Anant Raj Limited (ANANTRAJ) — Multibagger Analysis

AI research on 7 Expansion / Order-win announcements by Anant Raj Limited since January 2026 — deal magnitude, revenue and EPS impact, execution risk, and the actual return since each announcement measured from the next trading day's open and benchmarked against the Nifty Smallcap 250.

7
Announcements analysed
0
Strong candidates
68/100
Best multibagger score
-4.5%
Best return since call

Investor Presentation

· Expansion · Possible · Construction · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessCapacity expanding from 28 MW to 63 MW (+125%) by FY27 and 357 MW by 2032 vs TTM revenue of ₹2,244 Cr
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.5% / 38.0%
EPS uplift32.0%
Upside base / bull / bear35.0% / 70.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (12 Aug 2026)₹609.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-16.0%
α vs Smallcap 250-11.7%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Construction median is -12.9% over 173 matured picks
Positives
  • Data Center segment revenue reached ₹90 Cr in Q1 FY27 (~14% of quarterly top-line), confirming commercial ramp-up.
  • EBITDA margin expanded by 449 bps YoY to 31.15%, reflecting the higher profitability of data center services.
  • 1:1 demerger of Ashok Cloud Ltd creates a pure-play digital infrastructure entity, unlocking value for shareholders.
  • Net debt reduced substantially to ₹306 Cr (D/E 0.06), providing balance sheet strength for capex funding.
  • Robust growth in core luxury residential projects in Gurgaon (Sector 63A) supporting near-term cash flows.
Risks
  • Data Center expansion is highly capital intensive (MoU of ₹25,000 Cr over long-term) and requires sustained high occupancy (>30%) to deliver projected yields.
  • Stock already trades at 43.3x trailing P/E, a steep premium to traditional real estate peers (median P/E 17.0x), reflecting prior pricing of the DC pivot.
  • High geographic concentration in NCR/Haryana real estate exposes residential cash flow to localized regulatory or demand shifts.
  • Demerger implementation risks and execution delays in power infrastructure or hyperscaler onboarding.
Full AI brief

Anant Raj Limited (ANANTRAJ) - Investment & Multibagger Evaluation Report

Analysis Date: 2026-08-11
Current Price: ₹606.2 | Market Cap: ₹18,489 Cr | Trailing P/E: 43.3x | P/B: 3.7x
Verdict: POSSIBLE | Multibagger Score: 62/100 | Fundamental Grade: B


1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Anant Raj is executing a structural transition from a regional real estate developer into a hybrid model comprising luxury real estate and digital infrastructure (Data Centers & Cloud Services).

  • Industry Capital Intensity: HIGH. Data Centers require massive upfront capex for land, shell construction, high-voltage power infrastructure, cooling systems, and specialized IT hardware.
  • Execution Difficulty: High. Scaling IT load from 28 MW operational to 63 MW by FY27 and eventually 357 MW by 2032 requires uninterrupted power sanctioning, fiber connectivity, and multi-year SLA commitments with hyperscalers and BFSI institutions.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: ~22% CAGR for Indian Data Center capacity driven by digital sovereignty policies, AI workloads, and data localization mandates.

2. Catalyst Analysis & Execution Ramp Math

Announcement Overview

In its Q1 FY27 update, Anant Raj reported: - Revenue of ₹631.4 Cr (+6.58% YoY) and PAT of ₹149.2 Cr (+18.5% YoY). - EBITDA margin expanded 449 bps YoY to 31.15%. - Data Center & Cloud segment contributed ₹90 Cr in Q1 FY27 (~₹360 Cr annualized run-rate). - Guidance reconfirmed to ramp capacity from 28 MW operational (21 MW Manesar + 7 MW Panchkula) to 63 MW by end of FY27. - Demerger ratio confirmed at 1:1 for Ashok Cloud Ltd.

Ramp-Aware Revenue & EPS Uplift Math

  1. Current TTM Revenue: ₹2,244 Cr; TTM PAT: ₹427 Cr; TTM EPS: ₹13.99.
  2. Year-1 Capacity Delta (FY27): Operational capacity increases by +35 MW (+125%). Assuming gradual commissioning across H2 FY27, Year-1 incremental revenue contribution is estimated at ~₹350 Cr.
  3. Year-1 Revenue Uplift: ₹350 Cr / ₹2,244 Cr = +15.5%.
  4. Steady-State Revenue Uplift (FY28 at 63 MW fully operational): 63 MW capacity at ~₹13.5 Cr per MW annual revenue yield = ~₹850 Cr DC annual revenue. Compared to FY26 DC revenue baseline (~₹176 Cr), incremental steady-state revenue = ~₹674 Cr. - Steady-state top-line uplift = +38.0% over TTM base.
  5. Margin & EPS Impact: With Data Center EBITDA margins exceeding 45%, steady-state net profit contribution from the 63 MW buildout increases annual PAT by ~₹135-140 Cr. Combined with steady residential deliveries, steady-state EPS rises to ~₹18.50 (+32.0% EPS uplift).

3. Prior Filings & Catalyst Freshness (Already Priced In?)

  • On 2026-07-21, Anant Raj formally announced the 1:1 demerger of its Data Center business into Ashok Cloud Ltd.
  • On 2026-06-01, the company announced a ₹25,000 Cr MoU with the Haryana Government for Data Center expansion.
  • Assessment: The strategic transition and demerger plan are already known/priced in by the market over the past 1-2 months. The current Q1 filing provides concrete operational proof (₹90 Cr quarterly DC revenue), but the underlying catalyst is partially discounted in the stock's current 43.3x P/E multiplier.

4. Fundamental Quality & Balance Sheet Assessment

  • ROCE: Trailing ROCE stands at 8.0%. Real estate assets require substantial capital locked in land banks, which depresses trailing ROCE metrics. However, as recurring lease rents from Ashok Cloud scale up, blended ROCE will improve.
  • Leverage: Excellent balance sheet management. Net debt has been reduced from ₹1,626 Cr (FY21) to ₹306 Cr (FY26), with D/E at 0.06.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable at 57.42% with no pledged shares.
  • Growth Acceleration: PAT grew from ₹266 Cr (FY24) to ₹372 Cr (FY25) and ₹427 Cr (TTM), reflecting a ~30% CAGR.

5. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

At ₹606.2, the market cap is ₹18,489 Cr against TTM PAT of ₹427 Cr (P/E 43.3x). Peer real estate developers trade at a median P/E of 17.0x. Anant Raj's valuation premium is justified by its higher margin profile (EBITDA >31%) and the high-multiple technology/DC re-rating.

Scenarios (24-36 Month Horizon):

  • Base Case (+35% upside to ₹818): 63 MW DC capacity commissioned by FY27 end with >75% occupancy. Ashok Cloud listing unlocks holding-company discount. FY28 EPS reaches ₹18.50 at a target P/E of 44x.
  • Bull Case (+70% upside to ₹1,030): Rapid hyperscaler onboarding drives DC capacity expansion beyond 100 MW ahead of schedule; residential realizations in Gurgaon increase by 15%. FY28 EPS reaches ₹22.00 at a re-rated 47x multiple.
  • Bear Case (-25% downside to ₹455): Execution delays in power infrastructure, slow occupancy ramp (<30%), and high capex drag cash flows, compressing P/E back toward 28x on EPS of ₹16.25.

6. Final Verdict Rationale

Anant Raj is successfully executing a high-margin business transformation. While trailing ROCE is muted (8.0%), net debt is minimal and cash flows are expanding. However, because the market has already rewarded the stock with a 43.3x P/E multiple based on prior demerger announcements, immediate multibagger gains from this exact filing are tempered. It qualifies as a POSSIBLE multibagger over a 3-5 year period as Ashok Cloud matures into a major Indian data center operator.

Analysis as of 2026-08-11 (price ₹606.25) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Scheme of Arrangement

· Expansion · Possible · Construction · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessDC business represents 8.96% of FY26 turnover (₹145.90 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.09×
Execution period3.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)3.0% / 20.0%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear40.0% / 85.0% / -20.0%
Horizon18-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Jul 2026)₹620.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-17.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-15.9%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Construction median is -12.9% over 173 matured picks
Positives
  • Value unlocking via 1:1 demerger of the high-growth Data Center business (Ashok Cloud)
  • Extremely strong balance sheet with D/E of 0.06 and net worth of ₹5,062 Cr
  • Robust quarterly PAT growth (Mar 2026 PAT up 128% YoY to ₹149 Cr)
  • Strategic pivot to high-margin digital infrastructure (Data Centers) with ₹25,000 Cr MoU in Haryana
  • Strong promoter holding of 57.4% providing alignment of interest
Risks
  • High capital intensity of the Data Center business requiring massive funding (potential dilution/debt)
  • Geographic concentration risk with almost all major projects situated in the Haryana/NCR region
  • Occupancy risk in the Data Center vertical; failure to cross 30% occupancy will hurt cash flows
  • Current valuation (43.5x P/E) is at a significant premium to peer median (24.5x), limiting near-term re-rating headroom
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math & SOTP Valuation

Anant Raj Limited (ARL) has approved a 1:1 demerger of its Data Center (DC) business into a separate listed entity, Ashok Cloud Private Limited (ACPL). Under the scheme, ARL will retain a 51% controlling stake in ACPL, while ARL shareholders will directly hold the remaining 49%.

  • Current Financial Base: TTM Revenue of ₹2,244 Cr, TTM PAT of ₹427 Cr, and TTM EPS of ₹13.99.
  • Data Center Contribution: In FY26, the DC business contributed ₹145.90 Cr (8.96% of combined turnover).
  • Restructuring Impact: The demerger does not immediately add new revenue or EPS on a consolidated basis (since ARL retains 51% and will likely consolidate ACPL). However, it creates a pure-play digital infrastructure vehicle (ACPL) that can command a significantly higher valuation multiple than traditional real estate.
  • SOTP Valuation Projection (3-Year Horizon):
  • Real Estate Business (ARL Ex-DC): Assuming TTM PAT of ~₹380 Cr grows at 15% CAGR to ~₹578 Cr in 3 years. Applying a conservative real estate multiple of 22x P/E yields an implied market cap of ~₹12,716 Cr.
  • Data Center Business (ACPL): Currently at ₹145.90 Cr revenue. With the planned expansion and rentals rising to ₹100 Cr+, let's project revenue reaching ₹350 Cr in 3 years. Assuming a high-margin profile (30% PAT margin), ACPL could generate ₹105 Cr PAT. Applying a premium digital infrastructure multiple of 55x P/E yields an implied market cap of ~₹5,775 Cr.
  • Combined SOTP Value: ₹12,716 Cr + ₹5,775 Cr = ₹18,491 Cr.
  • Conclusion: At the current market cap of ₹18,568 Cr, the market is already pricing in a significant portion of this medium-term DC growth. Near-term upside will depend on faster-than-expected execution of the ₹25,000 Cr Haryana DC MoU.

2. Industry Capital-Intensity & Expected CAGR

  • Real Estate: High capital intensity, long working capital cycles, and sensitive to interest rate cycles. Expected industry CAGR: 10-12%.
  • Data Centers: Extremely high capital intensity (requires massive upfront capex for land, power infrastructure, and cooling systems) but offers highly predictable, annuity-like rental cash flows once occupied. Expected industry CAGR: 20-25% driven by data localization and AI/cloud adoption in India.
  • Combined Expected CAGR: ~15%.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • EPS Growth & Acceleration: Excellent near-term momentum. Mar 2026 quarterly PAT surged to ₹149 Cr (up 128% YoY from ₹65.11 Cr in Mar 2025). However, Dec 2025 showed a temporary dip (-29.7% YoY), indicating some quarterly volatility typical of real estate revenue recognition.
  • Margins & ROCE: OPM is healthy at 24.9%. Trailing ROCE is low at 8.0%, which is a key risk. However, the pivot to high-margin DC rentals (targeting ₹100 Cr+ rentals) is structurally positive for future ROCE expansion.
  • Balance Sheet Strength: Outstanding. Debt is low at ₹323 Cr against a Net Worth of ₹5,062 Cr (D/E of 0.06). This provides substantial headroom to raise debt for the massive DC capex without over-leveraging.
  • Promoter Holding: Healthy at 57.4%, though it has marginally declined from 60.12% in Sep 2025.

4. Bull/Base/Bear Scenarios

  • Bull Case (85% Upside): ACPL rapidly commissions its first phase by FY28, securing anchor tenants (hyperscalers/BFSI) at high occupancy (>80%). Real estate business continues to deliver strong cash flows in Gurgaon. Combined SOTP multiple expands as ACPL gets valued as a premium tech-infrastructure play.
  • Base Case (40% Upside): Steady execution of the DC business with occupancy reaching 50% over 3 years. Real estate business grows at 15% CAGR. Value unlocking is realized post-listing of ACPL.
  • Bear Case (-20% Downside): Delays in securing power approvals or hyperscaler tenants for the DC business, leading to low occupancy (<30%). Massive equity dilution to fund the ₹25,000 Cr capex, depressing EPS.

5. Verdict Rationale

Anant Raj is a strong structural transformation story, pivoting from a pure-play NCR real estate developer to a hybrid digital infrastructure player. The 1:1 demerger is a highly logical corporate action to unlock value. However, because the stock currently trades at 43.5x P/E (a steep premium to the peer median of 24.5x), much of the initial excitement is already priced in. Execution of the massive ₹25,000 Cr DC capex remains the key variable. Thus, it is classified as a POSSIBLE multibagger rather than a strong candidate, pending clearer visibility on DC occupancy and funding.

Analysis as of 2026-07-21 (price ₹608.85) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Acquisition

· Expansion · Possible · Construction · score 62/100
Deal
Deal value₹75 Cr
Deal vs business₹74.86 Cr capital infusion = 3.34% of TTM revenue (₹2,244 Cr) and 0.41% of market cap (₹18,322 Cr)
Size vs own revenue0.03×
Execution period2.5 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)1.5% / 4.5%
EPS uplift4.0%
Upside base / bull / bear28.0% / 58.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-36 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (21 Jul 2026)₹603.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-15.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.5%
α vs own sectorshown once held 90+ days — Construction median is -12.9% over 173 matured picks
Positives
  • Dual growth engine combining premium Gurgaon residential cash flows with a structural pivot into high-margin Data Center and Cloud services.
  • Conservative balance sheet with low gearing (D/E of 0.06, debt of ₹323 Cr against net worth of ₹5,062 Cr), providing room to fund expansion.
  • Robust trailing revenue and PAT trajectory, with FY26 PAT reaching ₹557 Cr (up 31% YoY) and OPM expanding above 24%.
  • Stable promoter ownership at 57.42% with no visible pledging concerns.
Risks
  • High capital intensity of long-term Data Center roadmap (₹20,000-25,000 Cr planned capex), carrying financing, dilution, and execution risks.
  • Target entity (Ashok Cloud Pvt Ltd) has zero operational track record over the last three fiscal years, with client acquisition dependency on hyperscalers.
  • Sub-10% ROCE (8.0%) reflecting high capital tie-up in long-gestation assets and land inventory.
  • Elevated valuation at 42.9x trailing P/E relative to peer median of 21.0x, pricing in smooth execution.
Full AI brief

1. Ramp-Aware Catalyst & Impact Analysis

Anant Raj Limited announced a capital infusion of ₹74.86 Cr into its wholly-owned subsidiary, Ashok Cloud Private Limited (ACPL), via a rights issue, scaling ACPL's equity base from ₹5.00 Lakh to ₹74.91 Cr. ACPL had zero turnover in FY24, FY25, and FY26, making this a greenfield equity commitment for data center and cloud infrastructure development.

  • Deal Size vs Business: The ₹74.86 Cr equity infusion represents ~3.34% of TTM revenue (₹2,244 Cr) and 0.41% of market cap (₹18,322 Cr).
  • Execution Timeline: Data center infrastructure buildouts typically take 24 to 36 months to complete civil works, install power/cooling systems, obtain certifications, and onboard IT loads.
  • Revenue & PAT Ramp: Assuming an asset turnover of 0.8x-1.0x on total capital deployed in the subsidiary and an EBITDA margin of ~45-50%:
  • Year 1: Minimal revenue impact (<₹35 Cr, ~1.5% uplift) during civil/infra setup.
  • Steady State (Year 3): Annual revenue contribution of ₹75-100 Cr (3.5-4.5% uplift over TTM base).
  • PAT & EPS Impact: At ~20% net margin, incremental PAT is estimated at ₹15-20 Cr, translating to ~₹0.49-0.65 EPS uplift (+3.5% to +4.6% on TTM EPS of ₹13.99).

2. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

  • Industry: Digital Infrastructure / Real Estate & Construction.
  • Capital Intensity: High. Data center expansion demands heavy upfront capex for land, shell, dual power feeds, precision cooling, and security.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 18% structural CAGR in Indian data centers driven by data localization, enterprise cloud migration, and AI compute demands.

3. Fundamental Quality & SEPA Screen

  • Revenue & EPS Growth: Strong historical ramp. Consolidated revenue rose from ₹1,483 Cr in FY24 to ₹2,060 Cr in FY25, and PAT increased 31% YoY in FY26 to ₹557 Cr.
  • Margins: OPM maintained at a healthy 24.9% with net profit margins around 18-21%.
  • Balance Sheet & Leverage: Debt is modest at ₹323 Cr against net worth of ₹5,062 Cr (D/E of 0.06). Low leverage is a major positive given heavy upcoming capex.
  • Return Ratios: ROCE stands at 8.0%, below the quality gate threshold due to large non-revenue generating land assets and ongoing CWIP.
  • Promoter Holding: Maintained consistently at 57.42%.

4. Valuation & Scenario Calibration

  • Valuation Context: ANANTRAJ trades at 42.9x trailing P/E against the real estate/construction peer median of 21.0x, reflecting the premium multiple market accords to data center pivots.
  • Bull Case (+58% over 3 years): Successful commissioning and occupancy ramp across multi-MW data centers, steady pre-sales in Gurgaon luxury real estate, and potential value unlocking from the proposed data center vertical demerger.
  • Base Case (+28% over 2-3 years): Gradual DC capacity commercialization, steady residential deliveries, and EPS growth compounding at ~20% annually with mild P/E multiple contraction towards 35x.
  • Bear Case (-25%): Delays in customer onboarding for data centers, NCR real estate demand deceleration, or execution bottlenecks leading to de-rating towards peer multiples.

5. Verdict Rationale

The transaction is an operational equity capitalization into a wholly-owned unit, confirming management's commitment to scaling digital infra. While the standalone deal size is modest (~3.3% of TTM revenue), the overall business model pivot is credible and backed by a clean balance sheet. Verdict is graded as POSSIBLE.

Analysis as of 2026-07-20 (price ₹600.80) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Shareholders meeting

· Expansion · Possible · Construction · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessTargeting 357 MW capacity by FY32 vs 28 MW operational (12.7x expansion); ~₹20,000-25,000 Cr planned capex vs ₹2,244 Cr TTM revenue
Execution period6.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)15.0% / 120.0%
EPS uplift130.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 95.0% / -25.0%
Horizon24-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (15 Jul 2026)₹565.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-9.4%
α vs Smallcap 250-6.5%
α vs own sector+6.4% (Construction median -12.9% over 173 matured picks)
Positives
  • Rapidly executing Data Center transformation with 28 MW already operational and 117 MW targeted by FY28.
  • Strong balance sheet de-risked by recent ₹1,100 Cr QIP, maintaining low leverage (D/E of 0.10).
  • Solid PAT growth of 30.8% YoY in FY26 to ₹557 Cr with EBITDA margin expansion.
  • Cost advantage from converting owned existing commercial/industrial land bank in NCR (Manesar, Panchkula) into Data Centers.
Risks
  • High capital intensity: planned capex of ₹20,000-25,000 Cr over 5-6 years will require significant external funding or equity dilution.
  • Occupancy ramp-up risk: DC revenue model relies heavily on long-term leasing by hyperscalers and BFSI clients.
  • Geographic concentration in Haryana/NCR exposing company to local real estate market cycles and policy changes.
  • Sub-10% trailing ROCE (8.0%) reflecting asset-heavy multi-year development gestation.
Full AI brief

Anant Raj Limited (ANANTRAJ) - Equity Catalyst & Quality Assessment

Analysis Date: 2026-07-14 Current Price: ₹573.6 | Market Cap: ₹17,494 Cr | Trailing P/E: 41.0x | P/B: 3.5x


1. Catalyst & Announcement Assessment

The announcement from the Shareholders Meeting reiterates the FY26 audited performance (PAT ₹557.02 Cr, +30.8% YoY) and outlines the long-term vision to scale Data Center (DC) capacity from 28 MW to 357 MW by FY32 (with 117 MW targeted by FY28).

  • Freshness & Pricing-In Check: The core elements of this announcement—including FY26 financials and the ₹20,000-25,000 Cr DC expansion roadmap/MoU with Haryana HEPC—were already formally disclosed in May and June 2026 filings. This AGM presentation is an operational reiteration rather than a fresh fundamental surprise (already_priced_in: true).
  • Scale vs Business: Moving from 28 MW to 357 MW represents a ~12.7x expansion over 6 years. With an industry rule of thumb of ₹40-60 Cr capex per MW, the total outlay represents ₹15,000-20,000+ Cr, dwarfing the current TTM revenue base of ₹2,244 Cr.

2. Industry Context & Ramp-Aware Execution Math

  • Industry Dynamics: Real estate construction and data center development are highly capital-intensive. Indian data center demand is growing at ~20-25% CAGR driven by data localization, AI workloads, and cloud migration.
  • Ramp Math:
  • Short-Term (FY27 / Year 1): Incremental capacity ramp to ~40-50 MW, yielding a realistic ~15% YoY revenue growth as residential bookings in Gurugram (Sector 63A) and initial DC rentals flow through.
  • Medium-to-Long Term (FY28-FY30): Scaling towards 117 MW. DC revenue generates high recurring cash flows with EBITDA margins typically >60-65% (versus 24-28% blended currently). At 117 MW operational, steady-state revenue could exceed ₹4,500-5,000 Cr with PAT exceeding ₹1,100-1,300 Cr.

3. Fundamental Quality & Financial Health

  • Growth: PAT grew from ₹265.9 Cr (FY24) to ₹372.1 Cr (FY25) and ₹557.0 Cr (FY26), compounding at >40% CAGR.
  • Balance Sheet Strength: Debt remains very low at ₹323 Cr against net worth of ₹5,788 Cr (D/E 0.06-0.10) following the ₹1,100 Cr QIP infusion.
  • Return Ratios: ROCE stands at 8.0%, constrained by the asset-heavy nature of under-construction real estate and DC assets. ROCE should inflect upwards as DC capacity achieves utilization.
  • Promoter Holding: Stable at 57.4% with no pledge flags.

4. Valuation Scenarios (24-48 Month Horizon)

  • Base Case (+45%, Target: ~₹830): Company commissions 80-100 MW by FY28-FY29, residential sales remain robust, FY28 PAT reaches ~₹850 Cr, valued at 35x P/E.
  • Bull Case (+95%, Target: ~₹1,120): Full 117 MW operationalized by FY28 with >80% occupancy from hyperscalers, successful demerger/unlocking of the Data Center subsidiary at pure-play digital infrastructure multiples, FY28 PAT touches ~₹1,050 Cr at 40x P/E.
  • Bear Case (-25%, Target: ~₹430): Delays in DC leasing/hyperscaler approvals, NCR real estate slowdown, increased debt for capex, P/E de-rates towards peer median (25-28x).

5. Verdict

POSSIBLE: Anant Raj possesses a credible structural catalyst via its DC pivot and clean balance sheet. However, because the announcement is largely priced in and the DC buildout carries high capital intensity and execution gestation, it qualifies as a 'POSSIBLE' candidate rather than an immediate 'STRONG_CANDIDATE'.

Analysis as of 2026-07-14 (price ₹573.65) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Agreements

· Expansion · Possible ⚠ 11.1× revenue · Construction · score 65/100
Deal
Deal value₹25000 Cr
Deal vs businessMoU capex of Rs 25,000 Cr is 11.1x TTM revenue and 4.9x Net Worth
Size vs own revenue11.10× — oversized — in the 90-day study 20% of these fell >25%, against 4% of deals under half of revenue
Execution period8.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 445.0%
EPS uplift150.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 110.0% / -35.0%
Horizon60-120 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (02 Jun 2026)₹560.0
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-8.6%
α vs Smallcap 250-12.5%
α vs own sector+0.4% (Construction median -12.9% over 173 matured picks)
Positives
  • Massive scale of ambition positioning the company as a major digital infrastructure player in India
  • Strong government backing via MoU with Haryana Enterprises Promotion Centre (HEPC) under 'Make in Haryana'
  • Excellent current balance sheet with very low debt-to-equity (0.06) providing initial leverage headroom
  • Strong momentum in existing business with TTM PAT growing significantly and high OPM of 24.9%
Risks
  • Massive funding risk: Rs 25,000 Cr capex is 4.9x current net worth, requiring heavy equity dilution or debt
  • High execution risk in transitioning from traditional real estate to high-tech data center operations
  • Long gestation period: MoUs take years to translate into operational, revenue-generating assets
  • Geographic concentration risk with almost all major projects and land bank located in Haryana/NCR
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding decreased from 60.12% to 57.41% in late 2025
Full AI brief

Executive Summary

Anant Raj Limited has signed a monumental Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Haryana Government to invest ’25,000 crore in Data Center and Cloud Services. While the headline number is staggering (11.1x TTM revenue), a highly skeptical, ramp-aware analysis reveals that this is a long-gestation, capital-intensive pivot that will require massive funding and cause significant equity dilution. Consequently, we classify the stock as a POSSIBLE multibagger with a score of 65, balancing hyper-growth prospects against severe execution and dilution risks.

1. Ramp-Aware Impact Math

  • Capex Scale: ’25,000 Cr over an estimated 8-year execution period (~’3,125 Cr per year).
  • Year 1 (FY27) Impact: 0% revenue uplift. MoUs require land allocation, environmental clearances, power grid connectivity, and structural design. No material revenue from this new MoU will be recognized in the first 12-18 months.
  • Steady-State Impact (Year 8+): Assuming a conservative 0.4x asset turnover on completed capex, the ’25,000 Cr investment can generate ’10,000 Cr in annual revenue at peak capacity. Compared to the current TTM revenue of ’2,244 Cr, this represents a 445% steady-state revenue uplift.
  • Profitability & Dilution: Data centers operate at high EBITDA margins but carry heavy depreciation and interest costs. Assuming a 15% net profit margin, the incremental PAT at steady-state would be ’1,500 Cr. However, funding ’25,000 Cr (even at a 50:50 debt-equity ratio) requires ’12,500 Cr of equity. At the current market cap of ’16,427 Cr, this would dilute existing shareholders by approximately 76%, capping the steady-state EPS uplift to ~150%.

2. Industry Capital Intensity & Growth

  • Capital Intensity: HIGH. Data center development requires massive upfront land, specialized HVAC cooling, backup power infrastructure, and fiber connectivity.
  • Expected Industry CAGR: 22%. Driven by data localization laws, cloud adoption, and AI workloads in India.
  • Execution Difficulty: HIGH. Transitioning from residential real estate to high-tech digital infrastructure requires specialized operational expertise. Delays in power allocation or failure to secure hyperscaler tenants are major risks.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Financial Health: Current balance sheet is exceptionally clean with a D/E of 0.06 and debt of ’323 Cr. However, this low leverage will rapidly vanish as capex commences.
  • Growth & Margins: TTM PAT is growing rapidly (’427 Cr, up from ’264 Cr in H1 FY26 annualized terms) with a strong OPM of 24.9%.
  • ROCE: Low at 8.0%, reflecting the capital-heavy nature of real estate projects in progress. The pivot to data centers should structurally lift ROCE to 15-18% once operational, but this is a long-term prospect.
  • Promoter Holding: Decent at 57.4%, though a recent drop from 60.12% in Sep 2025 warrants monitoring.

4. Calibrated Scenarios

  • Bull Case (+110% Upside): Anant Raj partners with a global tech giant or private equity fund to co-fund the capex, minimizing equity dilution. Phase 1 completes ahead of schedule with high occupancy.
  • Base Case (+45% Upside): Gradual execution over 8 years. The market rewards the structural pivot, but periodic equity dilution (QIPs) caps near-term EPS growth.
  • Bear Case (-35% Downside): Severe delays in power approvals, high interest costs from over-leveraging, or massive equity dilution at depressed stock prices.

5. Verdict Rationale

This MoU is a structural game-changer but cannot be treated as an immediate earnings driver. The massive funding gap relative to the company's current net worth (’5,062 Cr) means that dilution or debt will heavily dilute the per-share value of this expansion. We maintain a POSSIBLE verdict, advising investors to wait for concrete funding plans and tenant sign-ups before pricing in a full re-rating.

Analysis as of None (price ₹538.65) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Press Release

· Expansion · Possible · Construction · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businessStrategic JV/Partnership with no immediate cash value; targets 307 MW capacity by FY32
Execution period6.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)0.0% / 45.0%
EPS uplift60.0%
Upside base / bull / bear50.0% / 120.0% / -30.0%
Horizon36-72 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (09 Feb 2026)₹563.15
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-9.1%
α vs Smallcap 250-17.5%
α vs own sector-4.6% (Construction median -12.9% over 173 matured picks)
Positives
  • Strategic partnership with Submer Technologies provides cutting-edge liquid cooling tech essential for high-density AI/GPU workloads.
  • Massive structural tailwinds in India for sovereign AI, data localization, and high-performance computing infrastructure.
  • Strong quarterly earnings momentum with Sep 2025 PAT growing 30.79% YoY and operating margins stable at ~25.8%.
  • Substantial land bank in prime NCR locations (Manesar, Panchkula) reduces land acquisition gestation time.
  • De-leveraged balance sheet with a low D/E of 0.11 following the recent INR 1,100 Cr QIP.
Risks
  • Extremely high capital intensity of building 307 MW of data center capacity, requiring massive continuous capex.
  • High execution and technological risk in transitioning from a traditional real estate developer to a high-tech data center operator.
  • Occupancy and ramp-up risk; failure to secure hyperscaler or large BFSI tenants would severely depress ROCE.
  • Geographic concentration risk with major assets located primarily in Haryana/NCR.
  • Recent promoter dilution (holding dropped from 60.12% to 57.41% in Dec 2025).
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Anant Raj is pivoting from a traditional NCR-focused real estate developer to a hybrid digital infrastructure player. The data center industry in India is experiencing a structural boom, driven by data localization policies, cloud adoption, and the exponential rise of AI workloads. We estimate the domestic AI data center market to grow at a CAGR of 22-25% over the next decade. However, the capital intensity is HIGH, requiring approximately ₹40-50 Crore per MW of IT load. Execution difficulty is also HIGH, requiring specialized power infrastructure, high-density cooling, and stringent uptime SLA compliance.

2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

The partnership with Spain-based Submer Technologies is a strategic technology tie-up rather than a direct commercial order. It enables Anant Raj to deploy liquid-cooled infrastructure for GPU-intensive AI workloads. - Capacity Target: 307 MW by FY32 (6 years from the analysis date of Feb 2026). - Year-1 Impact: Zero direct revenue. Liquid cooling deployment and infrastructure setup at Manesar and Panchkula will take 18-24 months to show initial billing. - Steady-State Impact: Assuming the company successfully commissions and leases an incremental 100 MW of AI-ready capacity over the medium term at an estimated rental of ₹60 Lakhs/MW/month, this translates to an annual revenue potential of ~₹720 Cr. At a projected EBITDA margin of 60% for the co-location/infrastructure leasing business, this would add ~₹432 Cr to EBITDA. - EPS Impact: At steady-state, this vertical alone could add ~₹250-300 Cr to PAT, representing a ~60-80% uplift over the TTM PAT of ₹376 Cr.

3. Multibagger Quality Assessment

  • Growth & Acceleration: Excellent. Revenue has grown from ₹265.78 Cr (Dec 2022) to ₹631.0 Cr (Sep 2025). PAT has accelerated from ₹45.16 Cr to ₹74.21 Cr over the same period, with operating margins consistently above 25%.
  • Balance Sheet & ROCE: Trailing ROCE is low at 7.0%, reflecting the long gestation of real estate and early-stage data center capex. However, the D/E is highly comfortable at 0.11, and the recent ₹1,100 Cr QIP provides the necessary equity runway.
  • Promoter Holding: Dropped slightly from 60.12% to 57.41% in Dec 2025, which warrants monitoring but remains healthy and well above our 35% warning threshold.

4. Valuation & Scenarios

At ₹547.8, the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 38.1x, which is a discount to the peer median of 58.5x, leaving room for re-rating if the high-margin data center pivot succeeds. - Bull Case (Upside 120%): Rapid execution of the 307 MW roadmap, early tie-ups with global hyperscalers for AI workloads, and successful margin expansion to >35% at the consolidated level. P/E re-rates to 50x on forward earnings. - Base Case (Upside 50%): Steady execution of the data center vertical with moderate occupancy levels (~70%), while the residential real estate business continues to generate stable cash flows to fund the capex. - Bear Case (Downside -30%): Delayed execution, inability to secure high-density power connections, or low occupancy rates in the data center segment leading to asset-heavy drag and compressed ROCE.

5. Verdict Rationale

Anant Raj is a POSSIBLE multibagger candidate. The transition from real estate to AI-ready digital infrastructure is highly credible given the Submer partnership and existing land parcels. However, the long gestation period (FY32 target horizon) and high capital intensity prevent a 'STRONG_CANDIDATE' rating at this early stage of the technology integration.

Analysis as of 2026-02-08 (price ₹547.75) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Outcome of Board Meeting

· Expansion · Possible · Construction · score 68/100
Deal
Deal value—
Deal vs businesscapacity_delta_pct = 16.3% (50 MW added to 307 MW planned)
Execution period4.0 yr
Fundamental gradeB
AI projections
Revenue uplift (yr1 / steady)3.5% / 21.7%
EPS uplift25.0%
Upside base / bull / bear45.0% / 85.0% / -25.0%
Horizon36-48 months
Realized market record
Entry — next-day open (22 Jan 2026)₹535.8
Latest close (16 Oct 2026)₹511.75
Return since-4.5%
α vs Smallcap 250-17.3%
α vs own sector-4.4% (Construction median -12.9% over 173 matured picks)
Positives
  • Pivoting to high-margin digital infrastructure with a massive 357 MW planned data center capacity.
  • Strong quarterly financial momentum with Sep 2025 revenue growing 23% YoY and PAT growing 24% YoY.
  • Recent credit rating upgrade to IVR A-/Stable reduces cost of debt for capital-intensive expansions.
  • Strong real estate execution with luxury project 'The Estate One' (1.09M sq. ft.) launching in Q4 FY26.
  • Low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 provides substantial headroom for leveraging data center capex.
Risks
  • High capital intensity of data center construction requires massive upfront capex before rental yields kick in.
  • Low trailing ROCE of 7.0% reflects long gestation periods and heavy asset base.
  • Geographic concentration risk with major real estate projects heavily focused in the Haryana/NCR region.
  • Occupancy risk: Failure to secure hyperscaler or BFSI tenants at targeted rental rates would severely impact IRR.
Governance flags
  • Promoter holding decreased from 60.12% in Sep 2025 to 57.41% in Dec 2025.
Full AI brief

1. Industry Context & Capital Intensity

Anant Raj operates in a hybrid model of Real Estate Development and Digital Infrastructure (Data Centers). The data center industry in India is experiencing a structural tailwind driven by data localization norms and cloud adoption, with an expected industry CAGR of ~22%. However, both real estate and data centers are highly capital-intensive (HIGH capital intensity) and have long gestation periods (HIGH execution difficulty). Building out 357 MW of IT load requires massive power infrastructure, fiber connectivity, and stringent technical compliance, meaning capacity translates to revenue slowly over a 3-5 year horizon.

2. Ramp-Aware Catalyst Math

  • The Catalyst: Addition of 50 MW IT Load via an MOU with the Andhra Pradesh government, increasing total planned capacity from 307 MW to 357 MW (a 16.3% capacity expansion).
  • Execution Timeline: We model the 50 MW expansion over 4 years.
  • Year 1 Impact: Minimal. Year 1 is dedicated to land allocation, approvals, and initial civil works. We estimate a nominal 3.5% revenue uplift in Year 1 from early-stage real estate deliveries (Project Navya Phase 2 and 'The Estate One' launch).
  • Steady-State Impact: Once the 50 MW is fully commissioned and leased (typically at ~INR 5-6 Cr rental per MW per annum at steady-state occupancy), it can generate ~INR 250-300 Cr in annual rentals. At a high EBITDA margin profile for data center rentals (~60-70%), this translates to a steady-state revenue uplift of ~21.7% and an EPS uplift of ~25.0% over the TTM base.

3. Fundamental Quality & Financial Momentum

  • Growth & Acceleration: Quarterly revenue has grown consistently from INR 512.85 Cr (Sep 2024) to INR 631.0 Cr (Sep 2025), representing a 23% YoY growth. Net profit grew from INR 105.65 Cr to INR 74.21 Cr (impacted by tax/exceptional items in Sep 2025, but operating profit grew 48.9% YoY from INR 112.8 Cr to INR 168.0 Cr, showing strong operational acceleration).
  • Balance Sheet & ROCE: Debt is low at INR 421 Cr (D/E of 0.11), which is excellent. However, trailing ROCE is weak at 7.0%, reflecting the asset-heavy nature of the business before monetization.
  • Promoter Trend: Promoter holding fell slightly from 60.12% to 57.41% in Q3 FY26, which warrants monitoring but remains healthy.

4. Valuation & Scenario Analysis

  • Base Case (45% Upside): Successful execution of the real estate launches in Q4 FY26 and timely financial closure for the first 117 MW of data center capacity by FY28. P/E multiple consolidates around 30-35x on forward earnings.
  • Bull Case (85% Upside): Rapid pre-leasing of the data center capacity to global hyperscalers, leading to front-ended rental cash flows and a structural re-rating of the stock to a digital infrastructure multiple (45-50x P/E).
  • Bear Case (-25% Downside): Delays in data center commissioning, low occupancy rates (<30%), or a sharp slowdown in the NCR luxury residential market, leading to cash flow mismatches and increased leverage.

5. Verdict Rationale

Anant Raj is a strong turnaround/pivot story. While its legacy real estate business provides cash flow stability, the massive 357 MW data center pipeline is the real multibagger engine. Because of the high capital intensity and long gestation periods, we classify the stock as a POSSIBLE multibagger rather than a strong candidate today. The thesis hinges entirely on execution speed and tenant acquisition over the next 36-48 months.

Analysis as of 2026-01-21 (price ₹521.50) · AI research, not investment advice.
FollowTelegram

Verdicts and projections on this page are produced by an AI model from Anant Raj Limited's public exchange filings and are not investment advice. "Return since" is measured from the opening price of the next trading day after each announcement to the latest available close, so it reflects a price an investor could actually have paid. See all analysed companies on Multibagger AI.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI