in a tender-based business, and heavy dependency on non-operating other income for headline profit jumps.

Analysis as of 2026-08-14 (price ₹154.79) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts

· Order win · Possible · Diversified Commercial Services · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹108 Cr
Deal vs businessorder = 0.18x TTM revenue
Size vs own revenue0.18×
Execution period1.0 yr
Fundamental gradeC
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)18.4% / 18.4%
EPS uplift19.3%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 130.0% / -50.0%
Horizon12-18 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (08 Jan 2026)₹134.25
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹139.35
Return since+3.8%
α vs Smallcap 250-2.8%
α vs own sector-2.9% (Diversified Commercial Services median +0.1% over 22 matured picks)
Positives
  • Significant order size of ₹108 Cr representing 18.4% of TTM revenue, providing strong revenue visibility for CY2026.
  • Robust top-line growth momentum with recent quarters showing ~31-33% YoY revenue growth.
  • High and stable promoter holding at 73.5%, indicating strong promoter commitment.
  • Low valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, offering a good margin of safety if growth is sustained.
  • Geographic expansion underway into high-margin regions like Saudi Arabia, UAE, and the UK.
Risks
  • Extremely thin operating margins (3.2% TTM) leave very little room for cost overruns or wage inflation.
  • High sector concentration with 75% of revenue tied to the cyclical Oil & Gas and Refinery sectors.
  • Potential working capital strain as executing a ₹108 Cr contract requires upfront payroll funding.
  • Client concentration risk, with the identity of this major client kept confidential under an NDA.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

Aarvi Encon has secured a ₹108.00 Cr technical manpower supply contract. Unlike long-gestation infrastructure projects, this contract has a defined 12-month duration starting January 1, 2026. * Year-1 Revenue Uplift: The entire ₹108.00 Cr is scheduled for execution in CY2026. Compared to the TTM revenue of ₹586 Cr, this represents an incremental revenue uplift of 18.4%. * Margin & EPS Impact: Aarvi operates on thin margins (TTM OPM of 3.2%, TTM PAT margin of ~2.39%). However, recent Q2 FY26 PAT margins improved to 3.02%. Assuming a conservative PAT margin of 2.5% on this contract, it will generate ₹2.70 Cr in incremental PAT. Compared to the TTM PAT of ₹14 Cr, this translates to a 19.3% EPS uplift (incremental EPS of ~₹1.87 on the existing share base).

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: LOW. Technical staffing is an asset-light business. The primary asset is the database of resumes (800,000+) and recruitment infrastructure. Capex requirements are minimal.
  • Execution Difficulty: MEDIUM. While there are no complex engineering risks, the challenge lies in sourcing niche technical talent and managing working capital. Staffing firms must pay salaries monthly, whereas clients often pay on 60-90 day cycles. A ₹108 Cr contract could temporarily stretch working capital by ₹15-20 Cr.
  • Industry CAGR: Estimated at 12-15% in India, driven by massive domestic infrastructure and energy capex, alongside global engineering GCCs.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Aarvi is showing strong growth. Revenue grew 31.3% YoY in Sep 2025 (₹158.85 Cr vs ₹120.96 Cr) and 33.5% YoY in Jun 2025. PAT accelerated by 127.5% YoY in Sep 2025, driven by operating leverage and margin recovery.
  • Margins & ROCE: Trailing ROCE is mediocre at 10.0%, and OPM is thin at 3.2%. This is the primary structural risk. However, the low capital requirement means that even small margin improvements can dramatically boost ROCE.
  • Balance Sheet & Promoter: Debt is low at ₹27 Cr (D/E of 0.25). Promoter holding is exceptionally strong and stable at 73.5%.

4. Valuation & Scenarios (12-18 Months)

  • Base Case (40% Upside): Revenue grows to ₹750 Cr in FY27. PAT margin stabilizes at 2.5%, yielding PAT of ₹18.75 Cr. P/E re-rates slightly to 15x due to sustained 30% growth. Target Market Cap: ₹281 Cr.
  • Bull Case (130% Upside): Successful ramp-up in Saudi Arabia and UAE (MNR acquisition) lifts overall PAT margins to 3.2% on a ₹800 Cr revenue base. PAT reaches ₹25.6 Cr. P/E re-rates to 18x. Target Market Cap: ₹460 Cr.
  • Bear Case (-50% Downside): Working capital stress or client defaults on the confidential contract. OPM collapses to 2.0%, and PAT drops to ₹10 Cr. P/E de-rates to 10x. Target Market Cap: ₹100 Cr.

5. Verdict Rationale

Aarvi Encon is a classic high-growth, low-valuation microcap (Market Cap ₹198 Cr, P/E 13.8x). The ₹108 Cr order is highly material (18.4% of TTM revenue) and provides strong growth visibility for CY2026. While the low operating margins and cyclical exposure to Oil & Gas prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating, the combination of 30%+ top-line growth, high promoter skin-in-the-game, and cheap valuation makes it a highly compelling 'POSSIBLE' multibagger.

Analysis as of 2026-01-07 (price ₹133.95) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Aarvi Encon Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI